Sony DHG-HDD250/500: Official Thread - Page 977 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #29281 of 29289 Old 09-14-2014, 02:07 PM
Member
 
joecass's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Queens, New York City
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To me it's amazing these Sonys still function, considering the hard drives are 10 years old, and run continuously as long as the machine is plugged in. My HDD500 locks up frequently, much more than the HDD250, making me use it much less than I used to. The date is off by about 10 months, I still don't understand where the clock data comes from.
joecass is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #29282 of 29289 Old 09-16-2014, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 89
I'm not amazed, just happy. I have one unit that run and records 1 to 3 programs weekly. All the heavy lifting is done by a pair of TiVos.


Time & date were part of the Rovi data stream and were sent every 15 seconds on an analog feed. More info was needed for the display of correct timezone and that was sent about daily. My unit has not locked up since I went to 00000 zipcode. I have an accurate time because I program it twice a year with VHS tapes. It's still just a hobby.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #29283 of 29289 Old 09-17-2014, 04:26 PM
Member
 
joecass's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Queens, New York City
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
I'm not amazed, just happy. I have one unit that run and records 1 to 3 programs weekly. All the heavy lifting is done by a pair of TiVos.


Time & date were part of the Rovi data stream and were sent every 15 seconds on an analog feed. More info was needed for the display of correct timezone and that was sent about daily. My unit has not locked up since I went to 00000 zipcode. I have an accurate time because I program it twice a year with VHS tapes. It's still just a hobby.

Umm.... I think every DHG owner just about knows where the data used to come from, I'm talking about now, with no Rovi or TV Guide. I always have a front panel clock, it's only connected to OTA. No cable card, QAM or analog signal
joecass is offline  
post #29284 of 29289 Old 09-18-2014, 04:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mabuttra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wichita, KS OTA (w/optional cable connection)
Posts: 1,898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by joecass View Post
Umm.... I think every DHG owner just about knows where the data used to come from, I'm talking about now, with no Rovi or TV Guide. I always have a front panel clock, it's only connected to OTA. No cable card, QAM or analog signal
Does your clock have the correct time and date? If it does, then there must be a left over inserter still connected at one of your TV stations. I believe that there were a couple still around (North Carolina, and the San Diego area if I recall), but those reports were over a year ago.

If your time is off, then there is no clock data and the clock is just drifting. Without the clock data, the Sony's clock runs on its own, but there is no clock signal for it to sync to.
mabuttra is offline  
post #29285 of 29289 Old 09-18-2014, 06:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by joecass View Post
Umm.... I think every DHG owner just about knows where the data used to come from, I'm talking about now, with no Rovi or TV Guide. I always have a front panel clock, it's only connected to OTA. No cable card, QAM or analog signal
In addition to what Mark said, the FP clock needs the "internals" correct before is shows anything. If you haven't done a reset the FP clock will mimic the internal time. Once you lose the FP clock, it's a crap shoot whether it ever comes back. When I set the time I have to be quick to avoid changing the DST switch packet, which is set to 2012 now.
JoeKustra is offline  
post #29286 of 29289 Old 09-18-2014, 06:47 AM
Member
 
joecass's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Queens, New York City
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The time and date have never been correct since the demise of Rovi/TV Guide. This is what puzzles me. Especially when the machine freezes, has to be unplugged, the time changes but the clock on the front panel
reappears. My Sonys still think it's 2013.
joecass is offline  
post #29287 of 29289 Old 09-18-2014, 11:22 AM
Senior Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: 30 miles South of Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by joecass View Post

The time and date have never been correct since the demise of Rovi/TV Guide.



To increase the stability of the unit, you can clear-out the TVGOS patches with a special coded reset. This will 'forever' get rid of the FP Clock.

Or, you could set the zip code to 00000 in the Guide Setup.




.

- Pj
2013 Vizio M-Series M401i-A3 (40-inch) TV. The Latest Firmware I have: V1.34.44.0080. The M401i-A3 Thread. My Latest Settings (For the A3 Panel).
The Vizio M-Series Razor Thread covers all Models 2013 & 2014. I have a
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
connected to a
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
to the Composite-In of Philips 3576H; local Cable to RF-In. Using: Win7 Pro and FireFox 32.
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #29288 of 29289 Old 09-20-2014, 11:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by fallingwater View Post

A big disappointment regarding the DHG was that even though the recorder can enter text descriptions for chapter marks, that function isn't useful for re-titling manual recordings. What a waste!
Right! Assuming I understand to what you're referring, I agree completely! Entering/editing titles for recordings is something Sony should definitely have made possible. Along with manually setting time/date, of course.

[Signature not found -- or just not clever enough.]
SirCrow is offline  
post #29289 of 29289 Old Yesterday, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,853
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirCrow View Post
Right! Assuming I understand to what you're referring, I agree completely! Entering/editing titles for recordings is something Sony should definitely have made possible. Along with manually setting time/date, of course.
Correct, and they should have included a functional firewire port and or ethernet port, and also included a second tuner.
Unfortunately that never happened and this was the end of the line for the product line.
I remember when these devices came out, I was so excited, but like other items, I waited for a second generation of hardware to arrive with the above included functionality-as we know that never happened and Sony instead almost immediately killed and devoured its own sibling (this device). I guess such bizzare behavior is to be expected from a company with internal conflicts of intrest between the content division and hardware division. I see it all the time in my work.

Long live the DHG.

It is a shame the source code never was leaked so that we could maintain the device......
qz3fwd is online now  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
vizio m401i-a3 40" hdtv
Gear in this thread - m401i-a3 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off