Sony DHG-HDD250/500: Official Thread - Page 984 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 27Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #29491 of 29499 Old 01-16-2016, 07:26 PM
Member
 
drm2295's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some advice please. I still do manual recordings with my 500. I still have a grid (no listings) and a front panel clock (wrong time). I have basic cable, and they give me the local HD channels. When I set it up years ago, I chose cable only. Now I want to record OTA through the antenna input as well. I scanned the antenna channels, and all is fine until I want to record. At that point, the unit changes the input back to cable (still on the antenna channel # so no signal.) Basically, it only records from the cable input. I can watch OTA but I can't record it. My question is: if I go back to setup and choose the same zipcode but pick cable and antenna (instead of cable only), will I lose all ability to record... grid goes away, front panel clock goes away? I have an old software version: 1.2.06

Thanks for any help you can offer.
drm2295 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #29492 of 29499 Old 01-16-2016, 09:07 PM
Senior Member
 
joecass's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Queens, New York City
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by drm2295 View Post
Some advice please. I still do manual recordings with my 500. I still have a grid (no listings) and a front panel clock (wrong time). I have basic cable, and they give me the local HD channels. When I set it up years ago, I chose cable only. Now I want to record OTA through the antenna input as well. I scanned the antenna channels, and all is fine until I want to record. At that point, the unit changes the input back to cable (still on the antenna channel # so no signal.) Basically, it only records from the cable input. I can watch OTA but I can't record it. My question is: if I go back to setup and choose the same zipcode but pick cable and antenna (instead of cable only), will I lose all ability to record... grid goes away, front panel clock goes away? I have an old software version: 1.2.06

Thanks for any help you can offer.

I think you do have to go back to Setup, same zip code, cable and air (cable box=no) and then do a completely new channel scan, so its scans cable and air together. Then, you'd have to check the Channel List screen and make sure the stations you want to record are set to "On".
The software version shouldn't make any difference. If you had a grid and front panel clock before, it should remain the same. Can't be 100% sure, but that's what I would do.
joecass is offline  
post #29493 of 29499 Old 01-17-2016, 06:39 PM
Member
 
drm2295's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joecass View Post
I think you do have to go back to Setup, same zip code, cable and air (cable box=no) and then do a completely new channel scan, so its scans cable and air together. Then, you'd have to check the Channel List screen and make sure the stations you want to record are set to "On".
The software version shouldn't make any difference. If you had a grid and front panel clock before, it should remain the same. Can't be 100% sure, but that's what I would do.
Thanks Joe, the local HD channels that come with my basic cable have been nearly unwatchable lately (pixelation and sound cuts out.) They look fine on my tv tuner. They also look fine OTA through the antenna input on the 500. All the rest of the basic cable seems fine. That's why I hesitate to run setup again. I'm afraid I'll end up with a brick. I think I'll try an inline cable amplifier first.

Thanks again!
drm2295 is offline  
post #29494 of 29499 Old 01-19-2016, 04:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Northern Ohio
Posts: 856
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 331 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by drm2295 View Post

...the local HD channels that come with my basic cable have been nearly unwatchable lately (pixelation and sound cuts out.) They look fine on my TV tuner.

They also look fine OTA through the antenna input on the 500. All the rest of the basic cable seems fine.


A good, strong cable signal is needed. Adding additional tuners after Cable TV Tech had done original setup, can be a problem if signal level is borderline to begin with. (Adding inline amp - as you mentioned - can help.)

Then there's quality and type of a splitter. I need to look into this myself, as I have one splitter that is ok on one output, intermittent on the other. Another splitter I have is bad on both outputs. HD breakup-pixelization at times.

I'll have to dig up my DHG manual, as I made a note in there about a 'Add a Channel' bug. You have to redo from scratch the tuner setup to 'add' any channels. (And use 00000 as a zip code to help 'stabilize' the unit.)

Also, reEntering the same channel twice switches between Cable/OTA, if you didn't know that already.





.






- Pj

CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #29495 of 29499 Old 01-19-2016, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,848
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 647 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Too bad the DHG doesn't have a diagnostic that indicates signal level. That might help.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #29496 of 29499 Old 01-19-2016, 10:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Northern Ohio
Posts: 856
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 331 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post

Too bad the DHG doesn't have a diagnostic that indicates signal level. That might help.


It does, for digital channels. Menu > Preferences > System > System Menu

For analog, you can check the SNR.
Menu > Preferences > System > Diagnostics





.

- Pj

CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #29497 of 29499 Old 01-20-2016, 09:19 AM
Member
 
drm2295's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried the amplifier between the splitter and the DHG with some improvement. Next, I tried a new splitter, put the amplifier before the splitter, and got rid of the tv tuner. So now the signal splits to just the DHG and the cable modem. My problems with HD content seem to be gone! The DHG indicates signal strength: 88% and Quality: Good. I'm pretty sure it was the same before I made the changes, so I don't know how useful the System Menu signal strength indicator is. Thanks for responding to my request for help. I've had my 500 since 2005, and those 2 hard drives have been spinning not stop the whole time. I paid $700 for the unit, and my wife thought I was crazy. I think it works out to about 5 or 6 bucks a month. I looked at the Channel Master dvr+ for $250. The channel guide is included, but it only records OTA. I'd like to find one that does basic cable as well and doesn't require a monthly payment for the quide (I think the tivo requires a subscription for the unit to function). I don't mind just manual recording. I'm used to it with my DHG.
drm2295 is offline  
post #29498 of 29499 Old 01-20-2016, 10:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,848
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 647 Post(s)
Liked: 257
If I remember, 88% was a popular number. It's likely that that number is after AGC is applied, so it is not real helpful.

A box that uses a cable card is hard to find now. I have two TiVo boxes that I got before they raised the rates. I have three DHG 250 if you need one.

Have you ever used the diags to see how many hours are on the HDD?

Last edited by JoeKustra; 01-20-2016 at 10:11 AM.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #29499 of 29499 Old 01-26-2016, 01:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ray1938's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: West Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Signal Amplifier can cause signal degradation

I found that my amplifier caused the program to be unwatchable at times. It took me quite a while to discover it since it didn't happen all the time, and when it did, s/n ratio and signal strength were good. I attributed the problem to DVR ageing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by drm2295 View Post
I tried the amplifier between the splitter and the DHG with some improvement. Next, I tried a new splitter, put the amplifier before the splitter, and got rid of the tv tuner. So now the signal splits to just the DHG and the cable modem. My problems with HD content seem to be gone! The DHG indicates signal strength: 88% and Quality: Good. I'm pretty sure it was the same before I made the changes, so I don't know how useful the System Menu signal strength indicator is. Thanks for responding to my request for help. I've had my 500 since 2005, and those 2 hard drives have been spinning not stop the whole time. I paid $700 for the unit, and my wife thought I was crazy. I think it works out to about 5 or 6 bucks a month. I looked at the Channel Master dvr+ for $250. The channel guide is included, but it only records OTA. I'd like to find one that does basic cable as well and doesn't require a monthly payment for the quide (I think the tivo requires a subscription for the unit to function). I don't mind just manual recording. I'm used to it with my DHG.
Ray1938 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
sony dhg-hdd250/500 , vizio m401i-a3 40" hdtv



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off