Problem with Cablevision and SA4200HD + CAPDVHS - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 44 Old 09-12-2005, 01:12 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spelosi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think cablevision updated the boxes again last night. Mine rebooted around 4:30 AM today. I haven't checked to see if this fixed anything yet, but I will give it a look later.

Steve
spelosi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 44 Old 10-01-2005, 01:59 PM
Senior Member
 
harican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no chance. Cablevision s......
harican is offline  
post #33 of 44 Old 10-05-2005, 01:32 PM
bx_
Member
 
bx_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Babylon, Long Island
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anything change?

Once you go HDTV, you never go back!

Cablevision Blog
bx_ is offline  
post #34 of 44 Old 10-06-2005, 04:15 PM
bx_
Member
 
bx_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Babylon, Long Island
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got mine all set up.. very pixelated and blocky on the Live TV using VLC... I wonder if we can all email cablevision or something and tell them that we need to use firewire for our TV!!

Once you go HDTV, you never go back!

Cablevision Blog
bx_ is offline  
post #35 of 44 Old 12-01-2005, 06:02 AM
Newbie
 
dono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to see if anyone has come up with a solution to this problem of recording HD to a PC on Cablevision. My system was working great up until August. Is anyone successful recording with capdvs or MCE with timmore's drivers? Thanks.
dono is offline  
post #36 of 44 Old 05-15-2006, 02:19 PM
Member
 
zhulick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry to bump an old thread, but it's the only one i've been able to find here that deals directly with recording cablevision's signal from sa4200hd.

has there been any process made since the last group of posts. any updates? does recording via firewire from 4200hd work now, or should i give up before i even begin?

thanks.
zhulick is offline  
post #37 of 44 Old 05-19-2006, 08:18 PM
Senior Member
 
robneal81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Unfortunately, I think this is a nationwide problem. I can't do any firewire recording at all. I've tried the MCE workaround, capvhs, everything. I think we're out of luck until someone comes out with a component video capture card.
robneal81 is offline  
post #38 of 44 Old 05-20-2006, 12:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
twitchee3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by robneal81 View Post

Unfortunately, I think this is a nationwide problem. I can't do any firewire recording at all. I've tried the MCE workaround, capvhs, everything. I think we're out of luck until someone comes out with a component video capture card.

Even then you'll get degraded quality on HD content since it's not the bit for bit copy of the original programming. What you need is for your firewire ports to be correctly implemented and/or made PC compatible.
twitchee3 is offline  
post #39 of 44 Old 11-09-2006, 08:34 PM
Member
 
proroc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can record with firewire and the 4200HD box.

The problem is most of the channels have 5c enabled and only like 2 or 3 will record crystal clear.

Don't use CapDvhs to capture, use VLC instead.
proroc is offline  
post #40 of 44 Old 12-13-2006, 08:03 PM
Newbie
 
djstone86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a similar problem. I have a 4200HD and certain channels work perfectly (NBC 4) However, when i tried recording the same program in HD i got ALOT of picture stuttering and pixelation. This sounds like processor and system issue rite? I have an AMD 3000+ with 1 gig of ram on xp professional sp2. I changed the priority to high (VLC because capdhs completely shuts off my system) and i get the same problem. Any ideas?
djstone86 is offline  
post #41 of 44 Old 03-15-2007, 02:29 PM
Newbie
 
doomsayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spelosi View Post

I got into the diagnostic screens by holding the button in the middle of the arrows on the cable box, then when the green light on the left flashed green, I pressed "info".

On page 23 I can see the information below. I am thinking "disabled" means the port is disabled, because otherwise it would just say "none" like the others.

Copy Protection

outputs Protection Type Enabled Constrained
DVI/HDMI: none no no
YPrPb: none no no
1394: disabled disabled
Composite: none

What did you do if anything to have the 1394 enabled. How did you start using it again. I have a 4250HD and If I look at the diagnostics screen mine says the same thing disabled.
doomsayer is offline  
post #42 of 44 Old 03-22-2007, 10:08 PM
Newbie
 
codex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted this over on dslreports as well...

It looks like I can record channels 2-13 without any issues. Any other channel and CapDVHS blows up. I can watch the live streams with VLC, but anything other than 2-13 is almost unwatchable with the digital noise and dropouts. Guess everything above 13 is 5C protected?

EDIT: Looks like all is working fine using VLC to capture instead of CapDVHS.
codex is offline  
post #43 of 44 Old 03-24-2007, 03:43 PM
Senior Member
 
a8vdeluxe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by djstone86 View Post

I have a similar problem. I have a 4200HD and certain channels work perfectly (NBC 4) However, when i tried recording the same program in HD i got ALOT of picture stuttering and pixelation. This sounds like processor and system issue rite? I have an AMD 3000+ with 1 gig of ram on xp professional sp2. I changed the priority to high (VLC because capdhs completely shuts off my system) and i get the same problem. Any ideas?


Not your processor. I have the same rig, and never had a problem until software upgrades on Time warner SA3250 boxes. Can no longer record digital OTA SD or HD. Nothing on CapDVHS, very pixilated on VLC. THIS SUCKS!!!!!! I filed complaint with FCC, and waiting for a reply
a8vdeluxe is offline  
post #44 of 44 Old 03-24-2007, 03:46 PM
Senior Member
 
a8vdeluxe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by twitchee3 View Post

What you need is for your firewire ports to be correctly implemented and/or made PC compatible.

THIS SUCKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!
a8vdeluxe is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off