Problem with Cablevision and SA4200HD + CAPDVHS - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 44 Old 07-30-2005, 11:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spelosi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been successfully using the SA4200HD I got from cablevision to record all of my favorite HD programming for over a year now. That is, until this morning. When I attempt to record any digital programming (HD or otherwise) the CAPDVHS application crashes. Sometimes it crashes after a few seconds, other times it crashes after a minute or 2.

This problem is not unique to my situation (in Metuchen, NJ) either, my father who lives 2 towns over (Piscataway, NJ) has the same exact problem. In fact, he told me about it this morning.

I am using the core drivers, and the SA4200 is installed as a PANASONIC DVHS AV/C Device. I am using CAPDVHS v3.0.6

If you have the same setup, please try it on your's and let me know the results.

Please try HBOHD in particular, that one bombs right away.

Thanks,

Steve
spelosi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 44 Old 07-31-2005, 07:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spelosi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bump? C'mon... no one is using this anymore?

Steve
spelosi is offline  
post #3 of 44 Old 08-04-2005, 07:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ftlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
spelosi,

The firmware on your box must have got upgraded. I am having the same exact issue as you using a SA8300HD box. Were you able to find anything out?

Thanks,

Frank
ftlee is offline  
post #4 of 44 Old 08-04-2005, 10:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spelosi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ftlee View Post

spelosi,

The firmware on your box must have got upgraded. I am having the same exact issue as you using a SA8300HD box. Were you able to find anything out?

Thanks,

Frank


Frank,

I have no new information on this. I wonder why they would do this ...

I wonder if a regular DVHS recorder would work.

Steve
spelosi is offline  
post #5 of 44 Old 08-04-2005, 08:11 PM
Senior Member
 
jonnyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having the same problem in NJ with CAPDVHS. Firewire is still active as I can view live video through by JVC DVHS deck. Recording is flakey, though. It has been so long since I used my DVHS deck so I can't tell if it is a firewire problem or if I need to clean the heads. The playback I get is very pixelated.

This stinks. I was going to record 3 episodes of 6 feet under tomorrow night.

I'll have to search for the way to get into the diagnostic screen and see if the broadcast flag has finally been turned on. The strange thing is that CAPDVHS crashes on all channels (locals, PBS, etc.)

Edit: I tried a new tape this morning and DVHS recording does seem to work. At least with the 5 minute test that I did.
jonnyb is offline  
post #6 of 44 Old 08-07-2005, 11:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spelosi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnyb View Post

I am having the same problem in NJ with CAPDVHS. Firewire is still active as I can view live video through by JVC DVHS deck. Recording is flakey, though. It has been so long since I used my DVHS deck so I can't tell if it is a firewire problem or if I need to clean the heads. The playback I get is very pixelated.

This stinks. I was going to record 3 episodes of 6 feet under tomorrow night.

I'll have to search for the way to get into the diagnostic screen and see if the broadcast flag has finally been turned on. The strange thing is that CAPDVHS crashes on all channels (locals, PBS, etc.)

Edit: I tried a new tape this morning and DVHS recording does seem to work. At least with the 5 minute test that I did.

John,

Thanks for the update. Did you do any more testing with your DVHS? specifically on HBO and premium channels? I am contemplating purchasing one today.

Thanks,

Steve
spelosi is offline  
post #7 of 44 Old 08-07-2005, 01:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spelosi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got into the diagnostic screens by holding the button in the middle of the arrows on the cable box, then when the green light on the left flashed green, I pressed "info".

On page 23 I can see the information below. I am thinking "disabled" means the port is disabled, because otherwise it would just say "none" like the others.

Copy Protection

outputs Protection Type Enabled Constrained
DVI/HDMI: none no no
YPrPb: none no no
1394: disabled disabled
Composite: none

Steve
spelosi is offline  
post #8 of 44 Old 08-10-2005, 04:02 PM
Senior Member
 
handydave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jonnyb,

I just picked up my 4200HD on Friday, so this is very new to me. I've been playing aroung with it without much success. I don't know if I should be happy it worked once, or isn't working now.

I've been trying different drivers from different sources, but haven't had much luck. Now I know why.

One thing I know for sure, it must work because I'm having no issues recording a video with the old mac I own, SD and HD. I didn't try Starz, HBO or InHD on my mac yet.

I'll let you know how it goes.
handydave is offline  
post #9 of 44 Old 08-10-2005, 05:31 PM
Senior Member
 
jonnyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by handydave View Post

Jonnyb,

I just picked up my 4200HD on Friday, so this is very new to me. I've been playing aroung with it without much success. I don't know if I should be happy it worked once, or isn't working now.

I've been trying different drivers from different sources, but haven't had much luck. Now I know why.

One thing I know for sure, it must work because I'm having no issues recording a video with the old mac I own, SD and HD. I didn't try Starz, HBO or InHD on my mac yet.

I'll let you know how it goes.

Handydave,

The most I can record StarzHD is about 2 minutes. If I stop the recording before then, it will play back. If I let it go and CAPDVHS crashes, the file can't be played. I have a feeling that calling in to complain about this would be next to useless.

I'll try playing around with some of the SD channels as well.
jonnyb is offline  
post #10 of 44 Old 08-10-2005, 06:50 PM
Senior Member
 
handydave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think Cablevision will care about this lack of ability.

Outside of CapDVHS, I've been using VLC just to make sure I can get a stream. Even though the picture is better with VLC 0.8.2, I still get hickups on the lower 02-15 and the HD is pixelated. I noticed that with ESPN, they aren't broadcasting a digital audio and the picture is perfect. I am not able to get anything to come up on INHD, Fox Sports,MSG, HBO, STARZ and Universal HD. The broadcast flag must be preventing them.

I had to use the lastest drivers found here:

http://www.thegreenbutton.com/commun...ssageID=104152


I'm going to bump up my processor from a 2Ghz 400FSB to a 3Ghz 800FSB. Hopefully that will make for a better picture, but won't solve the record issue. Unless these new driver need a faster machine and will let CapDVHS record in HD.
handydave is offline  
post #11 of 44 Old 08-14-2005, 01:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spelosi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I emailed a VP at cablevision, and he said he is looking into it and will get back to me.

I asked him if this was a problem with 5C being turned on, or if there was a bug in the new firmware.

I'll keep you posted.

Steve
spelosi is offline  
post #12 of 44 Old 08-15-2005, 04:36 PM
Senior Member
 
handydave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried bumping the processor, but that didn't help.
handydave is offline  
post #13 of 44 Old 08-18-2005, 07:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spelosi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to record 2 hours of HBOHD programming last night using DTCrecord. Everything came out perfect. CapDVHS still doesn't work, but it looks like DTCRecord is. I am running another test this afternoon (spiderman 2). I'll let youknow how it goes.

Steve
spelosi is offline  
post #14 of 44 Old 08-19-2005, 08:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spelosi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Spiderman 2 recorded, and did not crash. There were some minor sound glitches and minor pixelation at times as well.

Steve
spelosi is offline  
post #15 of 44 Old 08-19-2005, 06:21 PM
Senior Member
 
handydave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What drivers did you use?
handydave is offline  
post #16 of 44 Old 08-19-2005, 06:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spelosi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by handydave View Post

What drivers did you use?

Dave,

I am using the core drivers (Panasonic DVHS).

Steve
spelosi is offline  
post #17 of 44 Old 08-20-2005, 08:02 AM
Senior Member
 
handydave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried it again and I'm having much better success then I've had in the past. I'm using the same driver your using, the one found in the AVS thread, Windows XP SP2 and the SP2 Firewire update. VLC 0.8.2 is able to play back the lower SD channels throught the firewire, and I'm not getting as much pixelation on the HD channels, but it's still there. I should also say that I was never able to view HBO, Starz, or Universal through VLC, but I was able to today.

I didn't try DTCRecord, but did use CapDVHS to record 2 minutes of HBO without any major issues. It wasn't much of a test, so I'll need to do more, but it's more than I've ever gotten in the past.

Does anyone know if there was a firmware upgrade to the 4200HD recently that may have fixed some of the issues?

Thanks for the help
handydave is offline  
post #18 of 44 Old 08-20-2005, 01:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spelosi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by handydave View Post

I tried it again and I'm having much better success then I've had in the past. I'm using the same driver your using, the one found in the AVS thread, Windows XP SP2 and the SP2 Firewire update. VLC 0.8.2 is able to play back the lower SD channels throught the firewire, and I'm not getting as much pixelation on the HD channels, but it's still there. I should also say that I was never able to view HBO, Starz, or Universal through VLC, but I was able to today.

I didn't try DTCRecord, but did use CapDVHS to record 2 minutes of HBO without any major issues. It wasn't much of a test, so I'll need to do more, but it's more than I've ever gotten in the past.

Does anyone know if there was a firmware upgrade to the 4200HD recently that may have fixed some of the issues?

Thanks for the help

capDVHS still does not work for me.

Steve
spelosi is offline  
post #19 of 44 Old 08-21-2005, 06:26 AM
Senior Member
 
jonnyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CAPDVHS still crashes for me as well. I'll try dtcrecord. Is that command-line only?
jonnyb is offline  
post #20 of 44 Old 08-22-2005, 05:02 PM
Senior Member
 
handydave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CAPDVHS is crashing again. Must have been a fluke. When I use dtcrecord, I get a lot of pixelation on the HD channels. Same thing with VLC.

Anyone overcome this?
handydave is offline  
post #21 of 44 Old 08-22-2005, 08:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spelosi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by handydave View Post

CAPDVHS is crashing again. Must have been a fluke. When I use dtcrecord, I get a lot of pixelation on the HD channels. Same thing with VLC.

Anyone overcome this?

I don't think we are going to overcome this without another firmware update. I am getting a (working) DVHS to deal with this.

Steve
spelosi is offline  
post #22 of 44 Old 09-05-2005, 05:53 AM
Senior Member
 
harican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just realized that I too am having a problem recording from SA4200HD using CapDVHS.

Any updates?
harican is offline  
post #23 of 44 Old 09-06-2005, 07:16 AM
Senior Member
 
harican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
INHD on channel 701 gives you 3 minutes of recording time before shutting down CapDVHS.

Any updates?
harican is offline  
post #24 of 44 Old 09-06-2005, 08:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spelosi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by harican View Post

INHD on channel 701 gives you 3 minutes of recording time before shutting down CapDVHS.

Any updates?

No, no updates. DTCrecord seems to work ok.

I purchased a DVHS vcr and it's working very well.

Steve
spelosi is offline  
post #25 of 44 Old 09-07-2005, 04:52 AM
Senior Member
 
harican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spelosi View Post

No, no updates. DTCrecord seems to work ok.

I purchased a DVHS vcr and it's working very well.


are you able to record all HDTV channels using DTCrecord?

If so, how?
harican is offline  
post #26 of 44 Old 09-07-2005, 10:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spelosi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by harican View Post

are you able to record all HDTV channels using DTCrecord?

If so, how?

Yes, but there is some slight pixelation in some areas of the recording.

Please define what you mean by "how".

It's a pretty straight forward application.

Steve
spelosi is offline  
post #27 of 44 Old 09-07-2005, 05:01 PM
Senior Member
 
harican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your interest.

I tried DTCRecord but cant get a clean recording. I can hear the audio clearly, but have no video except for an occasional "green" pixelated image.

What settings do you have for your DTCRecord?
harican is offline  
post #28 of 44 Old 09-08-2005, 08:39 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spelosi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by harican View Post

Thanks for your interest.

I tried DTCRecord but cant get a clean recording. I can hear the audio clearly, but have no video except for an occasional "green" pixelated image.

What settings do you have for your DTCRecord?

What settings are you referring to? I believe you just start it up, enter the time, and file name and press record.

Steve
spelosi is offline  
post #29 of 44 Old 09-08-2005, 07:27 PM
Newbie
 
igotlaid_0ff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyword on if this will be fixed. CapDvhs crashes When I use dtcrecord, I get a lot of pixelation on the HD channels. Same thing with VLC. seems like this was on purpose.
igotlaid_0ff is offline  
post #30 of 44 Old 09-09-2005, 08:39 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spelosi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by igotlaid_0ff View Post

anyword on if this will be fixed. CapDvhs crashes When I use dtcrecord, I get a lot of pixelation on the HD channels. Same thing with VLC. seems like this was on purpose.

I am not sure it will ever get fixed. The DVHS decks work, so I can't see how they would have much incentive to fix it.

Steve
spelosi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off