Scientific Atlanta HD PVR's / HD STB MASTER THREAD: General Posts/Links Here Only ! - Page 15 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #421 of 441 Old 05-19-2008, 08:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DoubleDAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Peoria, AZ (75 Ave & T-Bird)
Posts: 9,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 48
There are at least 2 threads devoted to that topic and you should check both of them. The link for at least one is in the first post in this thread.

Cheers, Dave
DoubleDAZ is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #422 of 441 Old 05-23-2008, 08:16 AM
Member
 
jerelect's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can't seem to find the remote code for Oppo dvd players,any help appreciated,Thanks.SA 8300 HD
jerelect is offline  
post #423 of 441 Old 06-10-2008, 11:06 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Is anyone having sync issues with the SA4250HDC with HDMI? On SD channels, after 10-15 mins, the video lags the audio. As more time passes, the delay becomes greater. It doesn't happen on HD channels. And switching from the SD channel to a HD one and back again restores sync. This is the second 4259HDC we've had and both had the problem.

The other STBs in our house are 8300HD, but we do not need DVR at this location. The 8300HD does not have the sync problem. Comcast is coming this weekend to swap the 4250HDC for an 8300HD. Since we do not need - nor want to pay for - the DVR, they will not activate that function. They told me that they are standardizing on having only one box and activating or not activating features/functions as customers need them.

- Jeff
pepar is offline  
post #424 of 441 Old 08-13-2008, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Digiti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Queens N.Y. U.S.A.
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I had something weird happen while watching TWC NY through a SA8300HD using HDMI with Passport software the other night: The screen went to bright orange on all channels but the audio was unaffected. All menus on my Plasma worked normally and OTA channels were all normal, as was DVD through the other HDMI input. The only fix was a soft reboot of the STB. Has anyone seen this before? Thanks.
Digiti is offline  
post #425 of 441 Old 08-18-2008, 03:08 PM
Senior Member
 
JeffMoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i had the same problem with twc explorer 8300hdc box would get a red screen with just audio , so i had too reboot to get back to normal..
JeffMoney is offline  
post #426 of 441 Old 08-18-2008, 03:11 PM
Senior Member
 
JeffMoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the 8300hdc has things not as good as the 8300hd which i use to have , like when im watching a recording i cant fast forward by 15 mins , by pressing the right arrow key on the remote like i use too on the 8300hd, also when doing a series recording you cant put it by a time and day of the week..
JeffMoney is offline  
post #427 of 441 Old 08-18-2008, 04:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vegggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffMoney View Post

the 8300hdc has things not as good as the 8300hd which i use to have , like when im watching a recording i cant fast forward by 15 mins , by pressing the right arrow key on the remote like i use too on the 8300hd, also when doing a series recording you cant put it by a time and day of the week..

That has nothing to do with the hardware of the HD vs HDC models, which are, technically, the same thing (HDC has more memory though). It has to do with the SOFTWARE AND OPERATING SYSTEM VERSIONS USED BY YOUR CABLE CO!
Much like how on a typical Dell PC your desktop and navigation will be different depending on wether you are using Win2000, WinXP Home or Vista. It's the same machine, just different OS for a different look and feel.

vegggas
vegggas is offline  
post #428 of 441 Old 08-18-2008, 04:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RussB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Houston, Texas Comcast SA 8300HD DVRs Guide S25 Phase 1 with Patch
Posts: 2,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffMoney View Post

the 8300hdc has things not as good as the 8300hd which i use to have , like when im watching a recording i cant fast forward by 15 mins , by pressing the right arrow key on the remote like i use too on the 8300hd, also when doing a series recording you cant put it by a time and day of the week..

It sounds like your old 8300hd used Passport, while your new 8300hdc uses Navigator.

Is this correct?

Click on the appropriate link in my signature for more information about each Operating System.
RussB is offline  
post #429 of 441 Old 08-18-2008, 07:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Digiti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Queens N.Y. U.S.A.
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffMoney View Post

i had the same problem with twc explorer 8300hdc box would get a red screen with just audio , so i had too reboot to get back to normal..

Good to know I am not alone with this weird behavior.
Digiti is offline  
post #430 of 441 Old 08-19-2008, 08:27 AM
Senior Member
 
JeffMoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes you are correct the 8300hdc users Navigator , dont think i like it as much as the passport
JeffMoney is offline  
post #431 of 441 Old 09-14-2008, 11:10 AM
Senior Member
 
scuderia uno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How is the 8240HDC different from the 8300HDC?
scuderia uno is offline  
post #432 of 441 Old 09-14-2008, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DoubleDAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Peoria, AZ (75 Ave & T-Bird)
Posts: 9,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by scuderia uno View Post

How is the 8240HDC different from the 8300HDC?

It doesn't have an analog tuner, digital only.

Cheers, Dave
DoubleDAZ is online now  
post #433 of 441 Old 09-25-2008, 07:44 AM
Member
 
zetachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Queens NY
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had a weird experience with my 8300HDC. Last night the box froze to all commands. I hit the off on both the remote and the box and the power light(that little circle thingy on the box) went out yet the box remained on. Had to do a power cord pull to re-set it.

anyone else seen anything like that before?
zetachi is offline  
post #434 of 441 Old 09-25-2008, 08:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
John P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by zetachi View Post

I had a weird experience with my 8300HDC. Last night the box froze to all commands. I hit the off on both the remote and the box and the power light(that little circle thingy on the box) went out yet the box remained on. Had to do a power cord pull to re-set it.

anyone else seen anything like that before?

Yup, many times. Both with 8300HD(&C) and 4250HDC.
John P is offline  
post #435 of 441 Old 09-28-2008, 07:56 AM
Senior Member
 
JeffMoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had the Blue or Green screen problem, where all you get is sound and no picture and all you can do to fix it is to reboot the box
i have the 8300hdc with TWC and when i had the 8300hd i never had this problem..
JeffMoney is offline  
post #436 of 441 Old 09-28-2008, 10:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Digiti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Queens N.Y. U.S.A.
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes I have had this problem several times with my SA8300HD box through TWC necessitating a reboot for correction . I am using HDMI connection if that has anything to do with it. The problem is very intermittent.
Digiti is offline  
post #437 of 441 Old 09-28-2008, 04:30 PM
Senior Member
 
JeffMoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digiti View Post

Yes I have had this problem several times with my SA8300HD box through TWC necessitating a reboot for correction . I am using HDMI connection if that has anything to do with it. The problem is very intermittent.

well it would nice if twc can do a update to fix this problem, as well as some of others software problems like what happen to manual recording and choose by day of week and time to record a certain program , like it was in 8300hd (passport i think)
JeffMoney is offline  
post #438 of 441 Old 10-11-2008, 06:19 PM
Newbie
 
mrradar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Scientific Atlanta 8240HDC. I connected a sata-drive to it and the drive works fine.

Recording is done to the external drive.

This one:

Fantom GD500EU 500GB USB 2.0 / eSATA Silver GreenDrive

After a few recordings I unpluged the drive from the dvr and connected it to my laptop pc. The drive is recognized, but windows xp does cannot see the files on the drive.

What is the file system the dvr uses ? Is there a driver or something so I can see the files on the ext. hard drive in windows ?

Thank you !
mrradar is offline  
post #439 of 441 Old 10-11-2008, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DoubleDAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Peoria, AZ (75 Ave & T-Bird)
Posts: 9,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrradar View Post

What is the file system the dvr uses ? Is there a driver or something so I can see the files on the ext. hard drive in windows ?

No, there isn't and even if there were, the recordings are encoded to only playback on the DVR they are recorded on. That means that if you have to replace your DVR, you lose everything you have recorded. If you check the FIrst Post, you will see that there is threads dedicated to SATA and to recording to a PC using Firewire.

Cheers, Dave
DoubleDAZ is online now  
post #440 of 441 Old 10-12-2008, 07:59 AM
Newbie
 
mrradar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had a DVB-S card with a ci - module in my pc before I had to switch to digital cable. That was pretty simple. I could record whatever I wanted and burn it to dvd with simply pressing some buttons on the remote.

Firewire on the dvr does not work, the mpeg - files have 0 byte.

How can I build a dvr like the one I had with satellite ? What pc-card would work ?

Thank you .
mrradar is offline  
post #441 of 441 Old 10-12-2008, 08:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DoubleDAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Peoria, AZ (75 Ave & T-Bird)
Posts: 9,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrradar View Post

How can I build a dvr like the one I had with satellite ? What pc-card would work ?

I have no idea, but you really need to take this question to the Recording To A PC thread if you want to get some answers. Very few folks read this thread because it is just for getting directions to a more appropriate thread.

Cheers, Dave
DoubleDAZ is online now  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off