Official Comcast 3412 & 3416 STB Discussion - Page 101 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3001 of 6229 Old 01-31-2007, 10:05 PM
Member
 
snatta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry Gardner View Post

The 6416 is identical to the 6412 except for the size of the drive. The 6416 has a 160 GB drive and the 6412 has a 120 GB drive.

The 341x boxes are the same as the 641x phase III boxes except that they don't have analog tuners. To use them, your cable system needs to support ADS (analog-digital simulcasting).

Jerry,

Are you sure the 6416 has an analog turner? I have read some reviews that only refer to digital and hd channels.

The QIP6416 has no analog tuner, but includes an IP tuner that uses frequencies from 1.125GHz to 1.425GHz.-- This is from the wiki link.

Thanks

Finally enjoying HDTV!
snatta is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3002 of 6229 Old 01-31-2007, 10:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Jerry Gardner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I'm sure the DCT6416 has analog tuners. The QIC6416 doesn't, but that's an entirely different animal and is used for Verizon FiOS service.

$300 HDMI cables? P.T. Barnum would have been proud.
Jerry Gardner is offline  
post #3003 of 6229 Old 01-31-2007, 10:36 PM
Member
 
snatta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, Thanks. I probably was reading reviews of that unit for the Verizon service.

I think I will go with the DCT6416. Hopefully my Comcast office in South Jersey has this model.

Thanks again!

Finally enjoying HDTV!
snatta is offline  
post #3004 of 6229 Old 02-01-2007, 05:34 AM
Member
 
scottz29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Clinton Township, MI
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys,
Hopefully someone can help me here. I've got a DCT 3412 and I'd like to record some of my programs off the DVR. I've installed the latest firestb drivers, and then I connect the firewire cable. It automatically detects everything, but when it goes to install the panel driver, I get an error "This device cannot start (Code 10)" The tuner driver installs fine, but because of the panel driver, capdvhs won't work.

I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling a few times to no avail.

(Using WinXP, and used the installation instructions from page 1 of the firewire recording thread.)

Am I doing something wrong or missing a step? Anybody have any suggestions?
scottz29 is offline  
post #3005 of 6229 Old 02-01-2007, 07:54 AM
Member
 
Skarpachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LonghornXP View Post

Yes the Tivo software will be running on both the 64xx and 34xx series Moto boxes. The new Panasonic box is now believed to only contain "two" live TV tuners instead of three tuners sadly to say. Also this Panasonic box will get Tivo software but it will happen "after" the Moto boxes get it. Latest timeframe for the Panny boxes to get Tivo software is around late 2007 to early 2008 (about the sametime that Scientific Atlanta boxes get the Tivo software) so it will be a wait. But these Panasonic boxes will have the latest and I mean the latest version of iGuide which is dubbed the Java iGuide and I'm hearing this guide will be light years better than the latest version of iGuide available today.


Are Panasonic boxes going to be available w/o the Tivo software as well?
Skarpachi is offline  
post #3006 of 6229 Old 02-01-2007, 09:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
opus312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogie3 View Post

Mine works like a champ. Maybe you need some help hooking it up.

You're saying there's no lag time from the remote?
opus312 is offline  
post #3007 of 6229 Old 02-01-2007, 09:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
opus312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snatta View Post

So I guess from what I read I should want the 6412 phase III box for now. This way I can still receive analog channels via the HDMI connection. The 6416 has a bigger hard drive but I wouldn't get any analog channels. ??

Doubt you'll have much choice...
opus312 is offline  
post #3008 of 6229 Old 02-01-2007, 09:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
opus312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry Gardner View Post

Nope. It's hooked up just fine. Digital output on SD channels is horrible--even worse than the 6412 I used to have. And I still have the remote response issue where the box won't process any inputs from the remote for 20-30 seconds.

That's the single worst problem with these DVRs. Is the Tivo software likely to have any effect on this?
opus312 is offline  
post #3009 of 6229 Old 02-01-2007, 10:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Jerry Gardner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by opus312 View Post

That's the single worst problem with these DVRs. Is the Tivo software likely to have any effect on this?

That remains to be seen. These boxes have two sets of code: firmware, which handles the low-level functions of the box, and software, which implements things such as the user interface and program guide. I believe the Tivo code only replaces the box's software, so if the problem lies in the firmware, or is a hardware limitation, then the Tivo code won't fix the remote lag issue.

$300 HDMI cables? P.T. Barnum would have been proud.
Jerry Gardner is offline  
post #3010 of 6229 Old 02-01-2007, 10:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wareagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry Gardner View Post

That remains to be seen. These boxes have two sets of code: firmware, which handles the low-level functions of the box, and software, which implements things such as the user interface and program guide. I believe the Tivo code only replaces the box's software, so if the problem lies in the firmware, or is a hardware limitation, then the Tivo code won't fix the remote lag issue.

I'm pretty sure it's a firmware problem, since we have the same problem here in Washington State with the Microsoft guide software. Also, it's reasonable to think that this would be something the firmware would handle.
wareagle is offline  
post #3011 of 6229 Old 02-01-2007, 10:20 AM
Member
 
bigv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm hoping this question has been addressed but have been unable to locate any answers. Since Comcast completed an upgrade in my area some months ago, I have been unable to receive any picture using an HDMI connection on my plasmas unless I turn on my TV 1st wait a few seconds and then turn on my 3412 or 3416 cable box. Iget a green screen if the box is turned on 1st or left on and then attempt to turn on the TV. Any information on a quick fix would be greatly appreciated. BigV
bigv is offline  
post #3012 of 6229 Old 02-01-2007, 10:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Jerry Gardner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigv View Post

I'm hoping this question has been addressed but have been unable to locate any answers. Since Comcast completed an upgrade in my area some months ago, I have been unable to receive any picture using an HDMI connection on my plasmas unless I turn on my TV 1st wait a few seconds and then turn on my 3412 or 3416 cable box. Iget a green screen if the box is turned on 1st or left on and then attempt to turn on the TV. Any information on a quick fix would be greatly appreciated. BigV

This is a well-known and documented issue. It needs to be addressed in a Comcast firmware update. There is no quick fix other than turning on your TV first, or unplugging the HDMI cable and plugging it back in.

$300 HDMI cables? P.T. Barnum would have been proud.
Jerry Gardner is offline  
post #3013 of 6229 Old 02-01-2007, 11:57 AM
Member
 
bigv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry Gardner View Post

This is a well-known and documented issue. It needs to be addressed in a Comcast firmware update. There is no quick fix other than turning on your TV first, or unplugging the HDMI cable and plugging it back in.

Can someone point me to some of the other posts or threads regarding this issue?
bigv is offline  
post #3014 of 6229 Old 02-01-2007, 12:22 PM
Senior Member
 
LOTL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if its possible to have 2 different TV's hooked up at the same time on a 3412?
I want to use my existing HDMI hookup to my DLP, and the Component output to a Projector i have coming. Both will be able to receive the 1080i signal from the 3412.
LOTL is offline  
post #3015 of 6229 Old 02-01-2007, 12:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigv View Post

Can someone point me to some of the other posts or threads regarding this issue?

You obviously don't trust Jerry's advice. Do a search in this thread to find the same answers several times. Someone else would have to do the same search to point you other posts and threads. You'll also find in the 6412 thread.

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #3016 of 6229 Old 02-01-2007, 02:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Jerry Gardner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LOTL View Post

Anyone know if its possible to have 2 different TV's hooked up at the same time on a 3412?
I want to use my existing HDMI hookup to my DLP, and the Component output to a Projector i have coming. Both will be able to receive the 1080i signal from the 3412.

All outputs are active simultaneously.

$300 HDMI cables? P.T. Barnum would have been proud.
Jerry Gardner is offline  
post #3017 of 6229 Old 02-01-2007, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by LOTL View Post

Anyone know if its possible to have 2 different TV's hooked up at the same time on a 3412?
I want to use my existing HDMI hookup to my DLP, and the Component output to a Projector i have coming. Both will be able to receive the 1080i signal from the 3412.

It should generally work fine. All outputs are always active. The component will match the HDMI/DVI resolution. The S-Video/composite/RF will be downconverted to 480i.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #3018 of 6229 Old 02-01-2007, 05:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
George-O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can all shows from a 3412 or 3416 be recorded to an external PC tuner capture card via the S-Video connector? Or are some shows flagged to prevent copying to an external device? Thanks!
George-O is offline  
post #3019 of 6229 Old 02-02-2007, 02:27 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have not had any problems recording shows from my 3416 to my OnAir -GT via the S-Video connector.
bicker1 is offline  
post #3020 of 6229 Old 02-02-2007, 04:22 AM
Member
 
hdtvbostonma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigv View Post

Can someone point me to some of the other posts or threads regarding this issue?

Is this the same as the problem with a screen full of snow?
I just started using HDMI on my Samsung DLP, and at times when I turn on the TV, all I get is snow.
What's the best way to deal with this?
Thanks.
hdtvbostonma is offline  
post #3021 of 6229 Old 02-02-2007, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smokarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hartford, CT USA
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 62
i have the 3412 hooked up to my onkyo a/v reciever via an optial cable, however sound is pretty low. is there a digital audio ouput option on this box that i can set to improve sound to my a/v reciever? or is there a better audio settings that i can set to on the box? thanks
smokarz is online now  
post #3022 of 6229 Old 02-02-2007, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digitude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz View Post

i have the 3412 hooked up to my onkyo a/v reciever via an optial cable, however sound is pretty low. is there a digital audio ouput option on this box that i can set to improve sound to my a/v reciever? or is there a better audio settings that i can set to on the box? thanks

Isn't the whole point of using the digital output so that you can control the audio with your receiver?
Digitude is offline  
post #3023 of 6229 Old 02-02-2007, 11:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Jerry Gardner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtvbostonma View Post

Is this the same as the problem with a screen full of snow?
I just started using HDMI on my Samsung DLP, and at times when I turn on the TV, all I get is snow.
What's the best way to deal with this?
Thanks.

Yes, it's the same issue.

There are only two ways to deal with it:
  1. Turn the TV on before you turn on the cable box.
  2. Unplug and replug the HDMI cable.

This will hopefully be fixed by Comcast in a firmware update.

$300 HDMI cables? P.T. Barnum would have been proud.
Jerry Gardner is offline  
post #3024 of 6229 Old 02-02-2007, 11:27 AM
Senior Member
 
formulaben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With my DLP, all I needed was to re-select HDMI input #1 and it worked fine.
formulaben is offline  
post #3025 of 6229 Old 02-02-2007, 11:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry Gardner View Post

Yes, it's the same issue.

There are only two ways to deal with it:
  1. Turn the TV on before you turn on the cable box.
  2. Unplug and replug the HDMI cable.

This will hopefully be fixed by Comcast in a firmware update.


you forgot a 3rd one don't turn off the the cablebox.

ajwees41
ajwees41 is offline  
post #3026 of 6229 Old 02-02-2007, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oleus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i use a dvi-hdmi cable with my 3416 and I have to unplug the hdmi from the box every few days to get rid of the stuttery-playback that seems to start every 48-72 hours. is this related to the above problem?
oleus is offline  
post #3027 of 6229 Old 02-02-2007, 12:06 PM
Newbie
 
Shootah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry Gardner View Post

Yes, it's the same issue.

There are only two ways to deal with it:
  1. Turn the TV on before you turn on the cable box.
  2. Unplug and replug the HDMI cable.

This will hopefully be fixed by Comcast in a firmware update.

Don't hold your breath. I contacted Comcast about the problem, and was told that they do not support HDMI connections -- only component video.
Shootah is offline  
post #3028 of 6229 Old 02-02-2007, 12:21 PM
Senior Member
 
bogie3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Jax Fl
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry Gardner View Post

Yes, it's the same issue.

There are only two ways to deal with it:
  1. Turn the TV on before you turn on the cable box.
  2. Unplug and replug the HDMI cable.

This will hopefully be fixed by Comcast in a firmware update.

If you run your DVR through a audio/video receiver, just change imputs for a second.

Ron
bogie3 is offline  
post #3029 of 6229 Old 02-02-2007, 12:52 PM
Member
 
JJMiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Forgive me if this is a question that is asked way too often, but it's kind of difficult to find good keywords to search for. Does anyone have opinions about the Pros and Cons of leaving a 3416 box on continuously? I am (fortunately) not having any HDMI issues, but this often comes up as a solution to the problem of what to do when programming activities on Logitech Harmony remotes (e.g. the box needing to be ON to record, etc.). I recently swapped a 6412 II for the 3416, but I found that the 6412 used to get pretty hot, so I thought shutting it down was probably a good thing. Has anyone encountered problems they think might be related to leaving the box on?

TIA,
JJ
JJMiller is offline  
post #3030 of 6229 Old 02-02-2007, 12:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Jerry Gardner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shootah View Post

Don't hold your breath. I contacted Comcast about the problem, and was told that they do not support HDMI connections -- only component video.

They probably don't "support" HDMI due to all of the tech support calls they'd have to handle related to this problem. It's easier to just tell the customer they don't support something than to tell them how to work around a problem.

I suspect Comcast will "support" HDMI again when they fix this issue, but you're right, I'm not holding my breath.

$300 HDMI cables? P.T. Barnum would have been proud.
Jerry Gardner is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off