Official Comcast 3412 & 3416 STB Discussion - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6229 Old 11-15-2005, 10:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Motorola 3412 & 3416 Digital Only STB should be out soon and available to Comcast customers who have a all digital cable system, or systems that Digitally Simulcast all Analog Ch.


---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6229 Old 11-16-2005, 09:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Jim Miller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Baltimore County
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any idea what the Comcast rollout plan is? I'm in Baltimore county.

tnx
jim
Jim Miller is offline  
post #3 of 6229 Old 11-16-2005, 09:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have heard that the 3412 is now available in some NJ & PA Comcast areas. I will try and find out more on Thursday, I will try to stop by my local Comcast head end office....

Time to get a 3412 or a 3416 if they have one!!!!!

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #4 of 6229 Old 11-16-2005, 09:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Jim Miller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Baltimore County
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Other than probably being cheaper to make without the need for analog reception any idea what improvements might be lurking inside?

tnx
jim
Jim Miller is offline  
post #5 of 6229 Old 11-16-2005, 09:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope, Not yet, however these STB are part of the Motorola Media Center system, and allows you to access DVR content from other 3412 & 3416 / 3432 & 6412 / 6416 STB in the same household....

Data txfer via Comcast Intranet addressable STB. Or something to that effect.

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #6 of 6229 Old 11-16-2005, 11:10 PM
Member
 
marcvh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scanpa View Post

Nope, Not yet, however these STB are part of the Motorola Media Center system, and allows you to access DVR content from other 3412 & 3416 STB in the same household....
.

You mean it can do that today, or it "may someday" be able to do that?

I assume they run the same iGuide software?
marcvh is offline  
post #7 of 6229 Old 11-16-2005, 11:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcvh View Post

You mean it can do that today, or it "may someday" be able to do that?

I assume they run the same iGuide software?

http://broadband.motorola.com/whms/whm_how.html

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #8 of 6229 Old 11-16-2005, 11:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dt_dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scanpa View Post

Nope, Not yet, however these STB are part of the Motorola Media Center system, and allows you to access DVR content from other 3412 & 3416 STB in the same household....

The Motorola "Whole Home Media Solution" is the middleware they bought when they aquired Ucentric and it runs just as well on the 64xx series as the 34xx.
dt_dc is offline  
post #9 of 6229 Old 11-17-2005, 05:52 AM
Newbie
 
shmee1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Salem, MA
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got a 3412 last week...was having problems with my 6412, and when Comcast came to swap it out, the 3412 was what they had.
My comments:
Same iGuide as the rest.
Don't know about dumping the DVR content to a PC...from what I read I should be able to though.
NO DVI out...I was disappointed. HDMI/component only for HD (plus all the regular jacks)
It's quiet, the new fan keeps the unit cooler (I think lack of a fan is what killed my 1st gen 6412).
I'll have to take a closer look, but it appears that the HD pic is not as good as on the 6412. Could just be my imagination or the show I watched, but it appreared to be more pixelated than before. Perhaps that's ADS? Again, perhaps my imagination.
The actual box is about 2 inched shorter front to back than the 6412.
No AV jacks in front (so what).
Other than that, it's the same as the 6412. I'm guessing the famous "mute" feature is still there, but that's not a real problem for me.
shmee1 is offline  
post #10 of 6229 Old 11-17-2005, 08:16 AM
Member
 
smack518's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone know if the 3412 does direct passthrough of HD signals, or, like the 6412, does all HD content have to be sent to the TV in either 720p or 1080i?

I'd really like to let my set do the de-interlacing...
smack518 is offline  
post #11 of 6229 Old 11-17-2005, 11:53 AM
Newbie
 
htrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had the 3412 from Comcast for about 10 days now, and have observed the following two problems:

1. On my 60" Sony SXRD, I will occassionally find a blank 'green' screen. It doesn't always happen, but when it does, it's right after powering the TV on or after having used the 'pause' button for the 3412. In every instance, the problem was resolved by using the 'swap' button to switch back and forth between the two tuners.
2. When playing back "Troy," about half-way through the movie, the picture would intermittently stutter. It happened frequently enough to be very annoying. The next day, I went back to one of the scenes most affected, and it did not stutter at all, so it did not happen during the recording phase.

Has anyone else seen either of these problems? Overall, I'm very happy with the picture quality of the 3412. My only gripe would be that as compared to the standalone Tivo I used to use before going to HDTV, the pause and play buttons are far behind in responsiveness. There is also no intelligent 'rewind' when you stop a fast-forward to accomodate normal reaction times.
htrider is offline  
post #12 of 6229 Old 11-17-2005, 01:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 3412's are now available for Hershey Comcast Users!

I went and picked one up today.

DCT-3412/2305 Phase 1

Brand New right out of the box.

First things I see, are: No AUX RCA Input slots front or back & no smart card reader slot, The STB has the following on the back of the unit:

1- RF Cable signal In:
1- RF Out:

1-SATA II port
1-USB port
1-HDMI port
1-Ethernet port
2-IEEE 1394 port's
1- IR VCR remote control plug

1- RCA-Digital COAX jack
1- TOSSlink Optical Audio jack
1- L/R/V RCA SD output jacks
1- Y PB Pr Component Jacks
1- S-video

1- TV DATA PORT PASS THRU

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Size is aprox 1/2 inch smaller in width, and aprox 1.5 inches smaller from back to front.

The 3412 is lighter then the 64xx STB.

Upon getting home and connecting all cables, & initial power up, the unit was dead as can be, no F/W or S/W or any guide software or settings pre-installed.

Just a blank Baby....

Doing a Factory Install & Boot up of the 3412 STB, it downloaded and installed the following:

S/W Version: 71.44 -1203

F/W Version: 12.22 Date: Aug 08, 2005
Boot Loader: 05.05
Iguide Version: ASTGSC Version: 49.38

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #13 of 6229 Old 11-17-2005, 02:03 PM
Senior Member
 
John Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Scanpa,

Please let us know when you get up and rolling if there is any native-rate output option or if it is the same as the 64xx boxes.

Thanks!

-John
John Williams is offline  
post #14 of 6229 Old 11-17-2005, 02:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Williams View Post

Scanpa,

Please let us know when you get up and rolling if there is any native-rate output option or if it is the same as the 64xx boxes.

Thanks!

-John

It is the same as the other Moto Boxes.

power off STB
press Menu

set your HDMI / Component: Y Pb Pr settings

exit

power back on the stb


---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #15 of 6229 Old 11-17-2005, 02:16 PM
Senior Member
 
John Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bugger!

When will Motorola get this right?!?
John Williams is offline  
post #16 of 6229 Old 11-17-2005, 02:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First test of PQ, Color looks softer then my old 6412/2005-P2. Had to set the TV Color to Warm to get it back to what was normal before.

Sound Quality is lower then the 6412 also for both DD5.1 & DD Ch.

Analog Tier Digital Simulcast Ch: 2-100, looks sharper then the 6412.

No remote issues as of yet, STB responds fast.

Fan in bottom of unit is variable in speed, but is very quiet at high speed.

STB Temp is at 97 deg, and has hit a high of 102 deg. so far.

HD has very little noise level!

VOD works very fast durring switchover from reg cable.

Signal strength in OOB & In Band is good with S/N in the 36 - 38 range.

After all of the family's shows record tonight, I will post info on the DVR.

same recording settings as used in the 6412.

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #17 of 6229 Old 11-17-2005, 02:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A new Itam listed in the Diagnostic page, is a address list, to connect all the other 64xx / 34xx series STB addresses.

This is for the Media Center setup.

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #18 of 6229 Old 11-17-2005, 03:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 1,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Scanpa- is 30 second skip alive and well? Do you still need to go to user settings to change closed captioning?
tall1 is offline  
post #19 of 6229 Old 11-17-2005, 03:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tall1 View Post

Scanpa- is 30 second skip alive and well? Do you still need to go to user settings to change closed captioning?

I have nothing recorded Yet. will let you know later tonight.

CC settings are still set in the user menu only accessed with the STB off!

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #20 of 6229 Old 11-17-2005, 05:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
The Whole Home sounds great and is what I want most. I heard it won't be ready for a very long time.
markjrenna is offline  
post #21 of 6229 Old 11-17-2005, 08:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tall1 View Post

Scanpa- is 30 second skip alive and well? Do you still need to go to user settings to change closed captioning?

Yes the 30 sec. skip works on this STB.

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #22 of 6229 Old 11-17-2005, 08:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, after recording several shows on both Tuners, I have noticed the following.

At 8pm, I have 2 series recordings set to record. First program started recording on Tuner 2, However Turner 1, the one I was currently watching seemed to have problems changing the channel to the one to be recorded... You could see the tuner working to change the ch.

I used the remote to change the ch myself, and after the ch. changed, it began the recording.

The 3412 also seems to delay the program by 7 - 10 seconds on Ch. that are buffered. Compared to 2-3 sec. of delay on the 6412.

Also Pausing a live show on the 3412, it would only stay paused for 15min MAX. On the 6412 it was 60 Min. Then it would un pause itself.

All of the DVR Cmds. via the remote seem faster on the 3412 then the 6412.

30 Second Skip Macro still works! FF / RW speeds are a tad slowwer then the 6412, but I will time them later on both STB.

more later.

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #23 of 6229 Old 11-18-2005, 07:15 AM
Member
 
MASteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by htrider View Post

I've had the 3412 from Comcast for about 10 days now, and have observed the following two problems:

1. On my 60" Sony SXRD, I will occassionally find a blank 'green' screen. It doesn't always happen, but when it does, it's right after powering the TV on or after having used the 'pause' button for the 3412. In every instance, the problem was resolved by using the 'swap' button to switch back and forth between the two tuners.
2. When playing back "Troy," about half-way through the movie, the picture would intermittently stutter. It happened frequently enough to be very annoying. The next day, I went back to one of the scenes most affected, and it did not stutter at all, so it did not happen during the recording phase.

Has anyone else seen either of these problems? Overall, I'm very happy with the picture quality of the 3412. My only gripe would be that as compared to the standalone Tivo I used to use before going to HDTV, the pause and play buttons are far behind in responsiveness. There is also no intelligent 'rewind' when you stop a fast-forward to accomodate normal reaction times.


I've had mine about 10 days too, and I've noticed the skipping at times as well. It rarely (if ever) happens on HD channels though. I've mostly noticed it on the newly digital 0-99 channels. I've had no green screen issues at all.

I have noticed that others have noted how quiet it is. I actually think it's loud. I have not had any experience withe the 6412, so I have nothing to compare it to. The hard drive makes this clicking sound constantly while buffering and when you change channels. The fan is pretty quiet though. I was going to call and have them swap it for a new one.
MASteve is offline  
post #24 of 6229 Old 11-18-2005, 09:42 AM
Newbie
 
bfore13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: North Wales, PA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scanpa View Post

Ok, after recording several shows on both Tuners, I have noticed the following.

At 8pm, I have 2 series recordings set to record. First program started recording on Tuner 2, However Turner 1, the one I was currently watching seemed to have problems changing the channel to the one to be recorded... You could see the tuner working to change the ch.

I used the remote to change the ch myself, and after the ch. changed, it began the recording.

Were you able to record 2 shows at the same time and then watch another channel? I thought the instructions said this was possible but I had a problem last night. At 8:30 I had 2 series set to record (1 started at 8:00) and I was watching something else. I got the message to change the channel for the 2nd recording or cancel the recording. Thanks.
bfore13 is offline  
post #25 of 6229 Old 11-18-2005, 09:53 AM
Senior Member
 
bronowyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bensalem, PA (Philly Suburbs)
Posts: 455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm confused. Is the whole home WORKING, yet? or is that a later firmware update?

Right now we have two 6412s just so we can watch in two rooms.

Dawn
bronowyn is offline  
post #26 of 6229 Old 11-18-2005, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wareagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfore13 View Post

Were you able to record 2 shows at the same time and then watch another channel? I thought the instructions said this was possible but I had a problem last night. At 8:30 I had 2 series set to record (1 started at 8:00) and I was watching something else. I got the message to change the channel for the 2nd recording or cancel the recording. Thanks.

With a two-tuner DVR you can record two shows and watch a recorded show at the same time, but watching a "live" show would require a third tuner.
wareagle is offline  
post #27 of 6229 Old 11-18-2005, 10:31 AM
km
Senior Member
 
km's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the 3412 use the same remote and thus the same IR codes as the 6412? I imagine the answer is yes.

I ask on the off chance that it would be possible to have both a 6412 and a 3412 in the same line of sight, without a conflict.
km is offline  
post #28 of 6229 Old 11-18-2005, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dt_dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bronowyn View Post

I'm confused. Is the whole home WORKING, yet? or is that a later firmware update?

Both ...

It is working ... at trade shows and demos.

However, it has not been deployed yet by any cable companies (nor, to my knowledge, have any cable companies announced intentions to do so). So you'll need a firmware update (Ucentric middleware and updates to resident app to support it) and you'll need a hardware update (either what Motorola calls a NIM for all of its existing boxes) or if a cable company makes up its mind on a networking strategy (Moca, HomePNA, whatever) Motorola could start building boxes that don't require a NIM. Oh yah ... and of course you'll need your cable company to decide they actually want to deploy (and pay for) it.
dt_dc is offline  
post #29 of 6229 Old 11-18-2005, 11:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by km View Post

Does the 3412 use the same remote and thus the same IR codes as the 6412? I imagine the answer is yes.

I ask on the off chance that it would be possible to have both a 6412 and a 3412 in the same line of sight, without a conflict.

sorry, it is still the same code.

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #30 of 6229 Old 11-19-2005, 09:45 AM
Senior Member
 
bronowyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bensalem, PA (Philly Suburbs)
Posts: 455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok.... so it's not supported by Comcast yet to do that whole home networking thing.

So, is the harddrive bigger? I'm just wondering, besides the smaller size, what the advantage would be of me picking this up.

Dawn
bronowyn is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off