TDC775 Tahoe Pace 700 Series - High Definition DVR - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 1510 Old 01-10-2007, 10:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
wildrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: MT
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lindend View Post

Could you post the details on the MPEG file sizes for the recordings that are still playable?

Linden, I had to reboot the box a second time after the power blip to get it to load correctly--when it rebooted from the power blip, it sort of hung with the clock saying 12:00, and no video for longer than normal. So I did a normal reboot, and it came up fine. Then I watched and deleted one movie, here are the others:

7010779136 {7010779136}
14799601664 {14799601664}
14794358784 {14794358784}
3407872000 {3407872000}
11133779968 {11133779968}
9743368192 {9743368192}
20428357632 {20428357632}

Quote:


Also, on the DVR status page, what is the value for

TRASH RECOVERIES and TRASH EMPTIES?

Both are 0

Quote:


Third question. If you go into standby and wait three minutes, are you seeing front panel animation when you come out of standby and hear the HDD spin up?

If you are talking about the LED's flashing around in a rectangular pattern for a few time, yes I am seeing that.
wildrock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 1510 Old 01-10-2007, 12:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lindend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildrock View Post


If you are talking about the LED's flashing around in a rectangular pattern for a few time, yes I am seeing that.

Yes, this is exactly what I was looking for. Thanks for posting the diags details.

Linden
Pace Americas, Inc. (note the views expressed here are my own and not necessarily those of Pace).
lindend is offline  
post #123 of 1510 Old 01-10-2007, 04:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
schaffer970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Grand Junction CO
Posts: 1,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lindend View Post

I'm re-reviewing your diagnostics details.




Is it possible that that the L+F values are reversed?

Typically, when the MPEG file size is 0, the L+F flag is unknown.
The L+F flag shouldn't be unknown if there is a valid file size.

You are correct. I have updated the original post so that everything is correct now. Got to quit doing more than one thing at a time.
schaffer970 is offline  
post #124 of 1510 Old 01-10-2007, 08:29 PM
Newbie
 
begould's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just replaced a 6412 with the 775. The 6412 SD picture is much better. Maybe the 6412's ability to upscale to 480p with 4:3 override is the difference.
begould is offline  
post #125 of 1510 Old 01-10-2007, 08:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Justin_K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have any working firewire drivers to cap with this box to XP? Was previously using a 6208 box to cap, wanted 6412 for dual tuner but cableco gave me the TDC775 instead which does not work with the "Panasonic D-VHS" drivers which work on the Moto box (they work on the 6208/6412/3416)
Justin_K is offline  
post #126 of 1510 Old 01-11-2007, 05:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lindend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin_K View Post

Anyone have any working firewire drivers to cap with this box to XP? Was previously using a 6208 box to cap, wanted 6412 for dual tuner but cableco gave me the TDC775 instead which does not work with the "Panasonic D-VHS" drivers which work on the Moto box (they work on the 6208/6412/3416)

Justin,

1. Could you provide more details on what is going wrong? Is Tahoe seeing the PC on the 1394 bus? Is nothing being captured or is the capture invalid?

2. Could you report the details from the 1394 diagnostics page? To get these details, go to page 21 (Interfaces), then select 1394 and post what you see on that page.

Linden
Pace Americas, Inc. (note the views expressed here are my own and not necessarily those of Pace).
lindend is offline  
post #127 of 1510 Old 01-11-2007, 06:30 AM
Newbie
 
begould's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Linden,

Several posts including mine have commented that the 775 SD picture is definitely inferior to the 6412. Is there a fix planned for this that will be available as a firmware or software upgrade? Can you add the upconvert to 480p resolution in 4:3 mode feature that the 6412 has?
begould is offline  
post #128 of 1510 Old 01-11-2007, 10:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lindend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by begould View Post

Linden,

Several posts including mine have commented that the 775 SD picture is definitely inferior to the 6412.

I've seen reports that analog PQ isn't as good, but not that SD isn't as good. Are you referring to analog or all SD content (both digital and analog)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by begould View Post

Is there a fix planned for this that will be available as a firmware or software upgrade?

As I mentioned earlier, I can't comment on the content of future releases or future release schedules. We carefully monitor issues that are being reported and endeavor to fix problems as quickly as possible.

What I can say is that your reports aren't being ignored and we appreciate all the feedback.


Quote:
Originally Posted by begould View Post

Can you add the upconvert to 480p resolution in 4:3 mode feature that the 6412 has?

I've logged your request for this functionality.

Linden
Pace Americas, Inc. (note the views expressed here are my own and not necessarily those of Pace).
lindend is offline  
post #129 of 1510 Old 01-11-2007, 10:34 AM
Newbie
 
sheltonmt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I returned my Moxi DVR for the Pace 775 yesterday, and while I prefer the Pace so far, there's a problem I haven't been able to figure out. I can record two shows at once if I manually record two currently airing shows, e.g., press record on the current channel, change channels, then press record again.

However, when setting season recordings, it will not let me record two simultaneous shows. When I try to set the season recording for a show in the same timeslot as another show for which I've previously set a season recording, I get a message saying that my new show will not be recorded because I already have a show set for that timeslot.

I also just verified that I can record two future shows simultaneously just by going to the program guide and pressing record. It is ONLY in the season recording menu where it will not let me record two programs simultaneously.

Any ideas?
sheltonmt is offline  
post #130 of 1510 Old 01-11-2007, 11:34 AM
Newbie
 
begould's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your response. Both analog and digital SD are not as good as the 6412. By the way I am comparing the 775 in 480i mode and the 6412 in upconveted 480p mode. It makes a big difference.
begould is offline  
post #131 of 1510 Old 01-11-2007, 12:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
wildrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: MT
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by begould View Post

Thanks for your response. Both analog and digital SD are not as good as the 6412. By the way I am comparing the 775 in 480i mode and the 6412 in upconveted 480p mode. It makes a big difference.

I found that my 6412 pIII looked better outputting 480i for SD (to my westy 37w3). And the Tahoe looks better ouputting 480p. Both were similar to me (taking the 6412 from memory). But the aspect ratios/pillar boxing are better handled on the Tahoe in 480p. But I get screen garbage on the top of the screen in 480p over HDMI, and either put up with it, or use "fill" on the westy. I don't like to use the fill, as when I shift channels to HD, I forget to un-fill it, and the image is compromised. So I just put up with the garbage, and watch as little of it as possible.

But for me, the analog on the Tahoe is definitely inferior to the 6412, particuarly when the Tahoe is in 480i. Comparing the 480i for analog on the Tahoe to the 6412 is really an obvious difference. It is much grainier, and somehow, the interlaced signal just doesn't get deinterlaced by my westy properly, while the 6412's 480i deinterlaced just fine. I would think that it would be a pass-through signal (if not using custom aspect ratios or pillar boxng), so the Tahoe and the 6412 should provide a signal that could be deinterlaced similarly by the display, but it doesn't seem to be the case.
wildrock is offline  
post #132 of 1510 Old 01-11-2007, 02:31 PM
Newbie
 
begould's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you get your 775 to output in 480p? The cable company transmits in 480i and the 775 has no upscaling ability I am aware of.
begould is offline  
post #133 of 1510 Old 01-11-2007, 03:05 PM
Senior Member
 
emerson1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: TX
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 21
So I had a 2nd problem with a recording. I recorded an HD movie and I have no sound with it. Can you repost or PM me on how to do the diagnostics check?
emerson1 is offline  
post #134 of 1510 Old 01-11-2007, 06:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
wildrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: MT
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by begould View Post

How do you get your 775 to output in 480p? The cable company transmits in 480i and the 775 has no upscaling ability I am aware of.

Going from 480i to 480p just deinterlaces the signal. I do this by going into the power menu and turning off the 480i (in the display capability sub menu). Then the 480p gets scaled up to 1080p and then reinterlaced to 1080i. Then it is sent to the display (where it sees it coming in as a 1080i signal over hdmi). As far as I know, you have to scale a progressive signal, not an interlaced signal, hence the reinterlacing. The Tahoe can scale, no problems.
wildrock is offline  
post #135 of 1510 Old 01-11-2007, 06:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Justin_K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lindend View Post

Justin,

1. Could you provide more details on what is going wrong? Is Tahoe seeing the PC on the 1394 bus? Is nothing being captured or is the capture invalid?

2. Could you report the details from the 1394 diagnostics page? To get these details, go to page 21 (Interfaces), then select 1394 and post what you see on that page.

It just isnt capturing video. I use dctrecord to cap from my moto boxes and VLC to stream live TV. dctrecord just instantly closes when I tried it with the Tahoe box and VLC wouldn't even show it in the list of capture devices to stream live TV. It may just require some modified or different drivers. (I'm using some modified Panasonic D-VHS tuner drivers for the moto boxes). Unfortunately, Ive already swapped it out for a Moto (3412 I think) dual tuner so I can't look at the diagnostics.
Justin_K is offline  
post #136 of 1510 Old 01-11-2007, 07:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lindend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by emerson1 View Post

So I had a 2nd problem with a recording. I recorded an HD movie and I have no sound with it. Can you repost or PM me on how to do the diagnostics check?

Press the Power button and then the select button (select needs to be pretty close after the power).

This brings up diags. From there, go to page 25, then your recording and then you can post the details of the recording.

Do you know if there were any audio issues on the original live broadcast?

Linden
Pace Americas, Inc. (note the views expressed here are my own and not necessarily those of Pace).
lindend is offline  
post #137 of 1510 Old 01-12-2007, 05:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lindend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by begould View Post

Thanks for your response. Both analog and digital SD are not as good as the 6412. By the way I am comparing the 775 in 480i mode and the 6412 in upconveted 480p mode. It makes a big difference.

For those that have done PQ comparisons against the 6412, could you tell me if you compared it against the 6412 Phase III or Phase II?

I know some have provided this info, but not all have.

Linden
Pace Americas, Inc. (note the views expressed here are my own and not necessarily those of Pace).
lindend is offline  
post #138 of 1510 Old 01-12-2007, 06:28 AM
Newbie
 
begould's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
pIII. The 6412 displays better HD PQ as well. I'm using a Sony 36 in. CRT HDTV, WEGA SuperFine Pitch. The CRT discriminates comparative PQ quality pretty well.
begould is offline  
post #139 of 1510 Old 01-12-2007, 09:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
schaffer970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Grand Junction CO
Posts: 1,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lindend, I have both a Phase III and a Pace hooked up to a Samsung HLR6168 dlp via HDMI. I spent quite a bit of time directly comparing the two boxes and could find little difference between the two for HD and digital SD. Where I saw the problem was analog SD. I still have both boxes for another few days, so if there is anything you would like me to look at specifically, let me know. Always glad to help in this effort.
schaffer970 is offline  
post #140 of 1510 Old 01-13-2007, 07:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
schaffer970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Grand Junction CO
Posts: 1,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin_K View Post

It just isnt capturing video. I use dctrecord to cap from my moto boxes and VLC to stream live TV. dctrecord just instantly closes when I tried it with the Tahoe box and VLC wouldn't even show it in the list of capture devices to stream live TV. It may just require some modified or different drivers. (I'm using some modified Panasonic D-VHS tuner drivers for the moto boxes). Unfortunately, Ive already swapped it out for a Moto (3412 I think) dual tuner so I can't look at the diagnostics.

Are you able to get anything to your PC? I have the drivers from the sticky at the top of the page and am able to stream using VLC and captured some digital SD last night. You may want to reinstall the drivers. I know things are rather touchy with firewire. In VLC make sure you refresh where you select the capture devices and the driver should show up.
schaffer970 is offline  
post #141 of 1510 Old 01-13-2007, 03:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lindend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wildrock,

Quote:
Originally Posted by wildrock View Post

Linden, I had to reboot the box a second time after the power blip to get it to load correctly


Progress update. We've replicated your problem with losing content after a reboot in our labs.

Until a fix is available, I'm going to try to see if there are steps you can take to avoid it from happening. I'll keep everyone posted.

Linden
Pace Americas, Inc. (note the views expressed here are my own and not necessarily those of Pace).
lindend is offline  
post #142 of 1510 Old 01-13-2007, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lindend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by schaffer970 View Post

so if there is anything you would like me to look at specifically, let me know. Always glad to help in this effort.

I'd be interested in seeing comparisons between both boxes for both live and time shifted analog content.

For Tahoe at least, the only way to ensure the content is live is a fresh tune to a channel. Any type of trick operation will result in a time shift and the analog encoder getting involved.

Linden
Pace Americas, Inc. (note the views expressed here are my own and not necessarily those of Pace).
lindend is offline  
post #143 of 1510 Old 01-14-2007, 10:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
wildrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: MT
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Linden, Glad you've been able to replicate my problem loosing recorded programs after reboot. But I have another, similar problem.

I was watching a recorded HD movie tonight, and I finished it, but when I went to hit delete, the dvr kind of hung. Clicking on the delete button wouldn't make the delete screen go away and return to a channel, and the picture behind the delete button went black. So I hit the exit button, and the screen was still black. Hit the channel button, and the button changed to a channel, and it displayed just fine. But it was an odd quirk, so I went and checked all of the recorded programs, and all 11 were bad now. All of them had been fine the day before (except the one that had just finished recording a bit before I finished watching the other program--I didn't get to check it before the problem). And the box has not been reset or rebooted, it shows an uptime of 5 days 23 hours.

Some programs show 0 for file size, some show a normal size. All programs show {0} for the second number. Trash recoveries and trash empties are 0. And the compact state flags are all 0 and the L+F are all unknown. Anything else you'd like to know before I delete and reset? My available space still says 71%, so I don't know what'll happen if I try to record past the 100%.

Want to swap this box so you can have it in the lab, and give me one of your new test ones?

---------------
Addendum

The problem just got weirder. While the dvr says it had 71%, I went to rerecord one of the programs that was bad (Apocalypse Now Redux, which I deleted first before trying to rerecord, and it disappeared from the list like you think it should), but it wouldn't record (red light didn't come on). It showed in the listing, though, so I clicked on it (said 4 minutes were recorded) to test it, but got the delete button. So I tried to delete it. Got stuck on the delete button again. Then I exited out and went to the channel, and went to the info screen, and hit the red record button. Got a message saying the dvr was 100% full. Went back to the list, and it said it was now 100% full, and the whole movie that I deleted the first time (all 210 minutes of it) had showed back up. So I tried to delete some other programs, and nothing I deleted would drop the the dvr below 100%. Decided to reboot. Then I went into diagnostics, and now all of the SD programs that had shown 0 file size and {0} now showed normal file info, and could play. And all the HD programs that had shown 0 and {0} now showed a normal file size and {0}. All HD programs are now unplayable, and all SD programs are fine. Dvr menu now shows 20% and I can delete some movies (deleted one--Apocalypse Now).

Not sure what to do next. This is pretty messed up. Can I just do some kind of factory reset, reformat the HD, or something and start over? Take it back in to Bresnan and swap it for another? Losing my trust that it can keep functioning.
wildrock is offline  
post #144 of 1510 Old 01-15-2007, 05:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lindend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildrock View Post

I was watching a recorded HD movie tonight, and I finished it, but when I went to hit delete, the dvr kind of hung. Clicking on the delete button wouldn't make the delete screen go away and return to a channel, and the picture behind the delete button went black.

When this happened, was there a pop-up dialog on screen with no text on it? Were you unable to dismiss the dialog for roughly 30 seconds?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wildrock View Post

Got a message saying the dvr was 100% full. Went back to the list, and it said it was now 100% full, and the whole movie that I deleted the first time (all 210 minutes of it) had showed back up. So I tried to delete some other programs, and nothing I deleted would drop the the dvr below 100%.

Unfortunately, this isn't a bug in Pace software (I can't publicly specify where the bug lies, but if you look at 6412 forums or the 6412 wiki you'll see it reported there too).

Bogus Disk Full

What I can say is when you run into this bug, the only remedy is to reboot as you discovered.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wildrock View Post

Decided to reboot. Then I went into diagnostics, and now all of the SD programs that had shown 0 file size and {0} now showed normal file info, and could play.

What were the L+F and compact flag values after the reboot?



Quote:
Originally Posted by wildrock View Post

Not sure what to do next. This is pretty messed up. Can I just do some kind of factory reset, reformat the HD, or something and start over?

Yes, you can wipe the HDD clean and start fresh by going into diagnostics and hitting

Repeat
MyDVR
MyDVR
MyDVR
LIVE

This will bring up a menu that will let you format the HDD. However, I'd like to retrieve a couple of the diagnostic values requested above before you reformat if you're ok with that.

Linden
Pace Americas, Inc. (note the views expressed here are my own and not necessarily those of Pace).
lindend is offline  
post #145 of 1510 Old 01-15-2007, 09:07 AM
Senior Member
 
emerson1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: TX
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Is there a way to hook up the DVR to my computer?
emerson1 is offline  
post #146 of 1510 Old 01-15-2007, 09:08 AM
Senior Member
 
emerson1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: TX
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 21
,,
emerson1 is offline  
post #147 of 1510 Old 01-15-2007, 09:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
schaffer970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Grand Junction CO
Posts: 1,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by emerson1 View Post

Is there a way to hook up the DVR to my computer?

This can be done via the firewire port. See this thread: How to record via IEEE 1394 (Firewire) to Windows XP
schaffer970 is offline  
post #148 of 1510 Old 01-15-2007, 10:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
wildrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: MT
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lindend View Post

When this happened, was there a pop-up dialog on screen with no text on it? Were you unable to dismiss the dialog for roughly 30 seconds?

No, the normal delete/don't delete dialog box came up. I clicked what looked like delete button and nothing happened. The dialog just sayed there. Clicked a few times and nothing happened. So I hit the exit button, and the dialog disappeared, and I just went to a blank black screen. Then I hit the channel button, and went to a channel and it played fine.

Quote:
What were the L+F and compact flag values after the reboot?

Well, I have to reboot again. When I just turned the display on, the image is locked up, can't get the Tahoe to respond to anything. The time says 3:25, though it is 11:18. I can't turn the box off by using the power button, so I'm going to have to just pull the plug...

As to the flags, the good programs that are left have either a complact flag state of 0 or 1 and a l+f of 0. For the unplayable programs that I deleted in the wee hours (I'm an insomniac, so bear with me), I believe that they were the same, but I neglected to write them down.

Do you think resetting and reformatting the HD might help to clear up these problems? Or is a "try it and see?" I have a few recorded programs that I need someone else to see before I do this.
wildrock is offline  
post #149 of 1510 Old 01-15-2007, 11:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lindend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildrock View Post

As to the flags, the good programs that are left have either a complact flag state of 0 or 1 and a l+f of 0. For the unplayable programs that I deleted in the wee hours (I'm an insomniac, so bear with me), I believe that they were the same, but I neglected to write them down.

Ok, no problem.


Quote:
Originally Posted by wildrock View Post

Do you think resetting and reformatting the HD might help to clear up these problems? Or is a "try it and see?" I have a few recorded programs that I need someone else to see before I do this.

From the symptoms you describe, the general state of your HDD filesystem does not appear to be good. I'm pretty sure that a format will restore your box to a functional state, but I can't say that with 100% confidence at this point as I've not seen these exact symptoms described before (the box where we replicated the loss on reboot isn't doing this).

If there are some recordings that you still want to view and would prefer not to format, when you do the

Repeat
MyDVR
MyDVR
MyDVR
LIVE

keys in diags, select the erase GPFS partition option. This will delete all TVG data and reboot but leave your recordings intact. If you choose to do this, be aware that all your recordings on the MyDVR screen will lose the guide data description and all you'll see is the time and date of the recording. You also will lose any scheduled/series recordings information.

Hopefully, that will at least allow you to view the recordings. However, I think you'll eventually have to format the HDD as the erase GPFS partition really isn't addressing the root problem.

Linden
Pace Americas, Inc. (note the views expressed here are my own and not necessarily those of Pace).
lindend is offline  
post #150 of 1510 Old 01-15-2007, 08:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
wildrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: MT
Posts: 959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lindend View Post

Yes, you can wipe the HDD clean and start fresh by going into diagnostics and hitting

Repeat
MyDVR
MyDVR
MyDVR
LIVE

This will bring up a menu that will let you format the HDD.

OK. I tried to do that but nothing happened. So you mean the same diagnostics menu with the 25 items that I go into to pick, say the content listings? And if so, then when I am just looking at the main screen with all 25 items, I just use the remote and hit the 3 buttons in the order you list? On my remote I think that it would be for the Repeat, the button with the circle arrow icon that signifies go back 15 seconds (or code 179--Replay)? And for the MyDVR, it would be the green "list" button (code 239). And for the LIVE, the LIVE button (code 177). If that is it, when I do this, nothing happens. The box doesn't blink to notify that it is getting a command like it does in normal mode.

Thanks
?
wildrock is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off