TiVo Series 3 - "Official" Thread - Page 182 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5431 of 6262 Old 03-27-2009, 11:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 14,711
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiodynamics View Post

Be forewarned, using Standby may be more aggravation than it's worth!

I concur.
gwsat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5432 of 6262 Old 03-27-2009, 12:04 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,672
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 762 Post(s)
Liked: 752
I use standby all the time on my current seven units. No aggravation at all.
I've been using TiVos for around 8 years and putting them in standby. i've never had any problems with it. And certainly not with my current four TiVoHD and three S3 units.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #5433 of 6262 Old 03-27-2009, 12:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

I use standby all the time on my current seven units. No aggravation at all.
I've been using TiVos for around 8 years and putting them in standby. i've never had any problems with it. And certainly not with my current four TiVoHD and three S3 units.

You had a Denon AVR, right?

Denon has done an excellent job with their HDMI implementation. With the Denon AVR-3808ci, none of my HDMI devices (TiVo included) ever 'forget' their resolution setting when powering off devices, using standby mode, etc. I can't say the same for some other AVRs I've had (Pioneer, Yamaha).
bfdtv is offline  
post #5434 of 6262 Old 03-27-2009, 12:49 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 17,326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 738 Post(s)
Liked: 697
My Onkyo AVR hasn't had any problems handling the 4 HDMI devices I have plugged into it (TiVo directly, PS3, Xbox and HD DVD player through a switch).

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #5435 of 6262 Old 03-27-2009, 06:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
spiff72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 2,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hookbill View Post

Stop viewing recording. It's the square button. I don't think the TiVo remote has it, you have to hit TiVo if I recall correctly.

So it is the equivalent of pressing the left arrow while viewing a recording?
spiff72 is offline  
post #5436 of 6262 Old 03-27-2009, 06:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiff72 View Post

So it is the equivalent of pressing the left arrow while viewing a recording?

Yes, although it's not the same IR code.

If you press stop multiple times, it won't continue going backward. It always stops at the same program info screen.
bfdtv is offline  
post #5437 of 6262 Old 03-28-2009, 08:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Audiodynamics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

I use standby all the time on my current seven units. No aggravation at all.
I've been using TiVos for around 8 years and putting them in standby. i've never had any problems with it. And certainly not with my current four TiVoHD and three S3 units.


My TiVo HD has no issue but my S3 loses its Video Format Setting each time I put it in Standby. When I re-activate the S3 from Standby, its Video Format Changes to 1080i Fixed.

From what I've been reading at the TiVo Community Forum, this is a widespread issue for HDMI connected S3's.

Obviously the S2 TiVo's do not suffer from this issue because they have no HDMI and no Video Format settings.


"And certainly not with my current four TiVoHD and three S3 units"

Looks like you watch a lot of TV!
Audiodynamics is offline  
post #5438 of 6262 Old 03-28-2009, 11:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 14,711
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiodynamics View Post

My TiVo HD has no issue but my S3 loses its Video Format Setting each time I put it in Standby. When I re-activate the S3 from Standby, its Video Format Changes to 1080i Fixed.

From what I've been reading at the TiVo Community Forum, this is a widespread issue for HDMI connected S3's.

As noted in earlier posts, I rarely if ever use the Standby setting on my S3 and really see no compelling reason to do so, especially if doing so contributed to the loss of my video setting. All TiVos are designed to be left on all the time so doing so certainly does them no harm. I don't know how much energy savings would be realized in a year from habitually using the Standby setting but it couldn't be very much.

I have finally figured out how to avoid the spontaneous shift of video setting from Native to 1080i Fixed. In order to avoid it happening, I simply turn on my TV, a Pioneer, Kuro 6020 several seconds before I turn on the Yamaha RX-V3900 AV receiver, which handles all of my audio and video switching via HDMI. As noted earlier, I don't use the Standby setting on the S3. Despite never being placed in Standby, though, the S3 loses its video setting unless the TV is turned on well in advance of the AV receiver.

I have adjusted the time delay settings on my Harmony 659 universal remote in an attempt to automate the process of turning on the TV well before the AV receiver but still can't get the Harmony's configuration to handle the issue. In any event, the lost video setting bug certainly seems to be the S3's problem, not that of other components.
gwsat is offline  
post #5439 of 6262 Old 03-28-2009, 01:24 PM
Member
 
sddave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

Just to clarify, I only posted the HEX codes for the "LIST" command. I don't have the HEX codes for the "STANDBY" command. If someone has them, I'll add them to the FAQ post.

The "List" Command you have is for Remote Address (Code Set) 1
sddave is offline  
post #5440 of 6262 Old 04-01-2009, 08:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hookbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bainbridge, OH
Posts: 6,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yesterday we got 5 new HD channels. S3 got the channels fine but I had some problems with the TiVo HD. I pulled the cards and put them back in (after writing down card numbers). Called customer service and got hit for the cards during reboot. It worked.

So I go and call TiVo with the guide info thinking of michaelscott and his trials and tribulations.

By the time I went to bed my TiVoHD had guide data for all the new channels. I had the S3 check in with TiVo this morning and it came back with the guide data as well.

This is the way it should work.

MY NAME IS NOT BILL (but you can call me hook)
 

hookbill is offline  
post #5441 of 6262 Old 04-01-2009, 08:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sddave View Post

The "List" Command you have is for Remote Address (Code Set) 1

Does anyone have the hex codes for LIST on remote address 2?
bfdtv is offline  
post #5442 of 6262 Old 04-01-2009, 11:34 AM
Member
 
sddave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

Does anyone have the hex codes for LIST on remote address 2?

This should be it
Pronto Short Form
900A 006D 0000 0001 8530 46B2

Pronto Long Form
0000 006D 0022 0002 0155 00AA 0016 0040 0016 0016 0016 0040 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0040 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0040 0016 0040 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0040 0016 0040 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0040 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0040 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0040 0016 0040 0016 0016 0016 0040 0016 06E0 0155 0055 0016 0E80

Dave
sddave is offline  
post #5443 of 6262 Old 04-03-2009, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hookbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bainbridge, OH
Posts: 6,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Since I no longer go to the TiVo Forum can one of you guys tell me what the latest versions we're running on TiVo S3 and HD? I rebooted my TiVo HD the other day and it installed a service upgrade. It say's 11.0c-C5. The S3 is running 11-0b-01.

I didn't get the usual message about an upgrade so does anyone know about this?

Edit: Successfully installed both tuner adapters today, and we don't even have SDV yet! Bring it on.

MY NAME IS NOT BILL (but you can call me hook)
 

hookbill is offline  
post #5444 of 6262 Old 04-03-2009, 09:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 14,711
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by hookbill View Post

Since I no longer go to the TiVo Forum can one of you guys tell me what the latest versions we're running on TiVo S3 and HD? I rebooted my TiVo HD the other day and it installed a service upgrade. It say's 11.0c-C5. The S3 is running 11-0b-01.

I didn't get the usual message about an upgrade so does anyone know about this?

Edit: Successfully installed both tuner adapters today, and we don't even have SDV yet! Bring it on.

Hook -- I just checked and learned that my S3 is still running 11-0b-01 as of the last connection and download at 9:15 am CDT this morning.

Tell us about your tuner adapters. Can they be used with an S3 or HD to receive SDV transmissions? Are they the often discussed but elusive "dongle?" If so, is my recollection correct that these devices will not allow us to receive PPV programming?
gwsat is offline  
post #5445 of 6262 Old 04-03-2009, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hookbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bainbridge, OH
Posts: 6,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwsat View Post

Hook -- I just checked and learned that my S3 is still running 11-0b-01 as of the last connection and download at 9:15 am CDT this morning.

Tell us about your tuner adapters. Can they be used with an S3 or HD to receive SDV transmissions? Are they the often discussed but elusive "dongle?" If so, is my recollection correct that these devices will not allow us to receive PPV programming?

You can see what it looks like below.

As you can see it's more like a box. It does not do pay per view, it simply allows you to view channels that are SDV.

Please excuse the wires, that shelf is a mess.
LL

MY NAME IS NOT BILL (but you can call me hook)
 

hookbill is offline  
post #5446 of 6262 Old 04-03-2009, 11:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 17,326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 738 Post(s)
Liked: 697
Huh. I got 11.0c.C5 as well. I noticed that my Series3 rebooting early this morning and thought that it crashed or something. I wonder what the thrust of this update is?

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #5447 of 6262 Old 04-03-2009, 12:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post

Huh. I got 11.0c.C5 as well. I noticed that my Series3 rebooting early this morning and thought that it crashed or something. I wonder what the thrust of this update is?

Try pause.

I can't stand the 'feature' myself. You can get rid of it by pressing down, but it will reappear the next time you press pause on a different recording.
bfdtv is offline  
post #5448 of 6262 Old 04-03-2009, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

Try pause.

I can't stand the 'feature' myself. You can get rid of it by pressing down, but it will reappear the next time you press pause on a different recording.

With all the previous discussions about the ads on Tivo I never paid attention and they never bothered me. This bothers me. This feature sucks.
moxie1617 is offline  
post #5449 of 6262 Old 04-03-2009, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hookbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bainbridge, OH
Posts: 6,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't understand. We've always been able to pause. What are you guys talking about?

MY NAME IS NOT BILL (but you can call me hook)
 

hookbill is offline  
post #5450 of 6262 Old 04-03-2009, 12:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hookbill View Post

I don't understand. We've always been able to pause. What are you guys talking about?

When you get home, try pause on your TiVo with the 11.0c software. You'll see.

Quote:
Originally Posted by moxie1617 View Post

With all the previous discussions about the ads on Tivo I never paid attention and they never bothered me. This bothers me. This feature sucks.

I agree completely.

Previous advertisements were never intrusive. You didn't have to navigate around them, they didn't require any additional remote clicks to avoid. They didn't affect the way you used the DVR at all.

This is different. This degrades the pause function. For the first time, extra navigation is required to avoid this menu (which may or may not have an ad). Yes, it's only once per recording, but that's once per more recording than on other DVRs.

I just called to complain and I hope others will do the same. Phone number to complain is 877-367-8486.
bfdtv is offline  
post #5451 of 6262 Old 04-03-2009, 12:16 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 411 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by hookbill View Post

I don't understand. We've always been able to pause. What are you guys talking about?

Apparently it's a feature that's on the Series2's? that's gives a text blurb about what you're watching, more info, etc. Haven't seen it myself, but there's a thread at TC about it.
Keenan is online now  
post #5452 of 6262 Old 04-03-2009, 12:16 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 411 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

When you get home, try pause on your TiVo with the 11.0c software. You'll see.

I agree completely.

Previous advertisements were never intrusive. They didn't affect the way you used the DVR. You didn't have to navigate around them, they didn't require any additional remote clicks to avoid. They didn't affect the way you used the DVR at all.

This is different. This degrades the pause function. For the first time, extra navigation is required to avoid this menu (which may or may not have an ad). Yes, it's only once per recording, but that's once per more recording than on other DVRs.

I just called to complain and I hope others will do the same.

So there's actual advertisements when you pause now?
Keenan is online now  
post #5453 of 6262 Old 04-03-2009, 12:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenan View Post

So there's actual advertisements when you pause now?

I've only see one advertisement when watching House. I'm sure more will follow.

But the rest of the time, you're stuck with a large "More About [program]" button that takes you to swivel search.

Pressing the down arrow hides this button (or an advertisement below, if there is one) when you pause the program again. But this behavior is reset for every program, meaning you have to press the down arrow again when you watch something new.
bfdtv is offline  
post #5454 of 6262 Old 04-03-2009, 12:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 411 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

I've only see one advertisement when watching House. I'm sure more will follow.

But the rest of the time, you're stuck with a large "More About [program]" button that takes you to swivel search.

Pressing the down arrow hides this menu, such you no longer see this button (or an advertisement below, if there is one) when you pause the program again. But this behavior is reset for every program, meaning you have to press the down arrow again when you watch something new.

Wow, not looking forward to that, should have a switch to turn it off.

What's next, an ad automatically stops any FFW or skipping for a prescribed time period before continuing?
Keenan is online now  
post #5455 of 6262 Old 04-03-2009, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hookbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bainbridge, OH
Posts: 6,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I watched something on my TiVo HD last night after the "upgrade" but I don't recall if I paused at anytime.

MY NAME IS NOT BILL (but you can call me hook)
 

hookbill is offline  
post #5456 of 6262 Old 04-03-2009, 12:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 17,326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 738 Post(s)
Liked: 697
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

When you get home, try pause on your TiVo with the 11.0c software. You'll see.

I've tried pausing in recordings and on several live channels and haven't seen this yet.
Quote:


Previous advertisements were never intrusive. They didn't affect the way you used the DVR. You didn't have to navigate around them, they didn't require any additional remote clicks to avoid. They didn't affect the way you used the DVR at all.

This is different. This degrades the pause function. For the first time, extra navigation is required to avoid this menu (which may or may not have an ad). Yes, it's only once per recording, but that's once per more recording than on other DVRs.

Huh. My understanding of the way that it worked on Series2 was that the PAUSE and PLAY buttons still worked to continue playback and get rid of the menu. I'll wait until I experience one before I pass judgement on it.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #5457 of 6262 Old 04-03-2009, 12:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post

I've tried pausing in recordings and on several live channels and haven't seen this yet.Huh. My understanding of the way that it worked on Series2 was that the PAUSE and PLAY buttons still worked to continue playback and get rid of the menu. I'll wait until I experience one before I pass judgement on it.

The menu disappears when you press play, of course.

You just need to press a button if you want to hide the menu during pause. If you only pause to answer the phone or use the bathroom, then I doubt it will bother you. On the other hand, if you pause to check out a scene, or pause to discuss a scene with family members, it's a distraction.
bfdtv is offline  
post #5458 of 6262 Old 04-03-2009, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hookbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bainbridge, OH
Posts: 6,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm going upstairs and will try it right now.

MY NAME IS NOT BILL (but you can call me hook)
 

hookbill is offline  
post #5459 of 6262 Old 04-03-2009, 12:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hookbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bainbridge, OH
Posts: 6,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well I tried it and yes, I see "If you want to know more about law & order message.

So I wanted to see what happens when I pressed it. Now I'm looking at a friggin please wait and I think I'm going to have to pull the friggin plug to get out of it.

Do not press that button, whatever you do. Just take it off pause.

MY NAME IS NOT BILL (but you can call me hook)
 

hookbill is offline  
post #5460 of 6262 Old 04-03-2009, 12:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hookbill View Post

Well I tried it and yes, I see "If you want to know more about law & order message.

So I wanted to see what happens when I pressed it. Now I'm looking at a friggin please wait and I think I'm going to have to pull the friggin plug to get out of it.

Do not press that button, whatever you do. Just take it off pause.

Just curious...do you connect with a phone line or broadband? If the TiVo servers are slow, press the TiVo button; no need to pull the plug.
bfdtv is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off