Time Warner Cable Navigator - Page 407 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 145Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12181 of 18921 Old 05-12-2010, 04:44 PM
Senior Member
 
PedjaR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cary, NC (Raleigh/Durham area)
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 8640HDC got "upgraded" to 3.2.0_15. Lost sort by favorites. Gained "All Showings", maybe HDMI bug got fixed as well, haven't checked yet.
Noticed that switching from FF to play happens on press of the Play button now (it used to be on release of the same button). I am not sure if that is due to 3.2.0_15 or 8640HDC; I know for sure that 8300HDC with older ODN did it on release.
PedjaR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12182 of 18921 Old 05-12-2010, 05:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
One poster in another forum mentioned that Charlotte is getting the Cisco boxes though they still have the HDMI bug. Raleigh is the only one that has the patch that fixes the HDMI bug.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #12183 of 18921 Old 05-12-2010, 05:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Pretty soon Charlotte will be getting the new Patch that will fix the DD and HDMI bugs.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #12184 of 18921 Old 05-12-2010, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I've also contacted my division about these bugs as they plan on deploying the Cisco boxes in the next few weeks.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #12185 of 18921 Old 05-12-2010, 07:25 PM
Newbie
 
Gibson500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PedjaR View Post

Noticed that switching from FF to play happens on press of the Play button now (it used to be on release of the same button). I am not sure if that is due to 3.2.0_15 or 8640HDC; I know for sure that 8300HDC with older ODN did it on release.

I'm certain the FF on press happened with the upgrade. I used to key up so I time my release of the button to help stop where I wanted to. Then it got all over the place stopping when and where it wanted to. Now it has gotten better. I have noticed the amount of time it jumps back to varies based on how long the recording is.

SMT-H3090
V4.3.5.3
ODN_3.2.0_1
Gibson500 is offline  
post #12186 of 18921 Old 05-12-2010, 07:30 PM
Newbie
 
Gibson500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone noticed the Pause / Freeze up gotten better? I was thinking it had gotten better until couple hours ago I paused for ~30 mins and it messed up. Haven't tried it again, turned off tube, lissnin to college radio Blues show. wsge.org streams too.

SMT-H3090
V4.3.5.3
ODN_3.2.0_1
Gibson500 is offline  
post #12187 of 18921 Old 05-12-2010, 08:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by PedjaR View Post

My 8640HDC got "upgraded" to 3.2.0_15. Lost sort by favorites. Gained "All Showings", maybe HDMI bug got fixed as well, haven't checked yet.
Noticed that switching from FF to play happens on press of the Play button now (it used to be on release of the same button). I am not sure if that is due to 3.2.0_15 or 8640HDC; I know for sure that 8300HDC with older ODN did it on release.

Same changes noted on upgrade to 3.2.0_15 on the Sammie 3090, including the change in the behavior of the Play button coming out of FF. I was so used to holding the play button during FF operations (on both the 8300HDC and the 3090),waiting to release it at the right time... took me a long time to adapt to the new way, even though it probably is "more correct" this way.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #12188 of 18921 Old 05-12-2010, 08:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by dack70 View Post

Hey Ben,

I posted in the thread yesterday that a tech guy from TWC told me they were giving up on the new cable box because they were having problems running Navigator on it. This was only a few weeks ago. Have you heard something different?

I was just reporting on what our division head was stating.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #12189 of 18921 Old 05-13-2010, 09:08 AM
Senior Member
 
abyssrules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: glenfield ny
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I doubt that's true about not releasing new cable boxes. All the other divisions are having smooth transitions with the cisco's. Sure there have been a few minor and miniscule problems but not enough to justify a drop of new cable boxes. If it in fact is true then our division is being to cheap and to picky.

TIVO HD (SERIES 4)
abyssrules is offline  
post #12190 of 18921 Old 05-13-2010, 09:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Riverside_Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Upper West Side, Manhattan, NYC
Posts: 5,449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

One thing I believe Navigator does differently than some other box OSs is that when you have the output set for 16:9 display, the output is ALWAYS 16:9, even if the content is 4:3 and you set the box to NOT stretch it (it outputs 16:9 with pillarboxed 4:3 content embedded in it in that case)... so the TV never sees any 4:3 content and attempts to stretch it. If you set the box to stretch 4:3, it does so without stretching the guide content, which remains a 4:3 overlay over the 16:9 content.

Don't you think it may be a hardware issue at work? My MDN never stretches the guide, but down by you, MDN sure does stretch it on my cousins non DVR box... to the point that was NO WAY I could get it shrunk to what it SHOULD be displayed as.

I pounded on it because I thought it HAD to be a software issue... gave up when I thought the hardware had to play a role...

Time Warner NYC (Man North Head End) - 8742HD DVR ODN 5.2.0_9

Riverside_Guy is offline  
post #12191 of 18921 Old 05-13-2010, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Riverside_Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Upper West Side, Manhattan, NYC
Posts: 5,449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenJF3 View Post

Well, Albany has the Cisco boxes and since we fall under the same basic coverage area, I assume we will get them as well.

I wonder how long it make take the 8640 to make it's way downstate (NY)...

Time Warner NYC (Man North Head End) - 8742HD DVR ODN 5.2.0_9

Riverside_Guy is offline  
post #12192 of 18921 Old 05-13-2010, 09:23 AM
Senior Member
 
abyssrules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: glenfield ny
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You don't have cisco's in nyc riverside ?

TIVO HD (SERIES 4)
abyssrules is offline  
post #12193 of 18921 Old 05-13-2010, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Riverside_Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Upper West Side, Manhattan, NYC
Posts: 5,449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PedjaR View Post

Actually, it does delete to make room. However, for some reason, if you set series to Keep All Episodes, that makes each individual episode "Keep Until I Delete". Weird. You can quickly check it: series set to keep last n episodes show "plain" in Scheduled recordings, while those set to keep all show with the green "do not delete" icon.

Makes me laugh because I have not seen 2 episodes of anything on my box since back when there was no HD!

Time Warner NYC (Man North Head End) - 8742HD DVR ODN 5.2.0_9

Riverside_Guy is offline  
post #12194 of 18921 Old 05-13-2010, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Riverside_Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Upper West Side, Manhattan, NYC
Posts: 5,449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by abyssrules View Post

You don't have cisco's in nyc riverside ?

Not 86xxs.Lotsa 8300s. We got 3090s, but am hesitant because mine seems pretty consistent and reliable. Now that I can hike blocks to new TWC store, I'm "more" anxious for them to have 8640s.

Time Warner NYC (Man North Head End) - 8742HD DVR ODN 5.2.0_9

Riverside_Guy is offline  
post #12195 of 18921 Old 05-13-2010, 09:34 AM
Senior Member
 
abyssrules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: glenfield ny
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea that's the series i'm holding out for too. I heard there great boxes ! I assumed the size of the big apple that cisco's would have been there first for the empire state ! There i go assuming again...lol !

TIVO HD (SERIES 4)
abyssrules is offline  
post #12196 of 18921 Old 05-13-2010, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riverside_Guy View Post

Don't you think it may be a hardware issue at work? My MDN never stretches the guide, but down by you, MDN sure does stretch it on my cousins non DVR box... to the point that was NO WAY I could get it shrunk to what it SHOULD be displayed as.

I pounded on it because I thought it HAD to be a software issue... gave up when I thought the hardware had to play a role...

I've had MDN on a Pioneer Voyager HD and ODN on an 8300HDC and an 4250HDC - they all behaved the same way in that regard. Of course we all know that the Samungs always stretch the guide, but not in the grotesque pixelated way that the MDN Pioneer did in your visit to Raleigh. None of them, including the Samsung, switch between stretching and not stretching the guide based on whether the content is 4:3 or 16:9, which is what I was referring to in response to Ben's question.

Of course, you would know better since you saw it, but your experience in Raleigh would be consistent with an SD digital box (or an HD box stuck on 4:3 aspect output) whose output was being stretched by the TV.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #12197 of 18921 Old 05-13-2010, 10:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
Crazywoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Greensboro North Carolina
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by abyssrules View Post

I doubt that's true about not releasing new cable boxes. All the other divisions are having smooth transitions with the cisco's. Sure there have been a few minor and miniscule problems but not enough to justify a drop of new cable boxes. If it in fact is true then our division is being to cheap and to picky.

I asked a cable guy working in our neighborohood. He said it was the Samsung boxes being phased out. WOODY
Crazywoody is offline  
post #12198 of 18921 Old 05-13-2010, 10:51 AM
Senior Member
 
abyssrules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: glenfield ny
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Think of all that waste of time and money with the sammies just to be phased out ! How much business does samsung lose from this ill fated decision ?
The testing on the samsung's had to of went bad or sluggish in cny now that the cisco talk has been on the forefront !

TIVO HD (SERIES 4)
abyssrules is offline  
post #12199 of 18921 Old 05-13-2010, 11:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by abyssrules View Post

Think of all that waste of time and money with the sammies just to be phased out ! How much business does samsung lose from this ill fated decision ?
The testing on the samsung's had to of went bad or sluggish in cny now that the cisco talk has been on the forefront !

I would think they'd stay with Cisco just for compatibility and consistency. Ideally TWC would have just one model of SD and one model of HD. That would make everything easier from service to support. Right now, engineers have to get Navigator working on so many different boxes, some of which probably can't handle it, that it delays the whole process. I used an SA2200 with SARA and it was abysmal. The box responded so slowly to commands that you didn't know if it was getting them.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #12200 of 18921 Old 05-13-2010, 11:40 AM
Senior Member
 
abyssrules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: glenfield ny
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like box series should be put out to pasture ! I have always been kind of partial to the explorer 8000 design kind of futuristic looking !

http://www.sciatl.com/ExplorerClubGu...4130-lores.jpg

TIVO HD (SERIES 4)
abyssrules is offline  
post #12201 of 18921 Old 05-13-2010, 12:24 PM
Senior Member
 
JediMaster109's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I have been going over SO many post here on AVS the past day I'm starting to see double hahaha Quick question...
I have a SA 8240HDC and a 1TB My DVR Expander... I got the Format box to come up but nothing after that...
Is the box I got work properly with eSATA?
Does the Navigator Software work with eSATA?
If I get a 8300HD box should everything work properly?
Anybody have success with the 8240HDC or the 1TB My DVR Expander?

Thanks everyone!
BTW Im in TWC Milwaukee area...

TWC Milwaukee - HTPC with Windows Media Center
JediMaster109 is offline  
post #12202 of 18921 Old 05-13-2010, 12:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
phousley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dublin, OH (Columbus area)
Posts: 636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JediMaster109 View Post

Is the box I got work properly with eSATA?
Does the Navigator Software work with eSATA?

Currently, no boxes with a cable card (HDC models) work properly with an external drive. It did at one time, but they broke it and haven't fixed it. Many people report success with an external drive with non-cable card boxes. You find more info in this thread: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...16559&page=271

SA8300HDC - ODN 5.2.0_9 - 1TB eSATA

phousley is offline  
post #12203 of 18921 Old 05-13-2010, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crazywoody View Post

I asked a cable guy working in our neighborohood. He said it was the Samsung boxes being phased out. WOODY

I think the 3260 and 3270 are much better looking than the Cisco boxes. San Diego is going to be deploying them soon and they'll probably be deploying the HDMI and DD patch soon. KC, MO will be deploying new code next month for the Cisco boxes.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #12204 of 18921 Old 05-13-2010, 01:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by abyssrules View Post

Think of all that waste of time and money with the sammies just to be phased out ! How much business does samsung lose from this ill fated decision ?
The testing on the samsung's had to of went bad or sluggish in cny now that the cisco talk has been on the forefront !

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenJF3 View Post

I would think they'd stay with Cisco just for compatibility and consistency. Ideally TWC would have just one model of SD and one model of HD. That would make everything easier from service to support. Right now, engineers have to get Navigator working on so many different boxes, some of which probably can't handle it, that it delays the whole process. I used an SA2200 with SARA and it was abysmal. The box responded so slowly to commands that you didn't know if it was getting them.

Ideally, TWC would want to keep multiple vendors, especially in the current OCAP/tru2way environment where the boxes theoretically are interchangeable. I think things started out with this intent... to use both new Cisco and new Samsung boxes in different divisions, always having two vendors to play off each other.

Although it seems like there is light at the end of the tunnel for Samsung 3090 issues, the 3270 has its own set of issues. Not sure, but the 3090 might not be available any longer and TWC probably has had its fill of Samsung issues between the 3090 and 3260/3270 and seems to have defaulted back to SA/Cisco. Word is that Charlotte, a 3090 beachhead system, has started deploying 4600 series non-DVR boxes, but no definitive word whether the DVR boxes will be switched to 8600s. At least the 8600 is comparable to the 3090.

May all be moot issues if the FCC has it's way.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #12205 of 18921 Old 05-13-2010, 01:17 PM
Senior Member
 
JediMaster109's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by phousley View Post

Currently, no boxes with a cable card (HDC models) work properly with an external drive. It did at one time, but they broke it and haven't fixed it. Many people report success with an external drive with non-cable card boxes. You find more info in this thread: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...16559&page=271

What If I am able to get my hands on a 8300HD box??? Any luck with those and eSATA as of late?

TWC Milwaukee - HTPC with Windows Media Center
JediMaster109 is offline  
post #12206 of 18921 Old 05-13-2010, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by JediMaster109 View Post

What If I am able to get my hands on a 8300HD box??? Any luck with those and eSATA as of late?

Those are working... at least with the current cersion(s) of MDN.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #12207 of 18921 Old 05-13-2010, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by JediMaster109 View Post

What If I am able to get my hands on a 8300HD box??? Any luck with those and eSATA as of late?

Yes, I have an 8300HD with an eSATA - no problems. I have a customer in Buffalo who had a 8300HDC with a 1TB Apricorn whose external wouldn't work. He took that 8300HDC in to TW and exchanged it for a 8300HD and the external drive again worked fine.

Now who knows when TW may make a change to MDN that will drop the eSATA?

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #12208 of 18921 Old 05-13-2010, 02:01 PM
Senior Member
 
JediMaster109's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by davehancock View Post

Yes, I have an 8300HD with an eSATA - no problems. I have a customer in Buffalo who had a 8300HDC with a 1TB Apricorn whose external wouldn't work. He took that 8300HDC in to TW and exchanged it for a 8300HD and the external drive again worked fine.

Now who knows when TW may make a change to MDN that will drop the eSATA?

So even if I do get my hands on a 8300HD it will only work until the new version of the software comes out? Really?
Why would TWC break something that works???

TWC Milwaukee - HTPC with Windows Media Center
JediMaster109 is offline  
post #12209 of 18921 Old 05-13-2010, 02:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
phousley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dublin, OH (Columbus area)
Posts: 636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JediMaster109 View Post

Why would TWC break something that works???

Bwaahahahaha

SA8300HDC - ODN 5.2.0_9 - 1TB eSATA

phousley is offline  
post #12210 of 18921 Old 05-13-2010, 02:27 PM
Senior Member
 
abyssrules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: glenfield ny
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Recently time warner took the shopnbc channel from a tuning adapter accessible channel now i can't get it on my TIVO .... another example that TWC don't care about certain things that they consider "Small Potatoes" case in point lack of caring about eSATA supported software.We're little fish in a big pond !

TIVO HD (SERIES 4)
abyssrules is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off