Time Warner Cable Navigator - Page 626 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 75Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #18751 of 18768 Old 09-15-2014, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Satch Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Metro-Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 2,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
According to DSL Reports, Someone got a new Navigator Update recently: (New York Area)

My Samsung smt-h3090 got a update the other day : V7.1.2.1

I have to say this update is one of the best updates they have come out with.A lot of stuff has been changed:

1.) One is when u record instead of a red bar on the whole show it only shows dots now next to the show.
2.) The unit is better at knowing when a show is going to start if say NFL or a BASEBALL game is going over it time shifts the program now.

I tested this with Big Brother for my wife last night. It worked and it did not work.
Yes the Big Brother was started after 60 min was over but Big Brother ran over 20 mins in to the next program and the dvr did not know this so i was lucky and recorded the next show after big brother because we knew it was going to happened like that.

3.) Overall the new update is a lot faster on the Samsung box
4.) Not that many times I'm rebooting the box because of freezing or what not.

People might like the Samsung boxes but i have had most off of them and they all have problems like getting stuck after a bit of beening on, if you have the DVR on for 2 months then it starts acting slow. this can be 1 day to 2 months it all depends on the how the DVR is feeling.
I cleaned it up for grammar and punctuation a little bit.

Taken from page 2 of DSL Reports.com:

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r290....0-11~start=30

Satch

SA-8300HDC DVR with TWC Navigator Guide
Guide Version -ODN 7.2.11
Metro-Milwaukee Wisconsin

Last edited by Satch Man; 09-15-2014 at 11:49 AM.
Satch Man is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18752 of 18768 Old 09-15-2014, 11:56 AM
Member
 
DiveFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: southwest Los Angeles county, California
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post
While I don't think that 17W is unreasonable for standby mode (it can never be "off"), remember that the 4250HDC is practically an antique. Although I have not found any published standby mode power ratings for it, the Cisco 4742HDC (successor to the 4250HDC) carries an EnergyStar label, so I suspect that it might be lower.
Per the TWC web site they haven't bought the 4742HDC, only the 4640HDC and 4642HDC . The last time I checked the Energy Star web site, cable STBs still consumed a ridiculous amount of power in 'power save' mode. It matters here in the Nanny State where enviros have 'influenced' our legislature and PUC for higher electricity rates to 'encourage' lower use.

Disgusted TWC non-DVR subscriber. Dish & DirecTV - almost identical expensive tiers. AT&T U-verse - Sorry, Not Available except to Upscale demographic areas.
SetTopBox: SA 4250HDC Navigator: ODN version 7.3.0_29
DiveFan is offline  
post #18753 of 18768 Old 09-15-2014, 09:46 PM
BWX
Senior Member
 
BWX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 36
That's weird my sig says: "Samsung SMT-H3272 - Nav. v7.0.9.2" and it was that version when I looked when I checked when I made my sig... Now it says 7.0.8.1. (v2147) Boot ROM v1.09 build date Dec. 2013.

I know it was 7.0.9.2 at one point.. weird.

I cannot6 tell what version ODN because it runs off the screen in diag screen.

Samsung SMT-H3272 - Nav. v7.0.9.2 **back to to 7.0.8.1!**Going backward apparently
SA 8300HD (no C) *AZiO ENC311SU41* eSATA- WD black- 1TB - it works!-
-8300HD no more because TWC deliberately made it unusable in my area! :-/ :-(

Last edited by BWX; 09-15-2014 at 09:56 PM.
BWX is offline  
post #18754 of 18768 Old 09-17-2014, 11:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Easy way to find an ODN version is press select for several seconds, then press the down key for a few seconds.
phildaant likes this.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #18755 of 18768 Old 09-17-2014, 03:12 PM
BWX
Senior Member
 
BWX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtvfan2005 View Post
Easy way to find an ODN version is press select for several seconds, then press the down key for a few seconds.
That is exactly how I checked. Read it again. The info is off the screen and stretched too far.

It is "up" not down on my DVR BTW.

Samsung SMT-H3272 - Nav. v7.0.9.2 **back to to 7.0.8.1!**Going backward apparently
SA 8300HD (no C) *AZiO ENC311SU41* eSATA- WD black- 1TB - it works!-
-8300HD no more because TWC deliberately made it unusable in my area! :-/ :-(
BWX is offline  
post #18756 of 18768 Old 09-17-2014, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by BWX View Post
That is exactly how I checked. Read it again. The info is off the screen and stretched too far.

It is "up" not down on my DVR BTW.
Up is the hardware diags... Down is the ODN diags.

Commercial AV Design Engineer,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #18757 of 18768 Old 09-17-2014, 06:05 PM
BWX
Senior Member
 
BWX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post
Up is the hardware diags... Down is the ODN diags.
Down does nothing on this DVR. The ODN diag screen is in the the menu items when I press up, I just cannot read the version as it is cut off the screen.

**Correction, I wasn't trying to differentiate between which diag screen I was getting, just saying nothing happens when I press down, (used to be that way for me, but look at my edit below). Also I was getting ODN info on the "up" hardware diag menu before, it is under "Extended diagnostics" and then "APPL INFO".


**EDIT.. Well after my DVR rebooted itself a while ago.. and for the first time I just got that "down" diag screen to come up. It never used to and believe me I tried, but haven't for several months..

Not sure what if anything was updated.

ALoader version 7.3.1.3 2014/7/23
ODN version 7.2.0_11 2013/12/20
ODNNext version 0034_6492_TWC ODNEXT_7.2.0_11

Then on the "up" menu I was able to read the text after scrolling sideways when before I wasn't. I could still scroll sideways, but text wasn't there, it just jumped to next line of text. Hard to explain unless you know what menu I am talking about..

Anyway info there was-
V7.0.8.1
Boot ROM v1.09
Middleware version v2147


Then under Extended diagnostics, then APPL INFO (where you scroll left for more test) I found
ODNEXT_7_3_0_29 under (4/7) and (6/7) while scrolling. The others were current ODN version.



No updates yet I don't think.

EDIT- re-reading this I confused up and down again. I give up. (fixed it though)

Samsung SMT-H3272 - Nav. v7.0.9.2 **back to to 7.0.8.1!**Going backward apparently
SA 8300HD (no C) *AZiO ENC311SU41* eSATA- WD black- 1TB - it works!-
-8300HD no more because TWC deliberately made it unusable in my area! :-/ :-(

Last edited by BWX; 09-18-2014 at 05:59 AM.
BWX is offline  
post #18758 of 18768 Old 09-18-2014, 05:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by BWX View Post
Down does nothing on this DVR. The ODN diag screen is in the the menu items when I press up, I just cannot read the version as it is cut off the screen.

**Correction, I wasn't trying to differentiate between which diag screen I was getting, just saying nothing happens when I press down, (used to be that way for me, but look at my edit below). Also I was getting ODN info on the "up" hardware diag menu before, it is under "Extended diagnostics" and then "APPL INFO".


**EDIT.. Well after my DVR rebooted itself a while ago.. and for the first time I just got that "up" diag screen to come up. It never used to and believe me I tried, but haven't for several months..

Not sure what if anything was updated.

ALoader version 7.3.1.3 2014/7/23
ODN version 7.2.0_11 2013/12/20
ODNNext version 0034_6492_TWC ODNEXT_7.2.0_11

Then on the "down" menu I was able to read the text after scrolling sideways when before I wasn't. I could still scroll sideways, but text wasn't there, it just jumped to next line of text. Hard to explain unless you know what menu I am talking about..

Anyway info there was-
V7.0.8.1
Boot ROM v1.09
Middleware version v2147


Then under Extended diagnostics, then APPL INFO (where you scroll left for more test) I found
ODNEXT_7_3_0_29 under (4/7) and (6/7) while scrolling. The others were current ODN version.



No updates yet I don't think.
You're on ODN 7.2.0_11... same as we have here. It was the latest deployed version out there until very recently... I believe at least one system (NYC?) was updated to ODN 7.3 within the past few weeks.
BWX likes this.

Commercial AV Design Engineer,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #18759 of 18768 Old 09-18-2014, 07:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by BWX View Post
Down does nothing on this DVR. The ODN diag screen is in the the menu items when I press up, I just cannot read the version as it is cut off the screen.

**Correction, I wasn't trying to differentiate between which diag screen I was getting, just saying nothing happens when I press down, (used to be that way for me, but look at my edit below). Also I was getting ODN info on the "up" hardware diag menu before, it is under "Extended diagnostics" and then "APPL INFO".


**EDIT.. Well after my DVR rebooted itself a while ago.. and for the first time I just got that "down" diag screen to come up. It never used to and believe me I tried, but haven't for several months..

Not sure what if anything was updated.

ALoader version 7.3.1.3 2014/7/23
ODN version 7.2.0_11 2013/12/20
ODNNext version 0034_6492_TWC ODNEXT_7.2.0_11

Then on the "up" menu I was able to read the text after scrolling sideways when before I wasn't. I could still scroll sideways, but text wasn't there, it just jumped to next line of text. Hard to explain unless you know what menu I am talking about..

Anyway info there was-
V7.0.8.1
Boot ROM v1.09
Middleware version v2147


Then under Extended diagnostics, then APPL INFO (where you scroll left for more test) I found
ODNEXT_7_3_0_29 under (4/7) and (6/7) while scrolling. The others were current ODN version.



No updates yet I don't think.

EDIT- re-reading this I confused up and down again. I give up. (fixed it though)
For my Arris cable boxes, I had to turn them on first and then use the up/down buttons to get the technical data.
phildaant is offline  
post #18760 of 18768 Old 09-18-2014, 07:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Angry How often do YOU power cycle/reboot your cable digital TV boxes?

A few days ago, my Arris DVR (Navigator) needed a power cycle because:

1. Its on demand kept saying unavailable and to retry later when I scroll down its TV shows even though I can see stuff. However, I wasn't able to play anything.
2. DVR wouldn't play of my recordings (tonight's and a few days ago).

I last used it was a couple nights before it to watch my recordings. I had to powercycle it and wait over five/5 minutes (takes forever!). Regular RC power off and on didn't fix the issues I ran into earlier.

This morning, I had to power cycle a non-DVR Arris DCX3200M cable TV box because it only showed the video/picture for one/1 second and then nothing (no signal according to Samsung HDTV).

I remember the older Motorola, before Arris took over, cable boxes, with their iGuide, had problems too that needed to power cycle (didn't have to wait long).

What about the rest of you guys? Navigator is pretty buggy. Thank you in advance.
BWX likes this.
phildaant is offline  
post #18761 of 18768 Old 09-19-2014, 09:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Satch Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Metro-Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 2,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post
You're on ODN 7.2.0_11... same as we have here. It was the latest deployed version out there until very recently... I believe at least one system (NYC?) was updated to ODN 7.3 within the past few weeks.
Sup JC?

Someone over at DSL Reports found that these are the next Navigator versions for Charlotte:

Charlotte Division here.

Running:
ALoader 7.3.0_21
ODN 7.2.0_11
ODNExt 7.2.0_11

Available:
ODN/ODNExt: 7.3.1_4
ODN/ODNExt: 7.4.0_16

Satch

SA-8300HDC DVR with TWC Navigator Guide
Guide Version -ODN 7.2.11
Metro-Milwaukee Wisconsin
Satch Man is offline  
post #18762 of 18768 Old 09-20-2014, 01:17 PM
Member
 
grenier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Milwaukee-ish
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
What about the rest of you guys? Navigator is pretty buggy. Thank you in advance.
I reboot my box once a week.
phildaant likes this.
grenier is offline  
post #18763 of 18768 Old 09-20-2014, 03:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Dude111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Thats insane,ya shouldnt have to!!!!!!!! (If it properly handled ram,etc)
Dude111 is offline  
post #18764 of 18768 Old Yesterday, 07:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Question How to schedule manually in DVR like a VCR?

Hello.

New episodes are starting again soon, but I have many conflicts due to crowded schedule nights:

For an example with this coming Monday night, I have three/3 new episodes in the prime time slots:
- I'd like to schedule DVR to record from 8:00 PM to 10:00 PM for channel 11 nonstop instead of having two/2 different recordings (Gotham and Sleepy Hollow) for two/2 one/1 hour new episodes.
- I'd like to schedule DVR to record two/2 new episodes from 8:00 PM to 9:00 PM for channel 2 nonstop instead of having two different recordings for two/2 30 minutes new of The Big Bang Theory episodes.

Also, I start and end my recordings five/5 minutes before and after so I won't miss anything. DVR complains that I have a conflict. I did not see a way to do that in Motorola DCX3510's Navigator like I did on my old over the air (OTA) DVRs and VCRs.

Thank you in advance.
phildaant is offline  
post #18765 of 18768 Old Yesterday, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Satch Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Metro-Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 2,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Hello.

New episodes are starting again soon, but I have many conflicts due to crowded schedule nights:

For an example with this coming Monday night, I have three/3 new episodes in the prime time slots:
- I'd like to schedule DVR to record from 8:00 PM to 10:00 PM for channel 11 nonstop instead of having two/2 different recordings (Gotham and Sleepy Hollow) for two/2 one/1 hour new episodes.
- I'd like to schedule DVR to record two/2 new episodes from 8:00 PM to 9:00 PM for channel 2 nonstop instead of having two different recordings for two/2 30 minutes new of The Big Bang Theory episodes.

Also, I start and end my recordings five/5 minutes before and after so I won't miss anything. DVR complains that I have a conflict. I did not see a way to do that in Motorola DCX3510's Navigator like I did on my old over the air (OTA) DVRs and VCRs.

Thank you in advance.
Greetings,

I have posted and copied this answer also at the TWC Community Forum. Good luck with this!

For individual shows, There is a way to do this!

1.) Go to the first instance of the show you want. Let's say "Sleepy Hollow"

2.) After Selecting "Sleepy Hollow" select, Record Show With Options.

3.) Make an earlier Start Time for the Show by adding one two minutes early for the Start of the show.

4.) Under End time you can add additional end time up to two hours later use the arrow end-time keys.

5.) You want to get the second show recorded so if it is a 60 minute show going from 8-9:00 you can add 1 hour to a shows' end time and the DVR will run from 8:00-10;00 Actually, if you padded two minutes to the Start Time, it should be 7:58-10:01.

The beauty of extending the end time like this is that the DVR only counts it as one show! (With extra end time added.) I think the added end times go:

1 minute later
2 minutes later
3 minutes later
15 minutes later
1 hour later
2 hours later (There is no 1:30 minutes later, I think there should be.)

No matter what end time you take for the extension, the DVR just thinks it is recording one show.

If you want the DVR to do this as a SERIES, the steps above SHOULD work the same way. Just select "Record Series With Options" pad the optional Start Time and add the optional end time, as well as select the number of episodes to keep each week,

The only downside to this trick is that the shows must run consecutively one after each other on the same channel for this to work.

This should help!

Satch
phildaant likes this.

SA-8300HDC DVR with TWC Navigator Guide
Guide Version -ODN 7.2.11
Metro-Milwaukee Wisconsin
Satch Man is offline  
post #18766 of 18768 Old Yesterday, 02:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Hello again.

Is anyone else having problems with new/deleted/updated schedules not (refresh/show)ing in Motorola DCX3510's Navigator's App's DVR's Schedule list even though it is or is not there? Power cycling fixes this problem for them to show up. Is there a clear all schedule to redo from scratch?

Thank you in advance.

Last edited by phildaant; Yesterday at 02:37 PM.
phildaant is offline  
post #18767 of 18768 Old Yesterday, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Satch Man View Post
Greetings,

I have posted and copied this answer also at the TWC Community Forum. Good luck with this!

For individual shows, There is a way to do this!

1.) Go to the first instance of the show you want. Let's say "Sleepy Hollow"

2.) After Selecting "Sleepy Hollow" select, Record Show With Options.

3.) Make an earlier Start Time for the Show by adding one two minutes early for the Start of the show.

4.) Under End time you can add additional end time up to two hours later use the arrow end-time keys.

5.) You want to get the second show recorded so if it is a 60 minute show going from 8-9:00 you can add 1 hour to a shows' end time and the DVR will run from 8:00-10;00 Actually, if you padded two minutes to the Start Time, it should be 7:58-10:01.

The beauty of extending the end time like this is that the DVR only counts it as one show! (With extra end time added.) I think the added end times go:

1 minute later
2 minutes later
3 minutes later
15 minutes later
1 hour later
2 hours later (There is no 1:30 minutes later, I think there should be.)

No matter what end time you take for the extension, the DVR just thinks it is recording one show.

If you want the DVR to do this as a SERIES, the steps above SHOULD work the same way. Just select "Record Series With Options" pad the optional Start Time and add the optional end time, as well as select the number of episodes to keep each week,

The only downside to this trick is that the shows must run consecutively one after each other on the same channel for this to work.

This should help!

Satch
Oooh, good idea. I wished there were more options than those time options since I would like to do 2 hours and 10 minutes (5 minutes paddings before and after the 2 hours) . I wonder how the recordings' titles look. We can't edit those?

Also, is it me or do Guide and other screens do not show the three gradient red ball icons to show I am recording as series for these?

Last edited by phildaant; Yesterday at 03:55 PM.
phildaant is offline  
post #18768 of 18768 Old Yesterday, 10:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Question "Start Over" selection during a live new episode.

Hello.

I am new with this DVR feature on TWC's Navigator. I assume this is the same as On Demand, but only DURING the new episode's live broadcast (American Dad for me tonight). It looks like it goes away after the episode ends since I couldn't get back it even in its American Dad On Demand list (no season 10 episodes at all). I had it on pause (bah!!). Is that how it is supposed to work? My DVR failed to record it (didn't show up in its Schedule even though I did tell it!). Argh.

Thank you in advance.
phildaant is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off