Time Warner Cable Navigator - Page 627 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 86Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #18781 of 18790 Old 09-24-2014, 09:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 265 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Satch Man View Post

Links to Thread with JC's Tips on Navigator Series Recording Can Be Found Here:


TWC DSL Reports: http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r295...ecording-Tips-

TWC Community Forums: http://forums.timewarnercable.com/t5...Tips/m-p/50673

Brighthouse Networks DSL Reports Forum: (Uses same Guide, but different company)- http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r295...ecording-Tips-

Satch
Thanks. Upvoted in all!
phildaant is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18782 of 18790 Old 09-28-2014, 09:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
kjpjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Murrells Inlet
Posts: 533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thumbs down Sport Guide listings

All of a sudden the college/pro football listings seem to have gotten away from team names and the now write a little story. Instead of saying Team A vs Team B in this town, they now show something like The Wolves are looking forward to avenging last years loss to the Wombats. Makes it hard to figure out who is playing who but that is just another example of just how stupid navigator really is. I called TWC and they say they have no control over what is listed. I emailed the Tribune service that makes the listings but have had no response.
phildaant likes this.
kjpjr is offline  
post #18783 of 18790 Old 09-28-2014, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 265 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by kjpjr View Post
All of a sudden the college/pro football listings seem to have gotten away from team names and the now write a little story. Instead of saying Team A vs Team B in this town, they now show something like The Wolves are looking forward to avenging last years loss to the Wombats. Makes it hard to figure out who is playing who but that is just another example of just how stupid navigator really is. I called TWC and they say they have no control over what is listed. I emailed the Tribune service that makes the listings but have had no response.
People, in http://forums.timewarnercable.com/t5...eful/m-p/48791 , are also complaining. :/
phildaant is online now  
post #18784 of 18790 Old Yesterday, 08:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Dude111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Things keep getting worse and worse!!!!! (I feel bad for them)
phildaant likes this.
Dude111 is offline  
post #18785 of 18790 Old Yesterday, 10:55 PM
Member
 
G1Ravage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Queens, New York, USA
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My box just rebooted as if it were receiving an update, but nothing changed. Not that I should expect MDN to ever be updated....

Time Warner Cable - New York City - Flushing, Queens
Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300HD
Formerly Passport Echo 2.6.002
MDN 3.3.0-9-ptv (3.Dev)

G1Ravage is online now  
post #18786 of 18790 Old Yesterday, 11:47 PM
BWX
Senior Member
 
BWX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 37
2:30am my Samsung DVR just updated- gave me a message before hand that it was going to which I have never seen before.

Then it said 7081 on the display but on screen said nothing where it usually says 7081 with the white background.

Then it started downloading stuff.. Screen black but there's a box with "image download" across the title bar, and "software downloading" under that with a countdown (or count up) with a progress bar going across.. and it still is. It was a green box with blue title bar and blue progress bar..

Not sure if this is a bigger update than usual or not but I have never seen this stuff. When downloading software it says Cd** on front display, counting up from Cd00, now it is at Cd95..

Ok.. now it is stuck on Cd99

Ok stuck there for 5 minutes.. Noe rebooting again. Now getting the b109 on display..

Uh.. ok.. now it says 7121 where it used to say 7081.

Now OCAP on front display.... now Ait,...... now APP

Now countdown on display L-*, It is on L-8, Now L-7, etc.

Screen still black though.

Down to L-1...


Now 2:46am. Stuck on L-1 for a few minutes, black screen.

Guess this is update to 7.1.2.1

Never got the white screen with the version number like in 7.0.8.1.

Ok, 2:48am and clock is up. Gonna go check it out.

[------------------------------------------------]

On the "enter" "down" diag screens..

ALoader Version 7.3.1_3 2104/7/23

ODN Version 7.2.0_11 2013/12/20

ODNNext Version 0034_6492_TWC_ODNEXT_7_2_0_11

[--------------------------------------------------]
Under the "enter" "up" diag screen under Extended diagnostics:

Version V7.1.2.1
Build Date Jun 5 2014 13:56:11
Boot ROM Version V1.09
Middleware Version V2153

[-------------------------------------------------]

What the... ok it is 3:28am and now it is booting again..

So now I got the all white screen with the version.. I looked for a second and I think it said 7.0.8.1 but it was quick. I think it might be reverting to old version again. I gotta go to bed though.

Now getting the L-8 on display, etc., A lot quicker this time.. down to L-1 in about a minute.

Wow it rebooted in like 3 minutes.

3:32am
Ok powered it back on.. now everything looks different. On the first reboot it looked all the same. The fonts are all bigger now. In the guide the grid is all bigger, the display on the bottom of screen when fast forwarding in bigger.


Wait. now 3:35 am and rebooting for the THIRD TIME.. W T H!

Now it isd doing a FIRMWARE download..
On front display it s saying CArd/ dnLd alternating and on screen I got the white screen but there's a Green/ blue box like before- saying:

Firmware download
STB will reboot when complete
Tunedfreq: 621000 kHz
collecterd blocks : [165/508] (that is counting up)
Status: 32% completed (also counting up)

Went from white screen behind the blue/green box to a black screen behind the box.

Ok so I guess it'll be done soon.. Gotta go to sleep...

[-----------------------------------------------------]
Sheesh..
3:43am
Rebooting a FOURTH time.

Back to the B-109, then Ait, then APP, etc.. Now on L-8, etc.. AGAIN.. I guess it'll probably reboot 4 more times but I guess that's what it takes to do a big update? Seems a little ridiculous. Glad they didn't do at prime-time on Tuesday night like they seem to sometimes.

[----------------------------------------------------------]
Ok that stopped rebooting at 3:48am.

First thing is the fonts and gfx are all bigger and different.

When I entered guide for the first time there was a list to chose from favorites, regular guide, etc. I chose my favorites, and then next time the guide button pushed it did not ask me, just went to fav list as before.

When recording a show in the guide there's a red dot, the entire block isn't red..

In options there is a power save mode setting that doesn't say what it does, just that it turns power save mode off or on..

maybe there are other changes..

-In clock options there is a "no display" option. Not sure that was there before or not.

-under "display" and then "display colors".. The classic yellow option is there, but when you try it, it says it is unavailable.


SEARCH is broken.
Got to where it shows airtime in Formula one racing.. and I could do nothing.. NOTHING.

Couldn't press enter, couldn't press "left" to back out. Couldn't set to record a show, or anything. Had to back out. Now have to type in the damn show again.

So That's one thing it did... break selecting a show to record when searching.

Well I finally got it to record a show when viewing the "all airtimes" under search.. But it won;t highlight anything on that screen at all. When you press enter- where a few minutes ago it did nothing, now it just goes back to the screen you were on before! It won't allow you to choose which time slot you want to record.

What is wrong with the people that program this stuff? Oh well that is the first major annoyance that I see.

Ok now I'm not getting much sleep.. Gotta go to sleep.. whether it reboots again or not..
phildaant likes this.

Samsung SMT-H3272 - Nav. v7.0.9.2 **back to to 7.0.8.1!**Going backward apparently
SA 8300HD (no C) *AZiO ENC311SU41* eSATA- WD black- 1TB - it works!-
-8300HD no more because TWC deliberately made it unusable in my area! :-/ :-(

Last edited by BWX; Today at 01:14 AM.
BWX is offline  
post #18787 of 18790 Old Today, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Satch Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Metro-Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 2,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by G1Ravage View Post
My box just rebooted as if it were receiving an update, but nothing changed. Not that I should expect MDN to ever be updated....
What's up G1?

How long have you had your SA-8300 (No C) MDN box? Does it still work well? Is it fast?

Jack

SA-8300HDC DVR with TWC Navigator Guide
Guide Version -ODN 7.2.11
Metro-Milwaukee Wisconsin
Satch Man is offline  
post #18788 of 18790 Old Today, 10:39 AM
Member
 
G1Ravage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Queens, New York, USA
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Satch Man View Post
What's up G1?

How long have you had your SA-8300 (No C) MDN box? Does it still work well? Is it fast?

Jack
I've had this box for many, many years. I believe I moved into my current apartment in 2007. It's very fast on the current build of MDN in my signature. I've had issues where programs would randomly not record for no reason, which I worked around by simply leaving my box turned on at all times. The problem only occurred when the box was off.

Time Warner Cable - New York City - Flushing, Queens
Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300HD
Formerly Passport Echo 2.6.002
MDN 3.3.0-9-ptv (3.Dev)

G1Ravage is online now  
post #18789 of 18790 Old Today, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 265 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by G1Ravage View Post
I've had this box for many, many years. I believe I moved into my current apartment in 2007. It's very fast on the current build of MDN in my signature. I've had issues where programs would randomly not record for no reason, which I worked around by simply leaving my box turned on at all times. The problem only occurred when the box was off.
How long did you have it off? I want to turn mine off if I am not going to use it for days.
phildaant is online now  
post #18790 of 18790 Old Today, 11:42 AM
Member
 
G1Ravage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Queens, New York, USA
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If it was off for more than a day or two, I believe that's when the problem starting happening. Rebooting it would fix it for a week or so, but the simpler solution was to just leave the box powered on.

Time Warner Cable - New York City - Flushing, Queens
Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300HD
Formerly Passport Echo 2.6.002
MDN 3.3.0-9-ptv (3.Dev)

G1Ravage is online now  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off