Time Warner Cable Navigator - Page 633 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 167Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #18961 of 18981 Old 04-07-2015, 05:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 486 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by therealjustin View Post
All better now, thankfully. I contacted TWC on Twitter and they replied that there was an outage in my area.

It lasted from 2:30am to 11:30am
I hope you asked for credits for that nine/9 hours!
kjpjr likes this.
phildaant is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18962 of 18981 Old 04-10-2015, 07:36 PM
Member
 
G1Ravage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Queens, New York, USA
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Haven't been here in a while.

FiOS will soon be available in my apartment building. Not sure I want to give up NY1 and The Weather Channel, though.

Time Warner Cable - New York City - Flushing, Queens
Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300HD
Formerly Passport Echo 2.6.002
MDN 3.3.0-9-ptv (3.Dev)

G1Ravage is offline  
post #18963 of 18981 Old 04-10-2015, 07:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 486 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by G1Ravage View Post
Haven't been here in a while.

FiOS will soon be available in my apartment building. Not sure I want to give up NY1 and The Weather Channel, though.
Lucky you. I would get FIOS to dump TWC for faster Internet. I care not for The Weather Channel and NY1 (whatever that is).

Last edited by phildaant; 04-10-2015 at 07:54 PM.
phildaant is online now  
post #18964 of 18981 Old 04-10-2015, 07:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Lucky you. I would get dump TWC for faster Internet. I care not for The Weather Channel and NY1 (whatever that is).
As someone who has had both TWC & FiOS, let me tell you that FiOS is not all that great. It has worse software (harder to use, prone to have problems with software "upgrades", etc.

What IS good, is that the G1Ravage is now in a position to negotiate better terms with TWC.

Dave Hancock
davehancock is online now  
post #18965 of 18981 Old 04-17-2015, 12:21 PM
Member
 
chaswms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just posted this at Time Warner Cable Direct (https://www.dslreports.com/forum/timewarnerdirect):

For the past two days, Search on the STB ("B" on remote) is NOT returning HD channels (digital channel + 1000 in market) for all results. Previously, a search would return analog channel, digital channel and HD channel (e.g. USA is SD 33, SD 201 and HD 1201). It seems like TWC may have made a change such that only 33 and 1201 are returned, perhaps since 33 & 201 just point to the same channel. It also appears, though, that programs on some of the SD channels are mistakenly marked as HD. E.g., searching for a program on CBS should return SD 7 & HD 1007, but only channel 7 (with the program marked as HD) is returned by the search.

Please note that while we have one of your earlier iterations of channel numbers grouped by genre, we do not have your latest version, nor does our configuration automatically provide the HD channel. So that functionality shouldn't be causing the issue (unless it's partially and incorrectly implemented in our market).

Please look into this and let me know when the problem is resolved.

Thanks.

ODN 7.3.1_6, Cisco 8742HDC
chaswms is offline  
post #18966 of 18981 Old 04-20-2015, 10:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
stuart628's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Almost Heaven West Virginia
Posts: 628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I have the cisco 8742 and also the cisco HD box (not sure of model number) and the volume out on these boxes seem REALLY low...When I am watching HDTV my pioneer vsx 822k needs to be turned to around 55 for volume to be able to be at a good level, when using the xbox one or any other source I can go down to 40...thats a big difference and the sound just isnt as "filling" on the cable box....anyone else have this issue? any fixes?
stuart628 is offline  
post #18967 of 18981 Old 04-20-2015, 03:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
danki6x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuart628 View Post
I have the cisco 8742 and also the cisco HD box (not sure of model number) and the volume out on these boxes seem REALLY low...When I am watching HDTV my pioneer vsx 822k needs to be turned to around 55 for volume to be able to be at a good level, when using the xbox one or any other source I can go down to 40...thats a big difference and the sound just isnt as "filling" on the cable box....anyone else have this issue? any fixes?
Verifying the obvious first. You have turned the volume up on the box (not just the TV)? Sometimes the remote is set to only adjust the TV volume so use the buttons on the box initially to get what you want. /Dan
danki6x is offline  
post #18968 of 18981 Old 04-21-2015, 06:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
stuart628's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Almost Heaven West Virginia
Posts: 628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by danki6x View Post
Verifying the obvious first. You have turned the volume up on the box (not just the TV)? Sometimes the remote is set to only adjust the TV volume so use the buttons on the box initially to get what you want. /Dan
Dan the 4742HDC does not have buttons on the front, and the HD Dvr does but I did check and the volume buttons do nothing. Are they suppose to?
stuart628 is offline  
post #18969 of 18981 Old 04-21-2015, 01:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
in past when a 8742 setting for audio was set to narrow - sound was lower than when it was set to normal or wide.
bgrpph is offline  
post #18970 of 18981 Old 04-21-2015, 05:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
danki6x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuart628 View Post
Dan the 4742HDC does not have buttons on the front, and the HD Dvr does but I did check and the volume buttons do nothing. Are they suppose to?
My 4642 does adjust volume on the front. The 8742 DVR has volume on the front but do not seem to move while the channels do work. I could not find a setting either for volume changing. Must have been my previous DVR that I moved the volume before resetting the remote to only do the TV. Not sure if an unmodified remote will adjust volume on the 4742 you have.


/Dan
danki6x is offline  
post #18971 of 18981 Old 04-22-2015, 01:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
stuart628's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Almost Heaven West Virginia
Posts: 628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by danki6x View Post
My 4642 does adjust volume on the front. The 8742 DVR has volume on the front but do not seem to move while the channels do work. I could not find a setting either for volume changing. Must have been my previous DVR that I moved the volume before resetting the remote to only do the TV. Not sure if an unmodified remote will adjust volume on the 4742 you have.


/Dan
that gave me an idea, I have a onkyo remote and tried that, and it did not change volume, but I see in settings where volume is fixed and there is no way to change that, also I did change sound to narrow and that helped a bit, but still not very loud..oh well.
stuart628 is offline  
post #18972 of 18981 Old 04-24-2015, 04:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
mfogarty5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 47
It looks like navigator will live a little longer now that the merger with Comcast isn't going to happen.

Does anyone have the TWC "enhanced" 6 tuner DVR? If so, can non-DVR boxes pause live tv or does trick play functionality only work for recorded programs?
phildaant likes this.
mfogarty5 is online now  
post #18973 of 18981 Old 04-24-2015, 05:41 PM
BWX
Senior Member
 
BWX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Damn this P.O.S. Navigator to hell and the people who "program" it. The bane of my TV watching life.

Samsung SMT-H3272 - Nav.7.1.2.1
SA 8300HD (no C) *AZiO ENC311SU41* eSATA- WD black- 1TB - it works!-
-8300HD no more because TWC deliberately made it unusable in my area! :-/ :-(
BWX is offline  
post #18974 of 18981 Old 04-26-2015, 11:02 AM
Member
 
ncmikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was given a procedure a couple years back here in Greensboro NC that enabled me to back up and restore the series manager settings on my Samsung SMT3272 DVRs. I seem to have misplaced this procedure. Is there someone who knows what I am talking about and can provide it to me?

Bear in mind it only backs up and restores the series manager settings. It does not do anything for recorded programs.

Thank you

ncmikey
TWC Signature Home 2-SMT3272 DVR, ODN 7.3.1_5
ncmikey is offline  
post #18975 of 18981 Old 04-30-2015, 03:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Satch Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Metro-Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 2,754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Hey Guys,

Long time! What version of ODN is out now, and any forthcoming developments?

Jack

Cisco 8742 HD DVR with TWC Navigator Guide
Guide Version -ODN 7.3
Metro-Milwaukee Wisconsin
Satch Man is offline  
post #18976 of 18981 Old 05-01-2015, 04:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
danki6x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncmikey View Post
I was given a procedure a couple years back here in Greensboro NC that enabled me to back up and restore the series manager settings on my Samsung SMT3272 DVRs. I seem to have misplaced this procedure. Is there someone who knows what I am talking about and can provide it to me?

Bear in mind it only backs up and restores the series manager settings. It does not do anything for recorded programs.

Thank you
Only one I know is to take a picture with a camera and reload each one.... Where would the back-up go? /Dan
danki6x is offline  
post #18977 of 18981 Old Yesterday, 07:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Satch Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Metro-Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 2,754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Guys,

I just had my rusty crusty SA-8300HDC box replaced by an AWESOME tech, who gave us a new Cisco 8742. But at first, for like about an hour the Advanced Search was not available and the thing would not stop rebooting every 10 minutes and took forever to get updates.

I had to do a cold reboot followed by another unexpected boot up. Finally, the box is stable and has been OK for the past two hours. The cloud advanced search came on. I still have a tentative appointment to check out the line and signals tomorrow morning, unless the box behaves great for the next twelve hours or so.

I love the speed of the box. The new advanced search is amazing! One critique I have is that when you go to schedule a show for the DVR, there is no little icon indicator where you are in the navigation process. The colors for Record Show vs. Record Series are not definitive. The VOD cover art is very cool, and I love seeing the box guide in HD for the first time.

I said to the tech, "I love TWC services, but you really need to purge those SA boxes." He laughed and said, "I know, we are trying to get rid of them." I said, "You got a box made after 1990?" He laughed and said, "I can give you one from 1989!!!" hahahaha He check the build date of my four year old SA-8300HDC, and said "2005. I thought that the HDC's weren't made until 2007. Maybe he was joking.

Love the 500GB hard drive.

Satch

Cisco 8742 HD DVR with TWC Navigator Guide
Guide Version -ODN 7.3
Metro-Milwaukee Wisconsin

Last edited by Satch Man; Yesterday at 11:33 PM.
Satch Man is offline  
post #18978 of 18981 Old Yesterday, 08:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you folks go to MAXX -wait until you try the Arris DCX-3600M-DVR- 6 tuners & 1gb-for $3 more a month- At end of last yr discovered TWC store was getting them Christmas Eve- was in line when they opened with my Cisco 8742 & got the new 3600 M "expanded" DVR. Its not any faster than the old 8742 but 6 tuners & double the HD means no more conflicts. Still have 8742 in bedroom but thinking of turning that in as it's not been used much in last 4 months with the recording capacity & 6 tuners in new 3600M.
bgrpph is offline  
post #18979 of 18981 Old Yesterday, 11:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Satch Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Metro-Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 2,754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 44
While there are some nice things about the Advanced Search on the newer boxes, here are some things that need improvement:

1.) The Cloud Search Returns incomplete results-For example today I searched for the classic series, "The Odd Couple" All the cloud returned was episodes from the below average CBS remake. Furthermore, for the remake, listings were not given for HD. It was either SD, VOD, or nothing. I could not find ME-TV's showing of The Odd Couple episode descriptions in the cloud search.

2.) Sports Data is incomplete in Cloud Search-I am a boxing fan, and this Saturday is the Kirkland-Alvarez fight. If I filter by Sports, or even select "All" with the keyboard, where is the HBO listing in the cloud search engine? It is nowhere to be found. If Boxing IS selected as a Genre or Event, I just get a bunch of VOD and PPV listings! There should be a Theme called Boxing, and live fights forthcoming as a part of that theme. This is one area where Searching by THEME, where live sports were included in the classic search was better on the legacy boxes

3.) The cloud data often does not synchronize with the Time Grid data. I had to go to the Time Grid to find my boxing shows.

4.) Replace the word Genre with the word "Theme." Make the ability to filter the keyboard by Theme in a future software update. Even if filtered by Sports category, the cloud search does not return all sports information.

5.) Bring back the legacy search B button functionality in a software update to modern boxes! Customers should be able to go to the Time Grid, hit "B." and see the listings of all the titles of a show in a search.

6.) Create a Live Sports category somewhere within the cloud-based search, so that customers can see what live sports are playing now.

Satch
phildaant likes this.

Cisco 8742 HD DVR with TWC Navigator Guide
Guide Version -ODN 7.3
Metro-Milwaukee Wisconsin
Satch Man is offline  
post #18980 of 18981 Old Today, 02:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
kjpjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Murrells Inlet
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Can't schedule by channel

My wife likes the 9:00 Saturday movies on SyFy. I was going to have that record every Saturday night with the new Cisco 9865. You can only record by show so I have to do this every week. Seems with all the other stuff it could do this. When the DVR's first came out you could do this as a manual record. Oh well some day we will have everything!
kjpjr is online now  
post #18981 of 18981 Old Today, 02:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Schedule record on TWC online.
Gary J is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off