Time Warner Cable Navigator - Page 646 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 300Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #19351 of 19359 Old 03-09-2017, 10:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 873 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post
I have seen this repeatedly on my Cisco 8640 ever since the ODN8 upgrade. It appears that the error is in the box obtaining all the additional episodic information that's been added in the 8.0 upgrade (even though when you're looking to play back something you recorded locally you probably don't give a darn about that). Unfortunately, when the additional information doesn't load, you never are offered the chance to just watch local recording. From what I've observed, once these errors start appearing for a show, they never go away on their own. Rebooting the box does clear the errors, but not always immediately... it typically takes 10-15 minutes after the reboot has finished for the previously missing episodic information to be downloaded and available... then you can go ahead and watch your show that was sitting there all along.

While in a perfect world it could be nice to see all available episodes from all available sources, it can't come at the expense of the most basic functionality the DVR is supposed to provide. I have to say that I'm happy that the basic recording functionality appears to be as reliable as ever (very good... essentially 100% for me, both now and historically for Navigator), but having to jump through hoops when you want to watch something that's already been recorded is, at best, annoying.
Ah, I am not alone then. Good. I will let know TWC/Charter know then. Thanks.
phildaant is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19352 of 19359 Old 03-09-2017, 01:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
twc here in honolulu- my TWC/cisco 9865hdc DVR updated last month to new software- having same issues as others loading recorded material taking forever, saying not available, etc. Other thing i noticed is i set the options for video on DVR to save 1080i, 720p, 480i so video is passed thru to TV & not upconverted by DVR. Next day when i check these settings only 1080i is active & i have to reset 720p/480i again each time box is turned on. (this is new with latest software).
other item thats been around with box since i got it- is when the box is re-booted or power goes off- the DVR only outputs PCM 2.0- with no 5.1 dolby digital. I have to go into DVR digital audio settings & go thru each setting moving from HDMI (which is what its set on)- to Dolby, then to 3rd one, then back to HDMI for the 5.1 dolby to be output-
bgrpph is online now  
post #19353 of 19359 Old 03-11-2017, 04:33 PM
Member
 
gtsgts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have TWC signature home with whole house dvr. One of the dvr is broken. Won’t power on. Now that spectrum has taken over I read they don’t have whole house dvr. When I call to replace the box for another am I going to lose having whole house dvr or since I’m still under TWC signature home plan they will replace the box but I’ll still have whole house dvr? Does anyone know?
gtsgts is offline  
 
post #19354 of 19359 Old 03-11-2017, 07:24 PM
Senior Member
 
jacko15's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: North West Millcreek, PA
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtsgts View Post
I have TWC signature home with whole house dvr. One of the dvr is broken. Won’t power on. Now that spectrum has taken over I read they don’t have whole house dvr. When I call to replace the box for another am I going to lose having whole house dvr or since I’m still under TWC signature home plan they will replace the box but I’ll still have whole house dvr? Does anyone know?
Good question! Please let us know what happens.
phildaant likes this.
jacko15 is offline  
post #19355 of 19359 Unread Today, 02:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
danki6x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtsgts View Post
I have TWC signature home with whole house dvr. One of the dvr is broken. Won’t power on. Now that spectrum has taken over I read they don’t have whole house dvr. When I call to replace the box for another am I going to lose having whole house dvr or since I’m still under TWC signature home plan they will replace the box but I’ll still have whole house dvr? Does anyone know?
Don't change to a "Spectrum" plan and you should OK. Change and lose Whole Home, any 6 tuner DVR, and any Tuning Adapter. Do gain 2 tuner DVR on each TV for I think it was 4-5 TVs before additional costs (kept my 6-tuner TWC plan and pay about $10 more).

/Dan
phildaant likes this.
danki6x is online now  
post #19356 of 19359 Unread Today, 03:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 873 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by danki6x View Post
Don't change to a "Spectrum" plan and you should OK. Change and lose Whole Home, any 6 tuner DVR, and any Tuning Adapter. Do gain 2 tuner DVR on each TV for I think it was 4-5 TVs before additional costs (kept my 6-tuner TWC plan and pay about $10 more).

/Dan
So, do you get the same 6-tuners if it breaks down? I read that they don't give those out anymore even for those on TWC plans.
phildaant is offline  
post #19357 of 19359 Unread Today, 05:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dude111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,473
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 315 Post(s)
Liked: 519
Probably not.....Ya gotta probably fight for it and hope you get another......
Dude111 is offline  
post #19358 of 19359 Unread Today, 06:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 873 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dude111 View Post
Probably not.....Ya gotta probably fight for it and hope you get another......
I wonder if anyone did that yet. I miss old TWC!
phildaant is offline  
post #19359 of 19359 Unread Today, 07:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
danki6x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
So, do you get the same 6-tuners if it breaks down? I read that they don't give those out anymore even for those on TWC plans.
I hope I do not have to fin I though have had good luck sweet talking "special services". They hopefully will find me a turn in or something. /Dan
danki6x is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off