DCT6412 transfer to PC? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-30-2006, 03:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Ssseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want to transfer video off my Motorola DCT6412 to my PC (to backup on DVD). Shaw (in Western Canada) is my provider.

I have some HD NHL Stanley Cup finals games I really don't want to loose but are taking up way to much space on the small HD this thing has. I see it has a lot of connections in the back (USB, Firewire, SATA, etc), but I've heard most of them don't work?

Any advice on how to do this? If I can't use the ports I thought maybe I could use some type of capture software on my PC? Ideally it would be best to get it right off the box though.

Thanks in advance!

Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former.
- Albert Einstein
Ssseth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-30-2006, 08:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Only option to copy HD off the 6412 is via the firewire port, if it's not active, you won't be able to copy it off in HD. Your next option is a capture card via s-video or component and record it at 480i. Regardless if your intention is to copy it to DVD, it will ultimately be 480i anyway.

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 12:17 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Ssseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool thanks. Besides buying a firewire card for my PC, is there any other way to tell if it's disabled or not?

Also I thought DVD quality was 480p, not 480i?

Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former.
- Albert Einstein
Ssseth is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 04:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Ssseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if there is a way to tell? There isn't any capture cards on the market yet that have component inputs is there? That would be very, very nice.

Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former.
- Albert Einstein
Ssseth is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
DVD's are encoded at 480i.

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 02:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
ewitte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I doubt you can. If a box went out that allowed digital copies they would get fined big time.

Eric
ewitte is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 04:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Ssseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ewitte View Post

I doubt you can. If a box went out that allowed digital copies they would get fined big time.

Eric

What about the 3rd part DVD recorder/PVR's that are our there (Lite-On, Phillips, etc)? Don't they allow you to record to HDD and DVD? For example: http://www.memoryexpress.com/index.p...ctID=8728&SID=

Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former.
- Albert Einstein
Ssseth is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 11:07 PM
Member
 
charliemike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ewitte View Post

I doubt you can. If a box went out that allowed digital copies they would get fined big time.

Eric

Actually I've done it. It works through firewire but it's recording the stream in real time. So an hour long HD program takes an hour to pull off the DVR.

Still nice I guess for some things.
charliemike is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 11:38 PM
 
HDTVFanAtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 8,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ewitte View Post

I doubt you can. If a box went out that allowed digital copies they would get fined big time.

Eric

Canada doesn't have the 5c requirement - and there Stanley Cup Playoff could easily be on a Broadcast Network anyway.
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 07:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
ewitte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by charliemike View Post

Actually I've done it. It works through firewire but it's recording the stream in real time. So an hour long HD program takes an hour to pull off the DVR.

Still nice I guess for some things.

Careful. I'm talking about 1:1 pulling off the digital copy not recording streaming video. Most do allow some kind of record such as this off to VHS/DVDR/etc but there is some kind of loss to the conversion. Although Firewire will probably give a decent copy.
ewitte is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 11:36 PM
 
HDTVFanAtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 8,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ewitte View Post

Careful. I'm talking about 1:1 pulling off the digital copy not recording streaming video. Most do allow some kind of record such as this off to VHS/DVDR/etc but there is some kind of loss to the conversion. Although Firewire will probably give a decent copy.

Firewire has zero loss...it is a mirror image of the elementals on the box.
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
Old 11-25-2008, 05:48 PM
Member
 
edalzell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So it looks like it is possible. Would someone be willing to share how they did it? I have a Shaw PVR and it is getting full of children's shows and I would like to have some of my own content on there.

Thanks

----
http://www.theDalzells.org - Where We Live
edalzell is offline  
Old 11-25-2008, 07:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
See the Firewire / IEEE1394 links in this topic: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=581831

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off