Comcast - Motorola DCH Set Top Box - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 645 Old 04-23-2009, 04:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Orbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago Suburbs
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another option might be to "play" the DVR recordings you want to save, but direct the output to a video capture device connected to your PC, and save them as .avi files (or whatever other options might be available). Pinnacle makes a device that takes your standard red-white-yellow RCA and feeds it to your PC via USB, where the proprietary software converts it to files on your hard drive. You can then view them on your PC, burn them to disc, etc.

That may be a bit more trouble and/or expense than you're willing to go through to save some DVR recordings, but it is an option, and may actually be feasible if you already have the hardware and software.
Orbert is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 645 Old 04-24-2009, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ak3883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Newport, RI
Posts: 1,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orbert View Post

Another option might be to "play" the DVR recordings you want to save, but direct the output to a video capture device connected to your PC, and save them as .avi files (or whatever other options might be available). Pinnacle makes a device that takes your standard red-white-yellow RCA and feeds it to your PC via USB, where the proprietary software converts it to files on your hard drive. You can then view them on your PC, burn them to disc, etc.

That may be a bit more trouble and/or expense than you're willing to go through to save some DVR recordings, but it is an option, and may actually be feasible if you already have the hardware and software.

You can do this, but the much easier way to just buy a basic $99 DVD Recorder that records from composite line inputs. Way easier than setting up software, drivers, adjusting quality settings, etc etc. You don't have as much flexability in creating custom menus and such, but if you are looking to just get material off the DVR onto a DVD, a standalone DVD recorder is probably the easiest way.

Of course this is only for SD, and any HD material played back would be recorded in widescreen format/SD...
ak3883 is offline  
post #633 of 645 Old 04-24-2009, 11:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Orbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago Suburbs
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ha, yeah, I guess you could do that, too.

It didn't occur to me because I already do have the Pinnacle setup, which I use to transfer my old VHS home movies to DVD, but I edit them on the PC first, and of course PCs these days all have DVD burners. Stuff from right off the cable box is probably fine going to a standalone DVD recorder.
Orbert is offline  
post #634 of 645 Old 05-02-2009, 02:08 PM
Member
 
jjbenetti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Redwood City,CA
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know of using an Ipod device 0r iphone connected to the usb connection and able to play audio/ video via the DCH 3416?

John J.
jjbenetti is offline  
post #635 of 645 Old 05-02-2009, 02:13 PM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I haven't heard of any DCH-series boxes with their USB ports enabled for data transfer.
bicker1 is offline  
post #636 of 645 Old 05-03-2009, 09:22 AM
Member
 
SlipJigs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjbenetti View Post

Does anyone know of using an Ipod device 0r iphone connected to the usb connection and able to play audio/ video via the DCH 3416?

I go the iPhone AV cable from Apple and just hook it in to one of the TV inputs - works fine.
SlipJigs is offline  
post #637 of 645 Old 05-03-2009, 03:53 PM
Newbie
 
beichst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello. I am a newbie to the AVSForums.

Is this the correct forum/thread to ask a question regarding capturing and converting .ts content from my Comcast DCH STB down to my pc for DVD editing using CapDVHS and HDTVtoMPEG? If not, can someone please help direct me to the correct forum/thread?

Thank you.
beichst is offline  
post #638 of 645 Old 05-11-2009, 05:00 PM
Member
 
B.R.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody know how big the DCH100 is.
B.R. is offline  
post #639 of 645 Old 05-11-2009, 09:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Clint S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 2,735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by beichst View Post

Hello. I am a newbie to the AVSForums.

Is this the correct forum/thread to ask a question regarding capturing and converting .ts content from my Comcast DCH STB down to my pc for DVD editing using CapDVHS and HDTVtoMPEG? If not, can someone please help direct me to the correct forum/thread?

Thank you.

Since no one has answered, you may want to start a new thread, or ask in this thread if it's one of those models.

God Bless,
-Clint
Clint S. is offline  
post #640 of 645 Old 05-11-2009, 10:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by beichst View Post

Hello. I am a newbie to the AVSForums.

Is this the correct forum/thread to ask a question regarding capturing and converting .ts content from my Comcast DCH STB down to my pc for DVD editing using CapDVHS and HDTVtoMPEG? If not, can someone please help direct me to the correct forum/thread?

Thank you.

Start here:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=403695

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #641 of 645 Old 11-20-2009, 10:07 AM
Member
 
smack518's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi guys,

I have a DCH-3216 from Comcast in Center City Philadelphia. I just purchased a IR->bluetooth device which needs to draw power from an always on USB port (the ones on the ps3 won't work because they are not powered when the ps3 is off). Does anyone know if the USB ports are activated from Comcast in Philly? Again, I don't need any data, I just need power.

And if they are not given out powered, can I call Comcast and ask them to activate the ports, or is that something that needs to be done at the factory?

Any help would be much appreciated.
smack518 is offline  
post #642 of 645 Old 11-20-2009, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by smack518 View Post

Hi guys,

I have a DCH-3216 from Comcast in Center City Philadelphia. I just purchased a IR->bluetooth device which needs to draw power from an always on USB port (the ones on the ps3 won't work because they are not powered when the ps3 is off). Does anyone know if the USB ports are activated from Comcast in Philly? Again, I don't need any data, I just need power.

And if they are not given out powered, can I call Comcast and ask them to activate the ports, or is that something that needs to be done at the factory?

Any help would be much appreciated.

I just paid $1.39 to Solve my Always-On Charging Problem
drhankz is online now  
post #643 of 645 Old 11-20-2009, 10:58 AM
Member
 
smack518's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I appreciate the link, and it looks like a good cheap solution. Should I take that to mean the usb ports are NOT powered?
smack518 is offline  
post #644 of 645 Old 11-20-2009, 11:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by smack518 View Post

I appreciate the link, and it looks like a good cheap solution. Should I take that to mean the usb ports are NOT powered?

I'm not 100% sure - I don't trust USB ports for power.
drhankz is online now  
post #645 of 645 Old 11-21-2009, 02:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Clint S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 2,735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

I'm not 100% sure - I don't trust USB ports for power.

Yeah, 5v and only 500mA.

God Bless,
-Clint
Clint S. is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off