Comcast - Motorola DCH Set Top Box - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 645 Old 10-25-2007, 09:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
RockyMountainD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bumboola View Post

I have a tech coming out on Saturday and I will let you guys know exactly what the problem is.

My DCH3416 is an early example and I'm getting the feeling the problem lies there. HDMI or component, 720p or 1080i - same issue. If it was a feed problem I think I would have had the same issue with the previous STB.

What firmware version?
RockyMountainD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 645 Old 10-25-2007, 11:37 PM
Member
 
bumboola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockyMountainD View Post

What firmware version?

18.34
bumboola is offline  
post #183 of 645 Old 10-26-2007, 04:45 AM
Newbie
 
jaxdan3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
See if this method works for you:
Start a HD program in ONDemand, hit pause, hit play.
On my TV after hitting play the screen scrambles and the HD video comes up.
Dan
jaxdan3 is offline  
post #184 of 645 Old 10-26-2007, 03:11 PM
Member
 
bumboola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaxdan3 View Post

See if this method works for you:
Start a HD program in ONDemand, hit pause, hit play.
On my TV after hitting play the screen scrambles and the HD video comes up.
Dan

Bingo!

Thank you
bumboola is offline  
post #185 of 645 Old 10-26-2007, 04:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
ams123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bumboola View Post

Bingo!

Thank you

Just tried it does not work for me. I would love a simple fix like this.
ams123 is offline  
post #186 of 645 Old 10-27-2007, 08:09 AM
Newbie
 
DGMVW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got this box today (DCH-3416) and I have firmware version 18.21 and all works as it should. Glad to have this box with the bigger hard drive and it looks better than the older one.

Edit: The only issue I have right now is that HBO on my OnDemand doesn't want to let me view movies...I get code VOD-14. That and my on-screen-guide hasn't downloaded past a couple hours, but I'm sure that will fix itself.
DGMVW is offline  
post #187 of 645 Old 10-27-2007, 02:20 PM
Member
 
IcEWoLF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I just got this box today, (the new looking one from charter) It is good looking, very nice interface, I have cable+phone service with them and High Speed Internet, I am getting ready to move on to Directv because they have way more HD channels than charter, and it seems DTV is 2 years in advance from where charter is standing.
I love the HD-DVR, amazing but yeha, its time to move on to something better.
IcEWoLF is offline  
post #188 of 645 Old 10-28-2007, 01:24 PM
Member
 
IcEWoLF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BTW guys the box kinda gets warm, very warm on top, anyone else have the same problem?
It makes little noise inside I think its the fan blowing, but can barely see anything in there, I think they should have built fans on the side so it could keep the system much cooler instead of putting it in the middle I think.
Anyone got some pictures of this system (inside view so I can see where exactly the fans are located?)
IcEWoLF is offline  
post #189 of 645 Old 10-28-2007, 07:16 PM
Newbie
 
LondonCalling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a DCH3416.... and for some reason, it just changed the time to 11:00 pm..... it is 10:00pm.
First of all... a time change doesn't happen until next weekend and then again it is fall back rather than spring forward....
What's the deal? It screwed up my DVR recordings?
Is this from Comcast? How can I fix this?
LondonCalling is offline  
post #190 of 645 Old 10-28-2007, 09:19 PM
Member
 
theRchitect's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: St. Paul, MN, USA
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaxdan3 View Post

See if this method works for you:
Start a HD program in ONDemand, hit pause, hit play.
On my TV after hitting play the screen scrambles and the HD video comes up.
Dan

Works for me with my DCT-3416. Silly, but it works!
theRchitect is offline  
post #191 of 645 Old 10-29-2007, 12:53 AM
Member
 
IcEWoLF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the DCH6416 from Charter. I suppose that is the same thing.
IcEWoLF is offline  
post #192 of 645 Old 10-29-2007, 07:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
RockyMountainD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LondonCalling View Post

I have a DCH3416.... and for some reason, it just changed the time to 11:00 pm..... it is 10:00pm.
First of all... a time change doesn't happen until next weekend and then again it is fall back rather than spring forward....
What's the deal? It screwed up my DVR recordings?
Is this from Comcast? How can I fix this?

I would think it is from Comcast. They didn't update the DST settings on their network or something. Might try calling them.
RockyMountainD is offline  
post #193 of 645 Old 10-29-2007, 07:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
RockyMountainD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IcEWoLF View Post

I have the DCH6416 from Charter. I suppose that is the same thing.

Only difference is that the 64xx series has an analog tuner, the 34xx does not. I haven't noticed any noise or unusual heat coming from my box. If it's really quiet, I can sometimes hear the drive.
RockyMountainD is offline  
post #194 of 645 Old 10-29-2007, 06:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
cypherstream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Reading, PA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LondonCalling View Post

I have a DCH3416.... and for some reason, it just changed the time to 11:00 pm..... it is 10:00pm.
First of all... a time change doesn't happen until next weekend and then again it is fall back rather than spring forward....
What's the deal? It screwed up my DVR recordings?
Is this from Comcast? How can I fix this?

My DCT-6412 did this too, and froze at 11:46. As soon as I pushed the guide button the clock on the front display magically changed to 11:16 (the real time at the moment).

Really STRANGE.

Desperate Housewives shows in the My DVR list as 119 minutes, but when I play it, its about 55 minutes.
cypherstream is offline  
post #195 of 645 Old 10-29-2007, 07:24 PM
Senior Member
 
hiyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IcEWoLF View Post

Ok I just got this box today, (the new looking one from charter) It is good looking, very nice interface, I have cable+phone service with them and High Speed Internet, I am getting ready to move on to Directv because they have way more HD channels than charter, and it seems DTV is 2 years in advance from where charter is standing.
I love the HD-DVR, amazing but yeha, its time to move on to something better.

I am thinking of going to Direct TV also. Getting pretty sick of the Charter boys trying to get richer off of us paying customers. If they can't supply us with the NFL network and the Big Ten network it is time to move on.
hiyman is offline  
post #196 of 645 Old 10-30-2007, 09:15 AM
Newbie
 
weirfan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DGMVW View Post

The only issue I have right now is that HBO on my OnDemand doesn't want to let me view movies...

I have the exact same problem since switching to the new box. Has anyone else with this problem had it fixed yet? If so, what was the problem? Comcast is sending out a technician on Wed., but my hopes aren't high for them having any idea how to address it.
weirfan1 is offline  
post #197 of 645 Old 10-30-2007, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 102
I've had that problem at one time or another with all of my premium on demand channels. Comcast has always been able to fix that with a phone call and no visit.

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #198 of 645 Old 10-30-2007, 11:00 AM
Newbie
 
Turomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Joliet, IL
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello every one!

This is my first post. I've been reading this board forever. thanks for all the great info.

Well I'm finally a owner of a HDTV. I finally have some say on something after all these years of reading.

here's where I need the help.

I just bought a Sharp 46" 92U set. I upgraded to the Motorola DCH3416. not by choice, but that's what Comcast gave after I told them i will be using all HDMI connections.

I'm having problems with reception. I just feel like I'm not getting the TRUE HD signals with this new DCH3416. My brother has the same TV but has the older Comcast converter and his looks fantastic.

I have watched The Fifth Element (remastered version) blue ray on my PS3 via HDMI and it looks beautiful. I also seen parts of 300 and it looks beautiful too. But as soon as i swith to my box to watch regular HD programing, it just looks pretty GRAINY. i know that my box only sends 1080i, but i know it just seem pretty grainy right now compare to other sets I've seen.

I just posted this on another thread, maybe someone might know something in this thread.

But do you guys think i have a cable receiver issue.

here's my set up.


Sharp LCD 46"92U - to a Sony Audio reciever via HDMI
PS3 - to a Sony Audio reciever via HDMI
Xbox 360 - toa Sony Audio reciever via Component.
Motorola DCH3416 -to a Sony Audio reciever via HDMI

And my video out is coming from my Sony Audio reciever via HDMI

Any thoughts?

thanks in advance
Turo
Turomania is offline  
post #199 of 645 Old 10-30-2007, 12:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
andydumi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It depends by show. Some are higher quality than others. What are you watching?
andydumi is offline  
post #200 of 645 Old 10-30-2007, 02:06 PM
Senior Member
 
vstream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Francisco bay area
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turomania View Post

Hello every one!

This is my first post. I've been reading this board forever. thanks for all the great info.

Well I'm finally a owner of a HDTV. I finally have some say on something after all these years of reading.

here's where I need the help.

I just bought a Sharp 46" 92U set. I upgraded to the Motorola DCH3416. not by choice, but that's what Comcast gave after I told them i will be using all HDMI connections.

I'm having problems with reception. I just feel like I'm not getting the TRUE HD signals with this new DCH3416. My brother has the same TV but has the older Comcast converter and his looks fantastic.

I have watched The Fifth Element (remastered version) blue ray on my PS3 via HDMI and it looks beautiful. I also seen parts of 300 and it looks beautiful too. But as soon as i swith to my box to watch regular HD programing, it just looks pretty GRAINY. i know that my box only sends 1080i, but i know it just seem pretty grainy right now compare to other sets I've seen.

I just posted this on another thread, maybe someone might know something in this thread.

But do you guys think i have a cable receiver issue.

here's my set up.


Sharp LCD 46"92U - to a Sony Audio reciever via HDMI
PS3 - to a Sony Audio reciever via HDMI
Xbox 360 - toa Sony Audio reciever via Component.
Motorola DCH3416 -to a Sony Audio reciever via HDMI

And my video out is coming from my Sony Audio reciever via HDMI

Any thoughts?

thanks in advance
Turo

Check the front panel format display to see if it's outputting 1080i--if not, use the format button below it to change to 1080i.

If that's not the issue, try connecting the DCH directly to your TV and see if the PQ improves.

Also, as the other poster said, PQ does vary by HD channel, so try a few different channels.
vstream is offline  
post #201 of 645 Old 10-30-2007, 05:45 PM
Newbie
 
Turomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Joliet, IL
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys.

The front panel is set 1080i. I also hooked up the DCH directly to the TV via HDMI and same deal.

I also hooked up the PS3 directly to the TV and the blue rays look amazing.

I just dont understand why an HD channel will come out so frosty looking. I was watching HGTV in HD and the picture looked horrible. I was also watching the ESPN's monday night football in HD and it looked a little better then any other channel i have seen.

I'm thinking about buying a set of components and try that, but I really hate to go back to component connections. I mean, that's the reason I bought the whole new rig, to start using HDMI.

Maybe other have started having this same issue and it could be a bad set of Comcast Motorola Recievers.

thanks again.
Turo
Turomania is offline  
post #202 of 645 Old 10-31-2007, 09:12 AM
Senior Member
 
vstream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Francisco bay area
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turomania View Post

Thanks guys.

The front panel is set 1080i. I also hooked up the DCH directly to the TV via HDMI and same deal.

I also hooked up the PS3 directly to the TV and the blue rays look amazing.

I just dont understand why an HD channel will come out so frosty looking. I was watching HGTV in HD and the picture looked horrible. I was also watching the ESPN's monday night football in HD and it looked a little better then any other channel i have seen.

I'm thinking about buying a set of components and try that, but I really hate to go back to component connections. I mean, that's the reason I bought the whole new rig, to start using HDMI.

Maybe other have started having this same issue and it could be a bad set of Comcast Motorola Recievers.

thanks again.
Turo

Sounds to me like there's something wrong with the cable box and/or the cable connection to it. I'd schedule a service call.
vstream is offline  
post #203 of 645 Old 10-31-2007, 12:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
RockyMountainD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markm75 View Post

I just realized today, that i'm getting the dreaded green screen problem (randomly, only fix is to pull the power cable and reset).. on my dch3416..

I havent been able to find a definite fix for this issue..

Has anyone had the green screen issue and had it fixed, without changing model numbers?

Cheers

What firmware version are you on?
RockyMountainD is offline  
post #204 of 645 Old 11-01-2007, 10:29 AM
Newbie
 
Turomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Joliet, IL
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks VStream.

I'll try and bring this box back and get a new and try that. there's a Comcast office with hardware near by.
Turomania is offline  
post #205 of 645 Old 11-05-2007, 05:39 AM
Member
 
goldmaes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had a handshake issue with this box over component? I seem to get it occasionally. Ususally all I have to do is bring up the guide and it gets fixed, however sometimes this doesn't work. Any clues?
goldmaes is offline  
post #206 of 645 Old 11-05-2007, 06:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
RockyMountainD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by goldmaes View Post

Has anyone had a handshake issue with this box over component? I seem to get it occasionally. Ususally all I have to do is bring up the guide and it gets fixed, however sometimes this doesn't work. Any clues?

I have a problem watching SD recordings when tuned to an HD channel over HDMI & component. Other than that, it seems to get along with my sets OK.
RockyMountainD is offline  
post #207 of 645 Old 11-06-2007, 01:40 PM
Newbie
 
haukjt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi i am having a recording problem my dvr shows 17% full and i try to record after 17% and it jumps to 100% and a window pops up and says i need to erase some shows to record i took it back to the office got the new 3416 box but it is still doing it please help
haukjt is offline  
post #208 of 645 Old 11-06-2007, 02:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
RockyMountainD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by haukjt View Post

hi i am having a recording problem my dvr shows 17% full and i try to record after 17% and it jumps to 100% and a window pops up and says i need to erase some shows to record i took it back to the office got the new 3416 box but it is still doing it please help

Check here.
RockyMountainD is offline  
post #209 of 645 Old 11-14-2007, 03:24 PM
Member
 
Myron4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockyMountainD View Post

Check 'How to use a Motorola DVR/Bugs' wikibooks.

It would be nice to have specific information on the DCH6416 (not the DCT6412), the bugs are not entirely the same. I have found that the DCH6416 likes it if the tuner (if not both tuners) is not on the same channel that is about to be recorded, if it doesn't have to change the channel then momentarily it complains that it's 100% full (when it isn't) & doesn't record anything.

So be careful not to be watching the same channel that is set to record, especially if the other tuner is already occupied (recording).
Myron4 is offline  
post #210 of 645 Old 11-18-2007, 02:56 PM
Senior Member
 
rbouch8828's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast recently replace an older DCT-3416 with a version of the DCT-3416 that has a different case with a rectangular display panel instead of the shaped one. I am trying to place my IR remote stick on over the right part of the front panel. Does anyone know where I can find info on the exact location of the IR sensor?
rbouch8828 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off