Motorola DCT 6416 III - Reset - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 01-26-2007, 02:12 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
shyatt248's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am trying to find a way to reset my box at home. I have seen some real crazy combos but was wondering if anyone knew how to do this for sure. I have had my screen go to greenish snow and had the MediaCom tech do something over the phone, would like to be able to reset at home. Please advise, thanks. h.
shyatt248 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 01-26-2007, 04:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 29
You can try this:

http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/How_to_...ola_DVR/Resets

I've done a DVR Authorization and Factory Full Reset without problems.

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 01-27-2007, 07:59 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
shyatt248's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks, i'll try that
shyatt248 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 01-29-2007, 12:52 PM
Member
 
odiggity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hold down the power button until the display says "boot"
odiggity is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off