8300HD Aux Input - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 04-01-2007, 05:45 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
gendriess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have TWC in NC. How is the Aux Input enabled on the 8300HD? The "Video Source" button on the remote does not change the input source.
gendriess is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 04-01-2007, 10:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know specifically about TWC in NC, but on the overwhelming majority of cable systems, the inputs are not supported by the software, and thus not active.
bfdtv is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 04-02-2007, 09:12 AM
 
HDTVFanAtic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 8,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It was activated in the new SARA software that was uploaded prior to the DST change this Spring.

And I know it works because I accidentally got there this past weekend and could not figure out how to get out - instead I had to reboot the SA8300HD.
HDTVFanAtic is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 04-02-2007, 05:46 PM
Member
 
hourglass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Aux input is activated on my SARA 1.88.25.1 SA8300HD, but I need to use a universal remote to use it (Radio Shack 6in1). Pressing TV/VCR button on the Universal Remote(preprogramed to SA8300) switches to the Aux input, and pressing it again returns back to digital cable. The aux input IS NOT recordable to the 8300's hard drive. --hourglass
hourglass is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 04-06-2007, 04:29 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
gendriess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the posts .. TWC said they didn't support it because they didn't think anyone would use them. Scientific Atlanta tech indicated that it was up to the cable provider as to what 'options' they wanted to offer to their customers. Like what was posted earlier .. it's just a software download. Anyone know if that is possible outside of the cable provider?
gendriess is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off