Official AVS TiVo HD Topic! - Page 161 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4801 of 4824 Old 09-08-2013, 06:43 PM
Member
 
a68oliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: New Castle, IN
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You should be able to tell if your neighbor has a subbed or unsubbedd box by going to Messages and Settings and looking at Account and System Information - System Information screen. Account status will indicate if she has lifetime service or not. Perhaps she doesn't remember the purchase details.

I do not have Verizon, but I think the Tivo will still need a cablecard so that it can map the channels correctly. Otherwise, it won't know where to tune for channel 504, etc.

Surely someone here with Verizon understands this better than I and can chime in.

Alan Oliver
Tivo user since May 2000
a68oliver is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4802 of 4824 Old 09-11-2013, 01:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
Charles O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Peoria, Arizona
Posts: 805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 37
I don't have Verizon either, but with a cable card the channels will map to what the lineup from Verizon is...at least it works that way with Cox which is what I have.
,
Charles O is offline  
post #4803 of 4824 Old 09-12-2013, 04:21 AM
Member
 
JohnMc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Monmouth Co, NJ
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles O View Post

I don't have Verizon either, but with a cable card the channels will map to what the lineup from Verizon is...at least it works that way with Cox which is what I have.
,
Works that way on FIOS too.
JohnMc is offline  
post #4804 of 4824 Old 02-03-2014, 12:16 PM
Member
 
bahist17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After many years of faithful service - my TivoHD is rebooting itself a few times a day.

I hope I can salvage it.
bahist17 is offline  
post #4805 of 4824 Old 02-03-2014, 12:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,393
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 426
There's only two things that usually go wrong with these. The HDD or, less frequently, the power supply. If I were you I would try replacing the HDD with a 1TB AV drive.

On the other hand, are you sure you are not having power glitches?

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #4806 of 4824 Old 02-03-2014, 02:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Updating the drive is an excellent idea, and not all that difficult. If you don't want to work on it yourself, I think weakness can check the TivoHD out and repair it for you, and update the HDD. I've never had them do anything for me, but I've heard they're good at this sort of thing.
Hyrax is offline  
post #4807 of 4824 Old 02-04-2014, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 264
The HDs have known power supply issues because of bad caps, would be worthwhile to open it up and see if any of them are bulging.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #4808 of 4824 Old 02-04-2014, 10:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,393
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post

The HDs have known power supply issues because of bad caps, would be worthwhile to open it up and see if any of them are bulging.
Really? I've honestly never heard of that, do you have a reference? My HD has been chugging along for 5 yr with the original drive.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #4809 of 4824 Old 02-04-2014, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scsiraid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 1,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check out the TiVo community forum. Lots of examples of TiVo's with failing caps. My S3 (original OLED) had the problem... several caps had swollen and began to leak electrolyte. Symptom was rebooting and failure to complete boot process. Changed out the swollen caps and all was fine. Got mine from MCM Electronics.
scsiraid is offline  
post #4810 of 4824 Old 02-04-2014, 01:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,393
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 474 Post(s)
Liked: 426
^^ thanks. I got my HD in 2009. I thought all the bad chinese electrolytic caps had been flushed out of the supply chain by then.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #4811 of 4824 Old 02-05-2014, 11:30 PM
Senior Member
 
spocko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

^^ thanks. I got my HD in 2009. I thought all the bad chinese electrolytic caps had been flushed out of the supply chain by then.

Unfortunately not. I also got my Tivo HD in 2009, and after less than 3 years in service, I discovered that it had bulging/leaking caps in the power supply.
spocko is offline  
post #4812 of 4824 Old 02-06-2014, 06:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Before you think about changing the HDD in your failing TivoHD, you should be able to get Tivo to exchange it for a premiere. It will cost you something in the range of $150 or so, but they will transfer your lifetime subscription. I was going to do that last October, until they noticed that I'd put in a bigger hard drive.
Hyrax is offline  
post #4813 of 4824 Old 02-06-2014, 07:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,896
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post

Before you think about changing the HDD in your failing TivoHD, you should be able to get Tivo to exchange it for a premiere. It will cost you something in the range of $150 or so, but they will transfer your lifetime subscription. I was going to do that last October, until they noticed that I'd put in a bigger hard drive.


Before calling them could you just put the stock drive back in? I upsized my HDD to 1TB almost day one but kept the old drive, wonder if I just put it back in before requesting a exchange how that would go?... Note my HD is still going strong with no outward signs of bad caps but because of it's location I won't be removing it unless it quits.

jjeff is online now  
post #4814 of 4824 Old 02-06-2014, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
They know if you ever changed the drive. I had a 1 TB drive in my TivoHD for 5 years, then it died, so I put the original drive back in. I'd had the original drive in for 6 months before I called them and they still knew.

Edit: My TivoHD was dying so I asked them what to do. Tivo tech support actually suggested calling weaknees to get it repaired.
jjeff likes this.
Hyrax is offline  
post #4815 of 4824 Old 02-10-2014, 11:39 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
wilsonsoohoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hyrax,

Is this some kind of promotion I should refer to if I talk to them? I had considered replacing my HD with a Premiere, but was put off by having to buy another Lifetime service.
wilsonsoohoo is offline  
post #4816 of 4824 Old 02-10-2014, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I simply called their sales people and asked them what I should do with a TivoHD that had died. They said that if their Tech Support people thought the problem was a hardware failure they could do an exchange. They were the ones who made the suggestion for the exchange. It was when I talked to tech support that I ran into the 'you put your own hard drive in the unit' roadblock. If I'd never done that I would have gotten a 2 tuner, 500 GB, Premiere. I've no idea if they still have any 2-tuner models available for this. The 4-tuner Premiere models all require cable.
Hyrax is offline  
post #4817 of 4824 Old 02-10-2014, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilsonsoohoo View Post

Hyrax,

Is this some kind of promotion I should refer to if I talk to them? I had considered replacing my HD with a Premiere, but was put off by having to buy another Lifetime service.

If you're going to get a new one get the Roamio - for the few $ more it's worth it from the reviews on the Premier boxes.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #4818 of 4824 Old 02-10-2014, 02:17 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
wilsonsoohoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks for the information, Hyrax and Wryker.
wilsonsoohoo is offline  
post #4819 of 4824 Old 02-26-2014, 10:11 PM
Member
 
bahist17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the tips Hyrax, Kelson, and everyone else.

Guess I will open it up and take a look at the power supply.

I have never upgraded anything inside - only added a My DVR Expander via eSata a few years ago.
bahist17 is offline  
post #4820 of 4824 Old 02-28-2014, 02:19 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
wilsonsoohoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
When I opened up my S3, one of the big capacitors (701?) was bulging badly. It was easy to replace, though.
wilsonsoohoo is offline  
post #4821 of 4824 Old 11-11-2014, 07:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Edllguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Triple post, sorry pressed to many times

Last edited by Edllguy; 11-11-2014 at 07:26 PM.
Edllguy is online now  
post #4822 of 4824 Old 11-11-2014, 07:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Edllguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Double post, sorry

Last edited by Edllguy; 11-11-2014 at 07:25 PM.
Edllguy is online now  
post #4823 of 4824 Old 11-11-2014, 07:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Edllguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Is there any tivo deals thread around here? Like Black Friday deals?

Thanks

Last edited by Edllguy; 11-11-2014 at 07:27 PM.
Edllguy is online now  
post #4824 of 4824 Old 11-12-2014, 05:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 264
slowbiscuit is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off