Official AVS TiVo HD Topic! - Page 162 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4831 of 4837 Old 02-21-2015, 05:59 PM
Senior Member
 
JoeM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeM View Post
I compared the power supply loads on the mobos with a DVM. On the good one I think the 3.3V line reads about 5K ohms (but the bad one reads much higher - in the megohms and don't think there's a fuse) so I think the mobo is dust. What can I do now ?
I don't think the high ohms will damage the supply, so I tried the good supply on the Lifetime sub unit and it worked !
JoeM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4832 of 4837 Old 02-22-2015, 07:15 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 10,796
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 506 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Just thought I'd post this for anyone else having a similar problem with their Tivo HD, and possibly other Tivos?? exhibiting intermittent breakups using a antenna.
Over the years I've had issues with a couple of channels occasionally breaking up, once every couple of hours to occasionally several times/minute. It really only happens on a couple of channels and at one time I thought it was related to leaves but it's winter now and no leaves yet I was still having the occasional problem.
I have an attic antenna which I know can be subject to multipath but none of my other devices(many TVs and several DVRs) sharing the same antenna seem to ever have the problem, not even a older('07) Sony HDTV right next to the Tivo. Over the years I've tried moving the antenna a few degrees(all I can do in the cramped attic) and I've tried various attenuators to varying degrees of success. I also tried using a indoor antenna with a backwards splitter combined with my attic antenna and again have had varying degrees of success. When I tried things it seemed to help for a bit but then I'd notice the breakups would come back.
I was reading another thread where they were talking about FM traps and decided to give it a try. I didn't have a FM filter but did have all 75 ohm FM tap, antenna in FM out and TV out. I tried this inline with my Tivo HD with a terminating resistor on the FM out and low and behold several weeks later not a breakup on any channels, it's been perfect!
It seems to me my Tivo must be prone to FM overload which caused the TV breakup. I'm about 15 miles from my cities antenna farm where everything comes from so it's not like I have a tower in my back yard but for whatever reason FM seems to be effecting my Tivo. My Tivos signal strengths are generally in the upper 80s to mid 90s.
This post is just more a FYI for anyone else having a similar problem with their Tivo HD, try a FM filter, it just may work for you
jjeff is online now  
post #4833 of 4837 Old 10-03-2015, 12:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 10,796
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 506 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Not to dig up a thread that hasn't been posted to in more than 7 months but just ran across this over at TCF and it's relevant to our HD, I was not aware of it.
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...0#post10651200
Basically it says:
"some of you have noticed that we are beginning to limit certain support functions for S1 - S3. For example, under some circumstances we will not re-activate these boxes for new subscribers. Specifically, if a box is on a monthly plan, AND the account gets cancelled, we will not re-activate it. PLS boxes are exempt of course. And yes, we will transfer account ownership on these. Just give us a call."

My HD has lifetime so it's not a concern to me but does this mean that any S3 that doesn't have lifetime is basically a boat anchor for anyone purchasing one used, say off CL or Ebay? If so it's sure a buyer beware situation. At one point I was thinking of purchasing a used HD to supplement my 2 tuner HD but instead opted for a $300 Lifetime OTA Roamio with 4 tuners, will probably delegate my HD to the bedroom and network them together giving me 6 tuners to work with.
jjeff is online now  
post #4834 of 4837 Old 10-04-2015, 10:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 42
You were smart to get the Lifetime when you did. Did you notice that you can no longer buy a Lifetime membership with a TiVo anymore when buying a box? They have gone into ridiculous-mode and is now charging you SIX HUNDRED DOLLARS ...again $600 ...for LifeTime and that's AFTER you pay for one year on their monthly plan (unless you buy their NEW 4K TiVo - that comes w/the first year free).


SIX HUNDRED DOLLARS NOW FOR LIFETIME!?!? SO Glad I bought my Roamio and Roamio Plus w/lifetimes last year!!!!

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #4835 of 4837 Old 10-04-2015, 11:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 15,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1075 Post(s)
Liked: 1163
^^^ Thanks for the alert, I hadn't read the small print yet. I have a Premiere Elite with Lifetime service. Given TiVo's current pricing for Lifetime service, I will keep it until it dies, or, God forbid, until TiVo decides to cripple it.
gwsat is offline  
post #4836 of 4837 Old 10-04-2015, 01:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge (Lower Michigan)
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Amazon still has a stash of Roamio OTA units they are selling for $300, which INCLUDES lifetime service. This is for folks with an antenna.

http://www.amazon.com/TiVo-Roamio-Pr...rds=roamio+ota
Primestar31 is offline  
post #4837 of 4837 Old 10-04-2015, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 42
If only they had a stash of Roamio's for CC's w/lifetime!!

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off