Motorola 34xx &64xx DVR "Official Thread" - Page 17 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #481 of 2061 Old 01-31-2008, 03:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
jonwww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southshore, MA
Posts: 734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slappySPG View Post

You simply don't get it, do you?

You are not always right, and your view is not always the best view.

You obviously haven't been around these boards much & read bicker1's posts... he IS always right.

Just my 2¢
Jon
jonwww is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #482 of 2061 Old 01-31-2008, 03:49 PM
Member
 
mrmaico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CharterJames View Post

Thanks Barry, I've only got 6416s here to look at and while the front panels appear the same the only IR sensor I could see on the 6416 in my office looked to be near the LCD number plate

Sorry, I guess I should have mentioned which receiver I have. It IS a DCH6416. On mine the small dot you're referring to James looks to me to just indicate that the box received a remote command. In other words it lights up with every remote command.

Possibly they moved the sensor at some point?

Barry
mrmaico is offline  
post #483 of 2061 Old 01-31-2008, 04:19 PM
Member
 
mrmaico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I "kinda" got a picture of it. See the dark red/maroon oval? The only way I could get it to show up halfway decent was to let it take an out-of-focus shot. Kind of deceiving because the pic makes it look like it's to the right of the + button but in reality it is directly above it.

Barry

mrmaico is offline  
post #484 of 2061 Old 01-31-2008, 04:47 PM
Member
 
Ratnrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Motorola DCT3416 for my HDPVR needs.

I also have a Motorola DCT2500 that I want to set almost directly above the 3416 in my equipment rack. The reason for this is I want to use my DCT2500 c/w a modulator to provide whole house video/audio and the 3416 would provide as my main video source for my HT.

The 2500 would be controlled via IR emitters from different floors of my house.

The 3416 would be controlled via IR directly. I am trying to find out how I may control the 3416 without affecting the 2500.

My question is specific to, is it possible to uniquely set ONE remote to communicate only to the 3416 and ONE remote to only communicate to the 2500?

Or is there another way to control only one at a time without having one turned off.
Ratnrol is offline  
post #485 of 2061 Old 01-31-2008, 05:08 PM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by slappySPG View Post

You simply don't get it, do you?

Actually I do get it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by slappySPG View Post

You are not always right, and your view is not always the best view.

The problem is that you resort to personally attacking people who express perspectives you don't like instead of keeping to the topic. Post your perspective. Let me post mine. Don't attack me and I won't attack you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by slappySPG View Post

It's your opinion so you are entitled to it. But other logical and rational opinions exist, and people are equally entitled to those opinions.

In which message did anyone actually say that you are not entitled to your opinion? Let me know so I can reply to that message in opposition to it.
bicker1 is offline  
post #486 of 2061 Old 01-31-2008, 06:25 PM
Newbie
 
slappySPG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Spartanburg, SC
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker1 View Post

...it isn't always a user-interface issue. Sometimes it is simply a user issue.

I read that as your assertion that I was the problem, not the box/interface. Like saying I didn't know what I was doing or talking about or didn't know how to use the 6416 and its functions.

That's the statement that nerved me. If you didn't mean it that way, well, then we've both learned something.

Regardless, I'm done stirring the pot with downer opinions on the 6416 -- I didn't really mean to get everybody angry...was just sharing our experiences. Sorry for the difference of opinion.

I imagine new 6416 developments will get discussed here, so I will keep my eye on the postings to learn about any news.
slappySPG is offline  
post #487 of 2061 Old 02-01-2008, 02:38 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by slappySPG View Post

I read that as your assertion that I was the problem, not the box/interface. Like saying I didn't know what I was doing or talking about or didn't know how to use the 6416 and its functions.

No not at all. My comment was general, and in agreement with your earlier statement, "The masses aren't always right -- sometimes they're just ignorant."

Quote:
Originally Posted by slappySPG View Post

That's the statement that nerved me. If you didn't mean it that way, well, then we've both learned something.

Indeed -- sometimes agreement sounds like disagreement.
bicker1 is offline  
post #488 of 2061 Old 02-01-2008, 02:30 PM
Member
 
Braviageek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by der_kommissar View Post

Never thought about checking the other tuner...interesting. Overall, I've found that our old TiVo was a much better DVR, although its picture quality was much worse. I'd get an HD TiVo if I thought the wife would not mind me buying another gadget. I just want the cable one to at least work. Whenever we loose the DVR, we also loose any scheduled recordings, and I've pretty much given up rescheduling them.

I'm sure you have already checked this, but make certain you have the "Cable" button selected when trying to use the DVR. The DVR functions will not work unless Cable is selected. If it starts the VCR when you hit Record it may be because AUX is selected instead of Cable.
Braviageek is offline  
post #489 of 2061 Old 02-01-2008, 03:01 PM
Newbie
 
slappySPG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Spartanburg, SC
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bicker1 View Post

No not at all. My comment was general...Indeed -- sometimes agreement sounds like disagreement.

ok, cool man. I felt there was something awry, and we weren't really arguing but just got our signals mixed up. Well, now that we're past that mess...

is there a way to find out why a show wasn't recorded on the DCH6416 (or other unit that has a similar interface)? Meaning, after a show is missed, other systems (e.g. MOXI-based) have a section that indicates that a show did not record because it was a repeat or there wasn't room or some other problem -- and aids in fixing settings for future broadcasts. Does the 6416 tell me something like that somewhere?

separate question: I think it drops a paused show if it ends while the system is paused. Example: 5 minutes left in a show and the phone rings...I hit pause and talk for 10 minutes, and come back to find the last 5 minutes of the previous show are gone and I can only rewind to the beginning of the current show. Is this right?
slappySPG is offline  
post #490 of 2061 Old 02-01-2008, 03:16 PM
Member
 
mrmaico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slappySPG View Post

ok, cool man. I felt there was something awry, and we weren't really arguing but just got our signals mixed up. Well, now that we're past that mess...

is there a way to find out why a show wasn't recorded on the DCH6416 (or other unit that has a similar interface)? Meaning, after a show is missed, other systems (e.g. MOXI-based) have a section that indicates that a show did not record because it was a repeat or there wasn't room or some other problem -- and aids in fixing settings for future broadcasts. Does the 6416 tell me something like that somewhere?

separate question: I think it drops a paused show if it ends while the system is paused. Example: 5 minutes left in a show and the phone rings...I hit pause and talk for 10 minutes, and come back to find the last 5 minutes of the previous show are gone and I can only rewind to the beginning of the current show. Is this right?

On your first question: not that I'm aware of.

On the 2nd question: If you're paused you shouldn't need to rewind, otherwise, no it shouldn't make any difference. It should take you back to the beginning of the pause buffer, as long as it's all on the same channel obviously.

Barry
mrmaico is offline  
post #491 of 2061 Old 02-01-2008, 04:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
DocCasualty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by slappySPG View Post

separate question: I think it drops a paused show if it ends while the system is paused. Example: 5 minutes left in a show and the phone rings...I hit pause and talk for 10 minutes, and come back to find the last 5 minutes of the previous show are gone and I can only rewind to the beginning of the current show. Is this right?

This is a "quirk" I've experienced with the DCT6416 from time to time as well. Not necessarily at the end of of show but anytime. It's sporadic and unpredictable. Most of the time you can hit pause and it will hold for a long time. Never really tested to see how "long" is, but most of the time it doesn't matter. However, sometimes it just stops pausing and won't rewind beyond the time it is on now. I have never really looked to see if a recording is happening on the other tuner when this happens or if there is an identifiable reason like that, but I guess that is something to consider. Anyway, if I know my pause might last awhile, I'll hit record just to make sure I can pick up where I left off.

I note that this is a new DVR for you. Make sure you power-cycle it every month or so because all of these units start acting wonky every now and then; similar to the need to re-boot your PC from time to time.

"Dave, this conversation can serve no purpose anymore. Goodbye." - 2001:ASO
DocCasualty is offline  
post #492 of 2061 Old 02-02-2008, 07:33 AM
Member
 
SteveGoTex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Richardson, Texas, USA
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DocCasualty,

By "power-cycle" do you mean just turn it off with the remote, or unplug it?

TIA
SteveGoTex is offline  
post #493 of 2061 Old 02-02-2008, 07:37 AM
Newbie
 
slappySPG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Spartanburg, SC
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmaico View Post

On your first question: not that I'm aware of.

On the 2nd question: If you're paused you shouldn't need to rewind, otherwise, no it shouldn't make any difference. It should take you back to the beginning of the pause buffer, as long as it's all on the same channel obviously.

Barry

ok, so maybe it was an isolated incident that happened to my wife on the paused show thing. I tried it last night on an HD channel, paused with 5 min left, waited 15 min, then pressed play, and everything went as it should. I could rewind and FF across the show change, so that other event must have been a freak.
slappySPG is offline  
post #494 of 2061 Old 02-02-2008, 02:45 PM
QZ1
AVS Special Member
 
QZ1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 5,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveGoTex View Post

By "power-cycle" do you mean just turn it off with the remote, or unplug it?

'Turning off' the DVR with the remote, just stops A/V output, and puts the DVR in standby. The only way to power cycle the DVR is to unplug it.
QZ1 is offline  
post #495 of 2061 Old 02-03-2008, 08:28 PM
Newbie
 
insane8472's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I have a question. I just got the 6416 box today, in the diag menu (d11) i noticed dvi/hdmi under enabled it says 'no'. Does this mean hdmi wont work or will it enable once a cable is inserted? If that is not the case, how would I enable it?

I plugged a thumb drive into the usb port on the back and it saw it just fine. Does this mean an external hd will work just fine?

Thanks.
insane8472 is offline  
post #496 of 2061 Old 02-03-2008, 09:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,490
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 119
You will need to have an HDMI cable plugged in to enable it.

The external HD will not work although it will be recognized as well.

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #497 of 2061 Old 02-03-2008, 11:33 PM
Senior Member
 
DCT6416UIIIuser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How much power does the above draw. I suspect not much, but do not want to overload my power strip, since I installed a surround system.
DCT6416UIIIuser is offline  
post #498 of 2061 Old 02-04-2008, 03:14 AM
Newbie
 
insane8472's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will give the hdmi cable a shot. I called my cable company, they said the external hd would work just fine. Is there any sure way of testing this before buying one?

Thanks.
insane8472 is offline  
post #499 of 2061 Old 02-04-2008, 06:45 AM
Member
 
toadtaste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just as an FYI to those getting new HD boxes. Some providers do carry HDMI cables and will give them to you for free with a box rental.
toadtaste is offline  
post #500 of 2061 Old 02-04-2008, 08:05 AM
Newbie
 
bigluke33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 6416 which I have set to leave on all the time. You think I should at least turn it to standby when I'm not watching TV? I leave it on all the time because if I turn off with my universal remote and it is recording something it will not turn off right away. Then if I go to power everything back on it actually turns it off since it should be turning it back on. Anyway, if that makes any sense.
bigluke33 is offline  
post #501 of 2061 Old 02-04-2008, 08:32 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No, just leave it on all the time.
bicker1 is offline  
post #502 of 2061 Old 02-04-2008, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
E-A-G-L-E-S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Are these 6412's and 6416's good performers? Or are they riddled with issues like the 8300 series?
And why would one leave their dvr on at all times?
E-A-G-L-E-S is offline  
post #503 of 2061 Old 02-04-2008, 11:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
E-A-G-L-E-S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
sorry....dbl post
E-A-G-L-E-S is offline  
post #504 of 2061 Old 02-04-2008, 11:43 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
None of the economy-class DVRs are good performers. They are specifically designed to be low-cost, not high-performance.

The Motorola DVRs work more reliably when they're left on all the time. There is only marginal benefits from turning the box off and significant benefits from leaving the box on.
bicker1 is offline  
post #505 of 2061 Old 02-04-2008, 11:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
E-A-G-L-E-S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
bicker....thanks for the response. Actually my D* HR21 performs quite well, but my preium package runs way too much a month so I want to switch to my internet and phone providers top tier package.

So what issues can I expect and is there a difference between the 6412 and 6416?
Thanks so much again.
E-A-G-L-E-S is offline  
post #506 of 2061 Old 02-04-2008, 12:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
jonwww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southshore, MA
Posts: 734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by E-A-G-L-E-S View Post

So what issues can I expect and is there a difference between the 6412 and 6416?

The main difference between the 6412 and 6416 is size of hard drive, xx12=120GB drive & xx16=160GB drive. The 6416's are probably newer also. As for issues with these boxes you can browse through these forums and/or read some of the wiki.com page about them.

http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/How_to_use_a_Motorola_DVR

Just my 2¢
Jon
jonwww is offline  
post #507 of 2061 Old 02-04-2008, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
E-A-G-L-E-S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for the info., I'll take a look now.
Hopefully nothing that's not easily solved and doesn't require constant fixing....I always here 8300 series owners lamenting about how bad their boxes are.
E-A-G-L-E-S is offline  
post #508 of 2061 Old 02-04-2008, 12:21 PM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I use the DCT-3416. It's fine; not great, but it does what it needs to do. So you say you're switching based on price. Yes, with the Triple Play deals, you could do pretty well price-wise switching to cable. Once your promotional price expires, though, you'll be right back where you are now. No worse off though, and there isn't anything better available. (If there was, it would soon increase in price, eh?)
bicker1 is offline  
post #509 of 2061 Old 02-04-2008, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
E-A-G-L-E-S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The difference is ~$38 a month for the respective top-tier HD all enclusive packages, due to me getting a discount with my local who I currently use for phone and net.
No promotional offer though. The price is the same and no commitment has to be made.

I gain:
-from my 10 to 20 high speed cable modemn
-comcast HD who holds exclusive rights to my philly teams(even though I live 50 miles north of philly comcast is not offered??)

I lose:
-need to find out exactly which HD channels my local doesn;t have compared to D*
***I can't find out if the D*'s mpeg4 HD channels are of a higher quality than my local can attain as my local tech's do not know this info. and my local thread is non existent.
E-A-G-L-E-S is offline  
post #510 of 2061 Old 02-05-2008, 07:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bareyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Cupertino, California
Posts: 2,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Does the newer Motorola Box (DCH 3416) have DRM? More specifically does it DELETE PPV RECORDINGS 90 minutes after they air like the TiVo HD models do? My old Comcast SA DVR did NOT delete PPV recordings. I am hoping against hope that these "new" models won't either. Anyone?

Obsessed is such an ugly word... We like to think of ourselves as extremely focused.
bareyb is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off