Motorola 34xx &64xx DVR "Official Thread" - Page 20 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #571 of 2061 Old 02-15-2008, 06:39 PM
Senior Member
 
tatanka01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CharterJames View Post

All three of these will hold the same amount of HD. The last two numbers denote Hard Drive size (160 gig) (3412 / 6412 would have a 120 gig HD)

Generaly with the 160 gig hard drive you're going to see this

1 hr Analog SD = 2%
1 hr Digital SD = 1%
1 hr High Def = 4%

the big advantage of the 3416s are digital only you won't have to worry about Analog percentages.

Seems about right.

I have a 3416 and it generally works well, but we've had problems. A week or two ago, I recorded a show manually and the next day nothing showed up in the directory, but it was showing 33% full. Lost the manual recording and a couple of other shows.

Formatted the drive and it's apparently back to normal (knock on wood).
tatanka01 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #572 of 2061 Old 02-16-2008, 09:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Digital Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last week one of the programs recorded on our DCH3416 was recorded with no video. There was just a green screen through the whole recording. The audio was just fine, however. Something like this happened another time previously, but my wife deleted the recording so I didn't get to look at it to confirm it was the identical problem.

Any idea what causes this and how I can avoid it?

Thanks,
Guy
Digital Man is online now  
post #573 of 2061 Old 02-16-2008, 12:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GizmoDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my new 3416 from my local Time Warner office...now how do I program a 30 second skip again?
GizmoDVD is offline  
post #574 of 2061 Old 02-16-2008, 12:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by GizmoDVD View Post

Just got my new 3416 from my local Time Warner office...now how do I program a 30 second skip again?

http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/How_to_...30-Second_Skip

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #575 of 2061 Old 02-16-2008, 07:12 PM
Senior Member
 
DCT6416UIIIuser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Discovered (I do not remember doing anything to cause it) that all my favorites and parental locks were wiped out. I do not knowi if anything else was gone or not. Any ideas.
DCT6416UIIIuser is offline  
post #576 of 2061 Old 02-16-2008, 08:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GizmoDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:

Thanks! Worked perfect.
GizmoDVD is offline  
post #577 of 2061 Old 02-18-2008, 06:49 PM
Member
 
cruiserandmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For any of you getting the new DCH3416- does standby actually power anything down for you? My DCT6412 just got replaced with a DCH3416 and now standy keeps sucking the full 30 watts that it uses when on... Is this a bug?
cruiserandmax is offline  
post #578 of 2061 Old 02-18-2008, 06:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ericthemidget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
While watching a DVR program today, my screen turned black for a second and when the programming resumed, my set looked like everybody was pink. A second later, it turned black again and then it was normal. I tried to replicate it by rewinding it but it wouldn't happen. This is on a BRAND NEW panasonic 700u plasma hooked up via monoprice hdmi cable. Is it my TV or Cable box?

As a side note, I have had the box for a few years and have lost audio that could only be restored by powering it off and on and I have had a few other bugs like 1080i coming in stuttering while 720p was smooth.
Ericthemidget is offline  
post #579 of 2061 Old 02-19-2008, 03:42 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cruiserandmax View Post

My DCT6412 just got replaced with a DCH3416 and now standy keeps sucking the full 30 watts that it uses when on... Is this a bug?

No, not really. Standby simply is billed as a method to disable the output ports; it isn't promoted as an energy-saver.
bicker1 is offline  
post #580 of 2061 Old 02-19-2008, 06:37 AM
Newbie
 
pleighton2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Moxi DVR from Charter in West Central Minnesota, but it's been acting finicky lately, and I suspect it's going to die soon. If I call Charter to replace it, given the changes at Moxi, and the '07 FCC mandate, I'm betting they'll give me a DCH in it's place, so if you don't mind I have a question about one feature the Moxi has that I don't want to lose.

With the Moxi, if I press Record to record the show I'm currently watching, Moxi includes the entire buffered content for that program in the final recording. Does the DCH do the same, or does it only record from the current point? I really like the entire buffer being recorded.
pleighton2006 is offline  
post #581 of 2061 Old 02-19-2008, 07:17 AM
Member
 
Lamplighter77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pleighton2006 View Post

I have a Moxi DVR from Charter in West Central Minnesota, but it's been acting finicky lately, and I suspect it's going to die soon. If I call Charter to replace it, given the changes at Moxi, and the '07 FCC mandate, I'm betting they'll give me a DCH in it's place, so if you don't mind I have a question about one feature the Moxi has that I don't want to lose.

With the Moxi, if I press Record to record the show I'm currently watching, Moxi includes the entire buffered content for that program in the final recording. Does the DCH do the same, or does it only record from the current point? I really like the entire buffer being recorded.

The 3416 does record the entire buffer. I was just explaining it to my girlfriend last night actually.
Lamplighter77 is offline  
post #582 of 2061 Old 02-21-2008, 12:53 PM
Member
 
Geeze80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Granite City, Il
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Tivo 2 and am thinking about changing it in for a Motorola DVR 3416/6416 unit. Does anyone have any opinions between the two dvr's. We're using the Tivo on a 27" Panasonic non-HD tv. Thanks.
Geeze80 is offline  
post #583 of 2061 Old 02-21-2008, 01:04 PM
Member
 
SteveGoTex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Richardson, Texas, USA
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geeze80 View Post

I have a Tivo 2 and am thinking about changing it in for a Motorola DVR 3416/6416 unit. Does anyone have any opinions between the two dvr's. We're using the Tivo on a 27" Panasonic non-HD tv. Thanks.

With a TiVo Series 2, you will need cable box to get the digital channels. You may already be doing this, but you would connect the box and the cable both to the TiVo for maximum flexibility. This would get you the ability to record 1 or 2 basic channels at the same time, or one basic channel and one channel via the box. I used this configuration for a year or so and was satisfied with it.

The 6416 would be able to record any 2 channels at once, digital or analog, plus you could actually tune some of the HD channels that come with your level of service. They would be down converted to work on your set.

I keep my old TiVo connected to the basic cable channels, and use the 6416 purely for HD viewing and recording.

The monthly cost would probably be close to a wash, if you decide to take the old TiVo out of service and switch to the 6416. (I kept both).

The 6416 does not have as slick a user interface as the TiVo, but it does the job, mostly.

HTH
SteveGoTex is offline  
post #584 of 2061 Old 02-21-2008, 02:22 PM
Member
 
little buddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had the 6412 for over a year and have had no problems. However, I was thinking about exchanging it for a 6416 model. What are the differences between these 2 models, other than the size of the hard drives?
Also, what is the differences between the 3416 and the 6416?
little buddy is offline  
post #585 of 2061 Old 02-21-2008, 02:44 PM
Member
 
Geeze80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Granite City, Il
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveGoTex View Post

With a TiVo Series 2, you will need cable box to get the digital channels. You may already be doing this, but you would connect the box and the cable both to the TiVo for maximum flexibility. This would get you the ability to record 1 or 2 basic channels at the same time, or one basic channel and one channel via the box. I used this configuration for a year or so and was satisfied with it.

The 6416 would be able to record any 2 channels at once, digital or analog, plus you could actually tune some of the HD channels that come with your level of service. They would be down converted to work on your set.

I keep my old TiVo connected to the basic cable channels, and use the 6416 purely for HD viewing and recording.

The monthly cost would probably be close to a wash, if you decide to take the old TiVo out of service and switch to the 6416. (I kept both).

The 6416 does not have as slick a user interface as the TiVo, but it does the job, mostly.

HTH

HTH, Thanks for the review for both. It helped.
Geeze80 is offline  
post #586 of 2061 Old 02-21-2008, 05:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
RockyMountainD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by little buddy View Post

I have had the 6412 for over a year and have had no problems. However, I was thinking about exchanging it for a 6416 model. What are the differences between these 2 models, other than the size of the hard drives?
Also, what is the differences between the 3416 and the 6416?

No difference other than the HDD size.

34xx is all digital; 64xx has both analog and digital tuners.
RockyMountainD is offline  
post #587 of 2061 Old 02-22-2008, 05:52 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
CharterJames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hickory, NC
Posts: 981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCT6416UIIIuser View Post

Discovered (I do not remember doing anything to cause it) that all my favorites and parental locks were wiped out. I do not knowi if anything else was gone or not. Any ideas.

The box was initialized - I always tell our dispatchers and CSRs here to warn people before sending a cold init, but I've noticed most people do not- it's frequently done as a troubleshooting measure, as it's the computer equilivant of formatting and reloading windows - the down side is it wipes all settigns (favorites, parental locks etc)

I usually make a habit of changing the default background color, that way if it goes back to the default blue I know someone's wiped my settings.

This usually isn't common (and power loss should not cause the same problem)

Views & opinions stated here are strictly those of Me and not Charter Communications.

I no longer work in Tech Ops as such I can only advise & suggest.
CharterJames is offline  
post #588 of 2061 Old 02-26-2008, 02:44 PM
Newbie
 
gm0ney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Einride View Post

I do not (any longer) use Comcast. My provider is RCN, which uses Passport Echo software for their DVRs. The 30-second skip is disabled. But fast forward and reverse have speeds of 5X, 20X, and 60X. These are so fast that the there is an automatic 5, 10, and 20-second backup, respectively, whenever you push Play to stop a FF or Rev action--needed to get you closer to where you wanted to be.

Passport also has a FF and Rev advance-to-tick function. There are tick marks on the progress bar at each 15-minute mark. You can jump instantly to the next tick in FF by pressing the right guide navigation button. Similar for Rev. This can be repeated rapidly, so that you could advance (or go back) one hour of recorded or buffered time in about 2 seconds of button pushing. Also the buffers for unrecorded programming on the two tuners are 60-minutes long for both SD and HD.

Just thought I would throw that in, since the Thread topic is not labeled as provider-specific. I am very satisfied with Passport. Head and shoulders above I-guide, IMO. There are many more differences, but I have already gone on too long.

I just switched to RCN too. Someone please tell me how to unlock commercial skip on Motorola DCH3416.
gm0ney is offline  
post #589 of 2061 Old 02-26-2008, 04:38 PM
Newbie
 
Jaxson de Ville's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 3416 Comcast DVR cuts off or resets on its own once a week or so. Is this just a bug with this type of box or is it just my box?

Sometimes it deletes all my recordings is there any thing I can do to get my recordings back.
Jaxson de Ville is offline  
post #590 of 2061 Old 02-26-2008, 06:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KoRn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was looking up some more info and looked up some of my old posts. I came across this one. And I had asked you a question about sd and yada yada. Anyways. Are you saying when you use 480p override. Do you have a full screen or do you have black bars on the sides? When your talking about "full" when viewing hd channels with your tv. If its a feature like my Sammy. Mine has a Just Scan feature for using hdmi when viewing hd content. It takes any overscan 16:9 has and clears things up to make everything fit on the screen properly. I'm guessing this is what yours is doing as well with the "full" feature?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CharterJames View Post

I leave mine in 16:9 - SD picture will pretty much remain unaltered - with my TV I use the Picture Mode to adjust it from there (letting the TV extend my picture in SD and changing it back to "full" on the TV when I'm on a HD program that's in 16:9 format)

KoRn is offline  
post #591 of 2061 Old 02-26-2008, 07:04 PM
Member
 
thestaton's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just changed my 6416 over from component to hdmi. The component connection will connect at 1080i and on my 48" Sharp 1080p the picture looks great.

With HDMI it's only displaying 720P, and there are major artifacts. If I dim the display down, they go away but the picture does not look as clear.

I'm setting about 8 to 10 feet away and the artifacts are very visible.

Is there anyway to fix this other than going back to component?
thestaton is offline  
post #592 of 2061 Old 02-26-2008, 07:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KoRn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Turn off box. Hit menu. Change it to 1080i instead of 720p. I had to do the same thing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thestaton View Post

I just changed my 6416 over from component to hdmi. The component connection will connect at 1080i and on my 48" Sharp 1080p the picture looks great.

With HDMI it's only displaying 720P, and there are major artifacts. If I dim the display down, they go away but the picture does not look as clear.

I'm setting about 8 to 10 feet away and the artifacts are very visible.

Is there anyway to fix this other than going back to component?

KoRn is offline  
post #593 of 2061 Old 02-26-2008, 08:21 PM
Member
 
thestaton's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KoRn View Post

Turn off box. Hit menu. Change it to 1080i instead of 720p. I had to do the same thing.

thanks. worked like a charm.
thestaton is offline  
post #594 of 2061 Old 02-27-2008, 11:20 PM
Senior Member
 
DCT6416UIIIuser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DCT 6416III is in use. Nearest I can tell, turning off the DVR really does not do much as it appears the hard drive continues to run. With that in mind, I programed (all zeros in component code) my Silver Comcast remote (got it so I could do 30 second skip) so that when I push All ON/OFF just the TV turns on or off.

I had verified if I turned "off " the DVR , that it would still turn on and record a program and then turn back "off". So, I had been letting All ON/OFF put it to sleep each night.

Anyway, is it still recommended that the 6416III be left "on" all the time?

This makes it so much easier, as I was having trouble of sometimes the DVR not going to the "off" position, so when the TV was turned on using the All ON button the DVR would turn "off". This eliminates this problem.

Anybody have any comments? Is this the best solution?
DCT6416UIIIuser is offline  
post #595 of 2061 Old 02-28-2008, 03:30 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCT6416UIIIuser View Post

Anyway, is it still recommended that the 6416III be left "on" all the time?

Yes.
bicker1 is offline  
post #596 of 2061 Old 02-28-2008, 06:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chinadog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 5,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by chinadog View Post

Hey guys, here's a question for you. I have a DCH3416, brand spanking new after an exchange for an older model and have had it since the week before the Super Bowl. I have Comcast cable. Last night was the first night I tried to use On Demand with the new box and I get this error message. The box throws up an opaque white box and in read text it says something like "Please contact your cable provider to use this service" and goes on to provide a cable card number, MAC address and some other networking stuff. The movie plays behind the box and it eventually went away after about 5 minutes. I called tech support and they are just clueless about these things, they just want to reset the box, which didn't work. I've seen this once before at a neighbors house but not sure what Comcast did to resolve it. This did not happen on my other PVR from them.

Anyone see this and whats the trick to clear this message?

Curious.. no one else has seen this?



The Comcast crew just keep resetting the box. Doesn't help. Is there a key combo or something on the box/remote that eliminates this? It goes away after about 5 mins in the movie , but obviously its annoying.

Bud
chinadog is offline  
post #597 of 2061 Old 02-28-2008, 10:34 AM
Senior Member
 
maggiefan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I get the same thing when I try to order anything from On Demand. They just told me they were working on the problems with the On Demand in my area. (central Michigan).

Larry
maggiefan is offline  
post #598 of 2061 Old 02-28-2008, 10:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chinadog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 5,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Well, its my understanding you can disable this somehow on the box. I typically hook up my own boxes, so not sure if this would be know by an installed. This happened to someone I know and apparently the cable installer did something to diable the message from coming up.

Bud
chinadog is offline  
post #599 of 2061 Old 02-29-2008, 06:50 PM
Newbie
 
penske1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Buford, GA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chinadog View Post

Well, its my understanding you can disable this somehow on the box. I typically hook up my own boxes, so not sure if this would be know by an installed. This happened to someone I know and apparently the cable installer did something to diable the message from coming up.

Bud

Send a message to CharterJames... I had the same issue, no techs could figure it out, but he had it cleared up in like 10 minutes.
penske1 is offline  
post #600 of 2061 Old 02-29-2008, 07:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chinadog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 5,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
chinadog is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off