Motorola 34xx &64xx DVR "Official Thread" - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 2061 Old 04-23-2008, 11:43 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
CharterJames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hickory, NC
Posts: 981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by QZ1 View Post

Not ironic at all, because the Boxes MSOs are using are two-way, while TV manufacturers still only have a one-way standard to use. Once there is a two-way standard in place, several, if not all, TV manufacturers will implement it. Several have already committed to implementing tru2way through CC in TVs.

My understanding is they already had 2 way standards in the cablelab specs

Views & opinions stated here are strictly those of Me and not Charter Communications.

I no longer work in Tech Ops as such I can only advise & suggest.
CharterJames is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 2061 Old 04-23-2008, 12:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
RockyMountainD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CharterJames View Post

My understanding is they already had 2 way standards in the cablelab specs

Couple of interesting reads (from last summer):

CableCARD 2.0: What's the hold up?

CableCARD 2.0 is ready
RockyMountainD is offline  
post #723 of 2061 Old 04-23-2008, 01:00 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
CharterJames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hickory, NC
Posts: 981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockyMountainD View Post

Couple of interesting reads (from last summer):

CableCARD 2.0: What's the hold up?

CableCARD 2.0 is ready

Thanks

Views & opinions stated here are strictly those of Me and not Charter Communications.

I no longer work in Tech Ops as such I can only advise & suggest.
CharterJames is offline  
post #724 of 2061 Old 04-23-2008, 02:40 PM
Senior Member
 
DCT6416UIIIuser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nice answers guys, thanks. I will basically tell my son to not focus on cable card ready TV
DCT6416UIIIuser is offline  
post #725 of 2061 Old 04-25-2008, 09:13 AM
QZ1
AVS Special Member
 
QZ1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 5,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by CharterJames View Post

My understanding is they already had 2 way standards in the cablelab specs

Well, even if so, they haven't been able to implement it as of yet.
QZ1 is offline  
post #726 of 2061 Old 04-26-2008, 07:15 PM
Member
 
bm196's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Given a choice, better sound by hooking digital optical from Moto 6416 to surround sound system, or use digital optical from TV set to surround sound system?
bm196 is offline  
post #727 of 2061 Old 04-26-2008, 09:05 PM
Senior Member
 
maggiefan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Connect your Motorola box directly to your surround receiver, not the TV. Most if not all TV's don't output the surround signal from the inputs, only from their own tuner. If you use the optical output of the TV, you'll only get stereo.

Larry
maggiefan is offline  
post #728 of 2061 Old 04-29-2008, 01:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KoRn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Motorola DCH-6416 with Charter cable. Did we just receive a slight update or some thing with the box? I noticed when changing the channels. Certain channels shows a ondemand option. You click it and it takes you to ondemand and the network that the tv show is on.
KoRn is offline  
post #729 of 2061 Old 04-30-2008, 05:51 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
CharterJames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hickory, NC
Posts: 981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KoRn View Post

Motorola DCH-6416 with Charter cable. Did we just receive a slight update or some thing with the box? I noticed when changing the channels. Certain channels shows a ondemand option. You click it and it takes you to ondemand and the network that the tv show is on.

That's a new VOD option - it allows customers to directly tune to a channel's associate VOD sub category - for Example if you're on Comedy Central it will jump directly to the Comedy Central selection.

My market was a beta test for that - the only downside is you've got to be carefull when you hit info that you don't hit the left or right arrow and accidently hit the OnDemand option

Views & opinions stated here are strictly those of Me and not Charter Communications.

I no longer work in Tech Ops as such I can only advise & suggest.
CharterJames is offline  
post #730 of 2061 Old 04-30-2008, 02:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
jonwww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southshore, MA
Posts: 734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's funny how different features hit different cable co's at different times (or even within the same company). We at Comcast have had this VOD access from the channel for a few years now.

Just my 2¢
Jon
jonwww is offline  
post #731 of 2061 Old 04-30-2008, 07:12 PM
Member
 
themant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question - I have RCN cable and am using the Motorola 6416 III running the Passport Echo. If I hit menu twice it brings up the settings page. One of the settings is video. I get the main options - 1080i, 720p, etc. But for each of the main options there are sub options. For example, 1080i can be:
1080i Sidebar 4:3 Pic
1080i Stretch 4:3 Pic
1080i Preserve 4:3 Pic 480p
1080i Preserve 4:3 Pic 480i

Can anyone tell me what the differences are between these modes?
themant is offline  
post #732 of 2061 Old 04-30-2008, 10:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,912
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by themant View Post

Quick question - I have RCN cable and am using the Motorola 6416 III running the Passport Echo. If I hit menu twice it brings up the settings page. One of the settings is video. I get the main options - 1080i, 720p, etc. But for each of the main options there are sub options. For example, 1080i can be:
1080i Sidebar 4:3 Pic
1080i Stretch 4:3 Pic
1080i Preserve 4:3 Pic 480p
1080i Preserve 4:3 Pic 480i

Can anyone tell me what the differences are between these modes?

It seems fairly logical: if you have the main video output setting on 1080i but you're trying to display a 4:3 broadcast, how would you like the box to handle it?

1. Pillarbox it (add vertical bars on the sides to fill a 16:9 screen) and upconvert the result to 1080i?
2. Stretch it horizontally to fill a 16:9 screen and upconvert the result to 1080i?
3. Pillarbox it and deinterlace it to 480p?
4. Pillarbox it and display it in 480i?

Those are just guesses, but that's how I'd read the selections.
dattier is offline  
post #733 of 2061 Old 05-01-2008, 05:30 AM
Member
 
themant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Makes sense to me, but I wish there was some explanation in the manual or the RCN tech support reps had a clue.

So, if you had a 1080p set, which option would you choose?
Same question if you had a 720p set (obviously start with 720p instead of 1080i, but what about the rest - there are 4 options for 720p as well.)?

I don't like stretch so that's out. I'm guessing for best quality don't choose the last 2 options either. Why would someone choose either of those options?
themant is offline  
post #734 of 2061 Old 05-01-2008, 08:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,912
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by themant View Post

So, if you had a 1080p set, which option would you choose?
Same question if you had a 720p set (obviously start with 720p instead of 1080i, but what about the rest - there are 4 options for 720p as well.)?

I'd choose #1 myself.

Quote:


Why would someone choose either of those [last two] options?

Perhaps such a person is watching on a 480i or 480p television and the box does a better job of downconverting than the TV does.
dattier is offline  
post #735 of 2061 Old 05-01-2008, 09:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
RockyMountainD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by themant View Post

Makes sense to me, but I wish there was some explanation in the manual or the RCN tech support reps had a clue.

So, if you had a 1080p set, which option would you choose?
Same question if you had a 720p set (obviously start with 720p instead of 1080i, but what about the rest - there are 4 options for 720p as well.)?

I don't like stretch so that's out. I'm guessing for best quality don't choose the last 2 options either. Why would someone choose either of those options?

#1 or #4.

#1 uses the STB to convert; #4 lets your TV do the conversion. Try them both on an SD channel and see what looks best to you.
RockyMountainD is offline  
post #736 of 2061 Old 05-01-2008, 05:20 PM
Newbie
 
snotbottom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't finished reading ahead to see if this has already been answered... but I had this problem too with our QIP6416. Adjusting the "screen position" in the TVG menu fixed it. Not sure why, but it did.



Quote:
Originally Posted by CharterJames View Post


If you're seeing only the corner of the picture instead of the compressed picture the first thing I'm thinking of is something wonky in the box - if a powercycle doesn't fix the problem you can try something more drastic, however I don't like to give that technique in the open as it can be abused to get around PIN codes etc.

PM me for that trick (given our earlier converstations it wouldn't suprise me if you've already power cycled it) - I'm thinking either something went bad in the firmware or there's some sort of hardware problem preventing the compressed picture.

snotbottom is offline  
post #737 of 2061 Old 05-01-2008, 08:26 PM
Senior Member
 
dvdmth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by snotbottom View Post

I haven't finished reading ahead to see if this has already been answered... but I had this problem too with our QIP6416. Adjusting the "screen position" in the TVG menu fixed it. Not sure why, but it did.

That is the correct solution. The "only seeing the corner of the screen" bug occurs when the menu screen's position is too far to the right, giving the box too little real estate in the corner to do its video shrinkage magic. To fix, go to screen position setup and nudge the position to the left a couple of pixels or so.

User error. Replace user.
dvdmth is offline  
post #738 of 2061 Old 05-02-2008, 09:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
cypherstream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Reading, PA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by themant View Post

Quick question - I have RCN cable and am using the Motorola 6416 III running the Passport Echo. If I hit menu twice it brings up the settings page. One of the settings is video. I get the main options - 1080i, 720p, etc. But for each of the main options there are sub options. For example, 1080i can be:
1080i Sidebar 4:3 Pic
1080i Stretch 4:3 Pic
1080i Preserve 4:3 Pic 480p
1080i Preserve 4:3 Pic 480i

Can anyone tell me what the differences are between these modes?

Is there a "Native" resolution selection in Passport DCT? I know there is in Passport for the Scientific Atlanta / Pace boxes. RCN should of pushed Passport DCT 3.0 out now.
cypherstream is offline  
post #739 of 2061 Old 05-02-2008, 12:29 PM
Member
 
themant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No "Native" resolution unless I'm missing something just the options I listed.

RockyMountainD - by 4 I guess you mean the one that has 480i in it. Why choose that instead of the 480p?
themant is offline  
post #740 of 2061 Old 05-02-2008, 12:30 PM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If I remember correctly, there was some difference between the two, having to do with closed captioning, maybe???
bicker1 is offline  
post #741 of 2061 Old 05-02-2008, 06:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
RockyMountainD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by themant View Post

No "Native" resolution unless I'm missing something just the options I listed.

RockyMountainD - by 4 I guess you mean the one that has 480i in it. Why choose that instead of the 480p?

Keeps the signal "native" to your set. To me, the STB doesn't do a very good job with the de-interlacing.
RockyMountainD is offline  
post #742 of 2061 Old 05-03-2008, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
motoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: California
Posts: 1,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My Moxi box just fried today and TWC doesn't have any replacements. I got the DCH3416 box and hooked it up a little while ago. One quick question is can you change the display to show the time and not the channel number? That's all I've run accross for now. All the guide info is loading now so I'll get some seroius watching tonight.

Looking forward to a larger HD and HDMI so I'll see how it all works out. Don't have much choice right now

Thanks,

Jim
motoman is offline  
post #743 of 2061 Old 05-03-2008, 02:47 PM
Senior Member
 
DCT6416UIIIuser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can on my DCT 6416 and have read the features are the same. It is in the set up menu.
DCT6416UIIIuser is offline  
post #744 of 2061 Old 05-03-2008, 03:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
motoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: California
Posts: 1,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCT6416UIIIuser View Post

I can on my DCT 6416 and have read the features are the same. It is in the set up menu.

I'll check it out tonight. I kept trying to get into the setup menu but nothing would happen when I tried it.

Thanks.

Jim
motoman is offline  
post #745 of 2061 Old 05-03-2008, 06:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,912
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by motoman View Post

I got the DCH3416 box and hooked it up a little while ago. One quick question is can you change the display to show the time and not the channel number?

Yes.

Press Menu twice on the remote to get to the box's Main Menu; then select Setup and Cable Box and Front LED Display.  (Names are from memory, as the box is on another story of the house, and while I just went there to check, I may be remembering things wrong after having come back to the computer.)
dattier is offline  
post #746 of 2061 Old 05-03-2008, 10:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
motoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: California
Posts: 1,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Got it. Thanks for the help. I thought the settings button on the remote would get me there but I finally figured it out. I had the Moxi box for so long I forgot how some of the menu systems worked on this type of box.

Thanks again.

Jim
motoman is offline  
post #747 of 2061 Old 05-04-2008, 05:15 PM
Senior Member
 
DCT6416UIIIuser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by motoman View Post

Got it. Thanks for the help. I thought the settings button on the remote would get me there but I finally figured it out. I had the Moxi box for so long I forgot how some of the menu systems worked on this type of box.

Thanks again.

Jim

Sorry, I forgot about the double click on the menu button. That is kind of a bad way to get there, but so be it.
DCT6416UIIIuser is offline  
post #748 of 2061 Old 05-04-2008, 05:23 PM
Senior Member
 
DCT6416UIIIuser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the DCT6416 III set up to "not display adult titles" That works fine. If one click on anything "adult" that is all that is displayed.

However, if I go to ON DEMAND, and they click on any of the available sources, not only are the titles displayed, but the program description does not leave much to the imagination.

Personally, this is not a problem, but when the grandkids visit and want to play the TV it is a problem. Am I not encoding something properly to prevent this, or is the setup to not show titles basically a waste of effort?
DCT6416UIIIuser is offline  
post #749 of 2061 Old 05-04-2008, 07:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,912
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCT6416UIIIuser View Post

Sorry, I forgot about the double click on the menu button. That is kind of a bad way to get there, but so be it.

If you don't like pressing the menu button twice, you can press it once, cursor left or right to select Main Menu from the quick menu bar, and then press OK.  That gets you to the same place as pressing Menu twice.
dattier is offline  
post #750 of 2061 Old 05-05-2008, 06:02 PM
Senior Member
 
DCT6416UIIIuser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dattier View Post

If you don't like pressing the menu button twice, you can press it once, cursor left or right to select Main Menu from the quick menu bar, and then press OK.* That gets you to the same place as pressing Menu twice.

Oh, yes, I knew there was another way, but calling it the TV guide on the short menu threw me off
DCT6416UIIIuser is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off