Dish ViP722 DVR Best HD DVR on the market! - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 650 Old 12-10-2009, 03:48 AM
Member
 
KRUZNBY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you have an antenna hooked up and are not recording 3 things, you can change the channel to one of the bonus local channels that show reruns of Magnum PI or something before you even turn on the TV. The other option I have used is to hold my hand up to cover my vision on the right side and obviously have the TV muted. I too think there should be an option to disable live view when some or all of the tuners are active.
KRUZNBY is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 650 Old 12-10-2009, 11:38 AM
Senior Member
 
bflip1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my ViP722k installed about an hour ago, but now i am back at work waiting to go home and play. I am excited to start using this new DVR. I moved into a new house and got rid of my old HD-DVR(and comcasts crappy macroblocked hd channels) and after almost two months without TV, it is about time.

Quick question, I have searched a little but can't find the answer: Can I plug in a 1TB external hard drive and be able to use 750GB since that is the supposed max compatible with this receiver? Or do i need to have an external hard drive with a max of 750GB for it to work at all? Thanks in advance!

Beauty, thy name is KURO.
bflip1080 is offline  
post #363 of 650 Old 12-10-2009, 11:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 105
1 TB works just fine as long as it is a single disc. You are going to need to pay the one time charge to be able to use it though.

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
post #364 of 650 Old 12-10-2009, 11:47 AM
Senior Member
 
bflip1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby94928 View Post

1 TB works just fine as long as it is a single disc. You are going to need to pay the one time charge to be able to use it though.

Awesome, thats good to know. Thanks!

Yeah, totally worth the $40 to have a TON of storage. Time to start recording.

Thanks again Bobby!

Beauty, thy name is KURO.
bflip1080 is offline  
post #365 of 650 Old 12-13-2009, 01:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
alokeprasad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just bought an new receiver and 7.1 speakers. The 722 is connected to this via HDMI connector.

What are the settings to use on the 722 for best audio and picture?

Thanks.
Aloke Prasad
alokeprasad is offline  
post #366 of 650 Old 12-13-2009, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 105
For audio, Dolby Digital/PCM.
For video you have two choices, 1080I and 720P. Try each one and see which one looks best to you and leave it there.

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
post #367 of 650 Old 12-13-2009, 11:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
alokeprasad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Whats the difference between DD and DD/PCM settings?
alokeprasad is offline  
post #368 of 650 Old 12-13-2009, 04:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 105
If you use just DD, you will not get any sound on programming that is not DD encoded.

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
post #369 of 650 Old 12-13-2009, 07:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
alokeprasad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That's strange.. I picked DD only, but I still get stereo sound on channels that I *know* are not DD (like some international channels). The receiver correctly switches to a DD-type setting for most "American" channels.
alokeprasad is offline  
post #370 of 650 Old 12-14-2009, 05:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by alokeprasad View Post

That's strange.. I picked DD only, but I still get stereo sound on channels that I *know* are not DD (like some international channels). The receiver correctly switches to a DD-type setting for most "American" channels.


DD is often time only stereo, 2.0.
primetimeguy is online now  
post #371 of 650 Old 12-18-2009, 08:40 AM
Senior Member
 
saumil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alokeprasad View Post

I just bought an new receiver and 7.1 speakers. The 722 is connected to this via HDMI connector.

What are the settings to use on the 722 for best audio and picture?

Thanks.
Aloke Prasad

Connect the sat box to receiver using HDMI cable and Audio using optical audio connection. At the Receiver keep the surround settings to Neural for best 7.1 effects, IMHO.
saumil is offline  
post #372 of 650 Old 12-18-2009, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by saumil View Post

Connect the sat box to receiver using HDMI cable and Audio using optical audio connection. At the Receiver keep the surround settings to Neural for best 7.1 effects, IMHO.

Don't need optical for audio since you get that with HDMI.

Neural is personal preference, chose your surround mode as you wish.
primetimeguy is online now  
post #373 of 650 Old 12-18-2009, 09:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
alokeprasad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any settings on the 722 besides 1080i and Dolby+PCM?
I am using HDMI to connect the two devices.
alokeprasad is offline  
post #374 of 650 Old 12-18-2009, 09:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by alokeprasad View Post

Any settings on the 722 besides 1080i and Dolby+PCM?
I am using HDMI to connect the two devices.

That should do it, you're all set from the 722 side of things.
primetimeguy is online now  
post #375 of 650 Old 12-29-2009, 05:09 PM
Newbie
 
manchest7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 2 year contract with dish ends in May, and I'll own the 722 to keep because it will be all paid for. Will I be able to use the 722 as a DVR for OTA channels without having a subscription to DISH? I have looked around, but couldn't find the answer.
manchest7 is offline  
post #376 of 650 Old 12-29-2009, 05:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
alokeprasad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Whats the difference between 722 and 722x?

Is there any Dish STB DVR which feeds 2 HD signals to 2 HDTV?
alokeprasad is offline  
post #377 of 650 Old 12-29-2009, 05:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by manchest7 View Post

My 2 year contract with dish ends in May, and I'll own the 722 to keep because it will be all paid for. Will I be able to use the 722 as a DVR for OTA channels without having a subscription to DISH? I have looked around, but couldn't find the answer.


Just because your contract is up does not mean you own the 722. Unless you paid for it upfront, you are just leasing it and it must be returned if your contract expires.

It will not work without a contract for OTA only.
primetimeguy is online now  
post #378 of 650 Old 12-29-2009, 05:20 PM
Newbie
 
manchest7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post

Just because your contract is up does not mean you own the 722. Unless you paid for it upfront, you are just leasing it and it must be returned if your contract expires.

It will not work without a contract for OTA only.

No, over the course of two years, the DVR is paid for according to the Dish installer. If I were to cancel Dish before the two year contract ends, then I would have to return the DVR according to what he said. Anyways, if it will not work without a contract for OTA only, what will it work for? I think you are saying that it won't work at all, but need some clarification.
manchest7 is offline  
post #379 of 650 Old 12-29-2009, 05:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by manchest7 View Post

No, over the course of two years, the DVR is paid for according to the Dish installer. If I were to cancel Dish before the two year contract ends, then I would have to return the DVR according to what he said.

Dish Network and DirecTV both maintain ownership, although they rarely ask customers to return the DVR after two years. But per your subscriber agreement, they could ask you to return the DVR.

Quote:
Originally Posted by manchest7 View Post

Anyways, if it will not work without a contract for OTA only, what will it work for? I think you are saying that it won't work at all, but need some clarification.

Dish Network and DirecTV DVRs do not function at all without a satellite subscription. DVR functionality is not available unless you pay the DVR fee.
bfdtv is offline  
post #380 of 650 Old 12-29-2009, 05:35 PM
Newbie
 
manchest7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

Dish Network and DirecTV both maintain ownership, although they rarely ask customers to return the DVR after two years. But per your subscriber agreement, they could ask you to return the DVR.

Dish Network and DirecTV DVRs do not function at all without a satellite subscription. DVR functionality is not available unless you pay the DVR fee.

That's odd about being given false information. Well, I guess there's no point to own the box if I couldn't use it without paying fees to Dish anyways. I guess either a HTPC or running windows media center + PS3 media server to a PS3 would be my best bet then without buying something like a moxi DVR.

Thanks for the replies guys.

edit: The 722 box was paid for upfront. It's not being leased.
manchest7 is offline  
post #381 of 650 Old 12-29-2009, 06:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
darthrsg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Post America America
Posts: 8,536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 723
Explain to me why some options are grayed out like say in a group of recordings the "delete group" option is grayed out. Also why can I not cancel a recording on tuner 2 without using the tuner two remote in dual mode?
darthrsg is offline  
post #382 of 650 Old 12-29-2009, 07:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by darthrsg View Post

Explain to me why some options are grayed out like say in a group of recordings the "delete group" option is grayed out. Also why can I not cancel a recording on tuner 2 without using the tuner two remote in dual mode?

In dual mode each tuner is treated as an entirely separate entity, so it assumes you don't want someone on TV1 messing with what is going on with TV2.

Grayed out just means that option is not available for use based on various circumstances, such as maybe there is an open file (playing or recording) in the group.
primetimeguy is online now  
post #383 of 650 Old 12-29-2009, 10:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by manchest7 View Post

edit: The 722 box was paid for upfront. It's not being leased.

You paid the $350-$450? If so, then you "own" the unit, but the only benefit is you (a) are never asked to return the unit, and (b) do not have need a two-year programming commitment. Only leased DVRs require the two-year programming commitment. These DVRs still require a satellite subscription and DVR fee to function.

Note you do not own the unit if you paid $99-$199. That's the standard, upfront lease fee charged to existing Dish and DirecTV customers.
bfdtv is offline  
post #384 of 650 Old 12-30-2009, 02:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
alokeprasad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by alokeprasad View Post

Whats the difference between 722 and 722x?

Is there any Dish STB DVR which feeds 2 HD signals to 2 HDTV?

Bump!
alokeprasad is offline  
post #385 of 650 Old 12-30-2009, 02:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by alokeprasad View Post

Bump!

722k is newer version of 722. 722 has built in OTA tuner. 722k OTA is an optional module with two tuners so you can record 2 OTA channels at once.

No Dish box will feed HD to TV2. Only option is to use it in single mode and connect one TV via HDMI and the other via component....both always watching the same channel.
primetimeguy is online now  
post #386 of 650 Old 12-30-2009, 02:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alokeprasad View Post

Whats the difference between 722 and 722x?

There's no such thing as the 722x. I assume you mean the 722K.

The K version uses a newer, much faster CPU that can support future enhancements like this 16:9 HD UI; the CPU in the older 722 model is limited to 16:9 SD UI. It does not include a single, built-in OTA tuner like the ViP722; it supports a ~$40 OTA module with two OTA tuners. The K version can record four different channels at the same time (2 sat, 2 ota) when you add the optional ~$40 OTA module.

Quote:
Originally Posted by alokeprasad View Post

Is there any Dish STB DVR which feeds 2 HD signals to 2 HDTV?

No.
bfdtv is offline  
post #387 of 650 Old 12-30-2009, 03:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
alokeprasad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for the info. It doesn't seem worthwhile to upgrade from 722 to 722k.

How can Dish get away with STB that supply only one HD output! Most all 2nd TV are HD in households.

It seems like a trivial add-on to the 722, as the 722 already has 2 HD tuners and has the horsepower to record 2 HD streams. Is it a big deal to output 2 HD streams?
alokeprasad is offline  
post #388 of 650 Old 12-31-2009, 08:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by alokeprasad View Post

Thanks for the info. It doesn't seem worthwhile to upgrade from 722 to 722k.

How can Dish get away with STB that supply only one HD output! Most all 2nd TV are HD in households.

It seems like a trivial add-on to the 722, as the 722 already has 2 HD tuners and has the horsepower to record 2 HD streams. Is it a big deal to output 2 HD streams?

In short, yes it is that hard. Most DVRs only supply only 1 output period, so Dish it actually ahead of the game in that respect. Then there is the problem of distributing the HD signal to the second TV. Lots of options here, but none are inexpensive.

Ted
ncted is offline  
post #389 of 650 Old 12-31-2009, 09:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rick_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Simi Valley, CA USA
Posts: 3,213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The problem with two HD outputs isn't technical. They could make the TV2 output to be an ATSC output easily. The problem is that this output would be unencoded so that anything broadcast on the satellite could be recorded. The content providers would shut down Dish Network if they did this.

Rick R
Rick_R is offline  
post #390 of 650 Old 12-31-2009, 03:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick_R View Post

The problem with two HD outputs isn't technical. They could make the TV2 output to be an ATSC output easily. The problem is that this output would be unencoded so that anything broadcast on the satellite could be recorded. The content providers would shut down Dish Network if they did this.

Rick R

That is one of the ways in which it would be expensive.
ncted is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off