Dish ViP722 DVR Best HD DVR on the market! - Page 17 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #481 of 650 Old 04-11-2010, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by alokeprasad View Post

When (if ever) will we get PBS in HD on Dish?

When the PBS stations are willing to give it away for free or pay Charlie. i.e. never.
ncted is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #482 of 650 Old 04-12-2010, 10:16 PM
Newbie
 
whitefish1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I switched from Dish to DirecTV since there appears to be no hack available for Dish DVRs. Otherwise love Dih.
whitefish1 is offline  
post #483 of 650 Old 04-15-2010, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rick_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Simi Valley, CA USA
Posts: 3,215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by alokeprasad View Post

When (if ever) will we get PBS in HD on Dish?

Here in Los Angeles Dish has added two local HD channels in addition to the 4 networks. (KTLA 5 and KCAL 9) So they are selectively adding more local HD channels. Maybe when the new satellite they just launched is operational they might add more.

Rick R
Rick_R is offline  
post #484 of 650 Old 04-15-2010, 09:12 PM
Senior Member
 
blabber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Parts Unknown USA (Central Calif)
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ben_g99 View Post

Hey guys ... hoping someone can help me ...

Starting sometime last week, I noticed (especially on ABC (in HD) but not exclusively) heavy pixelation. It gets, at times, to the point where half of the screen may be green, or at least, 90% of the picture is completely frozen for a few seconds before turning back to normal. In a 1 hour show, this may happen 20-30 times.

I am unsure at this point if this is potentially related to the box or the signal/feed itself as 99% of what I watch is recorded, so I do not know if this happens when viewing live TV.

Anyone experience anything similar?

I get a similar thing, but only while first starting the playback of a recording. Often when starting a playback, it will do that and will continue doing so if I take no action. For some reason, FFWD ahead a few seconds (NOT 30 second skip ahead, that doesn't help), then REWIND back, clears the issue. But it doesn't happen 20 or 30 times during a one hour show, it only happens at the start... so not the same problem, but still annoying.

"Manuals? What manuals? We don't need no stinkin' manuals!!"
blabber is offline  
post #485 of 650 Old 04-18-2010, 12:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sundance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Not sure if this is the place but I have a question about the 722. The ability to store timers and such in the remote. Is that a function of the remote or the remote and the 722k? In other words, if you have the remote from a 722k with this function will it store the timers from a 722 (no K)?

Thanks

Are you looking for a mentor
www.winningonlinebusiness.com
Sundance is offline  
post #486 of 650 Old 04-18-2010, 05:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 137
No! The timers are on the STB.....

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
post #487 of 650 Old 04-18-2010, 07:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sundance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby94928 View Post

No! The timers are on the STB.....

I know where the timers actually reside but the new remote for the 722k has the ability to store them and then if you replace your receiver it will restore them on the new receiver. What I want to know is if you have them stored on your remote will it restore a 722 as well as a 722k or just the 722k?

Are you looking for a mentor
www.winningonlinebusiness.com
Sundance is offline  
post #488 of 650 Old 04-18-2010, 10:59 PM
Member
 
HomeAppraiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Oregon
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am thinking of switching to Dish and getting a 722. Do I have to hurry before the 4/30 TiVO deadline?
HomeAppraiser is offline  
post #489 of 650 Old 04-19-2010, 06:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sundance View Post

I know where the timers actually reside but the new remote for the 722k has the ability to store them and then if you replace your receiver it will restore them on the new receiver. What I want to know is if you have them stored on your remote will it restore a 722 as well as a 722k or just the 722k?

I believe this only works on 722k and 922 DVRs at this time.

Ted
ncted is offline  
post #490 of 650 Old 04-19-2010, 06:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeAppraiser View Post

I am thinking of switching to Dish and getting a 722. Do I have to hurry before the 4/30 TiVO deadline?

No one knows for sure, but it seems like Dish can keep Tivo in court indefinitely.

Ted
ncted is offline  
post #491 of 650 Old 04-20-2010, 09:47 PM
Member
 
HomeAppraiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Oregon
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks.

I was chatting to Dish about switching to them and they said that there is a one-time External Hard Drive Activation Fee of $40 on the 722. That is nuts!
HomeAppraiser is offline  
post #492 of 650 Old 04-21-2010, 01:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
isamu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: los angeles, CA
Posts: 818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeAppraiser View Post

Thanks.

I was chatting to Dish about switching to them and they said that there is a one-time External Hard Drive Activation Fee of $40 on the 722. That is nuts!

Doesn't surprise me...they are a ****ing ripoff.
isamu is online now  
post #493 of 650 Old 04-21-2010, 07:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by isamu View Post

Doesn't surprise me...they are a ****ing ripoff.

Seems like a deal to me to be able to indefinitely expand my DVR capacity by just adding USB disk after USB disk. Plus it allows me to move recordings between DVRs. To each his own I suppose.

Ted
ncted is offline  
post #494 of 650 Old 04-21-2010, 12:54 PM
Member
 
HomeAppraiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Oregon
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncted View Post

Seems like a deal to me to be able to indefinitely expand my DVR capacity by just adding USB disk after USB disk. Plus it allows me to move recordings between DVRs. To each his own I suppose.

Ted

How do they enable the DVR for external recording? If they have to send someone out to open the box, then the $40 to pay for time and travel is justified. If all they have to do is click a mouse at the Dish home office, then it should be free. Wait nothing is free with Dish, ok a $5 change of service charge then.
HomeAppraiser is offline  
post #495 of 650 Old 04-21-2010, 06:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeAppraiser View Post

How do they enable the DVR for external recording? If they have to send someone out to open the box, then the $40 to pay for time and travel is justified. If all they have to do is click a mouse at the Dish home office, then it should be free. Wait nothing is free with Dish, ok a $5 change of service charge then.

As someone who works for a company whose primary product is software, I am somewhat aware what it takes to actually produce quality software products. $40 for this type of functionality which isn't available from any other DVR vendor and which most users aren't going to bother to take advantage of anyway since the built-in capacity is very generous compared to other DVRs is a good deal. Period. Just the QA testing alone was probably at least a man-year of effort due to all the variation in USB chipsets out there. There is no such thing as a free lunch, and software engineers don't come cheap. If you don't feel it is worth it, don't pay the fee (which covers every DVR on your account BTW) and cope with the measly 55 hours the 722 comes with natively.

Ted
ncted is offline  
post #496 of 650 Old 04-21-2010, 09:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
lsilvest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pueblo, CO
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncted View Post

As someone who works for a company whose primary product is software, I am somewhat aware what it takes to actually produce quality software products. $40 for this type of functionality which isn't available from any other DVR vendor and which most users aren't going to bother to take advantage of anyway since the built-in capacity is very generous compared to other DVRs is a good deal. Period. Just the QA testing alone was probably at least a man-year of effort due to all the variation in USB chipsets out there. There is no such thing as a free lunch, and software engineers don't come cheap. If you don't feel it is worth it, don't pay the fee (which covers every DVR on your account BTW) and cope with the measly 55 hours the 722 comes with natively. Ted

Right on, Ted. Add the fact that they have to support it if there are any problems and that's another expense.
lsilvest is offline  
post #497 of 650 Old 04-22-2010, 02:10 AM
Member
 
HomeAppraiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Oregon
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncted View Post

As someone who works for a company whose primary product is software, I am somewhat aware what it takes to actually produce quality software products. $40 for this type of functionality which isn't available from any other DVR vendor ...

Ted

DirecTV does not charge you to plug in an external hard drive to their HR20/21/22/23 models.

Anyway, my new 722 will arrive on Wednesday so I will just have to see how long it takes to fill up.
HomeAppraiser is offline  
post #498 of 650 Old 04-22-2010, 08:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeAppraiser View Post

DirecTV does not charge you to plug in an external hard drive to their HR20/21/22/23 models.

Anyway, my new 722 will arrive on Wednesday so I will just have to see how long it takes to fill up.

That is true. I admit that I am not familiar with the current external hard disk functionality in the HR2x, but when they originally turned that on, you could only:

1. Add 1 disk, not use multiple disks 1 at a time as Dish does.
2. Use it or the internal disk, not both.
3. Use USB, only eSATA which used to be quite a bit more expensive.
4. Use the external drive with 1 DVR on your account. To move it to another DVR, you had to reformat it and lose any recordings on it.

Perhaps they have addressed these issues?

Ted
ncted is offline  
post #499 of 650 Old 04-22-2010, 11:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeAppraiser View Post

DirecTV does not charge you to plug in an external hard drive to their HR20/21/22/23 models.

Anyway, my new 722 will arrive on Wednesday so I will just have to see how long it takes to fill up.

FWIW: most people should not need more capacity than the 722 provides. I only archive things I know I won't have time to watch soon or things I want to take to another room to watch. I really think the Tivo multi-room feature is much better in practice assuming your network can handle it.

Ted
ncted is offline  
post #500 of 650 Old 04-29-2010, 03:29 PM
Member
 
HomeAppraiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Oregon
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Dish installer set us up with a VIP722k yesterday and I am getting the hang of it. We have an HDMI to our 1080p plasma and the installer ran coax through the wall to our bedroom TV which is a 540p 30" wide CRT. While the HD looks great, the SD is not as sharp as the S-video out from our old SD DirecTV receiver box.

Would using a 25' run of RCA (Red Yellow White) from the 722 to our second TV provide a sharper signal than the coax cable?
HomeAppraiser is offline  
post #501 of 650 Old 04-30-2010, 06:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeAppraiser View Post

The Dish installer set us up with a VIP722k yesterday and I am getting the hang of it. We have an HDMI to our 1080p plasma and the installer ran coax through the wall to our bedroom TV which is a 540p 30" wide CRT. While the HD looks great, the SD is not as sharp as the S-video out from our old SD DirecTV receiver box.

Would using a 25' run of RCA (Red Yellow White) from the 722 to our second TV provide a sharper signal than the coax cable?

Possibly. It all depends on how good the signal on the coax is.

Ted
ncted is offline  
post #502 of 650 Old 05-04-2010, 03:13 AM
Member
 
HomeAppraiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Oregon
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would this Western Digital 1TB Elements External Hard Drive USB 2.0 work as a good DVR expansion drive?
HomeAppraiser is offline  
post #503 of 650 Old 05-04-2010, 07:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeAppraiser View Post

Would this Western Digital 1TB Elements External Hard Drive USB 2.0 work as a good DVR expansion drive?

I can't say for sure, but probably. The most popular drives use to be WD My Book.

Ted
ncted is offline  
post #504 of 650 Old 05-04-2010, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeAppraiser View Post

Would this Western Digital 1TB Elements External Hard Drive USB 2.0 work as a good DVR expansion drive?

Absolutely....

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
post #505 of 650 Old 05-14-2010, 05:48 PM
Member
 
Juncti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help me AVS, you're my only hope... /leia

So I switched to Dish and the 722k back in August and after a few growing pains got used to it and didn't really have any issues since.

2 weeks ago I start getting some signal issues. So they send a tech out and he checks all the levels and says all is well. About 3 days later the box starts freezing and rebooting randomly while watching TV or recordings.

Back and forth with Dish for almost 2 weeks, on my 2nd replacement receiver (1st one overheated withing about 2 hours of use), and this receiver is doing the same thing. Plays for a random amount of time, lowest being instant and longest being about 1 hour 30 minutes before freeze/reboot.

I've had two different techs out at the house and of course they always leave and then it starts freezing/rebooting again.

Has anyone else run into this issue and found a way to stop it?

Any help or ideas would be appreciated.


Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeAppraiser View Post

Would this Western Digital 1TB Elements External Hard Drive USB 2.0 work as a good DVR expansion drive?

FYI: I use the 1TB Samsung Story Station and haven't had any issues with that. (and no it isn't plugged in right now during all these lock up/reboots lol)
Juncti is offline  
post #506 of 650 Old 05-18-2010, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rick_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Simi Valley, CA USA
Posts: 3,215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The Dish DVRs put out a lot of heat. Make sure it is not in an enclosure and make sure if it is in a stack of equipment it is on the top.

Rick R
Rick_R is offline  
post #507 of 650 Old 05-18-2010, 01:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
roller11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I'm considering switching from Dish to Directv, but I'm concerned over the fact that Directv is getting 100 hrs of HD on a 500 GB harddrive, while Dish is getting only 55 hrs. This, of course, suggests that Directv is compressing their signal more which results in poor PQ vs Dish. Even if it's a a matter of MPEG 2 vs MPEG4, (and I have no reason to think it is) that wouldn't account for such a big difference. Comments?
roller11 is offline  
post #508 of 650 Old 05-18-2010, 08:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
TheKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I think the Dish estimate is highly conservative and closer to what OTA mpeg-2 recordings take. I believe both Dish and Direct are using mpeg-4 for their HD broadcasts.
TheKrell is online now  
post #509 of 650 Old 05-19-2010, 08:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheKrell View Post

I think the Dish estimate is highly conservative and closer to what OTA mpeg-2 recordings take. I believe both Dish and Direct are using mpeg-4 for their HD broadcasts.

Checking my 722, I have about 45 hours of HD recorded and over 20 hours of available HD space. With MPEG4 and the reduced resolution/bitrate, you get way more than 55 hours. If you are really concerned about space, get a 922 or some USB hard drives.

Ted
ncted is offline  
post #510 of 650 Old 05-20-2010, 01:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
lsilvest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pueblo, CO
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually, the 722 isn't that efficient for disk space. I have 76 hours of HD, 12 hours of SD and 15 HD hours available on the 750GB drive, which calculates to about 8GB per hour.

My HTPC OTA HD Mpeg-2 recordings (1080i and 720p) using BeyondTV average around 6GB per hour.
lsilvest is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off