Dish ViP722 DVR Best HD DVR on the market! - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 650 Old 09-13-2008, 12:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
mumbles3k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I have a question that no one can give me a straight answer to.

I just signed up for TurboHD, and upgraded to the 722 in order to get a 2-tuner DVR. However, I was told that in order to use both tuners, I'd have to have the DVR hooked up to two TV's. I asked if I could record something on TV1 and play it back on TV2. First I was told yes, then I was told no. Based on what I've read here, I don't believe anything Dish has told me. But still, I want to be clear.

Quite simply, what I want is to be able to record one program while watching another, or record two programs simultaneously, all on one TV. Is this possible with the 722? Thanks.
mumbles3k is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 650 Old 09-13-2008, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 137
You can do what you want to do. The DVR should be in Single Mode and you use the swap button to get to the other tuner for viewing. You can record two things, or three if you have OTA hooked up, and watch a prerecorded program, all a the same time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mumbles3k View Post

Hello,

I have a question that no one can give me a straight answer to.

I just signed up for TurboHD, and upgraded to the 722 in order to get a 2-tuner DVR. However, I was told that in order to use both tuners, I'd have to have the DVR hooked up to two TV's. I asked if I could record something on TV1 and play it back on TV2. First I was told yes, then I was told no. Based on what I've read here, I don't believe anything Dish has told me. But still, I want to be clear.

Quite simply, what I want is to be able to record one program while watching another, or record two programs simultaneously, all on one TV. Is this possible with the 722? Thanks.


Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #93 of 650 Old 09-13-2008, 09:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
mumbles3k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, Bobby. That's what I thought.
mumbles3k is offline  
post #94 of 650 Old 09-13-2008, 01:35 PM
Newbie
 
studentoflife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How can i transfer data from 722? I would like to burn a dvd of some recordings, can i do that?
studentoflife is offline  
post #95 of 650 Old 09-14-2008, 12:01 PM
Member
 
Mizzoujedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Jefferson City, MO
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ive got a similar question. Im getting a new 722 to replace my old one with a fried modem. Can I transfer my old recordings to the new one? Customer service said I could not. I read this whole thread and didnt find a detailed enough answer. Thanks.
Mizzoujedi is offline  
post #96 of 650 Old 09-14-2008, 05:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mizzoujedi View Post

Ive got a similar question. Im getting a new 722 to replace my old one with a fried modem. Can I transfer my old recordings to the new one? Customer service said I could not. I read this whole thread and didnt find a detailed enough answer. Thanks.

The easiest way to do this is to purchase a USB hard drive, sign up for the external hard drive support, archive your recordings to the USB hard drive, and then transfer them to the new 722 when you get it. It is expensive, but it will work.

Ted
ncted is offline  
post #97 of 650 Old 09-15-2008, 10:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rick_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Simi Valley, CA USA
Posts: 3,213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by studentoflife View Post

How can i transfer data from 722? I would like to burn a dvd of some recordings, can i do that?

I do exactly that. I have the s-video output of the 622 (identical to the 722 except smaller hard drive) connected to my Phillips DVD burner I got at Wal Mart. It burns near commercial quality widescreen DVDs from HD programming. Unfortunately the DVD burner has no 5.1 in so I burn stereo only.

Just play the program you want to record, select the s-video in on the DVD burner, and hit the record button on the DVD burner.

Rick R
Rick_R is offline  
post #98 of 650 Old 09-18-2008, 02:45 PM
Newbie
 
DeletedUserPost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 0
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I have a quick 722 question. Mainly just about the wiring. I have the regular HD, non DVR receiver now for my main TV, and another SD, non DVR receiver for a TV in another room (non HDTV).

I was thinking of switching to get DVR capability on my main TV, and thought it would be nice to be able to run the SD TV off of this as well, but I don't think I understand the wiring.

Do you literally have to have a wire going from the Remote SD TV to the receiver near the main HD TV?

My house is wired well, but it's all to one main panel, not from the SD remote TV, to the HD main TV.

I don't really care about having recording ability, or even watching recorded TV from the second TV. Only thing I want the second TV to be able to do is watch regular TV and that's it.
DeletedUserPost is offline  
post #99 of 650 Old 09-19-2008, 04:42 AM
Member
 
akajimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaüs View Post

Hey guys, I have a quick 722 question. Mainly just about the wiring. I have the regular HD, non DVR receiver now for my main TV, and another SD, non DVR receiver for a TV in another room (non HDTV).

I was thinking of switching to get DVR capability on my main TV, and thought it would be nice to be able to run the SD TV off of this as well, but I don't think I understand the wiring.

Do you literally have to have a wire going from the Remote SD TV to the receiver near the main HD TV?

My house is wired well, but it's all to one main panel, not from the SD remote TV, to the HD main TV.

I don't really care about having recording ability, or even watching recorded TV from the second TV. Only thing I want the second TV to be able to do is watch regular TV and that's it.

Part of the upgrade fee that I paid included Dishnetwork coming out and installing a new dish and receiver. I did not even touch it until it was running.
akajimmy is offline  
post #100 of 650 Old 09-19-2008, 09:35 AM
Newbie
 
DeletedUserPost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 0
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I already have the two HD dishes and two receivers, I just don't quite understand how the second TV gets the signal from the DVR.
DeletedUserPost is offline  
post #101 of 650 Old 09-19-2008, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaüs View Post

Well, I already have the two HD dishes and two receivers, I just don't quite understand how the second TV gets the signal from the DVR.

Seriously? That little bit of coax coming into your second TV carries a signal.
allargon is offline  
post #102 of 650 Old 09-19-2008, 09:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaüs View Post

Hey guys, I have a quick 722 question. Mainly just about the wiring. I have the regular HD, non DVR receiver now for my main TV, and another SD, non DVR receiver for a TV in another room (non HDTV).

I was thinking of switching to get DVR capability on my main TV, and thought it would be nice to be able to run the SD TV off of this as well, but I don't think I understand the wiring.

Do you literally have to have a wire going from the Remote SD TV to the receiver near the main HD TV?

My house is wired well, but it's all to one main panel, not from the SD remote TV, to the HD main TV.

I don't really care about having recording ability, or even watching recorded TV from the second TV. Only thing I want the second TV to be able to do is watch regular TV and that's it.

If it is all wired to one panel, you can diplex the signal to TV2 over the same cable used to bring the satellite feed to the DVR. This is what I did. Works fine.

Ted
ncted is offline  
post #103 of 650 Old 09-20-2008, 12:08 AM
Newbie
 
DeletedUserPost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 0
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by allargon View Post

Seriously? That little bit of coax coming into your second TV carries a signal.

Really?



Quote:
Originally Posted by ncted View Post

If it is all wired to one panel, you can diplex the signal to TV2 over the same cable used to bring the satellite feed to the DVR. This is what I did. Works fine.

Ted

Thank you Ted. So basically the signal just simply gets sent all the way back through.
DeletedUserPost is offline  
post #104 of 650 Old 09-20-2008, 12:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaüs View Post

Really?





Thank you Ted. So basically the signal just simply gets sent all the way back through.

Yes. You just need a set of diplexers.

Ted
ncted is offline  
post #105 of 650 Old 09-20-2008, 01:22 PM
Member
 
evilmonkeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So here's my question: I'm looking at signing up for Dish soon (TWC can go straight to hell for all I care), and have this set up:

Main HDTV, second room HDTV, third room SDTV

If I get the 722, the sales rep said it would also control the SDTV via the dual tuner. So I would basically have the 722 in room 1, a 211 in room 2, and room 3 would be connected to the 722 as well.

Is there any disadvantage/advantage to going this way as opposed to just getting a stand alone receiver for room 3?

I do want the multi-channel recording feature of the 722 and if slaving it to a second TV would hinder this, I do not want to go this route.

Also, the 722 is capable of recording 3 programs and watching a fourth. Earlier in this thread, someone mentioned the third recording would be OTA-only. Is this the case, or can one record three channels simultaneously off Dish directly (SD or HD)?
evilmonkeys is offline  
post #106 of 650 Old 09-21-2008, 09:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilmonkeys View Post

So here's my question: I'm looking at signing up for Dish soon (TWC can go straight to hell for all I care), and have this set up:

Main HDTV, second room HDTV, third room SDTV

If I get the 722, the sales rep said it would also control the SDTV via the dual tuner. So I would basically have the 722 in room 1, a 211 in room 2, and room 3 would be connected to the 722 as well.

Is there any disadvantage/advantage to going this way as opposed to just getting a stand alone receiver for room 3?

I do want the multi-channel recording feature of the 722 and if slaving it to a second TV would hinder this, I do not want to go this route.

Also, the 722 is capable of recording 3 programs and watching a fourth. Earlier in this thread, someone mentioned the third recording would be OTA-only. Is this the case, or can one record three channels simultaneously off Dish directly (SD or HD)?

The main disadvantage of using the 722 to serve 2 TVs is you cannot switch back and forth between the 2 live buffers. One buffer is dedicated to each TV. I have a 722 and a 622. I use the 722 in single mode and like to switch back and forth between tuners when watching 2 football games at once. I cannot do this on my 622 as I use it in dual mode.

With a 722 in dual mode, you can record 3 channels (2 SAT, 1 OTA) and watch 2 recorded shows at once (1 on each TV). You cannot record 3 channels off the satellite at once.

Hope this helps.

Ted
ncted is offline  
post #107 of 650 Old 09-21-2008, 01:07 PM
Member
 
tcutty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ted, that is the way I'm setup -722 with the TV2 SD output sent back up the pipe to the main box which distributes throughout the house. Is there a way to take the TV1 HD output from the 722 and send it back up the pipe to other TVs (in addition to TV1)?

TIA
tcutty is offline  
post #108 of 650 Old 09-21-2008, 02:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by tcutty View Post

Ted, that is the way I'm setup -722 with the TV2 SD output sent back up the pipe to the main box which distributes throughout the house. Is there a way to take the TV1 HD output from the 722 and send it back up the pipe to other TVs (in addition to TV1)?

TIA

Not that I am aware of, but there may be whole house distribution systems that would work for you. I am unfamiliar with these other than knowing they exist.

Ted
ncted is offline  
post #109 of 650 Old 09-22-2008, 10:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rick_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Simi Valley, CA USA
Posts: 3,213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilmonkeys View Post

If I get the 722, the sales rep said it would also control the SDTV via the dual tuner. So I would basically have the 722 in room 1, a 211 in room 2, and room 3 would be connected to the 722 as well.

Is there any disadvantage/advantage to going this way as opposed to just getting a stand alone receiver for room 3?

I do want the multi-channel recording feature of the 722 and if slaving it to a second TV would hinder this, I do not want to go this route.

Also, the 722 is capable of recording 3 programs and watching a fourth. Earlier in this thread, someone mentioned the third recording would be OTA-only. Is this the case, or can one record three channels simultaneously off Dish directly (SD or HD)?

This is the setup I have also. The advantage is that the SDTV can watch any show that has been recorded on the DVR. It also saves the $5 monthly fee for the extra satellite box.

The 722 can record three programs while the 2 TVs can watch two separate previously recorded show. I have done this. However of the three programs being recorded 2 are satellite and one is OTA. (two satellite tuners and one OTA tuner.)

As a matter of fact I have my 622 set to record three events tonight (Heros, Sara Conner Chronicles, and Dancing with the Stars) I will have to go into the bedroom to watch Monday Night Football on the 211.

Rick R
Rick_R is offline  
post #110 of 650 Old 09-23-2008, 02:38 PM
Member
 
evilmonkeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the help! Install on 10/1. Can't wait!
evilmonkeys is offline  
post #111 of 650 Old 09-23-2008, 03:06 PM
Member
 
evilmonkeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncted View Post

The main disadvantage of using the 722 to serve 2 TVs is you cannot switch back and forth between the 2 live buffers...I use the 722 in single mode and like to switch back and forth between tuners when watching 2 football games at once.

I am unfamiliar as to how the two live buffer feature works. I'm a long time, unhappy, TWC customer and am used to losing any sort of buffer once I change the channel. It will only buffer what I'm watching even though it does have a second tuner. Once I move to another station, it's gone.

In what you're describing (in single mode) it's possible to switch between two programs you are not currently recording and the 722 will buffer both programs? So I could be watching program A, hit pause (without recording) and then jump to program B, pause and repeat? Or will program A automatically pause once I change to program B? Provided I don't change to a third channel, will program A resume from where I switched channels at that point (foregoing any pause/play button presses)?

This is quite the feature if true and miles ahead of what I'm used to.

Going back to single/dual mode. Is this easy to turn on/off? The standard def TV using the 722 is infrequently used, so it's not too big of a deal to me if it doesn't have a signal going to it all the time. If I turn it to single mode, does this completely switch off any programming on the SD TV? Or does this TV still maintain tuning functions, just without any DVR/buffering capabilities?
evilmonkeys is offline  
post #112 of 650 Old 09-23-2008, 03:52 PM
Member
 
rgwinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 622, and will probably update to the 722 if they will do it for a reasonable amount.

I have the original Archos Dish Player and we love it, works great, plus I have a seagate 500mb external drive hooked up.

All in all I like the way they have implemented the storage management.

rg

"To err is human, to watch full HD Video, Divine"
My DVD Collection
My Home Theater
rgwinn is offline  
post #113 of 650 Old 09-23-2008, 04:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rick_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Simi Valley, CA USA
Posts: 3,213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
evilmonkeys,

The 722/622 saves what you are watching for one hour. Thus you can back up, up to one hour. However, when you switch channels it throws it away. Thus you can back up up to one hour or to the last time you switched channels, whichever is less.

I have my 622 set to dual mode and the default timmer set to TV2. This means that when I set a timmer it uses TV2's timmer unless it is already set to record something else at that same time. The second TV can always be used normally except when this TV2 timmer is recording then it cqn only watch what is recording or some previously recorded show.

Rick R
Rick_R is offline  
post #114 of 650 Old 09-23-2008, 08:30 PM
Member
 
Mizzoujedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Jefferson City, MO
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my 722 modem went out 2 weeks ago and they sent me a refurbished one to replace it. okay, ill play that game , i said. i hooked it up and within a couple hours it would turn itself off. then again a couple hours later. in the morning it would require a pull the plug reset and then id have to wait to reconfigure sat signals and whatnot. monday morning i come home and do a pull the plug reset and i get the Terminator red eye of death. a red light came on for a second, then dimmed its way out. the unit is officially dead. so no tv monday until now. a new one should be here wednesday. it's quiet in the house with no tv. I requested them to send me a new unit, not a refurb. they said he would document the request but theres no guarantee id get one. well see tomorrow. if it is a refurb and it breaks again, im joining directv.
MJ out
Mizzoujedi is offline  
post #115 of 650 Old 09-24-2008, 11:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mizzoujedi View Post

my 722 modem went out 2 weeks ago and they sent me a refurbished one to replace it. okay, ill play that game , i said. i hooked it up and within a couple hours it would turn itself off. then again a couple hours later. in the morning it would require a pull the plug reset and then id have to wait to reconfigure sat signals and whatnot. monday morning i come home and do a pull the plug reset and i get the Terminator red eye of death. a red light came on for a second, then dimmed its way out. the unit is officially dead. so no tv monday until now. a new one should be here wednesday. it's quiet in the house with no tv. I requested them to send me a new unit, not a refurb. they said he would document the request but theres no guarantee id get one. well see tomorrow. if it is a refurb and it breaks again, im joining directv.
MJ out

Good luck with that. If your DirecTV DVR breaks, they will send you a refurb as well.

Ted
ncted is offline  
post #116 of 650 Old 09-27-2008, 10:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Satcom15's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Colorado Springs CO
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, as the handle implies I work in satcom biz (engineering large commercial ground sations). Still, the whole issue of Direct to Home satellite TV (and cable for that matter) seems incredibly complex. Gosh, I remember all we had growing up in the SF Bay Area was 6 channels of B&W VHF analog OTA (susceptible to multipath "picket fencing" from P-3 aircraft on approach to Moffet field). Now ... . Pity poor grandma trying to figure this all out. I digress.

I saw an earlier post related to the matter of program archive that indicated that the only way one could keep a program was to remain a D* subscriber. The program would be stored on the DVR or an external drive. When D* subscription terminates, the program disappears into the ether, never to be seen again.

However, I wonder if this would work for permanent, non-D* archival: According to the manual it appears that you could use the remote TV (TV2) coaxial cable output as an input to a DVD Recorder (see page 109 of the manual). Is it possible to then use the DVD Recorder output (component or YPbPr) as an another Nearby TV (TV1) input. Could you record the arriving signal on the coaxial cable input (from the VIP722HD) on a DVD for later playback (using another TV1 video/audio input)?

Clearly it would not be HD, but if there was some program you wanted to keep, it seems like this would work. I have a Sony RDR-VX515 and would like to use it from time to time for permanent storage if there is a way.

Also, could I send a previously made DVR recording to the recorder through the TV2 ouput and record it? If that was possible, what if the original program was HD, would it work since TV2 is SD only (i.e. will the VIP722 convert HD to SD before shipping it out over the TV2 output)?

If TV2 SD output is digital, would this even work? I do not know if the Sony could record and play back an SD signal (it may be limited to analog). However, perhaps there are other DVD recorders that can. Or, could the SD signal be converted to analog before insertion into the recorder.

I'm sooooo confused. Thanks in advance for any comments or suggestions.
Satcom15 is offline  
post #117 of 650 Old 09-27-2008, 11:23 AM
Member
 
pittpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Western Pennsylvania
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quite an informative thread here. I am about to order new DISH service. I live alone and have one HD and 3 SD TVs. I am happy to use all 3 SD TVs as TV2. My research on the site leads me to believe that splitting the "agile modulator backfeed" to 3 TVs is no big deal. I have wiring in place and readily accessible for this. Does DISH care how many TVs I have connected as TV2? I assume I only pay based on the number of SAT receivers I have, as opposed to how many TVs I have hooked up to them.
pittpa is offline  
post #118 of 650 Old 09-27-2008, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,869
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by pittpa View Post

Quite an informative thread here. I am about to order new DISH service. I live alone and have one HD and 3 SD TVs. I am happy to use all 3 SD TVs as TV2. My research on the site leads me to believe that splitting the "agile modulator backfeed" to 3 TVs is no big deal. I have wiring in place and readily accessible for this. Does DISH care how many TVs I have connected as TV2? I assume I only pay based on the number of SAT receivers I have, as opposed to how many TVs I have hooked up to them.

Nope. split TV2 as much as you like. Mine goes 8 ways.
primetimeguy is online now  
post #119 of 650 Old 09-28-2008, 07:40 AM
Newbie
 
jbridges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First of all, you guys are great at this forum.

I think I have a unique question/problem with my VIP722 and was hoping one of you would know what to do.

I have Dish Network with VIP722 receiver and love it, but Dish Network does not yet have my local channels in HD. So, I kept my basic cable subscription for $10/month because it includes my local channels in HD. I wanted record these HD locals with the VIP722 so I connected the cable line to the VIP722 via the antenna/CATV input on the back of the VIP722. I had the VIP722 scan for the local channels and it found nothing! (While scanning for locals, the VIP722 only scanned to channel 68.) The standard definition local channels are cable channels 6, 12, 24, and 51. The same channels in high definition are located at 102.1, 102.2, 104.1, and 103.7 on the cable line. Why didn't the VIP722 at least find the cable channels up to channel 68? Can the VIP722 even recognize the cable format? Is there any way to get those HD Locals into the VIP722?
jbridges is offline  
post #120 of 650 Old 09-28-2008, 08:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbridges View Post

First of all, you guys are great at this forum.

I think I have a unique question/problem with my VIP722 and was hoping one of you would know what to do.

I have Dish Network with VIP722 receiver and love it, but Dish Network does not yet have my local channels in HD. So, I kept my basic cable subscription for $10/month because it includes my local channels in HD. I wanted record these HD locals with the VIP722 so I connected the cable line to the VIP722 via the antenna/CATV input on the back of the VIP722. I had the VIP722 scan for the local channels and it found nothing! (While scanning for locals, the VIP722 only scanned to channel 68.) The standard definition local channels are cable channels 6, 12, 24, and 51. The same channels in high definition are located at 102.1, 102.2, 104.1, and 103.7 on the cable line. Why didn't the VIP722 at least find the cable channels up to channel 68? Can the VIP722 even recognize the cable format? Is there any way to get those HD Locals into the VIP722?

Your local cable company most likely uses a technology called QAM to broadcast the HD channels across the cable. The 722 cannot tune QAM. The antenna input is for OTA (over the air) digital broadcasts only. You could get an antenna to receive the OTA signals, and that would work fine with the 722.

Ted
ncted is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off