DirecTV HD DVR - HR20/HR21/HR22/HR23 Master Topic - Page 107 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #3181 of 5970 Old 10-22-2008, 09:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
newlinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Parts unknown
Posts: 1,554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by acksnay View Post

Just a heads up for folks using an A/V switch box. I got my update and expected to get me some 1080p. I know my rig can handle it since I've got a PS3 feeding 1080p/24 to an HD65. But the HR21 HDTV 1080p option stayed grayed-out.

To get the 1080p option going, I had to connect the hdmi straight-thru (bypass the switch box), and give the HR21 a reboot. Afterwards the 1080p option was available, and stayed available after I cabled back to the switch box.

Even so, running an "info" shows output at 1080i. So I guess it won't mean anything until HD-VOD or regular streaming catches up.

Funny that.

That's why it needs a forced 1080p mode... I believe PS3s have that. If these things are using EDID information from TVs to determine resolution capabilities many times switches don't pass that information and some TVs don't report it properly.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
newlinux is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3182 of 5970 Old 10-22-2008, 09:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by newlinux View Post

I know more horespower would help and that 1080i recordings take more horesepower, but that same computer can play 1080i h.264 recordings streamed from my HTPC system using SMPlayer. So I know the processor is capable. The direcTV app must add more overhead if CPU is truly the only problem. Also, the processor isn't much more pegged playing 1080i than it is 720p.

With my "weakest" PC: 720p runs @ 90% CPU load & 1080i runs @ 70% and 1080p is mostly pegged @ 100%.
Remember this app needs to decode both the MPEG-4 and the DirecTV coding since the programs are still encoded on the DVR drive.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #3183 of 5970 Old 10-22-2008, 09:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by newlinux View Post

That's why it needs a forced 1080p mode... I believe PS3s have that. If these things are using EDID information from TVs to determine resolution capabilities many times switches don't pass that information and some TVs don't report it properly.

"Bingo"
There were many issues with this. As posted ^ standards haven't been followed by everybody.

When you do have a 1080p program [so far it's only been through VOD] both the 720p & 1080i resolution lights are on.
For those that have TVs that don't support 1080p/24, the same program plays [quite well] in 1080i.
Streaming 1080p to a PC [DirecTV2PC] shows about 7-8 Mb/s network usage.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #3184 of 5970 Old 10-22-2008, 09:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by demarco5 View Post

i actually have an xbr4 and not xbr5....so itll work for me?

It's been a couple of months since "my last call" to Sony bitching about what they did to me with my XBR2, but IIRC yes, the XBR4 is the first one that is to support 1080p/24.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #3185 of 5970 Old 10-22-2008, 09:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
metal83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 2,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rad View Post

The HR2X's only support 1080p/24, not 1080p/30, 1080p/50 or 1080p/60. It's a limitation of the hardware chipset in the HR2X's. So if you're TV doesn't support 1080p/24 that could be the problem.

My TV does support 1080p/24, so i'm not sure what the problem is.
metal83 is offline  
post #3186 of 5970 Old 10-22-2008, 09:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KoRn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am a new DTV customer and requested a brand new HR22. Just got it installed last week. I told them not to even bother showing up if they do not have one and will take the service when it is available. I also followed up with the local install company. Long story short. I got a brand new HR22 with no delays for install or having to wait for a box. All is well and I am very happy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rad View Post

Doesn't matter what you ask for, you'll get whatever was loaded onto the installers van, just the way it works. You'll probably end up with either a HR21 or HR22, basically the same but the HR22 has a bit larger harddrive in it.

KoRn is offline  
post #3187 of 5970 Old 10-23-2008, 01:57 AM
Member
 
petes67bird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Illinois
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi again,
I have a couple more questions regarding the HR-22 as I am new to the DVR world this is my first one. Question1: After the update do you have to reset your DVR? Q2:When I run the test to see the tuners, tuner 1 is 97% but tuner 2 is 80% is that normal or ok? Q3: Today I wanted to watch channel 246 TRU TV but when I tuned in it was all scrambly then got error message 771 no sattelite signal, I reset the box and now it works, is that from the update or from me switching the TV to allow 1080p? Thanks for all your help. Pete
petes67bird is offline  
post #3188 of 5970 Old 10-23-2008, 05:13 AM
Senior Member
 
jerryray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: 15 Miles from NYC
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sine the new firmware (1080p), some of my programs are either starting 1 minute early or 1 minute late.

So if there are 2 recording at 9PM, and 2 at 10PM, I see won't record on one of the 10PM shows?

Has anyone checked the prioritizer to see this?
jerryray is offline  
post #3189 of 5970 Old 10-23-2008, 06:06 AM
Senior Member
 
mp11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rad View Post

The HR2X's only support 1080p/24, not 1080p/30, 1080p/50 or 1080p/60. It's a limitation of the hardware chipset in the HR2X's. So if you're TV doesn't support 1080p/24 that could be the problem.

Well then wait a minute. Perhaps people with these Sony XBR's (XBR1 for me), are placing too much blame on Sony. Maybe the HR2* should have covered all the 1080P formats? Why would the hardware chipset only cover 1 format when it was known there were more? Same for Sony. I think there is enough blame to go around. And who knows, hopefully this is a problem that will be corrected with the new DirecTivo. Keep your fingers crossed.
mp11 is offline  
post #3190 of 5970 Old 10-23-2008, 06:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
newlinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Parts unknown
Posts: 1,554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by veryoldschool View Post

With my "weakest" PC: 720p runs @ 90% CPU load & 1080i runs @ 70% and 1080p is mostly pegged @ 100%.
Remember this app needs to decode both the MPEG-4 and the DirecTV coding since the programs are still encoded on the DVR drive.

That makes sense, so it probably is that there is just more overhead to deal with than decoding my HTPC recordings. Still weird that my CPU utilization doesn't change much from 720P to 1080i (both are around 85-90%). Seems it should still play (well, I guess it does play, just not very well).

Ah well, I'm not switching my more powerful PCs to windows so I probably won't use this too much. I get my locals in HD in my HTPC systems so I wouldn't need to stream these anywhere else. 1080i would have been nice with my Vista laptop though for HBO/Showtime and the other non local 1080i channels. I tried running it in an XP virtual machine on one of my linux boxes and that didn't work either (but i didn't expect it to).


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
newlinux is offline  
post #3191 of 5970 Old 10-23-2008, 08:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
NetworkTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 15,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by KoRn View Post

I am a new DTV customer and requested a brand new HR22. Just got it installed last week. I told them not to even bother showing up if they do not have one and will take the service when it is available. I also followed up with the local install company. Long story short. I got a brand new HR22 with no delays for install or having to wait for a box. All is well and I am very happy.

You got the HR22 because that's what they had.

D* has no way to control what the installers get and the installers have no way of controlling what they receive. When D* ships a DVR, it merely says "DirecTV HD DVR" in their computer with no specific model. The warehouse ships whatever happens to be available at the time.

You can request all you want, but you'll usually only get whatever model is shipping at that point. In this case, the HR22 is what is shipping, so it's likely new customers will receive them. Prior to that, the HR21 was the likely candidate - even if the customer wanted or needed the OTA capabilities of the HR20.

Once the installer runs out of the previous model, odds are, they aren't getting any more.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
NetworkTV is offline  
post #3192 of 5970 Old 10-23-2008, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mp11 View Post

Well then wait a minute. Perhaps people with these Sony XBR's (XBR1 for me), are placing too much blame on Sony. Maybe the HR2* should have covered all the 1080P formats? Why would the hardware chipset only cover 1 format when it was known there were more? Same for Sony. I think there is enough blame to go around. And who knows, hopefully this is a problem that will be corrected with the new DirecTivo. Keep your fingers crossed.

ATSC is a standard and in it is 1080p/24 & 1080p/30. The Broadcom chips in the HR2x meet this "standard". Sony [and others] sold ATSC TVs claiming to be 1080p, yet they don't meet the ATSC standard and only accept a 1080p/60 input, and DIDN'T LIST THIS IN THEIR SPECS.
What Tivo will do or not do, nobody knows. Since it's to work with DirecTV and due to bandwidth, there won't be any 1080p/60 programing, "I'd guess" it won't.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #3193 of 5970 Old 10-23-2008, 09:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Digger16309's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't get the answer I was looking for on DBSTalk so I'll see if anyone here can help. I was told I needed my dish re-aligned but I think it is an LNB issue because it is an even/odd transponder problem. Please feel free to chime in.

I have an HR20-100 and an HR21-700, both updated to 0290.

Both are exhibiting the same exact problem so that would likely rule out BBCs.

On these MPEG-4 channels I get a 771 Searching For Signal on Tuner 2 error:

212 - NFL
229 - HGTV
265 - A&E
267 - SMTH
290 - DIS
296 - TOON
327 - CMT
355 - CNBC
359 - FOXBus
604 - Vs/Golf
610 - Big Ten
618 - FUEL
(I stopped checking sportspack channels at this point)

Other MPEG-4 channels come in just fine, the ESPNs, CNN, FoxNews, HDNet, etc...

I did an RBR on the HR20-100 and there was no change in status.

Sat Signals:

99(c)

All were 80+

103 (c)

Odd Transponders All 88+
2,4,6, and 8 were in the 20s
10,12, and 14 were 0

Thanks in advance for any help you can give me. Really, I just want to be armed with the probable correct answer before I call D*
Digger16309 is offline  
post #3194 of 5970 Old 10-23-2008, 09:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
NetworkTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 15,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by veryoldschool View Post

What Tivo will do or not do, nobody knows. Since it's to work with DirecTV and due to bandwidth, there won't be any 1080p/60 programing, "I'd guess" it won't.

Bandwidth or not, it's unlikely there would be any 1080p60 programming, anyway. This is for on demand stuff, and the only potential candidates there would be movies - at 24fps.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
NetworkTV is offline  
post #3195 of 5970 Old 10-23-2008, 09:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
NetworkTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 15,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digger16309 View Post

103 (c)

Odd Transponders All 88+
2,4,6, and 8 were in the 20s
10,12, and 14 were 0

It looks like your dish could use some tweaking. It's close, but just needs a little more adjustment. I'd bet turning the dish even just a half a degree to the right (as you stand behind it) will make those other transponders jump way up there.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
NetworkTV is offline  
post #3196 of 5970 Old 10-23-2008, 09:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Digger16309's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkTV View Post

It looks like your dish could use some tweaking. It's close, but just needs a little more adjustment.

Thanks, but I'm confused as to why it does since the odd transponders come in fine on 103(c) and 101 and 119 are rock solid.
Digger16309 is offline  
post #3197 of 5970 Old 10-23-2008, 09:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
NetworkTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 15,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digger16309 View Post

Thanks, but I'm confused as to why it does since the odd transponders come in fine on 103(c) and 101 and 119 are rock solid.

It's a frequency thing - and 101 and 199 are almost impossible not to tune in well if you have clear line of sight. You'll get 101 and 199 if you're anywhere in the ballparking when you point the dish. If it were a receiver or multiswitch problem, you'd likely get nothing at all on the even frequencies.

103 is pretty far out there alignment-wise, so it's not surprising you're seeing issues with it.

It's an easy thing to check on your own. Just loosen the screws that lock the dish down from rotating and use a socket wrench to turn the fine adjustment for that movement (it's the one on the upper left) clockwise about a half a turn. If it improves, you'll know that's what it was. If it doesn't, try a little more. If it gets worse or still doesn't improve, you can always put it back and call D*.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
NetworkTV is offline  
post #3198 of 5970 Old 10-23-2008, 09:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Digger16309's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkTV View Post

It's a frequency thing - and 101 and 199 are almost impossible not to tune in well if you have clear line of sight. You'll get 101 and 199 if you're anywhere in the ballparking when you point the dish. If it were a receiver or multiswitch problem, you'd likely get nothing at all on the even frequencies.

103 is pretty far out there alignment-wise, so it's not surprising you're seeing issues with it.

It's an easy thing to check on your own. Just loosen the screws that lock the dish down from rotating and use a socket wrench to turn the fine adjustment for that movement (it's the one on the upper left) clockwise about a half a turn. If it improves, you'll know that's what it was. If it doesn't, try a little more. If it gets worse or still doesn't improve, you can always put it back and call D*.

Thanks - I appreciate the instructions but I doubt I'll be up on the 2-story roof myself. Now I'll be playing service call roulette because the group that does it in my area is horrid. And who knows now how long it will take them to come out, and to get it right.

Are the Sunday Ticket HD channels on 103c? Even transponders? Please tell me they are not.
Digger16309 is offline  
post #3199 of 5970 Old 10-23-2008, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
DBailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reynoldsburg
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a sony A3000, that I KNOW it supports 24P because i play movies from my ps3, i just played new kingdom of the crystal skull and it played and diplayed that it was 24P. Yet when i try to enable 1080P, it says my TV does not support, which i know is wrong? SO bottom line, is this a Sony Problem(which they probably wont fix) or a Directv problem, who might be able to fix it?

PSN:TKDFighter
Member TWW And $BUS clan...
DBailey is offline  
post #3200 of 5970 Old 10-23-2008, 10:29 AM
Senior Member
 
mp11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=veryoldschool;14925643]
Quote:


ATSC is a standard and in it is 1080p/24 & 1080p/30. Sony [and others] sold ATSC TVs claiming to be 1080p, yet they don't meet the ATSC standard and only accept a 1080p/60 input, and DIDN'T LIST THIS IN THEIR SPECS.


OK thanks for the info. I guess me and my "as sold to me 1080P" Sony XBR1 are SOL as far as Directv.
mp11 is offline  
post #3201 of 5970 Old 10-23-2008, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DBailey View Post

I have a sony A3000, that I KNOW it supports 24P because i play movies from my ps3, i just played new kingdom of the crystal skull and it played and diplayed that it was 24P. Yet when i try to enable 1080P, it says my TV does not support, which i know is wrong? SO bottom line, is this a Sony Problem(which they probably wont fix) or a Directv problem, who might be able to fix it?

I think it's a Sony problem, that DirecTV might be able to fix.
[Question] What happens when you go into the setup menu and then the resolution page and check the 1080p resolution? This will test whether your TV will display 1080p. On my Sony [XBR2] the TV shows "unsupported signal".
If I were to press the info button on the remote [during this blank screen], the DVR would "assume" that the TV does support 1080p/24 over HDMI.
Some have done this to watch the 1080p VOD programing on their TVs that do support 1080p/24.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #3202 of 5970 Old 10-23-2008, 10:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mp11 View Post

OK thanks for the info. I guess me and my "as sold to me 1080P" Sony XBR1 are SOL as far as Directv.

And me with my XBR2 and those with the XBR3.
I think we should all grab our pitchforks & torches and storm the Sony castle and make them honor the advertising.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #3203 of 5970 Old 10-23-2008, 02:27 PM
Senior Member
 
rizzxx7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: virginia beach
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my xbr5 accepts 1080/24 and I still can't get this to work so it doesn't even matter
rizzxx7 is offline  
post #3204 of 5970 Old 10-23-2008, 03:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rizzxx7 View Post

my xbr5 accepts 1080/24 and I still can't get this to work so it doesn't even matter

"Didn't get it to work"?
Do you have any 1080p VOD recordings to test it?

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #3205 of 5970 Old 10-23-2008, 03:48 PM
Senior Member
 
rizzxx7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: virginia beach
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by veryoldschool View Post

"Didn't get it to work"?
Do you have any 1080p VOD recordings to test it?

no I don't, it won't even allow me to pick 1080p the screen goes blank then tells me that my tv doesn't support directv's 1080p
rizzxx7 is offline  
post #3206 of 5970 Old 10-23-2008, 06:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rizzxx7 View Post

no I don't, it won't even allow me to pick 1080p the screen goes blank then tells me that my tv doesn't support directv's 1080p

So your Sony doesn't like a 1080p/24 signal.
[again] this is a Sony problem.
If you do get a 1080p VOD program, you can go back there and during the "blank screen" press the info button [remote] which will tell the DVR that you can see the picture and then it will output the recording in 1080p/24.
"Some people" have had problems where their TV did support 1080p/24 and could watch it, but had "to fool" the setup screen.
Since you have an XBR5, I'd be on the phone to Sony.
I was with my XBR2, and they told me my TV was only 1080p/60, which was the first time they listed the difference and it's starting to look like they've "lied" to more of us.
The DirecTV does output 1080p/24 and there are TVs out there that it does work on.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #3207 of 5970 Old 10-23-2008, 06:13 PM
Senior Member
 
rizzxx7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: virginia beach
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have any programs that I can test it on, I haven't dl'd any vod programs. I just thought that it would allow my to set the box up to 1080p instead of 1080i. I do have my tv hooked up to a denon 3808ci but that shouldn't matter.
rizzxx7 is offline  
post #3208 of 5970 Old 10-23-2008, 06:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rizzxx7 View Post

I don't have any programs that I can test it on, I haven't dl'd any vod programs. I just thought that it would allow my to set the box up to 1080p instead of 1080i. I do have my tv hooked up to a denon 3808ci but that shouldn't matter.

1- this only works for playing back [native] 1080p programs.
2- many have had problems feeding through their AV amp, and don't when connected directly. There may be an update from Denon for yours.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #3209 of 5970 Old 10-24-2008, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
newlinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Parts unknown
Posts: 1,554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
It doesn't allow me to select 1080p as a resolution for my TV (directly connected) even though I know my TV can take that resolution. But I'm pretty sure it is my TV's failure to report that as a valid mode to the HR21. I've had this issue before with other equipment.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
newlinux is offline  
post #3210 of 5970 Old 10-24-2008, 07:52 AM
Member
 
Flyrx7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryray View Post

Sine the new firmware (1080p), some of my programs are either starting 1 minute early or 1 minute late.

So if there are 2 recording at 9PM, and 2 at 10PM, I see won't record on one of the 10PM shows?

Has anyone checked the prioritizer to see this?

It's a new feature called "Soft Padding".

If there are no recording conflicts, it will start the recording early (30 seconds I think) and end late (1 minute I think). If there are recordings that will conflict with this, the program will not soft pad and it should not conflict.

As of right now, it's an undocumented feature, but that may change.
It appears to need a little more tweaking. I wish the OSD for deleting would come up at the normal end time so I don't have to watch a 1 minute spoiler of the next show or have to go to the list to delete.

Regards,
Frank
Flyrx7 is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off