DirecTV HD DVR - HR20/HR21/HR22/HR23 Master Topic - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 5970 Old 11-05-2007, 01:11 PM
Member
 
boostedmaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by danmen View Post

off the top of my head
700 has MUCH MUCH MUCH Better RF Remote control reception.
100 has a digital coaxial audio out in addition to the Optical - 700 only has optical.
a few cosmetic differences.
700 gets updates weeks prior to the 100

I have a 100, and the RF seems to work ok. The big problem I have with it, is it won't turn on using the remote. The remote is in directv mode, but it seems I have to press/hold down the pwr or on button several times to get it to turn on. Walking up and pushing the power button on the unit always works though. So now I just always leave it on. Anyone else have this problem? I'm thinking about switching it back to IR to see if it works better.
boostedmaniac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 5970 Old 11-05-2007, 01:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
danmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by boostedmaniac View Post

I have a 100, and the RF seems to work ok. The big problem I have with it, is it won't turn on using the remote. The remote is in directv mode, but it seems I have to press/hold down the pwr or on button several times to get it to turn on. Walking up and pushing the power button on the unit always works though. So now I just always leave it on. Anyone else have this problem? I'm thinking about switching it back to IR to see if it works better.

I get better luck using List to turn the 100 on over RF. I know it's odd, but it seemed to work better. I assume you are using the PWR button on the top center - not the right hand circle power button - I never got the circle to work either. The center button should work though.
danmen is offline  
post #93 of 5970 Old 11-05-2007, 02:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hiyman View Post

Now I am getting confused. How many different boxes are there. All I ever heard of was the HR20 and the HR21. What is the 700 and the 100. Do I get a choice if I sign up?

The -700 is made by PACE [both the HR20 & 21]
The -100 is made by RCA
The newer [-100 & HR21] have DD coax outputs along with optical.
The history so far:
HR20-700
HR20-100
HR21-700

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #94 of 5970 Old 11-05-2007, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
s2silber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by danmen View Post

off the top of my head
700 has MUCH MUCH MUCH Better RF Remote control reception.
100 has a digital coaxial audio out in addition to the Optical - 700 only has optical.
a few cosmetic differences.
700 gets updates weeks prior to the 100

I've heard that the HR20-100 has better OTA reception than the HR20-700. Can anyone attest to that?
s2silber is offline  
post #95 of 5970 Old 11-05-2007, 02:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
s2silber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by danmen View Post

I switched my Hr20-100 and Hr20-700 around this weekend as I needed the Coax out on the 100 to be downstairs... I had the 100 since June in my Bedroom and it never made a click, whir or clatter. I put the 700 in the Bedroom and it sounds like a Hard drive thinking constantly! Is my 700 a fluky loud machine or are they all loud? It was not an issue in the den since we don't sleep in there. The 100 was not a problem. Should I ask DTV for a HR21 (will it be loud as well?) - I don't need OTA.

I've also found the HR20-700 to be much louder than the HR10-250 that it replaced. Can we get some feedback from HR21 owners about noise level? Since I don't use OTA in the bedroom, I wouldn't mind replacing it with an HR21.
s2silber is offline  
post #96 of 5970 Old 11-05-2007, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2silber View Post

I've heard that the HR20-100 has better OTA reception than the HR20-700. Can anyone attest to that?

The OTA tuners in both "aren't the best". A lot of TV's have better ATSC tuners.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #97 of 5970 Old 11-05-2007, 03:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2silber View Post

I've also found the HR20-700 to be much louder than the HR10-250 that it replaced. Can we get some feedback from HR21 owners about noise level? Since I don't use OTA in the bedroom, I wouldn't mind replacing it with an HR21.

In a quiet room I can barely hear my twin HR20-700s. I moved one to another room and installed a HR21. It might be slightly quieter, but this could be just that the top doesn't have vents in it.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #98 of 5970 Old 11-05-2007, 05:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
krisjan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chicago suburbs
Posts: 843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had my HD upgrade installation today. I got an HR-21-700 DVR (this thing is really very attractive in its black case with blue lights) and an H-20 for my other room (bland silver case). The technician did a fantastic job installing the 5-lnb dish and both receivers. I thought I'd be able to use the H-20 for OTA but my antenna signal was diplexed with the Sat cable and he said that I would not be able to get the HD stations with this arrangement. So, I just disconnected the antenna. It may be possible for me to run a separate antenna cable to the H-21 but I'll worry about that in the future. Total install time was about 4 hours.

So far, PQ on the HD stations is very good. I seem to have all the available channels (this by the time the installer left the premises). I'll be on a steep learning curve with the HR-21 since this is my first DVR of any kind. If anyone has some noobee tips about the HR-21, they sure are appreciated.
TIA,
Mark
krisjan is offline  
post #99 of 5970 Old 11-05-2007, 06:03 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Smuuth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2silber View Post

I've also found the HR20-700 to be much louder than the HR10-250 that it replaced. Can we get some feedback from HR21 owners about noise level? Since I don't use OTA in the bedroom, I wouldn't mind replacing it with an HR21.

I have an HR21 in the master bedroom, and it is virtually silent. YMMV as the HR20-700 it replaced was also very quiet.
Smuuth is offline  
post #100 of 5970 Old 11-05-2007, 07:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
danmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by krisjan View Post

Had my HD upgrade installation today. I got an HR-21-700 DVR (this thing is really very attractive in its black case with blue lights) and an H-20 for my other room (bland silver case). The technician did a fantastic job installing the 5-lnb dish and both receivers. I thought I'd be able to use the H-20 for OTA but my antenna signal was diplexed with the Sat cable and he said that I would not be able to get the HD stations with this arrangement. So, I just disconnected the antenna. It may be possible for me to run a separate antenna cable to the H-21 but I'll worry about that in the future. Total install time was about 4 hours.

So far, PQ on the HD stations is very good. I seem to have all the available channels (this by the time the installer left the premises). I'll be on a steep learning curve with the HR-21 since this is my first DVR of any kind. If anyone has some noobee tips about the HR-21, they sure are appreciated.
TIA,
Mark

Welcome - loads and loads of tips can be found by clicking on the word HERE.
danmen is offline  
post #101 of 5970 Old 11-05-2007, 07:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
danmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smuuth View Post

I have an HR21 in the master bedroom, and it is virtually silent. YMMV as the HR20-700 it replaced was also very quiet.

Thanks, I am guessing my refurb 700 is a tad louder than it is supposed to be - probably why I got it in the 1st place =(
I really like the RF better on the 700 than my quiet as a mouse 100 so I am hesitant to re-swap them in the house. The 100 is now just being used on a single TV downstairs and is IR - but I needed the Coax output, if I switched the receivers I could work around the audio out issue (I found my old toslink-coax converter) and have a silent bedroom, but then my RF setup would resume being bad again. Any suggestions for muuffling the sound - I though about padding the device with foam or something, but It may smother the 700.
danmen is offline  
post #102 of 5970 Old 11-05-2007, 10:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Mescalito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: SoCal
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

just for the heck of it, turn it off and see if that helps

Thanks for the kind words

The wife is watching Desp. Housewives, that's why I am at the pc. Afterwards, I'll give it a shot.
Thanks again.
Mescalito is offline  
post #103 of 5970 Old 11-06-2007, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rydenfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sarasota, Fl
Posts: 3,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
When was the last firmware update released for the HR20 And where can I find it? Thanks!
rydenfan is offline  
post #104 of 5970 Old 11-06-2007, 08:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rydenfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sarasota, Fl
Posts: 3,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Also, how do I get my hands on an HR-21? I need the back unit, my HR is the only silver piece in all of my rack.
rydenfan is offline  
post #105 of 5970 Old 11-06-2007, 08:38 AM
Senior Member
 
hiyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Currently I have a Motorola DVR that has dual tuners with dual buffers. Can anyone tell me if the HR20/HR21 has dual buffers. I think I would really miss this feature.
hiyman is offline  
post #106 of 5970 Old 11-06-2007, 11:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sleeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hiyman View Post

Currently I have a Motorola DVR that has dual tuners with dual buffers. Can anyone tell me if the HR20/HR21 has dual buffers. I think I would really miss this feature.

Sorry...one feature we all miss.

You can record both shows and to do a fake dual buffer....but no dual buffer.

-Brian
sleeks is offline  
post #107 of 5970 Old 11-06-2007, 11:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sleeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last night I recorded Heroes (OTA/HR20). I was playing Xbox until about 1/2 way into the show and decided to watch. Unfortunately, my recording was garbled with no audio and the blocky picture. (like when you don't have good reception on a digital channel). I flipped over to live tv and the audio/video were fine. I fast forwarded my recording to what I had just watched live and it was still garbled.

Anyone ever experience this before? Should I just chalk it up to a one-time error or is it something to be concerned about?

-Brian
sleeks is offline  
post #108 of 5970 Old 11-06-2007, 12:18 PM
Member
 
sbtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone please remind me how you advance to the tick marks in a recorded show on the HR21. There are tick marks on the timeline for recorded shows and I seem to remember being able to advance to them or go back to them. I couldn't find it in the manual. Thanks.
sbtv is offline  
post #109 of 5970 Old 11-06-2007, 12:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
danmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rydenfan View Post

When was the last firmware update released for the HR20 And where can I find it? Thanks!

That depends, the HR20-700 latest is 0x1B4 - release notes here
If you have an HR20-700 series it will come automatically over the dish. You can find your release version under settings - info (click on info)
My HR20-100 is at ox18a dated August of 2007. I assume this is the latest.
The Hr20-700 started to roll out 10-24-07 (approxamately) and should be to everyone by now... Give it a few days if it's a new install.
danmen is offline  
post #110 of 5970 Old 11-06-2007, 12:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
danmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbtv View Post

Can someone please remind me how you advance to the tick marks in a recorded show on the HR21. There are tick marks on the timeline for recorded shows and I seem to remember being able to advance to them or go back to them. I couldn't find it in the manual. Thanks.

If it's the same for the HR20 - hold down FF for 3 sec, let go, then hit FF one time quickly.
More tips and tricks can be found HERE go to the undocumented tricks and tips.
danmen is offline  
post #111 of 5970 Old 11-06-2007, 12:40 PM
Newbie
 
sschr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mescalito View Post

Got the new dish and HR20 installed. Happy with the added channels, but the audio drops out all the time on every channel. Lasts less than half a second, but its annoying. Is this happenning to anyone else? Is there a fix? It's not my television, as the sound is perfect with other sources. Same HDMI cable and input I was using with my 10-250 and there were no problems. Please advise.

I have the same problem, I think. It is like it skips about a half a second? I found that if you backed the video up one blip of the button, it goes away. But it is real irritating.
sschr is offline  
post #112 of 5970 Old 11-06-2007, 04:21 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Smuuth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rydenfan View Post

When was the last firmware update released for the HR20 And where can I find it? Thanks!

HR20-700: 0x1B4
National Release: 10/30/2007

HR20-100: 0x18a
National Release: 08/29/2007

You should already have whichever is applicable, as they are both a national release.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rydenfan View Post

Also, how do I get my hands on an HR-21? I need the back unit, my HR is the only silver piece in all of my rack.

You can get one at Best Buy or Circuit City for $299. It is still a leased box, however.
Smuuth is offline  
post #113 of 5970 Old 11-06-2007, 07:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rydenfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sarasota, Fl
Posts: 3,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can I get one directly from directv if I have a leased HR20?
rydenfan is offline  
post #114 of 5970 Old 11-06-2007, 07:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
danmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rydenfan View Post

Can I get one directly from directv if I have a leased HR20?

Not as a free swap - they told me my choices were buying one for $299 or that I could look at ebay (yep, the DTV person told me this).
danmen is offline  
post #115 of 5970 Old 11-06-2007, 09:46 PM
Newbie
 
lothar1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by veryoldschool View Post

In a quiet room I can barely hear my twin HR20-700s. I moved one to another room and installed a HR21. It might be slightly quieter, but this could be just that the top doesn't have vents in it.

I am on my second Hr21 - it seems loud (ticking as it records to the hardrive). My next door neighbor has an HR20-700 (he went through 5 boxes until this one worked) and his is virtually silent. On the HR20 - it seems like there is no 'additional' noise created when turning channels - my HR21 gets lough when I turn the channel (I assume it is working harder to start a new record). My neighbor mentioned if you reset the box it will reformat or defrag it - maybe that's why its so clicky (of course, I loose all my programs). I hate to keep complaining to Directv and getting additional boxes if all sound this loud.

ALso - people are saying the record button not lighting up is a software glitch. So how did I have an Hr21 that worked, then hooked up another HR21 (same software) and it does not work. Sounds suspect at best to me.

UPDATE: Rebooted to try and force update (did not work) and now the red light works - hmmmm.
lothar1138 is offline  
post #116 of 5970 Old 11-06-2007, 10:19 PM
Senior Member
 
SirJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: "The LA"
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having trouble w/ my Seagate Free Agent Pro 750GB eSata drive.

I hooked it up to my HR 21-700 as describe here on AVS and it worked. So I set up a few shows and they started to record for a few minutes but then the HR21 froze. I’ve rebooted the system a few times and even changed cables but it still isn't working properly. Right now as I type, the drive is hooked up and I'm getting live TV, it says it's recording but the DVR controls are disabled, at the same time the DVR indicates that the second recording is working but when I switch to that recording it's a black screen.

Does the drive work on an HR-21 or only the HR-20? I’m new to D* and asked for an HR-20 and was given the run around by the installer and the tech’s on the phone. BTW - I waited a few days w/ the new box and there were no problems before I hooked up the drive so I don’t think it’s the DVR.

Does anyone have suggestions to help make the drive work?

Thanks for your help in advance.
SirJW is offline  
post #117 of 5970 Old 11-06-2007, 11:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by lothar1138 View Post

I am on my second Hr21 - it seems loud (ticking as it records to the hardrive). My next door neighbor has an HR20-700 (he went through 5 boxes until this one worked) and his is virtually silent. On the HR20 - it seems like there is no 'additional' noise created when turning channels - my HR21 gets lough when I turn the channel (I assume it is working harder to start a new record). My neighbor mentioned if you reset the box it will reformat or defrag it - maybe that's why its so clicky (of course, I loose all my programs). I hate to keep complaining to Directv and getting additional boxes if all sound this loud.

ALso - people are saying the record button not lighting up is a software glitch. So how did I have an Hr21 that worked, then hooked up another HR21 (same software) and it does not work. Sounds suspect at best to me.

UPDATE: Rebooted to try and force update (did not work) and now the red light works - hmmmm.

Something doesn't "sound right". There is no defrag routine known in the HR series. There is a disk check that is done on rebooting, where it will delete recordings that have file errors.
"resetting" by the setup menu [options restart recorder & rest defaults] doesn't reformat the drive. Reset everything will erase the drive and clear all of the memory chips [but keeps the software]. You can reformat the drive by restart the box and pressing the down arrow & record buttons on the front panel.
I've never had a record light not work. There can be "glitches" that do get cleared with a restart.
Most [any] noise you would hear would be the drive. "Tuning" doesn't make any. PACE assembly isn't the "star" it could be and any "refurb'd" units are more recycled than "fixed". I've been lucky with "new" units, but have had a bummer along the way [which had come from D* engineering in a swap for them to test one of mine that their software update cause some strange crashes], but this was an H20.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #118 of 5970 Old 11-06-2007, 11:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirJW View Post

I'm having trouble w/ my Seagate Free Agent Pro 750GB eSata drive.

I hooked it up to my HR 21-700 as describe here on AVS and it worked. So I set up a few shows and they started to record for a few minutes but then the HR21 froze. I've rebooted the system a few times and even changed cables but it still isn't working properly. Right now as I type, the drive is hooked up and I'm getting live TV, it says it's recording but the DVR controls are disabled, at the same time the DVR indicates that the second recording is working but when I switch to that recording it's a black screen.

Does the drive work on an HR-21 or only the HR-20? I'm new to D* and asked for an HR-20 and was given the run around by the installer and the tech's on the phone. BTW - I waited a few days w/ the new box and there were no problems before I hooked up the drive so I don't think it's the DVR.

Does anyone have suggestions to help make the drive work?

Thanks for your help in advance.

Sounds like you are running old software. What version are you running?
If you were to force an update you should get: 0x018B
to force an update: restart recorder and @ the "hello" screen press 0 2 4 6 8 and it should "find new software" before it goes to the "step 1 of 2".

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #119 of 5970 Old 11-06-2007, 11:56 PM
Senior Member
 
SirJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: "The LA"
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You are correct it had 016 software, I updated to 018B - how often do I need to look for updates? Hopefully that solves my problem. Thanks!

BTW- since we are talking settings, what signal strengths are acceptable?
SirJW is offline  
post #120 of 5970 Old 11-07-2007, 08:21 AM
Newbie
 
lothar1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by veryoldschool View Post

Something doesn't "sound right". There is no defrag routine known in the HR series. There is a disk check that is done on rebooting, where it will delete recordings that have file errors.
"resetting" by the setup menu [options restart recorder & rest defaults] doesn't reformat the drive. Reset everything will erase the drive and clear all of the memory chips [but keeps the software]. You can reformat the drive by restart the box and pressing the down arrow & record buttons on the front panel.
I've never had a record light not work. There can be "glitches" that do get cleared with a restart.
Most [any] noise you would hear would be the drive. "Tuning" doesn't make any. PACE assembly isn't the "star" it could be and any "refurb'd" units are more recycled than "fixed". I've been lucky with "new" units, but have had a bummer along the way [which had come from D* engineering in a swap for them to test one of mine that their software update cause some strange crashes], but this was an H20.

Thanks for the info - I said I just 'heard' it from my neighbor - I never confirmed it. Maybe the red light is a glitch. I know changing channels does not cause a sound per se. But if I measured noise writing to the drive on a scale of 1 to 5 (5 being constant loud writing and 1 being an occasional tick) it is usually at 3 - very contant writing I can clearly heard from ten feet away. When I turn a channel - it seems to work 'harder' to write new data (I'm making this techno part up) and it is about a 5 - very loud. My Neighbors HR20-700 is virtually silent and you have to put your ear up to the vents on top to hear the hardrive writing data. My HR21 seems 10x louder. Is it just cheap or bad?
lothar1138 is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off