DirecTV HD DVR - HR20/HR21/HR22/HR23 Master Topic - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 5970 Old 11-14-2007, 11:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rydenfan View Post

Anybody?

Not anybody [just somebody] lol
Mine doesn't do it, but I've read posting that it can be caused by static buildup on the dish. Grounding the dish would cure it.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 5970 Old 11-14-2007, 12:51 PM
Senior Member
 
balpers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rydenfan View Post

Every 5 to 10 minutes I get what seems like a single click through one of my speakers. The click happens in different speakers and it only happens when using my HR20. Does anybody else experience this? Or have any idea what might be causing this?

I think I just got what you keep hearing. So far it has only happened once. FWIW, it was while I was watching CNN HD with the 5.1 Optical output engaged.

I'll report back here if it happens again.

Burt

The Consultant's Creed:
I can do it right.
I can do it cheap.
I can do it fast.
You get to choose any two.
balpers is online now  
post #183 of 5970 Old 11-15-2007, 06:24 PM
Newbie
 
dukedukedukeduk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After reading these posts, can someone please tell me where I may directly purchase the hr20-100, not the 700? I need them because I need the digital coax out. I do want to purchase brand new if possible.

BB and CC do not carry them and I need two. I live in the same city as Dave G, Madison, Wisconsin. I apologize if I hijacked this thread, but I need them soon!
dukedukedukeduk is offline  
post #184 of 5970 Old 11-15-2007, 08:00 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Smuuth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Aurora, Colorado
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dukedukedukeduk View Post

After reading these posts, can someone please tell me where I may directly purchase the hr20-100, not the 700? I need them because I need the digital coax out. I do want to purchase brand new if possible.

BB and CC do not carry them and I need two. I live in the same city as Dave G, Madison, Wisconsin. I apologize if I hijacked this thread, but I need them soon!

Don't know an answer to your question, but why couldn't you use this?
Smuuth is online now  
post #185 of 5970 Old 11-15-2007, 08:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
danmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smuuth View Post

Don't know an answer to your question, but why couldn't you use this?

The above device works like a charm to convert digital signals from Toslink to Coax and vice versa.
I used to use it on My Xbox...
You can call DTV and explain that you'd like either the HR20-100 or the HR21-700 (black version of HR20 with NO Over The Air tuners) as you must have a coax output. If you are a new customer and are paying full price anyway, they'll likely sell you what you ask for. Keep in mind you are not buying these boxes, regardless of their source, you are only leasing them from DTV. Don't fret too much, they are good boxes and worst case scenario you drop $20 on a converter (check monoprice.com for extremely cheap toslink cables and coax cables since the box comes with oodles of cables, but sadly - no digital audio cables are included).
danmen is offline  
post #186 of 5970 Old 11-15-2007, 08:33 PM
Newbie
 
dukedukedukeduk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do appreciate your quick response and I will keep your advice in mind. DTV refused my request for the specific model and I cannot take toslink into my system. If I am forced to use an adapter, I will be disappointed. I am having a real problem getting this particular model.
dukedukedukeduk is offline  
post #187 of 5970 Old 11-16-2007, 06:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
danmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Handy hint - sign up for the protection plan... If your device stops working, you'll get an exchanged unit, eventually the exchanged unit will be one that you like.
danmen is offline  
post #188 of 5970 Old 11-16-2007, 06:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
danmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dukedukedukeduk View Post

I do appreciate your quick response and I will keep your advice in mind. DTV refused my request for the specific model and I cannot take toslink into my system. If I am forced to use an adapter, I will be disappointed. I am having a real problem getting this particular model.

Handy hint 2, when your installer arrives with your new boxes, go with him or her to the truck and explain your issues, when my guy was there, he had about 6 boxes with him, 2 100s and 4 700's. He had no idea they were different and had no problem letting me pick what I wanted. This will only work if you get a very early spot, otherwise the truck will not have any selection remaining. (the adapter really is not that bad, the audio signal out of these boxes in my experience is not the absolute greatest, so it's not like you will be going from a 10 out of 10 audio to 5/10, more like going from 6.5/10 to a 6.4/10
danmen is offline  
post #189 of 5970 Old 11-16-2007, 07:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tom in OH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Timbuktu
Posts: 676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by veryoldschool View Post

I can't remember if you've swapped cables to the tuners [yet] to see if it would change. If it doesn't, then you seem to have the "tuner #2" bug, which has plagued both the -700 [first seen in the ones made in China] and the -100 [made in Mexico]. While most of the time it's all the SATs, and not just the 110 SAT, replacing the box is the "fix".

Thinking a bit more about "how" this problem could happen, tends to make me think the problem is in the dish LNB/multi-switch assembly. The HR-20 "doesn't know" the difference between 119 & 110, since the two are combined at the dish and use the same control voltage & tone from the receiver.
I would think your problem would change tuners if you swapped the coax inputs from SAT 1 to SAT 2.
If so it might be worth swapping the cables at the dish to see if it's just one of the four outputs.

followup - after switching cables on sat 1 and sat 2, the low strength #'s on tuner 2 continued. Strangely, if the HR20 is on and the sat 2 cable is disconnected and immediately re-connected, the strength on sat 110 for tuner 2 goes up to 95(same as tuner 1) but then drops again to 50s after an hour or so.

The other HR20 upstairs has always shown 95s on both tuners for sat 110. It looks like OldSchool is right about the tuner 2 bug(which only affects certain units).

"HDTV makes today a great time to be alive"
Tom in OH is offline  
post #190 of 5970 Old 11-16-2007, 07:28 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,031
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by dukedukedukeduk View Post

After reading these posts, can someone please tell me where I may directly purchase the hr20-100, not the 700? I need them because I need the digital coax out. I do want to purchase brand new if possible.

BB and CC do not carry them and I need two. I live in the same city as Dave G, Madison, Wisconsin. I apologize if I hijacked this thread, but I need them soon!

even if you are lucky enough to get the model you want: if the box develops a problem you will have no control over replacements sent to you:

I got 3 brand new HR20-100's when I upgraded ... connected via digital coax for audio: two boxes failed:

I received 2 refurbished, beat up HR20-700's as replacements even though D* assured me they would replace them with like models

D* just does not care what they send you
markrubin is offline  
post #191 of 5970 Old 11-16-2007, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTVChallenged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 8,494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 139
So what's the latest info on getting an HR20 (with OTA) vs. the HR21? A box with no OTA tuners would seriously complicate my setup.
HDTVChallenged is offline  
post #192 of 5970 Old 11-16-2007, 07:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
danmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTVChallenged View Post

So what's the latest info on getting an HR20 (with OTA) vs. the HR21? A box with no OTA tuners would seriously complicate my setup.

If you are upgrading, tell DTV you must have OTA tuner, you should be able to get an HR20 that way. The HR21's have no OTA so just insist and be persistant (and nice) - I got them to send me a NEW HR20-700 to replace a very loud HR20 refurb with a little effort.
danmen is offline  
post #193 of 5970 Old 11-16-2007, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

D* just does not care what they send you

"Care?" I think it's more like "control". The CSRs may "care" but the shipping department fills the order with "what's on the shelf".
If each model & manufacture had a separate stock number, there may be a way to select one from the other, but "an HR-20 is an HR-20" in their system.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #194 of 5970 Old 11-16-2007, 08:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTVChallenged View Post

So what's the latest info on getting an HR20 (with OTA) vs. the HR21?

Politely, but firmly, insist that you must have OTA in the DVR that's installed. Ask that your account be flagged with this info.

When the installer arrives, check the specific model numbers and refuse the install if they are not HR20s.

[Omitting OTA on some receivers must be causing a lot of headaches for D*, their customers and the installers. How it's saving money is beyond me...]
arxaw is offline  
post #195 of 5970 Old 11-16-2007, 08:36 AM
Newbie
 
dukedukedukeduk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That is a lot of good information.

Since I posted, I purchased two NIB hr20-100s from Ebay. I will be doing what I can to get the DVR DTV is bringing with them to be a hr20-100. If not, your help will keep me from freaking out about the matter of connectivity to what I already own.

DTV told me on the phone that they will credit my account if I were to purchase a receiver outside of their system. They would not put this promise into an email. Does anyone know the procedure to get reimbursed?

Thank you everyone!
dukedukedukeduk is offline  
post #196 of 5970 Old 11-16-2007, 09:17 AM
Member
 
wonderboy111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting my HD DVR installed today... in your humble opinions... should I ask for an HR 21 or an HR20???
wonderboy111 is offline  
post #197 of 5970 Old 11-16-2007, 09:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wonderboy111 View Post

I'm getting my HD DVR installed today... in your humble opinions... should I ask for an HR 21 or an HR20???

Do you want OTA (OverTheAir with antenna) capability? If so, you must have the HR20.

If you don't want OTA, it doesn't matter. HR21 supposedly has a faster menu, but I haven't compared the two.
arxaw is offline  
post #198 of 5970 Old 11-16-2007, 09:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tom in OH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Timbuktu
Posts: 676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

[Omitting OTA on some receivers must be causing a lot of headaches for D*, their customers and the installers. How it's saving money is beyond me...]

I've been thinking about this also. It seems like everyone would benefit(D* and customers) if the receivers were well made complete digital solutions (including ota) with fewer differences between models released around the same time frame.

"HDTV makes today a great time to be alive"
Tom in OH is offline  
post #199 of 5970 Old 11-16-2007, 09:38 AM
Member
 
wonderboy111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in LA so OTA is not so big a deal here... I just keep hearing about the HR21 locking up and it scares me... I guess they all have their bugs. ? Just wanted to get the opinions of folks who know much more than I do about all this. So... any other thoughts are welcomed! Thanks!
wonderboy111 is offline  
post #200 of 5970 Old 11-16-2007, 09:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dukedukedukeduk View Post

[D*] told me on the phone that they will credit my account if I were to purchase a receiver outside of their system. They would not put this promise into an email. Does anyone know the procedure to get reimbursed?

Call back and see if this credit has been noted on your account. If so, all you have to do is remind them to apply the credit upon activation and the credit should be put on your bill.

I got a $100 credit to buy my own HR20 DVR and a $90 credit (+$10/month for 6 months additional credits) to purchase a slimline dish. The $100 credit was applied when the DVR was activated. The $90 + $10 credits were applied on my next bill.
arxaw is offline  
post #201 of 5970 Old 11-16-2007, 10:02 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
greywolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Evanston IL 60202 11 mi from Chicago transmitters
Posts: 7,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The problem is there is no way for DirecTV to know what models the installer has in stock. They are not able to track that information yet. They can give you the installer's contact information though. Then you can contact the installer to check and possibly arrange to get what you want. HR20-700s are no longer being made and have been recalled for use in replacing like models that go bad. New orders should be HR20-100s or HR21s.

Pat

While I may link to and mention products as examples, I don't recommend specific products.
greywolf is offline  
post #202 of 5970 Old 11-16-2007, 10:07 AM
Member
 
wonderboy111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I contacted the installer and they told me I could have either... he said they'd both be on the truck... he also didn't seem very knowledgable about either of the DVRs... he said "If your TV is black, I'd go with the HR21." ???
wonderboy111 is offline  
post #203 of 5970 Old 11-16-2007, 12:08 PM
Member
 
Tom Parker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quick question about the HR21-700:
Can I add a length of RG6 between the Directv pigtail boxes and the back of my unit without disturbing the processing? The bulky pigtails make for a cumbersome installation.

Anal, I know.
Tom Parker is offline  
post #204 of 5970 Old 11-16-2007, 12:28 PM
Member
 
bakers12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago - Western Suburbs
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Parker View Post

Quick question about the HR21-700:
Can I add a length of RG6 between the Directv pigtail boxes and the back of my unit without disturbing the processing? The bulky pigtails make for a cumbersome installation.

Make sure you don't turn them around backwards. The lead must go toward the receiver and the box toward to satellite dish. That said, you'll be OK. You just need a barrel connector for each line.

This assumes you don't already have a long run of cable or a lot of connectors in the lines.
bakers12 is offline  
post #205 of 5970 Old 11-16-2007, 12:32 PM
Member
 
Tom Parker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks!
Tom Parker is offline  
post #206 of 5970 Old 11-16-2007, 12:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
danmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wonderboy111 View Post

I contacted the installer and they told me I could have either... he said they'd both be on the truck... he also didn't seem very knowledgable about either of the DVRs... he said "If your TV is black, I'd go with the HR21." ???

The HR21 is black and shiny, no OTA capabilities, Very similiar in outputs to the HR20-100 (Coax out and optical out). read more here
http://www.engadgethd.com/2007/10/18...21-700-hd-dvr/
danmen is offline  
post #207 of 5970 Old 11-16-2007, 02:15 PM
Member
 
wonderboy111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got an HR21 installed today and when I went to the menu to adjust the HDMI black level, it's grayed out... ??? Any thoughts? Is this because of the output of the HR21 (RGB, etc) ???
wonderboy111 is offline  
post #208 of 5970 Old 11-16-2007, 09:17 PM
Senior Member
 
jerryray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: 15 Miles from NYC
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by danmen View Post

Handy hint - sign up for the protection plan... If your device stops working, you'll get an exchanged unit, eventually the exchanged unit will be one that you like.

I thought because the hr10-100s units are leased, they would replace the unit if it fails?

What additional benefit does the protection plan offer?
jerryray is offline  
post #209 of 5970 Old 11-16-2007, 11:01 PM
Member
 
Tom Parker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just got my HR-21 700this week, and already I'm missing the TiVo functionality.

Is there a way to search only off the Favorites list with Directv? That's what I'm using for the stations I WANT to receive. Otherwise I can't filter out the stations I have no use for: Network Feeds, PPV, certain Premiums, Spanish language, Hockey, adult, etc. etc. and end up having to scroll through an endless list.

Thanks!
Tom Parker is offline  
post #210 of 5970 Old 11-16-2007, 11:18 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
greywolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Evanston IL 60202 11 mi from Chicago transmitters
Posts: 7,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The channels I get list doesn't work yet. It had to be made an all channels list because of problems with some receivers. When that gets fixed, a search will no longer turn up channels you don't get. As for searching only your favorites, I don't see that happening. What would be the point of not finding something that is available just because you didn't know a good program was on a channel you normally do not watch?

Pat

While I may link to and mention products as examples, I don't recommend specific products.
greywolf is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off