DirecTV HD DVR - HR20/HR21/HR22/HR23 Master Topic - Page 8 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 5970 Old 11-16-2007, 11:29 PM
Member
 
Hotdogah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryray View Post

I thought because the hr10-100s units are leased, they would replace the unit if it fails?

What additional benefit does the protection plan offer?


with the protection plan you wont pay shipping for the replacement also the PP will cover service calls and worn remotes on top of that.
Hotdogah is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 5970 Old 11-17-2007, 12:43 AM
Member
 
Tom Parker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Glad to hear they will eventually fix the Channels I Get list. It's mostly the sheer tonnage of shows I can't get thats daunting. That, and occasionally getting a season pass on the wrong channel. No cure for stupid.

Thanks for the reply.
Tom Parker is offline  
post #213 of 5970 Old 11-17-2007, 01:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sirluckyj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Wayne. IN
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tried the power button on the box and the remote, nothing. I could hear the HD spinning. I pulled the power cord for 30 sec., plugged back in & the box lit up, went thru the setup & now all seems OK. When the HR20 is off, should the LED turn from blue to orange like the H20 or no light when off? I have no light when off. Thanks for any input.

Jim

ps: Well all is not OK. Unable to get 103b on tuner 1. Tuner 2 is in the mid 90's. switched BBC's and switched cables on box. Nothing changed. Calling D*.

Update: D* is sending out a new receiver. I was told I could not specify an HR20-100. So I might get a 700 or a HR21. What are the differences?
Sirluckyj is offline  
post #214 of 5970 Old 11-17-2007, 04:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The HR21 has NO OTA tuners.

Good luck if that's important to you.
arxaw is offline  
post #215 of 5970 Old 11-17-2007, 04:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by greywolf View Post

... As for searching only your favorites, I don't see that happening. What would be the point of not finding something that is available just because you didn't know a good program was on a channel you normally do not watch?

If it's not in my favorites list, I never watch it.
arxaw is offline  
post #216 of 5970 Old 11-17-2007, 04:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryray View Post

I thought because the hr10-100s units are leased, they would replace the unit if it fails?

I have a leased receiver and have never paid for def. receiver replacement.

Quote:


What additional benefit does the protection plan offer?

Repairs to the remote, coaxial cables, the dish, LNBs and multiswitch.
arxaw is offline  
post #217 of 5970 Old 11-17-2007, 05:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
danmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Parker View Post

Just got my HR-21 700this week, and already I'm missing the TiVo functionality.

Is there a way to search only off the Favorites list with Directv? That's what I'm using for the stations I WANT to receive. Otherwise I can't filter out the stations I have no use for: Network Feeds, PPV, certain Premiums, Spanish language, Hockey, adult, etc. etc. and end up having to scroll through an endless list.

Thanks!

Welcome to the HR20/21 world. If you click HERE you can get a Tivo convert survival guide.
danmen is offline  
post #218 of 5970 Old 11-18-2007, 11:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sirluckyj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Wayne. IN
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My HR20-100 stopped being able to pickup MPEG 4 channels on Tuner 1. It also began having other issues. I replaced it with a HR20-700. I may be nuts, but it seems the PQ is noticeably better on both HD & SD. Maybe the 100 had more issues than I knew or perhaps the 700 does have a better processor.

Jim
Sirluckyj is offline  
post #219 of 5970 Old 11-18-2007, 12:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tom in OH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Timbuktu
Posts: 676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirluckyj View Post

My HR20-100 stopped being able to pickup MPEG 4 channels on Tuner 1. It also began having other issues. I replaced it with a HR20-700. I may be nuts, but it seems the PQ is noticeably better on both HD & SD. Maybe the 100 had more issues than I knew or perhaps the 700 does have a better processor.

Jim

Interesting, it's the first I've read where anyone has commented on the picture quality between units(-700&100). We've been able to switch back and forth between the HR10-250 and HR20-100 on a few hi-def channels (mpeg2 HD HBO for example) and the HR10 wins hands down in PQ which is disappointing.

This is the same HR20-100 with the issue receiving sat 110 on tuner 2 only so it's possible (like sirluckyj said) there are other things going on.

Tuner 1 receives 95-96 on all 3 transponders on sat 110 but tuner 2 receives lower strengths in the 40s and when on this tuner, chs. 70-78 pixelate. The problem can be fixed temporarily by simply unplugging sat 2 coax and reconnecting. The strengths immediatly jump to 95-96 on both tuners but tuner 2 always goes back to low 40s after a few hrs.

"HDTV makes today a great time to be alive"
Tom in OH is offline  
post #220 of 5970 Old 11-18-2007, 04:24 PM
Member
 
Tom Parker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Trying to program White RC64R remote to Sony TV - can't control input.

I've tried every remote code Directv suggests for programming a Sony TV (I've got the rather bitchin' WEGA XBR 960) and, while it will control volume, mute and channel, it will not change inputs. If I have it on TV and change channels it goes to the internal ATSC tuner and will not change inputs back to the HR21-700 without a manual entry.

I've done some searching, but no luck so far. Tips?
Tom Parker is offline  
post #221 of 5970 Old 11-18-2007, 05:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Parker View Post

If I have it on TV and change channels it goes to the internal ATSC tuner and will not change inputs back to the HR21-700 without a manual entry.

I don't know what you mean by "manual entry". Does it mean changing the TV input mode using the D-TV remote, or using the TV's own remote, or using the TV panel controls?

Anyhow, if you want to avoid having the D-TV remote in TV mode changing the TV input mode when you change channels, I think you can accomplish that by doing this: (1) go to TV mode, (2) hold down mute+select until you get 2 blinks, (3) enter 9 7 3, and (4) press CH UP. This locks the channel changing keys in TV mode so they control the Sat channel instead of the TV channel.

Greg Lee
GregLee is offline  
post #222 of 5970 Old 11-18-2007, 05:49 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Parker View Post

Trying to program White RC64R remote to Sony TV - can't control input.

Read the on-screen prompts for activating the INPUT button. By default, it is not enabled.

If you purchased the RC64 separately, read the manual to see how the INPUT button is enabled. I believe the procedure is:

1. Slide to TV mode
2. Press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks
3. Enter: 9 6 0
arxaw is offline  
post #223 of 5970 Old 11-19-2007, 09:06 AM
Senior Member
 
dhkinil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have two HR20's in the same room, but the PQ is different, markedly so. Both set to native on, 1080i only, both connected by HDMI. It is really noticeable if I switch between the two in the guide (I set up recordings of hockey games and if there are two feeds on CI I do one on each so I don't accidentally see one if I turn it on when the game is in progress). Anyone else seen a difference and if so, do you know why?

Thanks,

dk
dhkinil is offline  
post #224 of 5970 Old 11-19-2007, 09:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sirluckyj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Wayne. IN
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhkinil View Post

I have two HR20's in the same room, but the PQ is different, markedly so. Both set to native on, 1080i only, both connected by HDMI. It is really noticeable if I switch between the two in the guide (I set up recordings of hockey games and if there are two feeds on CI I do one on each so I don't accidentally see one if I turn it on when the game is in progress). Anyone else seen a difference and if so, do you know why?

Thanks,

dk

See if one is an HR20-100 and the other is an HR20-700. As I posted above, my new 700's PQ is much better than the 100. Let us know.

Jim
Sirluckyj is offline  
post #225 of 5970 Old 11-19-2007, 09:21 AM
Senior Member
 
dhkinil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirluckyj View Post

See if one is an HR20-100 and the other is an HR20-700. As I posted above, my new 700's PQ is much better than the 100. Let us know.

Jim

Both 700's and i would have rather had a 100 for the second one as I don't really feel like buying the adapter so I can use coax instead of a toslink connector as I already use both optical inputs on my receiver.

Thanks for the suggestion though.

dk
dhkinil is offline  
post #226 of 5970 Old 11-19-2007, 09:33 AM
Member
 
kmramos's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhkinil View Post

I have two HR20's in the same room, but the PQ is different, markedly so. Both set to native on, 1080i only, both connected by HDMI. It is really noticeable if I switch between the two in the guide (I set up recordings of hockey games and if there are two feeds on CI I do one on each so I don't accidentally see one if I turn it on when the game is in progress). Anyone else seen a difference and if so, do you know why?

Thanks,

dk

Perhaps the inputs are not identically calibrated?
kmramos is offline  
post #227 of 5970 Old 11-19-2007, 10:11 AM
Member
 
JGTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Granger, IN
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hypez604 View Post

my wife is on the hr20/21 dev team, if any of you guys experience any bugs do tell :P

I'm a fan of old 4:3 movies. The supercrop bug on my new HR20-700 is by far the worst problem I have had with any of my D* equipment over the past 13 years.
JGTech is offline  
post #228 of 5970 Old 11-19-2007, 10:37 AM
Member
 
bnk19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Newbie here. Just let me appologize in advance for my stupid question of the day. Is the HR21Pro the same as HR21?
bnk19 is offline  
post #229 of 5970 Old 11-19-2007, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bnk19 View Post

Is the HR21Pro the same as HR21?

No the HR21 is here and the HR21Pro has never gotten out of "Myth" status.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #230 of 5970 Old 11-19-2007, 12:44 PM
Senior Member
 
dhkinil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmramos View Post

Perhaps the inputs are not identically calibrated?

How do you calibrate the input? I have a panasonic th42(someletters)50U
dhkinil is offline  
post #231 of 5970 Old 11-19-2007, 01:17 PM
Member
 
guatedad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I connect my ota antenna to the HR-20-700 I do not get a good signal. I am mostly getting the searching for signal display and the picture freezes.
When I connect my ota antenna directly to the TV the signal is good and steady. Obviously I cannot use the DVR features without a good signal through the HR-20-700. Any suggestions? I could ask for another receiver but will that do any good?:
guatedad is offline  
post #232 of 5970 Old 11-19-2007, 01:18 PM
Member
 
kmramos's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhkinil View Post

How do you calibrate the input? I have a panasonic th42(someletters)50U

Why don't you see what the settings are on your Panny that is giving you the picture you like best, copy them down and use the same ones on the other input. I'm assuming that since both are HDMI, they will look the same after.
kmramos is offline  
post #233 of 5970 Old 11-19-2007, 02:32 PM
Member
 
pmezzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by guatedad View Post

When I connect my ota antenna to the HR-20-700 I do not get a good signal. I am mostly getting the searching for signal display and the picture freezes.
When I connect my ota antenna directly to the TV the signal is good and steady. Obviously I cannot use the DVR features without a good signal through the HR-20-700. Any suggestions? I could ask for another receiver but will that do any good?:

Not all tuner sensitivities are the same. Your TV apparently has a more sensitive tuner than the HR20. Try using an amplifier on the HR20 feed. Not sure if changing out the receiver will help (probably not)
pmezzo is offline  
post #234 of 5970 Old 11-19-2007, 03:51 PM
Member
 
vneally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any way to improve the RF on the HR 20-700? I have it down stairs and have trouble with it. Do they make some kind of extender that will work with the remote? Thanks
vneally is offline  
post #235 of 5970 Old 11-19-2007, 03:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
danmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vneally View Post

Is there any way to improve the RF on the HR 20-700? I have it down stairs and have trouble with it. Do they make some kind of extender that will work with the remote? Thanks

I had good luck with Radio Shack RF transmitters. You'll have to change your remote and HR20 back to IR (as the transmitter will do the converting). The 700 is much better at RF than the 100, so you are just unfortunate to have the distance that you need to send the signal.
danmen is offline  
post #236 of 5970 Old 11-19-2007, 07:58 PM
Senior Member
 
cgh3rd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a HR20-100. I have more problems recording two shows at once in a week than I have in a year with old TIVO box. At least once a week this thing messes up. Sometimes it looks like it records a show then asks me to delete it immediately. Other times the picture comes up and is frozen. Everything is cool when i'm recording one show. Any known issues with this model with what is happening with mine?

TIA,

Chuck
cgh3rd is offline  
post #237 of 5970 Old 11-19-2007, 08:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
danmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgh3rd View Post

I have a HR20-100. I have more problems recording two shows at once in a week than I have in a year with old TIVO box. At least once a week this thing messes up. Sometimes it looks like it records a show then asks me to delete it immediately. Other times the picture comes up and is frozen. Everything is cool when i'm recording one show. Any known issues with this model with what is happening with mine?

TIA,

Chuck

reboot your system (press the red button behind the card reader door), your instant "delete now" should go away. I had this happen on the initial install but it went away after the reset.
danmen is offline  
post #238 of 5970 Old 11-20-2007, 05:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RoyGBiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Pawtucket, RI
Posts: 1,518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by danmen View Post

reboot your system (press the red button behind the card reader door), your instant "delete now" should go away. I had this happen on the initial install but it went away after the reset.

For rebooting it is recommended you do a "menu reset" rather than using the red button to reset. I don't know the exact difference, but it has been recommended by those in the know that somehow it is less of a jolt to the receiver. Go to menu, settings, and the bottom setting is reset where you will have an option to restart the receiver or reset some of the settings (including to original factory settings). The red button reset or pulling the plug to reset should be done only when you can't access the menu.

SMK
RoyGBiv is offline  
post #239 of 5970 Old 11-20-2007, 08:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mark Vidonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Fort Mill, SC
Posts: 1,682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an HR21-700, and when I did the reset with the red button last night, it blew away 2 of 3 DVR recordings I had made. Oops.

Mark Vidonic
mark.vidonic@gmail.com
Mark Vidonic is offline  
post #240 of 5970 Old 11-20-2007, 09:27 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 403 Post(s)
Liked: 428
I've never been able to get the menu reset to work on my 700, it just turns the unit off and then does nothing, I've had to use the red button every time and/or pull the power plug. These STBs are not among the most robust pieces of equipment I've ever used, but being the only option they'll have to do.
Keenan is online now  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off