Is it possible to rip recorded video off Directv HD DVR? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 75 Old 11-29-2007, 10:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
KOTULCN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have recorded some stuff on my Directv HD DVR, and I want to rip it to my PC so I can save it, is this even possible?
KOTULCN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 75 Old 11-29-2007, 10:34 PM
Member
 
TCAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by KOTULCN View Post

I have recorded some stuff on my Directv HD DVR, and I want to rip it to my PC so I can save it, is this even possible?

As far as I know no unless some DVR have special output connector (HDMI, Firewire or other mean) availabe for downloading the recorded data.
TCAS is offline  
post #3 of 75 Old 11-30-2007, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
You can probably record it over a capture card, but I haven't seen any consumer grade HDTV capture cards either. SD ones are readily available, however.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #4 of 75 Old 12-01-2007, 05:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sneals2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Yes - almost all DVRs designed to record subscription services record in a proprietary format on their internal (and now, in some cases, external) hard drives, meaning PC "ripping" of video from the hard drive to a usable format is pretty near impossible currently.

In the UK - some guys have found a way of copying material from a standard Sky+ or Sky+ HD hard drive to a much larger drive, allowing existing recordings to be transferred onto a new hard drive you are going to install into your DVR, but this doesn't allow the video material to be replayed on a PC.

(In the case of the UK Sky+ this is because the video recorded is still encrypted using the broadcast encryption scheme, it is only decrypted on replay. This allows a dual tuner device to require only a single stream decryption module - as it is a playback not a record function)

AIUI some US cable DVRs may have firewire outputs allowing this route to be used for material not flagged as uncopyable?
sneals2000 is offline  
post #5 of 75 Old 07-24-2009, 10:36 AM
Member
 
The111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The111 is offline  
post #6 of 75 Old 07-24-2009, 11:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
demonfoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Your only real option would be the Hauppauge HD-DVR box, which requires connection via component video, and involves re-encoding in the box, requires a PC, and has some known video/audio sync issues, and so on. There's still nothing that will let you do it completely within the digital domain, though.
demonfoo is offline  
post #7 of 75 Old 09-15-2009, 08:50 AM
Member
 
OKMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OK
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was looking for the same thing and saw the mention of the Hauppage HD PVR 1212. I looked it up on amazon.com and read the review by "Daniel and Barbara Sullinger". He documents his problems (mainly with the audio), starting in June 2008 through February of this year. He seems to feel that Hauppage has resolved the various issues and seems pretty happy with the product.

OKMD

Your liver pays dearly now for youthful magic moments,
But rock on completely with some brand new components.
-Cake
OKMD is offline  
post #8 of 75 Old 09-15-2009, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dsinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 57
There are 2 long threads in the HTPC section on the HD PVR. I am very happy with the ~ 1 TB recorded to date.
dsinger is offline  
post #9 of 75 Old 11-02-2009, 11:44 AM
Newbie
 
alexcomp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is, however, a somewhat cumbersome process. The Hava recorder, www.myhava.com, will allow you to play and re-record to PC recordings that have been made on a DTV HD box. Some quality loss occurs and it is a one to one, real time transfer, (one hour will take one hour), but it is useful for me.

I'm a contemporary dance, and HD Video music enthusiast and I have a growing library of excerpts from the HD music channels and also from American Idol and So You Think You Can Dance. This is nice as allows me to carve out what I don't want. Probably not worth the bother just to save a movie though.
alexcomp is offline  
post #10 of 75 Old 03-09-2010, 08:18 AM
Newbie
 
zeebees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: BFE
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been researching this for the past month or so. is it still possible to record SD television from a directv DVR plus (R22) to a hybrid TV PVR like a eyetv250, miglia tvmax, or hauppague 950Q?
I know each of these will be able to record HD off of a OTA antennae, but am confused as to what can encode or record from a sattelight receiver.
just want to record shows and put them on my ipod, so Standard definition is fine.
I have the eyeTV 3 software which'll work off of any of these devices, but want to make sure that I can get recordings off of the satallight box before purchase.

(looking at something like the miglia TV max that'd still work on an old mac mini PPC)
zeebees is offline  
post #11 of 75 Old 05-10-2010, 10:41 PM
Newbie
 
kctexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been recording DirecTV (and Dish Network, before that) standard definition MPG-2 shows for 6 years now, to my PC, with an ATI All-in-Wonder 7500 card and Media Make Center 8.7 capturing program. I then round up enough programs to fill a 4.4Gb DVD-R blank, then "author" them, using a TMPGEnc authoring program, to remove unwanted segments, ads, etc., before burning them (using ImgBurn program) to DVD-R blanks. I can usually get 2 movies onto a DVD (using 352X480 capture mode), and at 28 cents each DVD, that's 14 cents a movie. If my wife watches it with me, that's 7 cents a "ticket." Plus, I get to keep the movie! :>) digital faq dot com has a complete tutorial, which is where I learned the procedure, those many years ago. I also have developed many tips on using TMPGEnc Authoring, to make the process easy and fast.
kctexan is offline  
post #12 of 75 Old 04-21-2011, 06:18 PM
Member
 
12voltguys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Still nothing?
12voltguys is offline  
post #13 of 75 Old 04-21-2011, 06:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by 12voltguys View Post
Still nothing?
No.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #14 of 75 Old 04-21-2011, 06:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TNO821's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by 12voltguys View Post
Still nothing?
This depends on what you mean.

There is no way to transfer recordings off of the DVR to your PC. Everything is super-encrypted and no method exists to break that.

And, unlike cable TV, the Sat companies are not required by law to allow for FireWire transferring material to a DVHS VCR or PC.

There is no chance of getting a truly perfect lossless copy of anything. But you can get a high quality recording using the Hauppauge Colossus (which records via the HDMI output of your Sat DVR), or the Hauppauge HD-PVR (which records via the Component output of your Sat DVR). There are also other similar units such as the Black Magic Intensity Pro (I only have experience using the Hauppauge products).

You should focus on those devices, as they are as close as you're going to get.
TNO821 is offline  
post #15 of 75 Old 04-21-2011, 07:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TNO821 View Post
This depends on what you mean.

There is no way to transfer recordings off of the DVR to your PC. Everything is super-encrypted and no method exists to break that.

And, unlike cable TV, the Sat companies are not required by law to allow for FireWire transferring material to a DVHS VCR or PC.

There is no chance of getting a truly perfect lossless copy of anything. But you can get a high quality recording using the Hauppauge Colossus (which records via the HDMI output of your Sat DVR), or the Hauppauge HD-PVR (which records via the Component output of your Sat DVR). There are also other similar units such as the Black Magic Intensity Pro (I only have experience using the Hauppauge products).

You should focus on those devices, as they are as close as you're going to get.
No it doesn't:
Quote:
Colossus also has an HDMI input port, so you can record HD video at up to 1080i from a un-encrypted HDMI source.
Note: most cable and satellite TV set top boxes encrypt HDMI output, so you cannot record from these sources.
http://www.hauppauge.com/site/produc..._colossus.html

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #16 of 75 Old 04-21-2011, 09:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TNO821's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by veryoldschool View Post
No it doesn't:
At best, you mean "No! It likely won't work due to DRM."
At worst, you're just plain wrong.

I think you'll find that I tend to know what I'm talking about.

BTW, this post in this thread says you're wrong.
TNO821 is offline  
post #17 of 75 Old 04-22-2011, 06:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TNO821 View Post

At best, you mean "No! It likely won't work due to DRM."
At worst, you're just plain wrong.

I think you'll find that I tend to know what I'm talking about.

BTW, this post in this thread says you're wrong.

I simply quoted the manufacturer and have "just a bit" of knowledge of DirecTV.
I would ask the poster in your link more about their post.
HDCP is fairly prevalent on the HDMI output with DirecTV.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #18 of 75 Old 04-22-2011, 07:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TNO821 View Post

I think you'll find that I tend to know what I'm talking about.

Reading through that whole thread, it does look like you've asked the right questions.
At the same time, that poster doesn't show enough to prove the Colossus supports HDCP.
Most of their posts has to do with local channels, with only a couple of SAT/cable channels that it worked with.
Since the last post was a month ago, where is the video or any further reports of what works?
I'd tend to want more proof before I would be recommending something that the manufacturer says it doesn't do.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #19 of 75 Old 04-22-2011, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TNO821's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by veryoldschool View Post

Reading through that whole thread, it does look like you've asked the right questions.
At the same time, that poster doesn't show enough to prove the Colossus supports HDCP.
Most of their posts has to do with local channels, with only a couple of SAT/cable channels that it worked with.
Since the last post was a month ago, where is the video or any further reports of what works?
I'd tend to want more proof before I would be recommending something that the manufacturer says it doesn't do.

I agree that no real proof was provided and I was initially very skeptical of it. However, I also headed over to the Hauppauge UK forums and there are other reports of the same thing. So, while it would be nice to have screenshots or video proof, I am convinced that some people are able to do this (for reasons not fully understood). There are also other reports of people not being able to record via HDMI, which would point to HDCP being properly handled by the Colossus (BTW, I have found no conflicting reports of different individuals getting different results on the same model of cable or sat STB).

From other stuff that I've read about the Colossus, my guess is that it is properly paying attention to HDCP copy protection...it just seems that some cable and sat set-top-boxes are not properly passing the HDCP.

I intend to purchase the Colossus in the near future, and look forward to testing this.

My assumption is that a simple firmware update from the cable or sat provider is all that it would take to stop this from happening. I'm not sure that those providers are thrilled about doing this, as it no doubt would mean increased support calls due to problems that certain devices (AVR's, projectors, etc.) have with HDCP. But if Hollywood decides to care about this, I'm guessing their lawyers can point to copious punitive fines in the contracts for any provider that doesn't "play ball" with HDCP.
TNO821 is offline  
post #20 of 75 Old 04-22-2011, 11:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TNO821 View Post

My assumption is that a simple firmware update from the cable or sat provider is all that it would take to stop this from happening. I'm not sure that those providers are thrilled about doing this, as it no doubt would mean increased support calls due to problems that certain devices (AVR's, projectors, etc.) have with HDCP. But if Hollywood decides to care about this, I'm guessing their lawyers can point to copious punitive fines in the contracts for any provider that doesn't "play ball" with HDCP.

Maybe it's just "the devil you know", verses the one you don't, but I would bet the DVR was a fault and either a reboot or the firmware that was released recently would have plugged the hole.
This may be why there was no further posting from that poster. DirecTV has been having issues with HDMI as it seems nobody [or all] has followed "the standard" as closely as they should have.
Even that posted had issues with HDCP on the SD channels.
I've had more experience with this testing their DirecTV2PC software. It requires HDCP support for digital connection to a monitor. While not all recordings have copyright protection, more and more are. Even the same program that was first aired without it, has later had it on re-airing a year or two later.

"My guess" is your results will be spotty at best.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #21 of 75 Old 04-22-2011, 11:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TNO821's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by veryoldschool View Post

I would bet the DVR was a fault and either a reboot or the firmware that was released recently would have plugged the hole.
This may be why there was no further posting from that poster

Possibly. But, with these type of forums, you hear the most noise when something doesn't work. When the user has everything working the way they want, they tend not to bother coming here.

Anyways, when I see a good deal on the Colossus, I'll pick one up and give it a test (though I don't have or want sat, so my testing will be limited to BD players and cable)...hopefully I'll be able to figure out if it is something with the Hauppauge drivers or firmware.
TNO821 is offline  
post #22 of 75 Old 04-22-2011, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TNO821 View Post

Possibly. But, with these type of forums, you hear the most noise when something doesn't work. When the user has everything working the way they want, they tend not to bother coming here.

Anyways, when I see a good deal on the Colossus, I'll pick one up and give it a test (though I don't have or want sat, so my testing will be limited to BD players and cable)...hopefully I'll be able to figure out if it is something with the Hauppauge drivers or firmware.

FWIW this has been forwarded to DirecTV engineering, so I'd expect any "hole" is or will be plugged "soon".

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #23 of 75 Old 04-22-2011, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TNO821's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by veryoldschool View Post

FWIW this has been forwarded to DirecTV engineering, so I'd expect any "hole" is or will be plugged "soon".

Assuming it has anything to do with the DirecTV hardware/software/firmware. If it's something involving the Hauppauge hardware/software/firmware, there's two things DirecTV engineering can do about it: Nothing and Like it.

And who's forwarding crap to them anyway?
TNO821 is offline  
post #24 of 75 Old 04-22-2011, 12:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TNO821 View Post

And who's forwarding crap to them anyway?

Someone that is involved in their testing.

If this is how they expect their equipment to work, then there will be no change, but on the other hand, if there is a flaw, then it will get plugged.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #25 of 75 Old 04-22-2011, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TNO821's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by veryoldschool View Post

Someone that is involved in their testing.

If this is how they expect their equipment to work, then there will be no change, but on the other hand, if there is a flaw, then it will get plugged.

Fair enough. I do expect that it is a "flaw" in the DirecTV firmware or software. But when they plug it, I also expect it to disrupt legitimate non-infringing customers who are using picky devices such as certain AVR's and projectors. But if they don't plug it, I would bet that they are in clear violation of agreements that they've made with the content producers.
TNO821 is offline  
post #26 of 75 Old 04-22-2011, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TNO821 View Post

Fair enough. I do expect that it is a "flaw" in the DirecTV firmware or software. But when they plug it, I also expect it to disrupt legitimate non-infringing customers who are using picky devices such as certain AVR's and projectors. But if they don't plug it, I would bet that they are in clear violation of agreements that they've made with the content producers.

It is "my guess" that this is/was a result of having the HDCP "loosened" enough to be compatible with many devices. How many legitimate devices may be blocked would also be a guess and they may be able to fine tune HDCP further, once they know what must be blocked.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #27 of 75 Old 07-22-2011, 12:47 AM
Member
 
powpowmeow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a directv dvr model # hr24-100
Since Directv offers the "Directv2pc" software which allows you to stream saved programming from your dvr to your pc via LAN, why couldnt you use a video & audio capture app to record your shows this way? in my case i dont need perfect quality, because i just want to save a bunch of cooking shows i have saved on my dvr that are getting out of hand with the amount of space they are taking up. id like to save em for later though for educational purposes.
spending $100+ on a capture card just for this would be frivolous.
also worth noting that my current video card doesnt have inputs of any kind.
powpowmeow is offline  
post #28 of 75 Old 07-22-2011, 06:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by powpowmeow View Post

I have a directv dvr model # hr24-100
Since Directv offers the "Directv2pc" software which allows you to stream saved programming from your dvr to your pc via LAN, why couldnt you use a video & audio capture app to record your shows this way? in my case i dont need perfect quality, because i just want to save a bunch of cooking shows i have saved on my dvr that are getting out of hand with the amount of space they are taking up. id like to save em for later though for educational purposes.
spending $100+ on a capture card just for this would be frivolous.
also worth noting that my current video card doesnt have inputs of any kind.

DirecTV2PC blocks video capture.

You can use SD capture cards/devices and connect to the analog outputs: http://www.google.com/search?q=video...ed=0CAoQuw0oAQ

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #29 of 75 Old 07-22-2011, 11:37 AM
Member
 
powpowmeow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by veryoldschool View Post

DirecTV2PC blocks video capture.

You can use SD capture cards/devices and connect to the analog outputs: http://www.google.com/search?q=video...ed=0CAoQuw0oAQ

awesome, thanks a lot. $10 i can do...
powpowmeow is offline  
post #30 of 75 Old 07-22-2011, 11:46 AM
Member
 
sddave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use the Blackmagic Intensity shuttle to capture HD to my pc then use Adobe Premere CS5.5 to edit and save.
http://www.blackmagic-design.com/products/intensity/
It requires a very high performance PC especially hard disk writing throughput.
sddave is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off