Various test with JVC-DH35000 D-VHS - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-30-2001, 06:06 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Jaehong Lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Seoul , Korea
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will conduct various test tonight with JVC-DH35000 D-VHS tonight.
One of my friend will bring this D-VHS to my home.

I have Panny set(Updated TU-D50 and HD1000) and Japanese BS digital STB
( Toshiba DTT-2000) and Panasonic NV-DH1 ( Japanese Version BS D-VHS)

I can receive 5 ATSC HDTV stations ( Korea) along with 7 Japanese BS HDTV signal ( with 1.8 Parabola Antenna)

For the time being, Seoul, Korea would be perfect and only place for conducting this HDTV compatibility test.

Anyway I am very happy to receive 12 HDTV stations in my home.

Would you suggest any test item in mind?
Jaehong Lee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-30-2001, 06:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
tmitchmd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: watsonville,ca
Posts: 926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Greetings Jaehong Lee,
Hope you and family are all doing well.

Please test:

-Playback of ATSC tapes. Audio dropout problem still present as with the 30000? Any video problems, dropouts or downrezing?

-Dubbing to and from PV-HD1000 using both BS and ATSC tapes.

-Comptibility with and recording from Pansonic TU-DST50.

-Can 35000 play back through the TU-DST50 component output?

-If you have access to it can you determine if the 35000 can play back the JVC demo tape that is shipping with the USA 30000?
The Japanese 30000 will not display playback from this tape, nor will the Panasonic duo.

Thank you!

"Dammit Jim, I'm a doctor not an engineer."
tmitchmd is offline  
Old 11-30-2001, 10:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi Jaehong Lee,

I just got my 35000, and I have trouble connecting it to a 30000. I suspect that my IEEE 1394 cable is defective.

Can you confirm that all I have to do normally is use a 4 pins i.link cable between the 2 decks, and select a I-N input to make copies? Is there a specific menu which might not be set correctly from factory? My cable was bought from a computer shop, is there a specific cable for video which might be different?

Thanks for any help.

Robert
robena is offline  
Old 12-01-2001, 08:00 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Jaehong Lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Seoul , Korea
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think you have defected I-Link cable.
Try Sony I-link cable for digital handy Camcorder.
Jaehong Lee is offline  
Old 12-01-2001, 08:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
robena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi,

I finally got it working: the problem was a cable too long (3m). IEEE 1394 allows in theory for 5m cables, but the Victor seems to have lazy drivers. With a 1.8m cable, it works fine.

Thanks for your answer.

Robert
robena is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off