Official AVS Motorola DCX series HD DVR Topic! - Page 161 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 22Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4801 of 4827 Old 09-05-2014, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Hmm, cable DVR RC's OK/Select button doesn't do anything when I hold it down. I do see DVR's LED status show "IR" text when I hold it down. Am I doing it wrong or did TWC remove it?
Ah, it worked if the DVR is already powered on and see its blinking mail icon in the DVR's status screen, and then its up/down button.

I see D13's page 2 showing:
120F 49.0C
No Over Temp
Max: 127F 53.0C

Nice, SMART sensors. Too bad we can't export these easily to a text file.

Last edited by phildaant; 09-05-2014 at 09:20 AM.
phildaant is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4802 of 4827 Old 09-05-2014, 12:16 PM
Member
 
blackcap93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dallas, NC
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
I see D13's page 2 showing:
120F 49.0C
No Over Temp
Max: 127F 53.0C
That sounds about right for the 3510.
phildaant likes this.
blackcap93 is offline  
post #4803 of 4827 Old 09-05-2014, 12:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcap93 View Post
That sounds about right for the 3510.
Cool. I hope this DVR was designed to handle that hot. It will be mid 90s degrees this weekend.
phildaant is online now  
post #4804 of 4827 Old 09-09-2014, 08:59 AM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,335
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 131
spambot post and corresponding quote removed. Sorry Phil.

S~
phildaant likes this.

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #4805 of 4827 Old 09-14-2014, 11:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Tonight, my Arris DVR (Navigator) needed a power cycle because:

1. Its on demand kept saying unavailable and to retry later when I scroll down its TV shows even though I can see stuff. However, I wasn't able to play anything.
2. DVR wouldn't play of my recordings (tonight's and a few days ago).

I last used it was a couple nights ago to watch my recordings. I had to powercycle it and wait about five/5 minutes. Regular power off and on didn't fix the issues I ran into earlier.

I remember Motorola cable boxes, with their iGuide, had problems too that needed to power cycle (didn't have to wait long).

What about the rest of you guys? Thank you in advance.
phildaant is online now  
post #4806 of 4827 Old 09-16-2014, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Hello.

Can Arris DCX3510 DVR's rear firewire, USB, and network be used for
anything?

Thank you in advance.
phildaant is online now  
post #4807 of 4827 Old 09-16-2014, 09:31 AM
Member
 
vando45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Alto, MI
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Missed the first half of Masterchef last night. Didn't record due to a "fatal hardware error". Caught it halfway through and hit the record button and it recorded the rest of the show. Other recordings worked fine. Time for a new DVR?
vando45 is offline  
post #4808 of 4827 Old 09-16-2014, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by vando45 View Post
Missed the first half of Masterchef last night. Didn't record due to a "fatal hardware error". Caught it halfway through and hit the record button and it recorded the rest of the show. Other recordings worked fine. Time for a new DVR?
Check its logs? I think RC's menu button -> Apps -> DVR -> Manage ...
phildaant is online now  
post #4809 of 4827 Old 09-16-2014, 11:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by vando45 View Post
Missed the first half of Masterchef last night. Didn't record due to a "fatal hardware error". Caught it halfway through and hit the record button and it recorded the rest of the show. Other recordings worked fine. Time for a new DVR?
Check its logs? I think RC's menu button -> Apps -> DVR -> Manage ...
phildaant is online now  
post #4810 of 4827 Old 09-16-2014, 11:58 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
DSperber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA, USA
Posts: 5,427
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Can Arris DCX3510 DVR's rear firewire, USB, and network be used for
anything?
I don't have one, so I can't speak firsthand.

But throughout Motorola/Arris history the USB and network ports have been non-functional as implemented by US cable systems using the hardware.

However the firewire port has ALWAYS been functional and active, intended for connection to an external DVHS VCR for offload/archiving of content from the DVR to DVHS tape. (With the correct drivers and OS on your PC, you could also offload/archive copy-freely content from DVR to PC.)

This DVHS VCR and firewire mechanism is usable for both copy-freely and copy-once content, so you can make a digitally 100% bit-perfect DVHS tape copy of any program you can watch/record on your DVR (thus excluding any pay-per-view or OnDemand, which is marked copy-never and cannot even be recorded on the DVR itself). Of course you cannot make a 2nd-generation DVHS tape copy of a DVHS tape copy of copy-once content (say if you had a second DVHS VCR which can connect to the first DVHS VCR by firewire) as the content is marked "copy-once". You can only have that first-generation DVHS tape copy made from DVR-to-VCR.

That said, ever since the initial early days of the DCX family of products the firewire recording mechanism has been "truly broken" or "iffy". Rumor had it that Motorola/Arris had finally fixed the firmware to get this working again to the essentially glitch-free 100% reliability of the earlier generation DCT* and DCH* boxes, both of which had TWO firewire ports on those units and also used a different manufacturer internal firewire chip on the motherboard.

With the introduction of the current generation DCX* equipment, they went to a single firewire port and a new manufacturer internal firewire chip, and that's what most likely conspired to "break" this previously usable firewire recording mechanism. Rumor has it that these early problems have finally been fixed with more recent firmware/software upgrades to the DCX* units, but I cannot confirm that since I don't use one.
phildaant likes this.
DSperber is offline  
post #4811 of 4827 Old 09-16-2014, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by DSperber View Post
I don't have one, so I can't speak firsthand.

But throughout Motorola/Arris history the USB and network ports have been non-functional as implemented by US cable systems using the hardware.

However the firewire port has ALWAYS been functional and active, intended for connection to an external DVHS VCR for offload/archiving of content from the DVR to DVHS tape. (With the correct drivers and OS on your PC, you could also offload/archive copy-freely content from DVR to PC.)

This DVHS VCR and firewire mechanism is usable for both copy-freely and copy-once content, so you can make a digitally 100% bit-perfect DVHS tape copy of any program you can watch/record on your DVR (thus excluding any pay-per-view or OnDemand, which is marked copy-never and cannot even be recorded on the DVR itself). Of course you cannot make a 2nd-generation DVHS tape copy of a DVHS tape copy of copy-once content (say if you had a second DVHS VCR which can connect to the first DVHS VCR by firewire) as the content is marked "copy-once". You can only have that first-generation DVHS tape copy made from DVR-to-VCR.

That said, ever since the initial early days of the DCX family of products the firewire recording mechanism has been "truly broken" or "iffy". Rumor had it that Motorola/Arris had finally fixed the firmware to get this working again to the essentially glitch-free 100% reliability of the earlier generation DCT* and DCH* boxes, both of which had TWO firewire ports on those units and also used a different manufacturer internal firewire chip on the motherboard.

With the introduction of the current generation DCX* equipment, they went to a single firewire port and a new manufacturer internal firewire chip, and that's what most likely conspired to "break" this previously usable firewire recording mechanism. Rumor has it that these early problems have finally been fixed with more recent firmware/software upgrades to the DCX* units, but I cannot confirm that since I don't use one.
Interesting. TWC said they are not used for anything. Why have them then? Sheesh.
phildaant is online now  
post #4812 of 4827 Old 09-16-2014, 02:03 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
DSperber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA, USA
Posts: 5,427
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Interesting. TWC said they are not used for anything. Why have them then? Sheesh.
Well, very few people actually have DVHS VCR's these days (although I still have four of them, though they've gotten near-zero use ever since I went to HTPC for the whole-house). JVC stopped manufacturing them many years ago, and tape recorder technology is considered from yesteryear.

So TWC CSR's may just not really know about their use or purpose. But the firewire port is at least not disabled by TWC as far as I know (as the USB and network ports are), so if you did have a DVHS VCR you at least would be able to try to successfully offload glitch-free to blank DVHS tape (which again, they don't make anymore and which is very hard to find nowadays). If the DCX* firmware truly has been finally fixed, it probably would work fine.
phildaant likes this.
DSperber is offline  
post #4813 of 4827 Old 09-16-2014, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSperber View Post
Well, very few people actually have DVHS VCR's these days (although I still have four of them, though they've gotten near-zero use ever since I went to HTPC for the whole-house). JVC stopped manufacturing them many years ago, and tape recorder technology is considered from yesteryear.

So TWC CSR's may just not really know about their use or purpose. But the firewire port is at least not disabled by TWC as far as I know (as the USB and network ports are), so if you did have a DVHS VCR you at least would be able to try to successfully offload glitch-free to blank DVHS tape (which again, they don't make anymore and which is very hard to find nowadays). If the DCX* firmware truly has been finally fixed, it probably would work fine.
I have a regular Toshiba W627 VCR, from dotcom days, that used VHS tapes. I don't use it anymore. I know it doesn't come with a firewire port so that won't do.

I do have computers with firewire ports, but I never used them before.
phildaant is online now  
post #4814 of 4827 Old 09-18-2014, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 93
A few days ago, my Arris DVR (Navigator) needed a power cycle because:

1. Its on demand kept saying unavailable and to retry later when I scroll down its TV shows even though I can see stuff. However, I wasn't able to play anything.
2. DVR wouldn't play of my recordings (tonight's and a few days ago).

I last used it was a couple nights before it to watch my recordings. I had to powercycle it and wait over five/5 minutes (takes forever!). Regular RC power off and on didn't fix the issues I ran into earlier.

This morning, I had to power cycle a non-DVR Arris DCX3200M cable TV box because it only showed the video/picture for one/1 second and then nothing (no signal according to Samsung HDTV).

I remember the older Motorola, before Arris took over, cable boxes, with their iGuide, had problems too that needed to power cycle (didn't have to wait long).

What about the rest of you guys? Thank you in advance.
phildaant is online now  
post #4815 of 4827 Old 09-18-2014, 11:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,853
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I still have numerous DVHS decks, andeven have several brand new in box never opened JVC 30K, 40K, and 100/110U's!
I have pretty much every US consumer DVHS deck offered as well as the JVC-SR-VDA400 commerical deck, as well as other AVHDD recorder/players.
Firewire / AVC was such a wonderfull system it is a shame it was priced too high and feared by the content owners.
qz3fwd is offline  
post #4816 of 4827 Old Today, 10:24 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 4
I'm new to the forum, if you couldn't tell

Anyway, I guess I am a ready-shoot-aim type.

I just bought a used Motorola DCX3400 that came with a comcast RNG110 STB.

I do not have cable tv service, but I do get all the major network channels via my antenna (my home internet is provided via comcast cable, however).

I am hoping to use the Motorola DCX3400 to record OTA channels and programming. I assume this will be possible with this device. Is that true?

As for the RNG110, I assume that's going to be a paperweight. Is that true?
HenryBowman is online now  
post #4817 of 4827 Old Today, 10:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
crossbeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by HenryBowman View Post
I'm new to the forum, if you couldn't tell

Anyway, I guess I am a ready-shoot-aim type.

I just bought a used Motorola DCX3400 that came with a comcast RNG110 STB.

I do not have cable tv service, but I do get all the major network channels via my antenna (my home internet is provided via comcast cable, however).

I am hoping to use the Motorola DCX3400 to record OTA channels and programming. I assume this will be possible with this device. Is that true?

As for the RNG110, I assume that's going to be a paperweight. Is that true?
The DCX3400 is a cable device, not OTA. And, at least in the USA, you must rent it from the cable company. You can't hook up your own. So, sorry, but I think you just bought a boat anchor.
phildaant and HenryBowman like this.
crossbeaux is online now  
post #4818 of 4827 Old Today, 10:55 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by crossbeaux View Post
The DCX3400 is a cable device, not OTA. And, at least in the USA, you must rent it from the cable company. You can't hook up your own. So, sorry, but I think you just bought a boat anchor.
Thanks. Appreciate your help. Fortunately, I'm not out much on this.
HenryBowman is online now  
post #4819 of 4827 Old Today, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by crossbeaux View Post
The DCX3400 is a cable device, not OTA. And, at least in the USA, you must rent it from the cable company. You can't hook up your own. So, sorry, but I think you just bought a boat anchor.
Yeah, cable companies would have to authorize the boxes too.
HenryBowman likes this.
phildaant is online now  
post #4820 of 4827 Old Today, 11:24 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Yeah, cable companies would have to authorize the boxes too.
Ok. I thought I had read that it had the ATSC tuner built in, but apparently not. Guess I will try to flip it. Anyone want to recommend a device to get in its place?
phildaant likes this.

Last edited by HenryBowman; Today at 11:29 AM.
HenryBowman is online now  
post #4821 of 4827 Old Today, 11:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by HenryBowman View Post
Ok. I thought I had read that it had the ATSC tuner built in, but apparently not. Guess I will try to flip it. Anyone want to recommend a device to get in its place?
Was that online somewhere?
phildaant is online now  
post #4822 of 4827 Old Today, 11:57 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Was that online somewhere?
I thought so. I must have been reading about another device and confused it with this one, cause I can't find that source now.
phildaant likes this.
HenryBowman is online now  
post #4823 of 4827 Old Today, 01:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Was that online somewhere?
Ok, I found where I saw that online but apparently I don't have a high enough post count to post the link.
it was Endgadget dot com ... says it has an ATSC tuner.
phildaant likes this.
HenryBowman is online now  
post #4824 of 4827 Old Today, 01:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by HenryBowman View Post
Ok, I found where I saw that online but apparently I don't have a high enough post count to post the link.
it was Endgadget dot com ... says it has an ATSC tuner.
Message me?
HenryBowman likes this.
phildaant is online now  
post #4825 of 4827 Old Today, 01:58 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Message me?
Says I can't send a message until I have 15 posts. Urgh. but we will try this again, since it says I only need 5 to post a link.

http://www.engadget.com/products/mot...dcx3400/specs/
phildaant likes this.
HenryBowman is online now  
post #4826 of 4827 Old Today, 02:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by HenryBowman View Post
Says I can't send a message until I have 15 posts. Urgh. but we will try this again, since it says I only need 5 to post a link.

http://www.engadget.com/products/mot...dcx3400/specs/
Interesting. http://www.timewarnercable.com/conte..._userguide.pdf doesn't even say anything about ATSC.
HenryBowman likes this.
phildaant is online now  
post #4827 of 4827 Old Today, 02:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Well, at least now I know where I got the idea this would be a viable solution. What device would you recommend?
HenryBowman is online now  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off