Official AVS Motorola DCX series HD DVR Topic! - Page 163 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 43Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4861 of 4881 Old 06-01-2015, 06:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
i got the Arris DCX3600M from time warner late last yr- substituted it for the Cisco 8742 whose HDMI worked fine for yrs-
HDMI CEC hasn't worked normally in 6 months. Have to manually turn off the Yamaha receiver where it always turned off when Sony TV went off-. Also using the netflix TV app now no longer gets netflix audio (audio comes from whatever DVR is tuned to)- had to use toslink audio from TV to yamaha AVR to get audio from netflix on TV. I'm not counting on any fix.

Other than these two issues- so nice having 6 tuners- never a conflict & double the storage.
phildaant likes this.
bgrpph is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4862 of 4881 Old 06-02-2015, 06:46 PM
Newbie
 
crony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by crony View Post
I just picked up this box today and was wondering why my HDMI-CEC broke... I hope it gets fixed soon.
I put a 3 way HDMI splitter between my box and my receiver and that effectively filtered out the CEC jamming nonsense.
crony is offline  
post #4863 of 4881 Old 06-25-2015, 12:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Question "Please wait..."

Hello.

This one/1 was new to me after I turned on the Arris/Motorola DCX3510 DVR after 10 PM PDT while it was recording my scheduled Mr. Robot pilot. It said "Please wait." for a few seconds. And then, I clicked on Menu and it also said the same for a few seconds.

What's up? Was it a software upgrade or something? I last used the DVR was late last night to watch my recorded NBC's I Can Do That episode. Has anyone run into this before?

Thank you in advance.
phildaant is offline  
post #4864 of 4881 Old 06-25-2015, 07:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
crossbeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Hello.

This one/1 was new to me after I turned on the Arris/Motorola DCX3510 DVR after 10 PM PDT while it was recording my scheduled Mr. Robot pilot. It said "Please wait." for a few seconds. And then, I clicked on Menu and it also said the same for a few seconds.

What's up? Was it a software upgrade or something? I last used the DVR was late last night to watch my recorded NBC's I Can Do That episode. Has anyone run into this before?

Thank you in advance.
I often see the "Please Wait.." message when I press the On Demand button, but I don't recall seeing it anywhere else. Perhaps you caught the system just at the point when it was trying hard to do other things.
phildaant likes this.
crossbeaux is offline  
post #4865 of 4881 Old 06-25-2015, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by crossbeaux View Post
I often see the "Please Wait.." message when I press the On Demand button, but I don't recall seeing it anywhere else. Perhaps you caught the system just at the point when it was trying hard to do other things.
Yeah, I see it with on demand too. The only thing happening during that time was recording (one tuner though) from USA Today's channel 67(?) for Mr. Robot's pilot (good!). I hope it is not a DVR failure.
phildaant is offline  
post #4866 of 4881 Old 07-05-2015, 11:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Question My Arris/Motorola DCX3510 froze and rebooted by itself!

Hello.


Has anyone had their DVR (Arris/Motorola DCX3510) freeze/lock up for about 15 seconds while fast forwarding with two dual tuners recording at the same time (missed the last few minutes of the The Last Ship and Human episodes!), and then rebooted by itself? I just turned it on to watch my recordings in progress.


Thank you in advance.
phildaant is offline  
post #4867 of 4881 Old 07-06-2015, 11:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
... Has anyone had their DVR (Arris/Motorola DCX3510) freeze/lock up for about 15 seconds while fast forwarding with two dual tuners recording at the same time (missed the last few minutes of the The Last Ship and Human episodes!), and then rebooted by itself? I just turned it on to watch my recordings in progress...
My DVR was recording Whose Line It Is Anyways? and Star Wars: Droids' Tale episodes tonight, and then DVR stopped playing back Whose Line It Is Anyways? episode. The picture was frozen. DVR's menus were still (work/respond)ing. DVR's status light still showed recording. I tried to change channels, but couldn't due to two channels in progress. So, I tried the recording channels, but no picture shown. Black with its DVR overlays. I checked the coax cables in the room. I checked the near by rooms with their non-DVR Arris/Motorola cable boxes and no problems. So, I isolated it to just my room and its DVR. I also tried powering off and on the DVR with the RC, but it didn't help. I was forced to power cycle the DVR. Maybe this DVR is dying.after a year (got it on July 5th, 2014, IIRC).

Does this DVR have logs to check why it stopped working?
phildaant is offline  
post #4868 of 4881 Old 07-08-2015, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
My DVR was recording Whose Line It Is Anyways? and Star Wars: Droids' Tale episodes tonight, and then DVR stopped playing back Whose Line It Is Anyways? episode. The picture was frozen. DVR's menus were still (work/respond)ing. DVR's status light still showed recording. I tried to change channels, but couldn't due to two channels in progress. So, I tried the recording channels, but no picture shown. Black with its DVR overlays. I checked the coax cables in the room. I checked the near by rooms with their non-DVR Arris/Motorola cable boxes and no problems. So, I isolated it to just my room and its DVR. I also tried powering off and on the DVR with the RC, but it didn't help. I was forced to power cycle the DVR. Maybe this DVR is dying.after a year (got it on July 5th, 2014, IIRC).

Does this DVR have logs to check why it stopped working?
I ran more dual recording and playback tests yesterday's morning and last night (had nothing planned to record and watch from my TV viewings). DVR had no problems. I guess a power cycle was needed and a reboot wasn't enough for that incident. We'll see what happens late tonight when I have Mr. Robot and Extant episodes to record and watch.
phildaant is offline  
post #4869 of 4881 Old 07-14-2015, 11:19 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hi guys, seeing a lot of different diagnostics menu settings here, trying to get some clarification.

On TWC with Motorola DCX3510, DVR has disabled itself. Power cycle did not fix. I can get to the Diagnostic Menu by hitting power off, then "Select/OK', and I can get to the regular settings by hitting power off, then "menu", but I can't seem to find where to do a software reset (the kind that reloads the firmware but doesn't wipe the hard drive). Anyone?
phildaant likes this.
senorroboto is offline  
post #4870 of 4881 Old 07-15-2015, 11:08 AM
Senior Member
 
blackcap93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dallas, NC
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Remote Control Cold Reset

1. Apply AC power to the set-top.

2. Point the remote control at the set-top and press the SELECT key. The POWER LED on the front panel begins to flash slowly.

3. Release the SELECT key.

4. Within 2 seconds, press the 3 key on the remote control. The POWER LED flashes quickly.

5. Within 2 seconds, press the 2 key on the remote control. The POWER LED will flash slowly.

6. Within 2 seconds, press the 8 key on the remote control. The POWER and MESSAGE LEDs flash two times, and the set-top performs a cold reset operation.
phildaant likes this.
blackcap93 is offline  
post #4871 of 4881 Old 07-15-2015, 07:43 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcap93 View Post
Remote Control Cold Reset

1. Apply AC power to the set-top.

2. Point the remote control at the set-top and press the SELECT key. The POWER LED on the front panel begins to flash slowly.

3. Release the SELECT key.

4. Within 2 seconds, press the 3 key on the remote control. The POWER LED flashes quickly.

5. Within 2 seconds, press the 2 key on the remote control. The POWER LED will flash slowly.

6. Within 2 seconds, press the 8 key on the remote control. The POWER and MESSAGE LEDs flash two times, and the set-top performs a cold reset operation.
Are you sure this works on the Time Warner Cable DCX3510 units? I've tried plugging it in and then holding SELECT, I've tried holding SELECT then plugging it in, I've tried plugging it in and waiting a few seconds to hit SELECT, with no luck. The only thing that happens (when I plug it in and hit SELECT soon after) is that the alphanumeric display changes briefly before changing to BOOT as normal, but the power LED never blinks.
senorroboto is offline  
post #4872 of 4881 Old 08-15-2015, 07:32 AM
Member
 
Tiernan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast DCX-3400 query: firewire active and usable?

Comcast sub here. My old trusty DCT-3416 is about to die, and in talking to the rep at Comcast, she recommended requesting a DCX-3400. I've been using the firewire/CapDVHS process for a number of years now, and have had relatively consistent results with this current setup, so have been reluctant to change, but will apparently have no choice very soon...


So, the question is: does the current Comcast DCX-3400 have an active and useable firewire port which allows stream capture via CapDVHS?


Thanks for your help in verifying that this ability is still available.
Tiernan is offline  
post #4873 of 4881 Old 08-18-2015, 07:20 AM
JWN
Newbie
 
JWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiernan View Post
Comcast sub here. My old trusty DCT-3416 is about to die, and in talking to the rep at Comcast, she recommended requesting a DCX-3400. I've been using the firewire/CapDVHS process for a number of years now, and have had relatively consistent results with this current setup, so have been reluctant to change, but will apparently have no choice very soon...


So, the question is: does the current Comcast DCX-3400 have an active and useable firewire port which allows stream capture via CapDVHS?


Thanks for your help in verifying that this ability is still available.
Yes it does and I have used it. Comcast broke it for about a year and a half following an update. A few months ago they did another update and it fixed it.

Jwn
JWN is offline  
post #4874 of 4881 Old 08-18-2015, 04:36 PM
Member
 
Tiernan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWN View Post
Yes it does and I have used it. Comcast broke it for about a year and a half following an update. A few months ago they did another update and it fixed it.

Jwn

Jwn,


Thanks for your response. That eases my mind a lot. The next problem I can see is that I'm unable to find the firewire drivers specific to the 3400. Were you able to find some for that specific STB, or are there others that are compatible that you ended up using?


Thanks again for the verification, and for whatever further information you can offer.
Tiernan is offline  
post #4875 of 4881 Old 08-18-2015, 06:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,368
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 288 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWN View Post
Yes it does and I have used it. Comcast broke it for about a year and a half following an update. A few months ago they did another update and it fixed it.

Jwn
Good-I am going to pick up a 3400 myself and need firewire to be working.
qz3fwd is offline  
post #4876 of 4881 Old 08-19-2015, 11:31 AM
JWN
Newbie
 
JWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiernan View Post
Jwn,


Thanks for your response. That eases my mind a lot. The next problem I can see is that I'm unable to find the firewire drivers specific to the 3400. Were you able to find some for that specific STB, or are there others that are compatible that you ended up using?


Thanks again for the verification, and for whatever further information you can offer.
The latest package I found does include the 3400. I don't remember exactly where I got it but the info came from the " How to record via IEEE 1394 (Firewire) to Windows XP " thread.
There's a lot of info there. I capture using XP but there's also info about other Os's
JWN is offline  
post #4877 of 4881 Old 09-21-2015, 12:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Question DVR autodeleted my current recording that I was watching?

Hello.

Has anyone had the DVR (Arris DCX3510M) stopped recording the current new episode (Fear The Walking Dead) that I was watching due to full disk space (log says that) even though I had several recordings that DVR could delete automatically if needed. I checked the free disk space and there was 94% free. What the heck? Is this a bug or something?

Thank you in advance.
phildaant is offline  
post #4878 of 4881 Old 10-10-2015, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Question Arris DCX3510M DVR's time light goes bright and dim by itself?

Hello.


I just noticed something about the leased TWC's Arris DCX3510M DVR's time's light (recent/late)ly. It seems to go dim and bright by itself. Is that normal? Is anyone else seeing this too? I am not even using it nor is it recording.



Thank you in advance.
phildaant is offline  
post #4879 of 4881 Old 01-22-2016, 05:31 PM
Newbie
 
monkonmonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No video

Hey All,

I just recently was upgraded from my old Insight equipment to the new Arris DCX3510-M boxes for my TWC service. Previously, I was using a HDMI Over Single Coaxial Extender that worked flawlessly supporting up to HDMI v.1.3. I needed to use this as this is the only way to get my TV above the fireplace without running all new cabling or dedicated HDMI.

Now, I can assume you all know this is coming, is that I cannot get video to pass through. Audio works just fine as it should going from my Onkyo receiver to the surround sound. However, the video will not go through the 'extenders'. Is this due to the HDMI output version of the new box not being supported? I cannot seem to locate anywhere the output version of the HDMI signal.

I have tried everything from shortening the cables thinking signal loss to rebooting everything and starting from scratch and even trying a different TV brand altogether. If I leave everything set the same and run an HDMI directly from the receiver to the TV it all works as it should, so I have isolated the issue to the converters. But, still no idea why they will not project the signal.

Any ideas? Thanks.

Jason
monkonmonk is offline  
post #4880 of 4881 Old 01-27-2016, 06:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
dasanii19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Motorola dcx3400 vs. dcx3510 which is better?
dasanii19 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off