Official AVS Motorola DCX series HD DVR Topic! - Page 163 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 58Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4861 of 4906 Old 05-30-2015, 03:07 PM
Newbie
 
crony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by troobo View Post
Has this issue been addressed in the thread? http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r297...ARC-Orlando-FL

The DCX-3600 box completely breaks the HDMI-CEC/ARC connection on my Samsung HU8550 tv and Sony HT-XT1 sound bar. It's maddening, because the only solution as far as I know - is to connect the TV and soundbar via optical cable (which introduces audio sync issues), or to connect the DVR box and TV via component cable.

You can get everything working together, but as soon as you turn the TV off and back on again, it's broken - the only way to get sound from the ARC connection is to completely disconnect the DVR box HDMI cable. Someone at DSL Reports accurately likened it to "throwing an HDMI time bomb into your home theater system."

Seems like a nasty bug that could potentially be resolved via firmware? Anyone experienced this or figured out a decent fix!?
I just picked up this box today and was wondering why my HDMI-CEC broke... I hope it gets fixed soon.
phildaant likes this.
crony is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4862 of 4906 Old 06-01-2015, 05:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
i got the Arris DCX3600M from time warner late last yr- substituted it for the Cisco 8742 whose HDMI worked fine for yrs-
HDMI CEC hasn't worked normally in 6 months. Have to manually turn off the Yamaha receiver where it always turned off when Sony TV went off-. Also using the netflix TV app now no longer gets netflix audio (audio comes from whatever DVR is tuned to)- had to use toslink audio from TV to yamaha AVR to get audio from netflix on TV. I'm not counting on any fix.

Other than these two issues- so nice having 6 tuners- never a conflict & double the storage.
phildaant likes this.
bgrpph is online now  
post #4863 of 4906 Old 06-02-2015, 05:46 PM
Newbie
 
crony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by crony View Post
I just picked up this box today and was wondering why my HDMI-CEC broke... I hope it gets fixed soon.
I put a 3 way HDMI splitter between my box and my receiver and that effectively filtered out the CEC jamming nonsense.
crony is offline  
post #4864 of 4906 Old 06-24-2015, 11:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 710 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Question "Please wait..."

Hello.

This one/1 was new to me after I turned on the Arris/Motorola DCX3510 DVR after 10 PM PDT while it was recording my scheduled Mr. Robot pilot. It said "Please wait." for a few seconds. And then, I clicked on Menu and it also said the same for a few seconds.

What's up? Was it a software upgrade or something? I last used the DVR was late last night to watch my recorded NBC's I Can Do That episode. Has anyone run into this before?

Thank you in advance.
phildaant is offline  
post #4865 of 4906 Old 06-25-2015, 06:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
crossbeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Hello.

This one/1 was new to me after I turned on the Arris/Motorola DCX3510 DVR after 10 PM PDT while it was recording my scheduled Mr. Robot pilot. It said "Please wait." for a few seconds. And then, I clicked on Menu and it also said the same for a few seconds.

What's up? Was it a software upgrade or something? I last used the DVR was late last night to watch my recorded NBC's I Can Do That episode. Has anyone run into this before?

Thank you in advance.
I often see the "Please Wait.." message when I press the On Demand button, but I don't recall seeing it anywhere else. Perhaps you caught the system just at the point when it was trying hard to do other things.
phildaant likes this.
crossbeaux is offline  
post #4866 of 4906 Old 06-25-2015, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 710 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by crossbeaux View Post
I often see the "Please Wait.." message when I press the On Demand button, but I don't recall seeing it anywhere else. Perhaps you caught the system just at the point when it was trying hard to do other things.
Yeah, I see it with on demand too. The only thing happening during that time was recording (one tuner though) from USA Today's channel 67(?) for Mr. Robot's pilot (good!). I hope it is not a DVR failure.
phildaant is offline  
post #4867 of 4906 Old 07-05-2015, 10:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 710 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Question My Arris/Motorola DCX3510 froze and rebooted by itself!

Hello.


Has anyone had their DVR (Arris/Motorola DCX3510) freeze/lock up for about 15 seconds while fast forwarding with two dual tuners recording at the same time (missed the last few minutes of the The Last Ship and Human episodes!), and then rebooted by itself? I just turned it on to watch my recordings in progress.


Thank you in advance.
phildaant is offline  
post #4868 of 4906 Old 07-06-2015, 10:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 710 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
... Has anyone had their DVR (Arris/Motorola DCX3510) freeze/lock up for about 15 seconds while fast forwarding with two dual tuners recording at the same time (missed the last few minutes of the The Last Ship and Human episodes!), and then rebooted by itself? I just turned it on to watch my recordings in progress...
My DVR was recording Whose Line It Is Anyways? and Star Wars: Droids' Tale episodes tonight, and then DVR stopped playing back Whose Line It Is Anyways? episode. The picture was frozen. DVR's menus were still (work/respond)ing. DVR's status light still showed recording. I tried to change channels, but couldn't due to two channels in progress. So, I tried the recording channels, but no picture shown. Black with its DVR overlays. I checked the coax cables in the room. I checked the near by rooms with their non-DVR Arris/Motorola cable boxes and no problems. So, I isolated it to just my room and its DVR. I also tried powering off and on the DVR with the RC, but it didn't help. I was forced to power cycle the DVR. Maybe this DVR is dying.after a year (got it on July 5th, 2014, IIRC).

Does this DVR have logs to check why it stopped working?
phildaant is offline  
post #4869 of 4906 Old 07-08-2015, 09:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 710 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
My DVR was recording Whose Line It Is Anyways? and Star Wars: Droids' Tale episodes tonight, and then DVR stopped playing back Whose Line It Is Anyways? episode. The picture was frozen. DVR's menus were still (work/respond)ing. DVR's status light still showed recording. I tried to change channels, but couldn't due to two channels in progress. So, I tried the recording channels, but no picture shown. Black with its DVR overlays. I checked the coax cables in the room. I checked the near by rooms with their non-DVR Arris/Motorola cable boxes and no problems. So, I isolated it to just my room and its DVR. I also tried powering off and on the DVR with the RC, but it didn't help. I was forced to power cycle the DVR. Maybe this DVR is dying.after a year (got it on July 5th, 2014, IIRC).

Does this DVR have logs to check why it stopped working?
I ran more dual recording and playback tests yesterday's morning and last night (had nothing planned to record and watch from my TV viewings). DVR had no problems. I guess a power cycle was needed and a reboot wasn't enough for that incident. We'll see what happens late tonight when I have Mr. Robot and Extant episodes to record and watch.
phildaant is offline  
post #4870 of 4906 Old 07-14-2015, 10:19 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hi guys, seeing a lot of different diagnostics menu settings here, trying to get some clarification.

On TWC with Motorola DCX3510, DVR has disabled itself. Power cycle did not fix. I can get to the Diagnostic Menu by hitting power off, then "Select/OK', and I can get to the regular settings by hitting power off, then "menu", but I can't seem to find where to do a software reset (the kind that reloads the firmware but doesn't wipe the hard drive). Anyone?
phildaant likes this.
senorroboto is offline  
post #4871 of 4906 Old 07-15-2015, 10:08 AM
Senior Member
 
blackcap93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dallas, NC
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Remote Control Cold Reset

1. Apply AC power to the set-top.

2. Point the remote control at the set-top and press the SELECT key. The POWER LED on the front panel begins to flash slowly.

3. Release the SELECT key.

4. Within 2 seconds, press the 3 key on the remote control. The POWER LED flashes quickly.

5. Within 2 seconds, press the 2 key on the remote control. The POWER LED will flash slowly.

6. Within 2 seconds, press the 8 key on the remote control. The POWER and MESSAGE LEDs flash two times, and the set-top performs a cold reset operation.
phildaant likes this.
blackcap93 is online now  
post #4872 of 4906 Old 07-15-2015, 06:43 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcap93 View Post
Remote Control Cold Reset

1. Apply AC power to the set-top.

2. Point the remote control at the set-top and press the SELECT key. The POWER LED on the front panel begins to flash slowly.

3. Release the SELECT key.

4. Within 2 seconds, press the 3 key on the remote control. The POWER LED flashes quickly.

5. Within 2 seconds, press the 2 key on the remote control. The POWER LED will flash slowly.

6. Within 2 seconds, press the 8 key on the remote control. The POWER and MESSAGE LEDs flash two times, and the set-top performs a cold reset operation.
Are you sure this works on the Time Warner Cable DCX3510 units? I've tried plugging it in and then holding SELECT, I've tried holding SELECT then plugging it in, I've tried plugging it in and waiting a few seconds to hit SELECT, with no luck. The only thing that happens (when I plug it in and hit SELECT soon after) is that the alphanumeric display changes briefly before changing to BOOT as normal, but the power LED never blinks.
senorroboto is offline  
post #4873 of 4906 Old 08-15-2015, 06:32 AM
Member
 
Tiernan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast DCX-3400 query: firewire active and usable?

Comcast sub here. My old trusty DCT-3416 is about to die, and in talking to the rep at Comcast, she recommended requesting a DCX-3400. I've been using the firewire/CapDVHS process for a number of years now, and have had relatively consistent results with this current setup, so have been reluctant to change, but will apparently have no choice very soon...


So, the question is: does the current Comcast DCX-3400 have an active and useable firewire port which allows stream capture via CapDVHS?


Thanks for your help in verifying that this ability is still available.
Tiernan is offline  
post #4874 of 4906 Old 08-18-2015, 06:20 AM
JWN
Newbie
 
JWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiernan View Post
Comcast sub here. My old trusty DCT-3416 is about to die, and in talking to the rep at Comcast, she recommended requesting a DCX-3400. I've been using the firewire/CapDVHS process for a number of years now, and have had relatively consistent results with this current setup, so have been reluctant to change, but will apparently have no choice very soon...


So, the question is: does the current Comcast DCX-3400 have an active and useable firewire port which allows stream capture via CapDVHS?


Thanks for your help in verifying that this ability is still available.
Yes it does and I have used it. Comcast broke it for about a year and a half following an update. A few months ago they did another update and it fixed it.

Jwn
JWN is offline  
post #4875 of 4906 Old 08-18-2015, 03:36 PM
Member
 
Tiernan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWN View Post
Yes it does and I have used it. Comcast broke it for about a year and a half following an update. A few months ago they did another update and it fixed it.

Jwn

Jwn,


Thanks for your response. That eases my mind a lot. The next problem I can see is that I'm unable to find the firewire drivers specific to the 3400. Were you able to find some for that specific STB, or are there others that are compatible that you ended up using?


Thanks again for the verification, and for whatever further information you can offer.
Tiernan is offline  
post #4876 of 4906 Old 08-18-2015, 05:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,376
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 297 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWN View Post
Yes it does and I have used it. Comcast broke it for about a year and a half following an update. A few months ago they did another update and it fixed it.

Jwn
Good-I am going to pick up a 3400 myself and need firewire to be working.
qz3fwd is offline  
post #4877 of 4906 Old 08-19-2015, 10:31 AM
JWN
Newbie
 
JWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiernan View Post
Jwn,


Thanks for your response. That eases my mind a lot. The next problem I can see is that I'm unable to find the firewire drivers specific to the 3400. Were you able to find some for that specific STB, or are there others that are compatible that you ended up using?


Thanks again for the verification, and for whatever further information you can offer.
The latest package I found does include the 3400. I don't remember exactly where I got it but the info came from the " How to record via IEEE 1394 (Firewire) to Windows XP " thread.
There's a lot of info there. I capture using XP but there's also info about other Os's
JWN is offline  
post #4878 of 4906 Old 09-20-2015, 11:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 710 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Question DVR autodeleted my current recording that I was watching?

Hello.

Has anyone had the DVR (Arris DCX3510M) stopped recording the current new episode (Fear The Walking Dead) that I was watching due to full disk space (log says that) even though I had several recordings that DVR could delete automatically if needed. I checked the free disk space and there was 94% free. What the heck? Is this a bug or something?

Thank you in advance.
phildaant is offline  
post #4879 of 4906 Old 10-10-2015, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 710 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Question Arris DCX3510M DVR's time light goes bright and dim by itself?

Hello.


I just noticed something about the leased TWC's Arris DCX3510M DVR's time's light (recent/late)ly. It seems to go dim and bright by itself. Is that normal? Is anyone else seeing this too? I am not even using it nor is it recording.



Thank you in advance.
phildaant is offline  
post #4880 of 4906 Old 01-22-2016, 04:31 PM
Newbie
 
monkonmonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No video

Hey All,

I just recently was upgraded from my old Insight equipment to the new Arris DCX3510-M boxes for my TWC service. Previously, I was using a HDMI Over Single Coaxial Extender that worked flawlessly supporting up to HDMI v.1.3. I needed to use this as this is the only way to get my TV above the fireplace without running all new cabling or dedicated HDMI.

Now, I can assume you all know this is coming, is that I cannot get video to pass through. Audio works just fine as it should going from my Onkyo receiver to the surround sound. However, the video will not go through the 'extenders'. Is this due to the HDMI output version of the new box not being supported? I cannot seem to locate anywhere the output version of the HDMI signal.

I have tried everything from shortening the cables thinking signal loss to rebooting everything and starting from scratch and even trying a different TV brand altogether. If I leave everything set the same and run an HDMI directly from the receiver to the TV it all works as it should, so I have isolated the issue to the converters. But, still no idea why they will not project the signal.

Any ideas? Thanks.

Jason
monkonmonk is offline  
post #4881 of 4906 Old 01-27-2016, 05:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
dasanii19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Motorola dcx3400 vs. dcx3510 which is better?
phildaant likes this.
dasanii19 is offline  
post #4882 of 4906 Old 02-12-2016, 04:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 710 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Question Is EAS supposed to stop DVR's playbacks?

Hi.

I was watching my last night's Grey's Anatomy (good episode!) recording from TWC's DCX3510M DVR. And then a weekly red scrolling EAS banner came up. I know it is required to show these tests and I'm OK with them, but did it really have to stop the playback with a black screen behind it? I hope it won't stop my recordings which would suck more!

Powering off and on back to live TV (KABC7) fixed the black screen though and was able to play back where I left off with the red scrolling EAS banner.

Thank you in advance.
phildaant is offline  
post #4883 of 4906 Old 02-12-2016, 07:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
crossbeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Hi.

I was watching my last night's Grey's Anatomy (good episode!) recording from TWC's DCX3510M DVR. And then a weekly red scrolling EAS banner came up. I know it is required to show these tests and I'm OK with them, but did it really have to stop the playback with a black screen behind it? I hope it won't stop my recordings which would suck more!

Powering off and on back to live TV (KABC7) fixed the black screen though and was able to play back where I left off with the red scrolling EAS banner.

Thank you in advance.
It's my understanding that when an emergency alert message is broadcast, the DVR must interrupt what it's doing and display the alert. I usually see evidence of this the next day, when I look at the list of recorded shows from the previous night. When the alert occurred, the DVR will stop the recording and save it, then start a new recording again when the alert is over, resulting in two listings for one show, one before the alert and one after. It shouldn't just stop the recording and die.
phildaant likes this.
crossbeaux is offline  
post #4884 of 4906 Old 02-12-2016, 09:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 710 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by crossbeaux View Post
It's my understanding that when an emergency alert message is broadcast, the DVR must interrupt what it's doing and display the alert. I usually see evidence of this the next day, when I look at the list of recorded shows from the previous night. When the alert occurred, the DVR will stop the recording and save it, then start a new recording again when the alert is over, resulting in two listings for one show, one before the alert and one after. It shouldn't just stop the recording and die.
Wow, that's terrible especially interrupting the recordings. The red scroller is enough to get my attention. Bah/.
phildaant is offline  
post #4885 of 4906 Old 03-10-2016, 09:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 710 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Question DCX3510M DVR frozed during recordings & playing...

Hello.

Weird. I was just using the DCX3510M DVR to watch the recorded KTLA5's DC's Legends of Tomorrow, and then it froze at about 17 minutes at about 9 PM PST. It was also recording Grey's Anatomy on KABC7. I was able to navigate around in its Navigator menus, but couldn't play anything (recordings, on demand, etc.), tune into live channels (still think I was recording two shows so I couldn't go to any others beside those two and it was already after the recordings' end times), etc. Power on and off from RC didn't help. I had to physically pull its power cable to do its super LONG power cycle. Everything is back now I hope. I wonder if the DVR even got both episodes recorded though (we'll see!).

Has anyone seen that problem before? Oh, and it has been many months since I ran into an issue that required a power cycle. :P


Thank you in advance.
phildaant is offline  
post #4886 of 4906 Old 03-10-2016, 09:37 PM
Member
 
videologist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
It happens

Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
... Has anyone seen that problem before? Oh, and it has been many months since I ran into an issue that required a power cycle. :P
It happen to us all too often. Our DCX got worse and worse, freezing completely almost once a week, and caused us to lose so many prime time shows that we gave up, moved to UVerse, got one of their DVRs and have been happy recording 4 HD shows at the same time with no severe lock-ups at all. we haven't missed that old DCX at all.
phildaant likes this.
videologist is offline  
post #4887 of 4906 Old 03-10-2016, 09:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 710 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by videologist View Post
It happen to us all too often. Our DCX got worse and worse, freezing completely almost once a week, and caused us to lose so many prime time shows that we gave up, moved to UVerse, got one of their DVRs and have been happy recording 4 HD shows at the same time with no severe lock-ups at all. we haven't missed that old DCX at all.
How annoying! I just finished my DC's Legends of Tomorrow recording. No problems. Whew!! Also, other non-DVR cable boxes were fine.

Last edited by phildaant; 03-10-2016 at 10:28 PM.
phildaant is offline  
post #4888 of 4906 Old 03-10-2016, 10:01 PM
Member
 
videologist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Luck

Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
How annoying! I just finished my DC's Legends of Tomorrow recording. No problems. Whew!!
You are indeed lucky, at first we thought it was just a random event, the second time I thought I better install a UPS so I did. After the third event, we called the cable company and spent months troubleshooting with them, swapping out unit after unit, then we finally got one unit that seemed to work OK but it also had the problem, just not very often. We realized then when we worked with the cable company and they reset our unit (or "sent a signal") that they were actually loading old code (or an old OS) because we could see the old bugs (which we had previously reported) come back. The next call would result in another reset which would put us on another version of their software that has the newer problems in it. Obviously they were just switching us back and forth so after months of lip service and no resolution, when our contract was up we dumped them and are so much happier now.
phildaant likes this.
videologist is offline  
post #4889 of 4906 Old 03-10-2016, 10:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 710 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by videologist View Post
You are indeed lucky, at first we thought it was just a random event, the second time I thought I better install a UPS so I did. After the third event, we called the cable company and spent months troubleshooting with them, swapping out unit after unit, then we finally got one unit that seemed to work OK but it also had the problem, just not very often. We realized then when we worked with the cable company and they reset our unit (or "sent a signal") that they were actually loading old code (or an old OS) because we could see the old bugs (which we had previously reported) come back. The next call would result in another reset which would put us on another version of their software that has the newer problems in it. Obviously they were just switching us back and forth so after months of lip service and no resolution, when our contract was up we dumped them and are so much happier now.
TWC has contracts? :/
phildaant is offline  
post #4890 of 4906 Old 03-10-2016, 10:29 PM
Member
 
videologist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
TWC has contracts? :/
I wasn't with TWC.
phildaant likes this.
videologist is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

taboola here
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off