Official AVS Motorola DCX series HD DVR Topic! - Page 163 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 43Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-30-2015, 03:07 PM
Newbie
 
crony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by troobo View Post
Has this issue been addressed in the thread? http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r297...ARC-Orlando-FL

The DCX-3600 box completely breaks the HDMI-CEC/ARC connection on my Samsung HU8550 tv and Sony HT-XT1 sound bar. It's maddening, because the only solution as far as I know - is to connect the TV and soundbar via optical cable (which introduces audio sync issues), or to connect the DVR box and TV via component cable.

You can get everything working together, but as soon as you turn the TV off and back on again, it's broken - the only way to get sound from the ARC connection is to completely disconnect the DVR box HDMI cable. Someone at DSL Reports accurately likened it to "throwing an HDMI time bomb into your home theater system."

Seems like a nasty bug that could potentially be resolved via firmware? Anyone experienced this or figured out a decent fix!?
I just picked up this box today and was wondering why my HDMI-CEC broke... I hope it gets fixed soon.
phildaant likes this.
crony is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-01-2015, 05:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
i got the Arris DCX3600M from time warner late last yr- substituted it for the Cisco 8742 whose HDMI worked fine for yrs-
HDMI CEC hasn't worked normally in 6 months. Have to manually turn off the Yamaha receiver where it always turned off when Sony TV went off-. Also using the netflix TV app now no longer gets netflix audio (audio comes from whatever DVR is tuned to)- had to use toslink audio from TV to yamaha AVR to get audio from netflix on TV. I'm not counting on any fix.

Other than these two issues- so nice having 6 tuners- never a conflict & double the storage.
phildaant likes this.
bgrpph is online now  
Old 06-02-2015, 05:46 PM
Newbie
 
crony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by crony View Post
I just picked up this box today and was wondering why my HDMI-CEC broke... I hope it gets fixed soon.
I put a 3 way HDMI splitter between my box and my receiver and that effectively filtered out the CEC jamming nonsense.
crony is offline  
Old 06-24-2015, 11:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 618 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Question "Please wait..."

Hello.

This one/1 was new to me after I turned on the Arris/Motorola DCX3510 DVR after 10 PM PDT while it was recording my scheduled Mr. Robot pilot. It said "Please wait." for a few seconds. And then, I clicked on Menu and it also said the same for a few seconds.

What's up? Was it a software upgrade or something? I last used the DVR was late last night to watch my recorded NBC's I Can Do That episode. Has anyone run into this before?

Thank you in advance.
phildaant is offline  
Old 06-25-2015, 06:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
crossbeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Hello.

This one/1 was new to me after I turned on the Arris/Motorola DCX3510 DVR after 10 PM PDT while it was recording my scheduled Mr. Robot pilot. It said "Please wait." for a few seconds. And then, I clicked on Menu and it also said the same for a few seconds.

What's up? Was it a software upgrade or something? I last used the DVR was late last night to watch my recorded NBC's I Can Do That episode. Has anyone run into this before?

Thank you in advance.
I often see the "Please Wait.." message when I press the On Demand button, but I don't recall seeing it anywhere else. Perhaps you caught the system just at the point when it was trying hard to do other things.
phildaant likes this.
crossbeaux is offline  
Old 06-25-2015, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 618 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by crossbeaux View Post
I often see the "Please Wait.." message when I press the On Demand button, but I don't recall seeing it anywhere else. Perhaps you caught the system just at the point when it was trying hard to do other things.
Yeah, I see it with on demand too. The only thing happening during that time was recording (one tuner though) from USA Today's channel 67(?) for Mr. Robot's pilot (good!). I hope it is not a DVR failure.
phildaant is offline  
Old 07-05-2015, 10:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 618 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Question My Arris/Motorola DCX3510 froze and rebooted by itself!

Hello.


Has anyone had their DVR (Arris/Motorola DCX3510) freeze/lock up for about 15 seconds while fast forwarding with two dual tuners recording at the same time (missed the last few minutes of the The Last Ship and Human episodes!), and then rebooted by itself? I just turned it on to watch my recordings in progress.


Thank you in advance.
phildaant is offline  
Old 07-06-2015, 10:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 618 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
... Has anyone had their DVR (Arris/Motorola DCX3510) freeze/lock up for about 15 seconds while fast forwarding with two dual tuners recording at the same time (missed the last few minutes of the The Last Ship and Human episodes!), and then rebooted by itself? I just turned it on to watch my recordings in progress...
My DVR was recording Whose Line It Is Anyways? and Star Wars: Droids' Tale episodes tonight, and then DVR stopped playing back Whose Line It Is Anyways? episode. The picture was frozen. DVR's menus were still (work/respond)ing. DVR's status light still showed recording. I tried to change channels, but couldn't due to two channels in progress. So, I tried the recording channels, but no picture shown. Black with its DVR overlays. I checked the coax cables in the room. I checked the near by rooms with their non-DVR Arris/Motorola cable boxes and no problems. So, I isolated it to just my room and its DVR. I also tried powering off and on the DVR with the RC, but it didn't help. I was forced to power cycle the DVR. Maybe this DVR is dying.after a year (got it on July 5th, 2014, IIRC).

Does this DVR have logs to check why it stopped working?
phildaant is offline  
Old 07-08-2015, 09:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 618 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
My DVR was recording Whose Line It Is Anyways? and Star Wars: Droids' Tale episodes tonight, and then DVR stopped playing back Whose Line It Is Anyways? episode. The picture was frozen. DVR's menus were still (work/respond)ing. DVR's status light still showed recording. I tried to change channels, but couldn't due to two channels in progress. So, I tried the recording channels, but no picture shown. Black with its DVR overlays. I checked the coax cables in the room. I checked the near by rooms with their non-DVR Arris/Motorola cable boxes and no problems. So, I isolated it to just my room and its DVR. I also tried powering off and on the DVR with the RC, but it didn't help. I was forced to power cycle the DVR. Maybe this DVR is dying.after a year (got it on July 5th, 2014, IIRC).

Does this DVR have logs to check why it stopped working?
I ran more dual recording and playback tests yesterday's morning and last night (had nothing planned to record and watch from my TV viewings). DVR had no problems. I guess a power cycle was needed and a reboot wasn't enough for that incident. We'll see what happens late tonight when I have Mr. Robot and Extant episodes to record and watch.
phildaant is offline  
Old 07-14-2015, 10:19 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hi guys, seeing a lot of different diagnostics menu settings here, trying to get some clarification.

On TWC with Motorola DCX3510, DVR has disabled itself. Power cycle did not fix. I can get to the Diagnostic Menu by hitting power off, then "Select/OK', and I can get to the regular settings by hitting power off, then "menu", but I can't seem to find where to do a software reset (the kind that reloads the firmware but doesn't wipe the hard drive). Anyone?
phildaant likes this.
senorroboto is offline  
Old 07-15-2015, 10:08 AM
Member
 
blackcap93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dallas, NC
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Remote Control Cold Reset

1. Apply AC power to the set-top.

2. Point the remote control at the set-top and press the SELECT key. The POWER LED on the front panel begins to flash slowly.

3. Release the SELECT key.

4. Within 2 seconds, press the 3 key on the remote control. The POWER LED flashes quickly.

5. Within 2 seconds, press the 2 key on the remote control. The POWER LED will flash slowly.

6. Within 2 seconds, press the 8 key on the remote control. The POWER and MESSAGE LEDs flash two times, and the set-top performs a cold reset operation.
phildaant likes this.
blackcap93 is offline  
Old 07-15-2015, 06:43 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcap93 View Post
Remote Control Cold Reset

1. Apply AC power to the set-top.

2. Point the remote control at the set-top and press the SELECT key. The POWER LED on the front panel begins to flash slowly.

3. Release the SELECT key.

4. Within 2 seconds, press the 3 key on the remote control. The POWER LED flashes quickly.

5. Within 2 seconds, press the 2 key on the remote control. The POWER LED will flash slowly.

6. Within 2 seconds, press the 8 key on the remote control. The POWER and MESSAGE LEDs flash two times, and the set-top performs a cold reset operation.
Are you sure this works on the Time Warner Cable DCX3510 units? I've tried plugging it in and then holding SELECT, I've tried holding SELECT then plugging it in, I've tried plugging it in and waiting a few seconds to hit SELECT, with no luck. The only thing that happens (when I plug it in and hit SELECT soon after) is that the alphanumeric display changes briefly before changing to BOOT as normal, but the power LED never blinks.
senorroboto is offline  
Old 08-15-2015, 06:32 AM
Member
 
Tiernan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast DCX-3400 query: firewire active and usable?

Comcast sub here. My old trusty DCT-3416 is about to die, and in talking to the rep at Comcast, she recommended requesting a DCX-3400. I've been using the firewire/CapDVHS process for a number of years now, and have had relatively consistent results with this current setup, so have been reluctant to change, but will apparently have no choice very soon...


So, the question is: does the current Comcast DCX-3400 have an active and useable firewire port which allows stream capture via CapDVHS?


Thanks for your help in verifying that this ability is still available.
Tiernan is offline  
Old 08-18-2015, 06:20 AM
JWN
Newbie
 
JWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiernan View Post
Comcast sub here. My old trusty DCT-3416 is about to die, and in talking to the rep at Comcast, she recommended requesting a DCX-3400. I've been using the firewire/CapDVHS process for a number of years now, and have had relatively consistent results with this current setup, so have been reluctant to change, but will apparently have no choice very soon...


So, the question is: does the current Comcast DCX-3400 have an active and useable firewire port which allows stream capture via CapDVHS?


Thanks for your help in verifying that this ability is still available.
Yes it does and I have used it. Comcast broke it for about a year and a half following an update. A few months ago they did another update and it fixed it.

Jwn
JWN is offline  
Old 08-18-2015, 03:36 PM
Member
 
Tiernan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWN View Post
Yes it does and I have used it. Comcast broke it for about a year and a half following an update. A few months ago they did another update and it fixed it.

Jwn

Jwn,


Thanks for your response. That eases my mind a lot. The next problem I can see is that I'm unable to find the firewire drivers specific to the 3400. Were you able to find some for that specific STB, or are there others that are compatible that you ended up using?


Thanks again for the verification, and for whatever further information you can offer.
Tiernan is offline  
Old 08-18-2015, 05:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,271
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWN View Post
Yes it does and I have used it. Comcast broke it for about a year and a half following an update. A few months ago they did another update and it fixed it.

Jwn
Good-I am going to pick up a 3400 myself and need firewire to be working.
qz3fwd is online now  
Old 08-19-2015, 10:31 AM
JWN
Newbie
 
JWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiernan View Post
Jwn,


Thanks for your response. That eases my mind a lot. The next problem I can see is that I'm unable to find the firewire drivers specific to the 3400. Were you able to find some for that specific STB, or are there others that are compatible that you ended up using?


Thanks again for the verification, and for whatever further information you can offer.
The latest package I found does include the 3400. I don't remember exactly where I got it but the info came from the " How to record via IEEE 1394 (Firewire) to Windows XP " thread.
There's a lot of info there. I capture using XP but there's also info about other Os's
JWN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off