Official AVS Motorola DCX series HD DVR Topic! - Page 164 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 58Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #4891 of 4909 Unread 03-10-2016, 10:56 PM
Member
 
videologist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Oops, my bad. I thought I was in a TWC forum. Heh. Which cable provider did you have with this DVR and contract?
Comcast. It was a one year contract but it never ran one year because they kept giving us one to three free months for each outage, so we never knew when the contract was in effect (there were many non DCX related problems as well). Comcast made us promise to not tell anyone that they give out three free months of free service for their poor support but the statute of limitations is up (so to speak). They also admitted that they illegally fails dot support the Firewater ports as required with the agreement with the US government when they got approval for cable boxes/DVRs, their legal department called me directly to work out a very quiet settlement with them (I did use firewire previously to record shows and the new Motorola cable boxes and DVRs failed to work properly so it really was an issue) but their were obviously trying to manipulate me into signing a non-disclosure which I refused do so I never settled with them.
phildaant likes this.
videologist is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4892 of 4909 Unread 03-11-2016, 08:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
crossbeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Hello.

Weird. I was just using the DCX3510M DVR to watch the recorded KTLA5's DC's Legends of Tomorrow, and then it froze at about 17 minutes at about 9 PM PST. It was also recording Grey's Anatomy on KABC7. I was able to navigate around in its Navigator menus, but couldn't play anything (recordings, on demand, etc.), tune into live channels (still think I was recording two shows so I couldn't go to any others beside those two and it was already after the recordings' end times), etc. Power on and off from RC didn't help. I had to physically pull its power cable to do its super LONG power cycle. Everything is back now I hope. I wonder if the DVR even got both episodes recorded though (we'll see!).

Has anyone seen that problem before? Oh, and it has been many months since I ran into an issue that required a power cycle. :P


Thank you in advance.
I think the DCXs are very stable (at least, mine seems to be). However, after long periods of time without a reboot (several months), weird things start to happen. I tell myself to just reboot it every three months or so to prevent problems. But then I forget and something happens. Last time it was a saved program that I couldn't delete. After the reboot, everything was fine again.
phildaant and Super Eye like this.
crossbeaux is offline  
post #4893 of 4909 Unread 03-11-2016, 08:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 795 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by crossbeaux View Post
I think the DCXs are very stable (at least, mine seems to be). However, after long periods of time without a reboot (several months), weird things start to happen. I tell myself to just reboot it every three months or so to prevent problems. But then I forget and something happens. Last time it was a saved program that I couldn't delete. After the reboot, everything was fine again.
Good idea. I should do that often too. FYI, Grey's Anatomy recording was fine after watching it this early mawning.
phildaant is offline  
post #4894 of 4909 Unread 03-11-2016, 04:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Super Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by crossbeaux View Post
I think the DCXs are very stable (at least, mine seems to be). However, after long periods of time without a reboot (several months), weird things start to happen. I tell myself to just reboot it every three months or so to prevent problems. But then I forget and something happens. Last time it was a saved program that I couldn't delete. After the reboot, everything was fine again.
Exactly! I used to experience strange problems with my DCX3400-M without rebooting it. Now I tell myself to reboot every 6 to 8 weeks and since I’ve been doing that the box runs very smooth and stable.
phildaant likes this.
Super Eye is offline  
post #4895 of 4909 Unread 03-11-2016, 04:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 795 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by Super Eye View Post
Exactly! I used to experience strange problems with my DCX3400-M without rebooting it. Now I tell myself to reboot every 6 to 8 weeks and since I’ve been doing that the box runs very smooth and stable.
Interesting. I think I should do this too for now on. Too bad, the DVRs can't autoreboot by themselves like every day at 3 AM.
phildaant is offline  
post #4896 of 4909 Unread 03-11-2016, 04:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Super Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Interesting. I think I should do this too for now on. Too bad, the DVRs can't autoreboot by themselves like every day at 3 AM.
There is one drawback to rebooting. Every time you reboot you loose your guide as the DCX needs to download it again and this can take a while. Also, forced auto reboots at a certain time would interrupt any recording you may be doing at that given time.

Before I do a reboot – I look ahead two days to see if anything may be coming up at some of my favorite channels – if so I schedule the recording(s) before doing a reboot. I make sure no recording is to start at least half an hour before reboot. Also leave the box unplugged at least one minute if rebooting by unplugging the power. This ensures that any memory will get cleared and should clear up any problems and load the guide quicker.
phildaant likes this.
Super Eye is offline  
post #4897 of 4909 Unread 03-11-2016, 09:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
crossbeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Super Eye View Post
There is one drawback to rebooting. Every time you reboot you loose your guide as the DCX needs to download it again and this can take a while. Also, forced auto reboots at a certain time would interrupt any recording you may be doing at that given time.

Before I do a reboot – I look ahead two days to see if anything may be coming up at some of my favorite channels – if so I schedule the recording(s) before doing a reboot. I make sure no recording is to start at least half an hour before reboot. Also leave the box unplugged at least one minute if rebooting by unplugging the power. This ensures that any memory will get cleared and should clear up any problems and load the guide quicker.
Yes, the idiotic downloading of the guide. As I've said from the beginning of this DVR, many years ago, it should store the guide in disc and not need to reload it when power goes down. One of the stupider things about this DVR.
phildaant likes this.
crossbeaux is offline  
post #4898 of 4909 Unread 03-11-2016, 09:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 795 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by crossbeaux View Post
Yes, the idiotic downloading of the guide. As I've said from the beginning of this DVR, many years ago, it should store the guide in disc and not need to reload it when power goes down. One of the stupider things about this DVR.
Do all of Motorola/Arris cable boxes do this or only the DVR (or this DCX specific model)?
phildaant is offline  
post #4899 of 4909 Unread 03-12-2016, 04:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Super Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Do all of Motorola/Arris cable boxes do this or only the DVR (or this DCX specific model)?
I have a few older DCT (along with my DCX) Motorola models and when rebooted they loose the guide as well. I would imagine the firmware is designed this way in case there is a glitch with the downloaded guide so a reboot will force a fresh guide and get rid of the glitch. Just my opinion of course. But I do agree with crossbeaux. It is idiotic having to wait such a long time for the guide to reload
phildaant likes this.

Last edited by Super Eye; 03-12-2016 at 04:09 PM.
Super Eye is offline  
post #4900 of 4909 Unread 03-12-2016, 04:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
crossbeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Do all of Motorola/Arris cable boxes do this or only the DVR (or this DCX specific model)?
I don't know about the X1, but everything prior to that would lose the guide when the power goes off. The non-DVR boxes reload more quickly.
phildaant likes this.
crossbeaux is offline  
post #4901 of 4909 Unread 03-12-2016, 05:16 PM
Senior Member
 
blackcap93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dallas, NC
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 29
My first Charter DVR was one of those old Moxi units, which downloaded the guide data and stored it on its hard drive (and did it faster, over its internal DOCSIS modem, instead of over the OOB data link, which is usually in the 4 MHz guard band between RF channels 5 and 6), to avoid losing that data between reboots.

It is a pain sometimes to wait for the guide data to be downloaded to freshly-rebooted DCT/H/X boxes...
phildaant likes this.
blackcap93 is offline  
post #4902 of 4909 Unread 03-21-2016, 08:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge (Lower Michigan)
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 45
I have a Charter Motorola DCX3510M dvr that was just installed a week ago. I'm setting up my series timers that I used to have on my VIP722k Dish dvr.

For the life of me, I can NOT figure out how to change the priority order of timers, to help avoid recording conflicts. How do you move a timer to a different priority?

I do not want to delete timers, and recreate them in a different spot, I want to MOVE them around where I need them. With Dish, you just go to the timer lists, and you can easily tag and move them anywhere you want. It doesn't seem to be that easy with the Motorola. Trying to save money here, but this dvr is almost dark ages compared to Dishes dvr...

Thanks for any help in figuring this out.
Primestar31 is offline  
post #4903 of 4909 Unread 03-21-2016, 08:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 795 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Primestar31 View Post
I have a Charter Motorola DCX3510M dvr that was just installed a week ago. I'm setting up my series timers that I used to have on my VIP722k Dish dvr.

For the life of me, I can NOT figure out how to change the priority order of timers, to help avoid recording conflicts. How do you move a timer to a different priority?

I do not want to delete timers, and recreate them in a different spot, I want to MOVE them around where I need them. With Dish, you just go to the timer lists, and you can easily tag and move them anywhere you want. It doesn't seem to be that easy with the Motorola. Trying to save money here, but this dvr is almost dark ages compared to Dishes dvr...

Thanks for any help in figuring this out.
IIRC, it is under App's DVR's Series Manager.
phildaant is offline  
post #4904 of 4909 Unread 03-21-2016, 08:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge (Lower Michigan)
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
IIRC, it is under App's DVR's Series Manager.

Thanks for the quick reply, but this dvr doesn't have that function.

I did look again under the series recording screen, and figured out that if you highlight a series recording that's set up, you can then use the PAGE UP or PAGE DOWN keys to move a recording to the priority level you want it to be set for.
phildaant likes this.
Primestar31 is offline  
post #4905 of 4909 Unread 03-21-2016, 09:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 795 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Primestar31 View Post
Thanks for the quick reply, but this dvr doesn't have that function.

I did look again under the series recording screen, and figured out that if you highlight a series recording that's set up, you can then use the PAGE UP or PAGE DOWN keys to move a recording to the priority level you want it to be set for.
Yeah, that's it. I couldn't remember it off my head.
phildaant is offline  
post #4906 of 4909 Unread 05-09-2016, 08:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
crossbeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 23
This weekend, while I was checking my upcoming recordings, I noticed that "Bates Motel" was not scheduled to be recorded this week, even though the guide listed it as a new episode. I checked my list of series recordings and it wasn't on the list at all, even though it has been there all season and all last season. It was easy enough to set it up again as a series recording, but I'm concerned that series recordings get randomly deleted. I've only seen something like this once before, and that was due to a power outage/box reset, but that wasn't the case this time. Has anyone else seen this happen?
crossbeaux is offline  
post #4907 of 4909 Unread 07-21-2016, 12:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 795 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Thumbs down That was a weird incident in TWC's DVR & its RC.

I was fast forwarding to skip last night's KTLA's interruption on Penn & Teller: Can't Fool Us episode and then the RC122 stopped working (no red lights and other responses), so Arris/Motorola DCX3510M DVR was stuck at 2X. I had to power off the DVR in its front to make it stop.

After replacing the RC's original batteries (first attempt failed with rechargeable types), RC was working again. I powered on, resumed what I was doing earlier, and FFed but the DVR froze and decided to autoreboot!

Sheesh! That was weird! Did any of you had that happened?

Thank you in advance.
phildaant is offline  
post #4908 of 4909 Unread Today, 08:26 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mgkdragn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Illinois, East of St Louis
Posts: 12,833
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1523 Post(s)
Liked: 1800
Has anyone got any intel on the so-called new DVR Charter has been promising as well as the new menu system .. ?? I'm in the St Louis area, I've called Charter a couple times and can't get anything out of them .. the DCX series seems to me to be getting kinda long in the tooth and it's frustrating at times with it's "Record 2, Watch 1" limitation .. and the menu system is just plain old ..

Charter blankets with commercials around here, touting the new menu, etc .. yet nothing seems to be happening at the user level .. and, I'm guessing, the DCX series will not upgrade to the new menu anyway ..

Uncle Willie


Oddball: Why don't you knock it off with them negative waves? Why don't you dig how beautiful it is out here? Why don't you say something righteous and hopeful for a change?
mgkdragn is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off