Official AVS Motorola DCX series HD DVR Topic! - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 4780 Old 06-17-2009, 05:02 AM
mjr
Senior Member
 
mjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Bethlehem, PA
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The RCN version does. All of RCN's Moto HDDVR's support 30 second skip via a double-click of the play button. Works well on DCT's and DCX's alike (though the timing seems slightly different on the DCX's. Still trying to figure out how...)

Also someone asked about MPEG4. This is a digital box. It's DVR just saves the digital streams to the HD. Unless your provider is providing MPEG4 streams (I don't think ANY are, yet.), you will see no benefit in hours of storage from MPEG4. Of course, the larger HD does help big time.

- Mike
mjr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 4780 Old 06-19-2009, 03:58 PM
Member
 
eltee49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the DCX3200 from Comcast. I had a couple of tech questions. I apparently got the first one from my Comcast store, so they new nothing about the operation.

1. Can I run an HDMI cord from the box to my TV while simultaneously running S-Video and sound cables to my DVR? (I have a standalone DVR, not TIVO).

2. My Sony Bravio, via the HDMI input, will work with 1080p24, 1080i, etc. but in the DCX user settings menu there is the option for "Native" as well. which setting should I use??

Thanks for any input.
eltee49 is offline  
post #123 of 4780 Old 06-19-2009, 04:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eltee49 View Post

I have the DCX3200 from Comcast. I had a couple of tech questions. I apparently got the first one from my Comcast store, so they new nothing about the operation.

1. Can I run an HDMI cord from the box to my TV while simultaneously running S-Video and sound cables to my DVR? (I have a standalone DVR, not TIVO).

2. My Sony Bravio, via the HDMI input, will work with 1080p24, 1080i, etc. but in the DCX user settings menu there is the option for "Native" as well. which setting should I use??

Thanks for any input.

1) yes, all AV outputs work at the same time.

2) native setting, means that each channel will be sent in there normal mode:

SD channels will send in 480i
ED channels will send in 480p
HD channels will be either 720p or 1080i

Most tv's can take any input signal and auto convert to what the display is able to put out.

if your TV does not accept any input signal but 1080i or 1080p, then set the STB to 1080i for HDMI output.

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #124 of 4780 Old 06-19-2009, 04:40 PM
Member
 
eltee49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you.

One followup question, should I run the cable from the wall into my DVR first and then cable from my DVR into the cable box or is having the cable run into the box and then via S-video to my DVR best? I guess I'm wondering which sequence and setup would provide best quality and maintain the TV Guide On Screen function (that is built in to my DVR, an '06 vintage Toshiba). I don't necessarily intend to record anything but the standard channels from Comcast, mainly my daughter records some Disney shows on homework nights using the TVGOS interface.

Sorry for all the newbie questions. The digital revolution was not geared to us who grew up in the rabbit ears and VCR generation.

THANK YOU.
eltee49 is offline  
post #125 of 4780 Old 06-19-2009, 05:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes the cable needs to go to the cable STB first.

Your best bet is to just upgrade your STB to a HD DVR STB, that way you can record HD formated programs.

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #126 of 4780 Old 06-20-2009, 08:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blitzen102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by eltee49 View Post

I have the DCX3200 from Comcast. I had a couple of tech questions. I apparently got the first one from my Comcast store, so they new nothing about the operation.

1. Can I run an HDMI cord from the box to my TV while simultaneously running S-Video and sound cables to my DVR? (I have a standalone DVR, not TIVO).

2. My Sony Bravio, via the HDMI input, will work with 1080p24, 1080i, etc. but in the DCX user settings menu there is the option for "Native" as well. which setting should I use??

Thanks for any input.

Where are you located?

Thanks
blitzen102 is offline  
post #127 of 4780 Old 06-20-2009, 08:53 AM
Member
 
eltee49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
California, a little down the coast from San Francisco in San Mateo County.
eltee49 is offline  
post #128 of 4780 Old 06-25-2009, 03:30 PM
Member
 
Sim-X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brooklyn Park, MN
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tech just left and swaped out old boxes for 2 new DCX - got new remotes but can't get the skip button to program as confirmed by some of you! Luckly I still have the old remotes but still - is there even a code to program the newer style greyish remotes?
Sim-X is offline  
post #129 of 4780 Old 06-26-2009, 02:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
jonwww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southshore, MA
Posts: 734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Program what, the 30sec skip? There may well be, but it's a different code then the older silver ones because the new gray remotes use a different main code.

Just my 2¢
Jon
jonwww is offline  
post #130 of 4780 Old 06-28-2009, 06:44 PM
Member
 
Sim-X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brooklyn Park, MN
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yea, I have not seen the code posted anywhere. The re-mapping procedure still seems to be the same because after I tried using the old code, the lock button doesn't work anymore. I always map the skip button to the triangle/lock button. I wish someone would post it if they have it.
Sim-X is offline  
post #131 of 4780 Old 06-29-2009, 07:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
elbig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'd like to see the answer as well. It's funny how something as simple as a 30 sec skip is so important but for me it really is. That is one thing I dislike about On Demand -no 30 sec skip and a rather lame fast forward.
elbig is offline  
post #132 of 4780 Old 06-29-2009, 04:50 PM
Senior Member
 
tk1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elbig View Post

I'd like to see the answer as well. It's funny how something as simple as a 30 sec skip is so important but for me it really is. That is one thing I dislike about On Demand -no 30 sec skip and a rather lame fast forward.

The remote for the DCX3400 does not seem to be programmable like the old ones were. Additionally, I am not sure that the issue is not that the box, itself, will not react to the command. The old remotes will operate the box, but it will not respond to the 30-second skip command.

The techs/customer service people in Denver are less knowledgeable than some of the people on this forum as it pertains to this box, and Motorola customer support does not know much about Comcast remotes. I love the box, but it definitely still has issues.
tk1234 is offline  
post #133 of 4780 Old 06-29-2009, 05:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried the older remote with the DCX3400? It should use the same remote codes.
bfdtv is offline  
post #134 of 4780 Old 06-29-2009, 07:59 PM
Member
 
canyonblue737's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got two DCX3425's from Comcast in the Chicago suburbs to replace two of my DCH3416's. I am having the documented "green screen" HDMI handshake issue when I plug the DCX into my Onkyo TX-SR606 receiver... it displays the picture for 20 seconds and then I get the green screen. Plugging the HDMI directly into the TV or using component it works fine. The other DCX has the same behavior if I plug it into the Onkyo but on a different TV set where I have it located again it works fine via HDMI plugged into the set.

I have done some searches, here and on Google and it appears a firmware fix is out or in the works, I believe 22.31A, but I can't tell if anyone has info on Comcast rolling it out. I am currently on 22.31.

Does anyone have specific info on a firmware revision for the DCX3425 on Comcast to address the HDMI handshake issues occurring with some TVs and a large number of receivers?

Thanks!

Dave
canyonblue737 is offline  
post #135 of 4780 Old 06-30-2009, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
tk1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

Has anyone tried the older remote with the DCX3400? It should use the same remote codes.

Yes, the older remote will work the DCX3400, but, for some reason, the new DCX3400-specific remote does not use the same codes as the older remotes. And, when using the older remote, the programmable features, such as the 30-second skip, will not work.

The older remote is actually the one that I use. That is because the "Day +" (round red "C") and the "Day -" (round blue "B") buttons do not work on the new remote. Comcast techs and customer service in Denver do not know how to program the new remote to make them work for those buttons or additional programmable functions. They have given me two different ones, and neither would work with them. For now, that is not a problem, since I am using the old remote, but, for the future, who knows?
tk1234 is offline  
post #136 of 4780 Old 06-30-2009, 08:41 AM
Senior Member
 
tk1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by canyonblue737 View Post

I have done some searches, here and on Google and it appears a firmware fix is out or in the works, I believe 22.31A, but I can't tell if anyone has info on Comcast rolling it out. I am currently on 22.31.

Does anyone have specific info on a firmware revision for the DCX3425 on Comcast to address the HDMI handshake issues occurring with some TVs and a large number of receivers?

Thanks!

Dave

Only that Motorola customer service told me that they are aware of the HDMI handshake issue and are working on a firmware update. I spoke with them early last month. At that time, there was not an ETA. It is the reason that Comcast in Denver has not deployed them, except, maybe, very, very sparingly.
tk1234 is offline  
post #137 of 4780 Old 06-30-2009, 02:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
jonwww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southshore, MA
Posts: 734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk1234 View Post

Yes, the older remote will work the DCX3400, but, for some reason, the new DCX3400-specific remote does not use the same codes as the older remotes. And, when using the older remote, the programmable features, such as the 30-second skip, will not work.

The older remote is actually the one that I use. That is because the "Day +" (round red "C") and the "Day -" (round blue "B") buttons do not work on the new remote. Comcast techs and customer service in Denver do not know how to program the new remote to make them work for those buttons or additional programmable functions. They have given me two different ones, and neither would work with them. For now, that is not a problem, since I am using the old remote, but, for the future, who knows?

It seems the new DCX boxes work with more main remote codes, 00476, 01376, 01982 and maybe others.

01982 is the default code for the new grayish DCX remotes and only works on DCX boxes.
01376 is the default code for the common silver remotes, works on all DVR series of boxes (DCT, DCH, DCX).
00476 is an old Motorola box code that works all main functions of the box with the exception of a couple DVR functions (like 15skip back, my dvr, live tv, tuner swap). However Arrow down does the same as Live TV, Play also does 'day +', Stop does day -. The other couple missing buttons can be programmed into this code if desired. Works on all series of DVR boxes (DCT, DCH, DCX).

These codes can all be entered onto the new grayish remotes but the Cable button must first be 'unlocked' to change code. See the wiki toward the end on how to unlock the remote.

Just my 2¢
Jon
jonwww is offline  
post #138 of 4780 Old 06-30-2009, 08:46 PM
Member
 
Sim-X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brooklyn Park, MN
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The fix is in for skip button - http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...php?p=16750394

enjoy!
Sim-X is offline  
post #139 of 4780 Old 07-01-2009, 08:29 AM
Newbie
 
pnpgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I just got a new Moto DCX 3400 from Comcast and I am seeing the Green Screen. If I reboot the box or unplug and replug the HDMI, the picture comes for a few seconds, but then the green screen comes back, this happens on all channels. Is there any firmware update to fix this or any other soultion short of returning the box?

thx.
pnpgator is offline  
post #140 of 4780 Old 07-01-2009, 08:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
stretch437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DCX could be coming to San Francisco area now?

see http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...3#post16751743
stretch437 is offline  
post #141 of 4780 Old 07-01-2009, 10:12 AM
Member
 
Sim-X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brooklyn Park, MN
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sim-X is offline  
post #142 of 4780 Old 07-01-2009, 10:46 AM
Member
 
toadtaste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pnpgator View Post

Hi,
Is there any firmware update to fix this or any other soultion short of returning the box?

A fix was just released yesterday by Motorola, but it could be months or longer before you get it.
toadtaste is offline  
post #143 of 4780 Old 07-01-2009, 01:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
jonwww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southshore, MA
Posts: 734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sim-X View Post

The fix is in for skip button - http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...php?p=16750394

enjoy!

This is a good work around for some I guess, but it's not really what most are looking for. All you're doing with this method is programming the AUX button with an older DVR code (the silver remote's main cable code) and putting the known old skip code on that. Would be much easier to 'unlock' the Cable button & just put 01376 for Cable button, in essence turning the new gray remote into the old silver remote. So far from what I've seen there are no new features of this 01982 code that the gray remotes come pre-programmed with, with the exception of not having a known skip code.

But as for checking out the JP1 forums, do it, there is a wealth of info over there & they've helped me out with some of my stuff in the past.

Just my 2¢
Jon
jonwww is offline  
post #144 of 4780 Old 07-02-2009, 12:03 AM
Newbie
 
pnpgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by toadtaste View Post

A fix was just released yesterday by Motorola, but it could be months or longer before you get it.

There's no way for me to get and apply the fix myself?
pnpgator is offline  
post #145 of 4780 Old 07-02-2009, 12:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pnpgator View Post

There's no way for me to get and apply the fix myself?

No, there is not.
bfdtv is offline  
post #146 of 4780 Old 07-02-2009, 06:42 AM
Member
 
Sim-X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brooklyn Park, MN
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
all you gotta do is press the Cable button then triangle and it works perfect. If you don't hit Cbl button before hitting triangle it will just program skip in aux mode which doesn't do a lot of good. I made that mistake at first as well
Sim-X is offline  
post #147 of 4780 Old 07-02-2009, 03:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
jonwww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southshore, MA
Posts: 734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree it's a valid workaround, but as I've said you're really just using the old silver remote code so why not just program that (01376) to the main Cable code?

Also if you use the 01376 code you can use the format button code on the remote (00109) if you don't set the box to use Native settings.

Just my 2¢
Jon
jonwww is offline  
post #148 of 4780 Old 07-02-2009, 04:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
stretch437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stretch437 View Post

DCX could be coming to San Francisco area now?

see http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...3#post16751743

Confirmed: I just went into my local comcast office and traded my old DVR for a DCX3400. I never thought I'd actually see one of these in the wild...
stretch437 is offline  
post #149 of 4780 Old 07-02-2009, 04:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
millerwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 11,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Has the bug with HDMI connection been solved?
millerwill is online now  
post #150 of 4780 Old 07-02-2009, 10:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
stretch437's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by millerwill View Post

Has the bug with HDMI connection been solved?

HDMI is working fine so far with my setup.

Note the box they gave me has

S/W Ver: 75.59 - a25p2-2.S1.r-8
Firmware: 22.31

I actually mentioned the bug to the people at the local office and they said the bug may happen in some locations and not others, even within the area covered by that office. They seemed to think HDMI would either work right away or be fixed via firmware very soon (someone said 'a couple months' but take that for what it's worth). Anyways HDMI worked for me right from the beginning.
stretch437 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off