Update on Comcast DVR with TiVo Service - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 234 Old 01-18-2008, 11:17 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Comcast Rep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone. I am a Comcast deployment specialist and I am starting
this thread to provide an update on the Comcast DVR with TiVo Service.
While I cannot commit to fielding questions on this forum on a regular
basis, I will be posting additional updates periodically going forward.

I'd like to thank the early users of this product who have taken the
time to post their feedback so far. Please be assured that Comcast and
TiVo employees are actively monitoring these forums, and are working to
investigate the issues reported.

There will be a software release rolling out to the field in the next
several weeks that will address many of the issues reported. For
example, Dolby Digital output will work correctly on DCH set-top boxes.
And the HD filter option in the Guide will perform much more
responsively, and provide the correct chronological sort (rather than
alphabetical).

Beyond this near-term release, Comcast and TiVo have a roadmap for
additional software releases that will continue to improve the polish
and performance of the product, as well as add some compelling new
features.

Meanwhile, Comcast is working to improve the initial installation
process for new users. Comcast is breaking new ground with this product,
with new processes for "flipping" the set-top box to a new software
stack and activating the cable modem built in to the box. We are still
addressing some infrastructure and operational issues to make these
processes work better.

As our technicians and customer support representatives gain experience
with this product, our ability to troubleshoot issues will improve.
Please stay tuned in the beginning stages of our deployment. Both
Comcast and TiVo have high expectations for the Comcast DVR with TiVo
Service, and are working hard to overcome these initial issues.
Comcast Rep is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 234 Old 01-18-2008, 12:15 PM
Member
 
baloo75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Vancouver/Camas, WA
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The obvious question that a lot of people have is when will deployment broaden? Is there a rough timeframe when us west coasters will see this?
baloo75 is offline  
post #3 of 234 Old 01-18-2008, 12:44 PM
Member
 
mtchamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Acushnet, MA, USA
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Comcast Rep. I had my Comcast install on Monday and I'm very pleased so far and I've owned TiVos since 2001. The search for programs to record function is slow but I got used to it and don't allow button presses to stack, if you can speed it up, great. I don't use Dolby Digital, but that fix will make a lot of people happy.

The feature I miss most is the simple TiVo guide list I was hoping to see after pressing enter on my Comcast TiVo remote for more guide options. I have this feature on my TiVos and find it much easier to see all the shows coming up by channel, especially when you have favorite channels and you like to just set to record from the guide.

Thanks again for sharing any news on the Comcast TiVo deployment, as it will prevent some from getting impatient and revert back to a regular DVR. Your post reads very much like the coversation I had with a Comcast Rep over the phone to get my Comcast TiVo remote after the install because the tech did not bring one. I'm in Acushnet MA 02743. Could it be you.
mtchamp is offline  
post #4 of 234 Old 01-18-2008, 09:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the update. This is good news.

I know the DCH Dolby Digital and HDTV filter issues were troublesome for many.
bfdtv is offline  
post #5 of 234 Old 01-19-2008, 06:41 AM
Member
 
joebarbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Incase anyone is wondering "how do we know this person is really a comcast rep". That question was answered by a well known TiVo employee over at the TCF site.
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...82#post5890582
joebarbs is offline  
post #6 of 234 Old 01-19-2008, 07:04 AM
Newbie
 
pswong3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Salem, NH
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Salem, NH.
I had a Comcast Moto HDMI cable box and a Comcast Moto DVR box. When I heard that TiVo on Comcast is available in Salem, I jumped the gun and ordered it.

So the technician showed up, downloaded TiVo and the TiVo part of the service worked fine. However, both the HDMI box and the DVR box lost all ability to display programming information. The HDMI box even stopped having On Demand.

So we called Comcast, they send in another technician with new cable boxes. When he installed the boxes, before downloading TiVo software, everything works fine - OnDemand is working, we have the program/channel information working. But as soon as he started downloading the TiVo software, the HDMI box is screwed up again and we lost OnDemand and the program/channel information.

To say the least, I am pretty frustrated right now and will be canceling both by TiVo and Comcast DVR service, and get a real TiVo.
pswong3 is offline  
post #7 of 234 Old 01-19-2008, 08:14 AM
Member
 
Todd Nicholson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Anacortes, WA.
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joebarbs View Post

Incase anyone is wondering "how do we know this person is really a comcast rep". That question was answered by a well known TiVo employee over at the TCF site.
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...82#post5890582


I instantly wondered if the poster was bogus. Seems a Comcast rep would at least use their name or at least have a signature stating such. They have in their other forums (like the comcast central forums).
Todd Nicholson is offline  
post #8 of 234 Old 01-19-2008, 12:01 PM
Newbie
 
peteypete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tough crowd!!

I think its good they have a man on here and are putting resources into ramping things up.
peteypete is offline  
post #9 of 234 Old 01-21-2008, 11:44 AM
Member
 
mburstin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just had my Comcast DCT3416 box update to the Tivo software today, and I can say that the experience would have been much smoother if the contractor that was sent out had received training in doing this upgrade!

The installer needed to call in to dispatch support, and after getting into their advanced tech support, he stated that he had not been trained. There had apparently been some setting that needed to be enabled on the DVR box which wasn't enabled, and requited the advanced support person to hard-reset the box.

The contractor left with my box non-functional stating he would be back in about an hour because he had other calls he needed to handle. About 5 hours later, he returned. The box had started working properly about 10 minutes after he left (though my guide data currently is only out to next Sunday (it is currently Monday morning).

Also, there is confusion as to whether the Comcast peanut Tivo remote is brought out by the installer or sent by mail. After talking with Comcast tech support, the person told me that the installer was supposed to have one.
mburstin is offline  
post #10 of 234 Old 01-22-2008, 11:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
elbig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I hear that there is no 30 sec skip? Is this so? Will it be added later or was it removed on purpose (to satisfy advertisers perhaps?)?
elbig is offline  
post #11 of 234 Old 01-23-2008, 05:30 AM
Newbie
 
blumrln's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast Rep is real, trust me!
blumrln is offline  
post #12 of 234 Old 01-23-2008, 07:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
jvos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bartlett,IL,USA
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast Rep -

Can you give us an idea of the rollout schedule to the rest of the country, specifically Chicago?
Thanks.
jvos is offline  
post #13 of 234 Old 01-23-2008, 01:48 PM
Member
 
tbertino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elbig View Post

I hear that there is no 30 sec skip? Is this so? Will it be added later or was it removed on purpose (to satisfy advertisers perhaps?)?

While I too have heard that it doesn't have the 30 sec skip, I have also heard that it does have the "bounce back" feature. With this, when you fast forward, you wait until you see the show back on, hit play and the recording "bounces" back a bit to close to when the show actually comes back from commercial. It's not fool proof, but works well.

This was one feature I missed from my old TiVo when I upgraded to HD and the Comcast HD-DVR.
tbertino is offline  
post #14 of 234 Old 01-25-2008, 02:03 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Comcast Rep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone. Just wanted to jump in with an additional update on the Comcast DVR with TiVo Service, and respond to some of the feedback that users have been giving us.

As I noted in my earlier post, there will be a software release coming in the next several weeks that will address many of the reported issues, including some of the complaints users have had with Suggestions behavior (including the intrusiveness of the prompts), improvements to the HD filter on the guide, and Dolby Digital output will work correctly on DCH set-top boxes.

We are actively investigating some reports of green screens, which have been linked to HDMI & DCH set-top boxes, as well as the performance issues being reported.

Comcast is also continuing to work to improve the installation process.
We are aware that some users are not receiving a TiVo remote upon install as they should, so we are working to ensure techs have a sufficient supply of remotes.

Some forum posters outside of New England have asked when Comcast will be rolling out the TiVo Service in their areas. I can't offer any more details on that at this time, but Comcast has publicly said that we will be deploying the TiVo Service in additional markets over the course of this year.

We have also heard your requests for new features like an option to display a TiVo-style Guide (as on retail TiVo DVRs), and a one-button "day skip" in the Guide. We will take these requests and others into consideration for future releases.

Finally, I'd like to offer some tips for navigating the Guide to users who might not be aware of these capabilities. While you can always use the directional pad arrow keys to move one row or column at a time in the Guide, you can also use the Channel Up/Down keys to move up or down in the Guide a whole page at a time, and the Fast Forward and Rewind keys to move right or left one page at a time.

When you are using the Guide, you can also press "Enter" to bring up Guide options. You can then choose a specific day and time to display.
So, if you want to see what will be showing a few nights from now in the Guide, you can easily jump to a certain night by using the Guide options, instead of needing to continuously "page right" in the Guide.

Again, I want to thank all of the early users of the Comcast DVR with TiVo Service who have taken the time to post their experience with the product. As we work to improve the product, your input is very helpful.
Comcast Rep is offline  
post #15 of 234 Old 01-25-2008, 02:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Comcast Rep...

I'm not in New England, but in NJ, and here in Monmouth County we're stuck with Scientific Atlanta equipment, so I won't even try asking when one might expect to see the Comcast TiVo software roll out here.

But I did just want to say welcome, and to let you know some of us are anxiously watching how the rollout progresses and wish you well with it and hope it speeds up considerably really quickly!
dswallow is offline  
post #16 of 234 Old 01-26-2008, 10:15 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 14,571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 464
Comcast Rep - I am not a Comcast subscriber but have closely followed the Comcast-TiVo threads because I think that the success of TiVo's deals with Comcast and Cox are vital to its survival. I am a Cox subscriber, so I hope to benefit from this deal when, and if, the TiVo software ever becomes available through Cox OKC.

In your latest post you did not mention one improvement to the Comcast-TiVo software, which I believe to be vital: a button to skip forward 30 seconds in a recorded program. I have an idea that advertisers hate it but the 30 second skip ahead feature has been available on TiVo's free standing units from the beginning. As a longtime TiVo owner I have come to believe that this feature is indispensable if one is to get maximum enjoyment from the wonderful TiVo software. Just food for thought.
gwsat is offline  
post #17 of 234 Old 01-27-2008, 03:37 PM
puz
Newbie
 
puz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After waiting 2 weeks for an available weekend install, Comcast tech tried upgrading my old Comcast DVR service the Tivo yesterday and failed. First, my old DVR needed to be swapped out with a newer box that's compatible with Tivo. Signal strenths checked, boxed swapped (with what the tech referred to as a 3rd generation DVR), download completes, then nothing. After an hour, the tech suggests that the download/install is still in progress and that I should wait longer while he moves on to other installs in town. Well, the install never completed. When the tech returns 4 hours later to check progress, he decides we should try a 4th-generation box (Moto 3416... not sure why this wasn't used in the first place), which he swaps in for the other box. However, it's after 6pm at this point and he doesn't want to do the Tivo install. In miscommunication over the phone, the software download starts anyway, and the install seems to be going smoothly (progress messages on the front of the box got farther along than the first try). Knowing he can't flip the box back to regular DVR-mode, he says he can't wait for the install to complete, runs out to the truck, grabs another 3416, unplugs the install-in-progress box, and puts in the new box. He suggested calling Comcast to reschedule the Tivo install which should only require a remote download/install initiation from tech support.

Well, I call Comcast today only to find that a service rep needs to be onsite for the install. No appointments for 1.5 weeks (3 weeks for another weekend appointment)... WTF Comcast! Why does this need to be so painful, why can't priority be given to a customer that didn't get what they ordered, and why does a tech need to be here to watch a computer install some software? Fios anyone?
puz is offline  
post #18 of 234 Old 01-27-2008, 05:48 PM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Rest assured that you'll be waiting longer for the TiVo software install with FiOS.
bicker1 is offline  
post #19 of 234 Old 01-28-2008, 06:34 AM
Newbie
 
Nltech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still early in the rollout, but I have not seen anything related to plans for Tivo service for SA equipment. Does ComCast plan on Tivo for SA or changing everyone over to Motorola who wants Tivo?
Nltech is offline  
post #20 of 234 Old 01-28-2008, 06:51 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I haven't seen anything about the TiVo for SA equipment for months, perhaps longer than a year.
bicker1 is offline  
post #21 of 234 Old 01-28-2008, 06:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
gwsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 14,571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nltech View Post

Still early in the rollout, but I have not seen anything related to plans for Tivo service for SA equipment. Does ComCast plan on Tivo for SA or changing everyone over to Motorola who wants Tivo?

I have tried to learn what is going on with TiVo's development efforts for Scientific Atlantic boxes. I have failed to find out anything definitive but have heard that TiVo software for SA DVRs won't be rolled out before 2009. It's a bummer but there it is.
gwsat is offline  
post #22 of 234 Old 01-28-2008, 09:57 AM
Newbie
 
stewartsnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a quick note to say that my DCH 3412 was updated to TIVO on 26 January. The download went smoothly the first time. . The technician mentioned that they made some changes at the home office that may have fixed the download fail issues.

I did have to go to settings and enable Dolby (this was the techs 3rd install). The Dolby 5.1 then worked fine.

My Sony TV is a 720P. When changing channels, a delay of several seconds results before the picture comes on. I discovered a setting with TIVO that allows setting for 720P fixed (along with hybrid and 1080i fixed and hybrid). The picture now comes on far quicker. It appears that the TV doesn't have to decide on and do a conversion. I don't think this option was available with DVR before TIVO. So, another Plus for TIVO.

The complaints about the guide being a bit slow is valid. I am looking forward to the updates that promise improvement in this area.
stewartsnet is offline  
post #23 of 234 Old 01-28-2008, 12:21 PM
Newbie
 
stewartsnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast Rep: What would be nice is a location where we can track the software versions and the enhancements each offers. Does such a site exist?
stewartsnet is offline  
post #24 of 234 Old 01-28-2008, 12:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For the next version of the software, I would make sure 1080i fixed is the default. A hybrid resolution should not be used by default.
bfdtv is offline  
post #25 of 234 Old 01-28-2008, 12:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Andrzej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wayland
Posts: 791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stewartsnet View Post

...

I did have to go to settings and enable Dolby (this was the techs 3rd install). The Dolby 5.1 then worked fine.

....

Are you sure that 5.1 is working on your DCH box? You can turn it on in the settings menu, but the box doesn't output 5.1. Could you check please?
Andrzej is offline  
post #26 of 234 Old 01-28-2008, 02:00 PM
Newbie
 
stewartsnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Sony receiver scrolls "Dolby Digital 3/2 1" when it detects 5.1. That is what it showed after I set Dolby to Yes.
stewartsnet is offline  
post #27 of 234 Old 01-28-2008, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AlanBuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Posts: 2,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by stewartsnet View Post

My Sony receiver scrolls "Dolby Digital 3/2 1" when it detects 5.1. That is what it showed after I set Dolby to Yes.

3/2 1 IS 5.1. It means 3 front , 2 rear and one subwoofer channel...AKA 5.1 You are fine.
AlanBuck is offline  
post #28 of 234 Old 01-28-2008, 03:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
Andrzej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Wayland
Posts: 791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stewartsnet View Post

My Sony receiver scrolls "Dolby Digital 3/2 1" when it detects 5.1. That is what it showed after I set Dolby to Yes.

But do you hear 5.1 channels? There are several posts around here documenting that DCH-Tivo boxes do not output 5.1. It's a software bug.
Andrzej is offline  
post #29 of 234 Old 01-28-2008, 03:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
jonwww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southshore, MA
Posts: 734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stewartsnet View Post

Just a quick note to say that my DCH 3412 was updated to TIVO on 26 January.

If you can please clarify the model of your Moto box because I don't think the one you claim to have exists. I'm pretty sure there is no 'DCH3412', it's either a DCH3416, or more likely if 5.1 is working, a DCT3412. About the easiest way to tell is the DCT series display #'s are kind of orange, where as the DCH has whitish #'s.

Just my 2¢
Jon
jonwww is offline  
post #30 of 234 Old 01-28-2008, 03:48 PM
Newbie
 
reynold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast Rep,

I'm in the Boston area and just got my TiVo install last week. The rep had some problems loading it on the old Motorola HD box (one of the supported models). He had to swap the box for the newest model and all went well. He said he has yet to get the older HD box to take the upgrade. Not sure of that model number.

I also have some feedback which may or may not have been addressed already. It's crucial that the TiVo software supports two features that the Motorola DVR has... Day Up/Down on the guide and 30 second skip. These are the two most useful features and yet they were left out. The day +/- is necessary because the guide advances at a snail's pace of 1.5 hours at a time. This is different from the Motorola DVR, which had an option for 8 hours at a time or 24 hours. And the need for the 30 second skip is obvious...
reynold is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off