How do change the subchannel on JVC 30000? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 12-14-2001, 10:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
spham17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My local PBS is running a HD demo loop. They also multicast regular SD program on the subchannel. I taped the HD program with my PV-HD1000. The tape played back fine with the Panny combo and I can press the "channel button" on the DST51 to switch between the HD/SD channels. However, when I put the tape in my Japanese version JVC 30K, it displayed the SD channel. The same SD channel is displayed when I try to dub the tape regardless which recorder is the source.

How do you change the subchannel on the JVC ?
spham17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 12-15-2001, 05:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gridleak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Newport Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
While the tape is playing, up/down on the big purple oval button at bottom of the controller changes subchannels.

-Roger
gridleak is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 12-16-2001, 11:33 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
spham17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Roger,

Thank you for your help. It worked.

Steve
spham17 is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off