TWC, Hudson Valley, NY - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 28 Old 09-28-2008, 09:52 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dstoffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 24
All,

Has anyone up in the Hudson Valley who is served by Time Warner been able to get digital locals in-the-clear with their HDTV tuner?

I am a subscriber in Sullivan Country (on the Liberty area TWC System) and subscribe to Broadcast Basic. (The $15/ mo. package that gets me CBS x 2, NBC, FOX, ABC, PBS, ION, Telemundo, ESPN, FX, FitTV, VH1, and some HSN / PA channels -- 20 total. I get CBS from Binghamton (WBNG) and NYC (WCBS)). I was hoping to be able to get the broadcast networks in HD up here.

Downstate (where I subscribe to Cablevision) I am able to get Digital Locals free in the clear, along with the sub-channels. I figured that this was a result of FCC Must-Carry rules, so I brought an HDTV up here (so I can make room for a newer one back home), but am only able to get the 480i Analog locals through the cable. Yes, I've tried all options when seaching for channels.

I've tried the arial antenna, and I am too far from the mountaintop to receive OTA -- I barely get a blip on UHF 28 WBRE from Willkes-Barre.

Anyone get them? Is TWC required to provide them? Will I have to rent a converter box to do so? (I will be visiting their Walk-in Center on Route 52 in the near future, as I need to take care of other things, but I'd like to be able to walk in with ammuntion.)

Can anyone help?

Cheers!
-Doug
dstoffa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 Old 09-20-2009, 11:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
soulrider4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Orange County, NY
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
some basic stuff im getting on clearQAM

wpix HD(107.1)
fox HD(107.2)
abc HD(79-1)
Live Well HD (79-2)
nbc HD(1.4)
universal sports HD(1.6)
universal hd (110.5)
cnn HD(88.1)
discovery HD(88.2)
cbs (92.502) -SD
my 9 (92.509) -SD
espnHD (91.3)
tntHD (91.4)
soulrider4ever is offline  
post #3 of 28 Old 09-21-2009, 08:33 AM
Member
 
Gooddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hudson Valley New York
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hudson Valley

September 18, 2009



From time to time we make certain changes in the services that we offer in order to better serve our customers. The following changes are planned:

On or about October 1, 2009, we will launch two sports overflow channels on ch. 197 and ch. 198.



On or about October 21, 2009:



We will launch the following new channels and they cannot be accessed on CableCARD-equipped Unidirectional Digital Cable Products purchased at retail without additional two-way capable equipment: Big Ten 2 on ch. 473, Big Ten 3 on ch. 474, Big Ten 4 on ch. 475, Ecuavisa on ch. 814, Canal 24 (Tve 24) on ch. 853, SET Asia on ch. 561, Telemicro on ch. 810, The Filipino Channel on ch. 594, Tve. Cultural es. on ch. 828 and WAPA America on ch. 806.



In addition, and at this time, Encore Action (252), Encore Drama (255), Encore Love (253), Encore Mystery (254), and Encore Westerns (256) cannot be accessed on CableCARD-equipped Unidirectional Digital Cable Products purchased at retail without additional two-way capable equipment, and in Newburgh, Middletown, Port Jervis, New Platz, Rosendale, Monticello, Liberty, and Tusten we will launch WXTV HD (Univision) on ch. 719.
Gooddog is offline  
post #4 of 28 Old 09-21-2009, 02:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dstoffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by soulrider4ever View Post

some basic stuff im getting on clearQAM

wpix HD(107.1)
fox HD(107.2)
abc HD(79-1)
Live Well HD (79-2)
nbc HD(1.4)
universal sports HD(1.6)
universal hd (110.5)
cnn HD(88.1)
discovery HD(88.2)
cbs (92.502) -SD
my 9 (92.509) -SD
espnHD (91.3)
tntHD (91.4)

That's awesome. What level of service do you subscribe to? Even if a similar set of channels are available on the Liberty System, I still think I am fubar as they probably have too many filters on the pole, keeping the HD and other digital signals out.

Thanks for the heads up. If I can get them to unblock those digital channels, and get all the broadcast networks plus ESPN-HD for $15 / month, I'll be a happy camper.

Cheers!
-Doug
dstoffa is offline  
post #5 of 28 Old 09-21-2009, 02:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
soulrider4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Orange County, NY
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just subscribe to internet, I don't pay for any cable at all
soulrider4ever is offline  
post #6 of 28 Old 09-21-2009, 02:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dstoffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by soulrider4ever View Post

I just subscribe to internet, I don't pay for any cable at all

Nice.

I was planning on adding Road Runner Basic (29.95 / mo) up there when I finally get the rest of my LAN wired. When the tech comes to validate the installation, I'll be sure to have the filters on the pole fixed.

Cheers!
-Doug
dstoffa is offline  
post #7 of 28 Old 10-13-2009, 12:42 AM
Senior Member
 
eddieb187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hudson Valley, New York
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TWC has implemented Switched Digital Video in Hudson Valley area!
Anyone have a Tivo in Hudson Valley?
I do and they just sent me my Tuning Adapter.
I'm getting 5 new SDV HD channels.
TCMHD, CNBCHD, DisneyHD, NY1HD, and LVwelHD.
The problem is the channel ID is incorrect on two of the SDV channels.
The Guide Data is either missing or incorrect all the SDV channels.
Who is responsible for this? TIVO or TWC?
How do you get this fixed?
eddieb187 is offline  
post #8 of 28 Old 10-14-2009, 08:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
soulrider4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Orange County, NY
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thought I'd add the rest of the channels I get. I also realized in my previous post I listed some stations with the virtual channel numbers, which will not work to be added in Windows 7 MCE.

wpixHD WPIXDT (107.1)
foxHD WNYWDT (107.2)
abcHD WABCDT (79-1)
LiveWellHD WABCDT2 (79-2)
nbcHD WNBCDT (80.4)
universalsportsHD WNBCDT4 (80.6)
PbsHD WNETDT (80.1)
PbsKidsHD WNETDT2 (80.2)
universalHD UHD (110.5)
cnnHD CNNDT (88.1)
discoveryHD TDCDT (88.2)
cbs WCBS (92.502)
my9 WWOR (92.509)
espnHD ESPNDT (91.3)
tntHD TNTDT (91.4)
FX FX (107.3)
NY1 NY1 (112.5)
QVC QVC (114.7)
HSN HSN (114.10)
C-Span3 CSAPN3 (93.8)
MSNBC MSNBC (92.504)
WXTV WXTV (92.541)
WNJU WNJU (92.547)

There are a few other channels, including cspan and cpsan2, but I don't remember what station they are on. There is also about 5 foreign language channels, but I'm not listing those.

The only channel that I can't find, and I'm guessing isn't in the lineup is WCBSDT or CBS in HD. If anyone else finds it, please pass it on! I know they also have a CBS from Binghamton, NY which is 114.9. I belive the call sign is WCBS2 affliate or something for those who wish to add it and get proper guide listings.

Anyway, enjoy and I'll update if anything new pops up, or something old gets moved.
soulrider4ever is offline  
post #9 of 28 Old 10-14-2009, 08:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
soulrider4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Orange County, NY
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstoffa View Post

Nice.

I was planning on adding Road Runner Basic (29.95 / mo) up there when I finally get the rest of my LAN wired. When the tech comes to validate the installation, I'll be sure to have the filters on the pole fixed.

Cheers!
-Doug

They can filter out the NTSC signal (traditional analog), but not the ATSC/ClearQAM, so try that first.
soulrider4ever is offline  
post #10 of 28 Old 10-14-2009, 08:22 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dstoffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by soulrider4ever View Post

They can filter out the NTSC signal (traditional analog), but not the ATSC/ClearQAM, so try that first.

There is a low-pass filter on my drop. I am certain of it, because I can only tune 2-24 NTSC analog, 96, 97, 98, and 99.. And that is it. No digital gets through what-so-ever. (Every time I go up there, I try and rescan, trust me.) I only subscribe to broadcast basic for $15.50 per month... No RR yet (soon, though).

I can get a snowy picture of 25 (which is Comedy Central), so that is where the cut-off is.

The CBS affiliate from Binghamton is WBNG-12. It was a nice to have during football season, because Binghamton is a different NFL market, and you'll get a different game (most likely the Bills or Steelers) if the Jets are on Ch 2 (or the good CBS late game if the Giants are home at 4 pm and on Fox). Needless to say, TWC stopped providing the analog feed on NTSC Ch 12... They also dropped WVIA from Scranton, too (Was on NTSC Ch 8).

Where in the OC are you? I though that Orange County was CV Country.... (I am sure at least part of it is..)

Cheers!
-Doug
dstoffa is offline  
post #11 of 28 Old 10-14-2009, 08:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
soulrider4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Orange County, NY
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in the town of Montgomery. Yea sounds like they have a filter on your NTSC, I don't get any channels at all on my NTSC tuners. Thankfully clearQAM comes through perfectly. Do you have a clearQAM tuner?
soulrider4ever is offline  
post #12 of 28 Old 10-14-2009, 08:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dstoffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by soulrider4ever View Post

I'm in the town of Montgomery. Yea sounds like they have a filter on your NTSC, I don't get any channels at all on my NTSC tuners. Thankfully clearQAM comes through perfectly. Do you have a clearQAM tuner?

Yes. The reason I originally started this thread was that I had a HDTV (w/ clear QAM tuner) I had brought to my home upstate. The TV there was too small (19" tube), so I brought a 32" set up. Downstate on Long Island, I was able to tune local broadcast HD via QAM in the clear from CableVision with this set. I was hoping for something similar up there... no-go.

The filter was put on the line probably 10+ years ago, when service was downgraded from Standard to Broadcast Basic. It hasn't been touched, since.

Cheers!
-Doug
dstoffa is offline  
post #13 of 28 Old 10-14-2009, 09:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
soulrider4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Orange County, NY
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, that sucks. Can you try manually entering some of the channels I've posted? You should be able to get ESPNHD for example. Sometimes QAM tuners don't automatically pickup stations during the normal scan.
soulrider4ever is offline  
post #14 of 28 Old 10-14-2009, 09:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dstoffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by soulrider4ever View Post

Wow, that sucks. Can you try manually entering some of the channels I've posted? You should be able to get ESPNHD for example. Sometimes QAM tuners don't automatically pickup stations during the normal scan.

I can try next time up there... but if the frequency is blocked, it doesn't really matter what content is coming down the pipe.. analog or digital.. it won't get through.

You are lucky in that the suite of filters used on your drop isn't tight enough to only allow the broadband internet connection through. It's permitting adjacent stuff through.
dstoffa is offline  
post #15 of 28 Old 07-08-2013, 10:22 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dstoffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Just received a letter from TWC, reading that they will be moving the Public Access & Educational/Government Access channels on the Liberty System (Sullivan County) to Clear QAM. The provided letter advises the switch will occur near July 23, 2013.
Since I am a Basic Video subscriber, I can ask for the DA's to receive these channels (or use a TV with a Clear QAM tuner -- the channels will be 20-2 and 20-4, according to the letter). The DA's will be free until then end of 2014, then $0.99 per month thereafter.

Looks like digital is coming to the HV....

Cheers!
-Doug
dstoffa is offline  
post #16 of 28 Old 06-28-2014, 10:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dstoffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 24
FYI,

WBRE-DT (NBC) from Scranton (in cropped SD) and WBNG-DT (CBS) from Binghamton (in cropped SD) now on clear QAM 20-1 and 20-5, respectively on TWC Liberty System in Sullivan County.

Cheers!
-Doug
dstoffa is offline  
post #17 of 28 Old 08-13-2014, 08:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dstoffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Virtual Channel Map Incorrect

With TWC in my region changing to their grouped lineup soon, one thing I did notice is that the virtual channel lineup sent to my Cisco 170HD DTAs do not map to the HD versions of the broadcast channels.

2 and 702 (WCBS) map to the same SD Channel.
4 and 704 (WNBC) map to the same SD Channel.

Same goes for 5 and 705, 7 and 707, 9 and 709, 11 and 711, and 13 and 713. Other HD channels I receive with StarterTV (ESPN, FX) map to the proper HD feed.

I pressed and held down "7" on the remote to bring up the diagnostics screen, and can display the virtual channel map for the entire lineup, and it reads that yes, 2 and 702 map to the same frequency and same QAM program #.

Anyone else having a similar issue? I can still tune local HD via my TV's internal QAM tuner, so I have an out, but would like letterboxed 16:9 on my old CRT TV's, which I cannot receive now (else I get cropped 4:3 on the SD feed). I am inclined to wait until the channel change goes through before I put in a service call.

In addition, anyone else familiar with the STATUS displayed on the 170HD? I've seen it YELLOW and RED, but have no idea what this means. FWIW, there is a lot of information on that diagnostics screen. The DTA knows the last 50 or so channels you've tuned, can display signal level, noise, etc.. Quite powerful if you are on the phone with a tech to determine if a problem is a wiring problem or an equipment problem...


Cheers!
-Doug
dstoffa is offline  
post #18 of 28 Old 04-01-2016, 05:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dstoffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 24
TWC to begin encrpting Starter TV on Liberty System

Received a letter from TWC reading that they will be all digital in March. In addition, they will begin encrypting all video programming, including StarterTV, in June.

No ClearQAM; No analog.

Cheers!
-Doug
dstoffa is offline  
post #19 of 28 Old 04-14-2016, 01:36 PM
Member
 
gdog5775's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Pursuant to the change to the all digital signal, I have these new cisco digital adapter boxes hooked up. I'm seeing several channels that are delivered in 720x480 format, with black bars all around the image. Naturally this includes SNY & MSG...anybody else seeing this?
gdog5775 is offline  
post #20 of 28 Old 04-16-2016, 04:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dstoffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdog5775 View Post
Pursuant to the change to the all digital signal, I have these new cisco digital adapter boxes hooked up. I'm seeing several channels that are delivered in 720x480 format, with black bars all around the image. Naturally this includes SNY & MSG...anybody else seeing this?

It all depends on the channel mapping, and what your Cisco DA is actually displaying.
For some unknown reason, some of my local channels map to the SD feed that is being sent, and how that SD feed is being sent.

If you were using an old CRT set, with the cable plugged right into the set, and got black bars on top and bottom, that is a letter boxed 4:3 SD feed. My guess is that your DA is showing the letterboxed SD feed. If you are now using a DA on a HDTV set, and are tuning to this channel, you will get the postage stamp, because your TV thinks its a 4:3 signal.

On my system, Fox 5 from NYC is delivered letterboxed on Channel 5. If I use my Digital Adapter on my HD set, I will get a postage stamp. If I used the cable right into the back of the TV, I wil get three versions of Fox 5. Analog on Channel 5, a digital SD version on some nameless channel (93-5 or something like that), and a HDTV feed on 5-1 (Obviously making use of QAM / PSIP). If I use the Digital Adapter, and select channel 5, it provides the letterboxed version in SD (postage stamp). Ironically, if I choose ESPN (Channel 21), I get the HD feed, and it is displayed proper full screen. (But would be letterboxed using the TV's internal tuner for channel 21.)

If you hold down "7" on your Cisco Remote, you will bring up the troubleshooting menu for the adapter. You can look at the channel maps, and if you scroll to the channels of interest, you will observe that the MSG and SNY feeds that are being displayed postage stamp are actually letter-boxed (top and bottom black bars) SD feeds being displayed 4:3 on a HDTV, which is adding the side bars.

I would hope that when TWC finally pulls the plug on analog they will drop all redundant SD feeds. This would eliminate most problems. There will be issues forever going forward if a channel is only provided in 4:3 SD, and is provided letterboxed. You will need to make a screen adjustment to get that picture in full frame.

So yes.... Your observations are not uncommon....

TWC needs to eliminate redundant SD feeds and fix their mappings.

Cheers!
-Doug
dstoffa is offline  
post #21 of 28 Old 05-12-2016, 04:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,129
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 577 Post(s)
Liked: 242
Any areas that have already switched with the elimination of analog channels, have they also dropped SDV (Switched Digital Video) along with those lousy STA120's tuning adapters??

.
.
Free, abundant OTA television separates this country from many others. ATSC1 has only been in force since 2009. The wireless industry has enough spectrum. Enough of 'planned obsolesce'.
videobruce is offline  
post #22 of 28 Old 05-21-2016, 08:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
nyctveng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location:
Posts: 910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
Any areas that have already switched with the elimination of analog channels, have they also dropped SDV (Switched Digital Video) along with those lousy STA120's tuning adapters??
all digital areas may have some of the more highly viewed SDV channels moved to full time linear transmission but no SDV remains and you will have to use those adapters. the spectrum clearing is more for increasing DOCSIS cable modem downstream channels than to move channels off SDV.
nyctveng is offline  
post #23 of 28 Old 05-21-2016, 10:01 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,129
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 577 Post(s)
Liked: 242
I was hoping that wasn't the case.
How much bandwidth does one need?? 50 Megs is more than enough, these drops aren't dedicated Broadcast Network lines we are talking about.

.
.
Free, abundant OTA television separates this country from many others. ATSC1 has only been in force since 2009. The wireless industry has enough spectrum. Enough of 'planned obsolesce'.
videobruce is offline  
post #24 of 28 Old 05-23-2016, 08:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
nyctveng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location:
Posts: 910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
I was hoping that wasn't the case.
How much bandwidth does one need?? 50 Megs is more than enough, these drops aren't dedicated Broadcast Network lines we are talking about.
50 megs may be more than enough for you and I but others may need or want more. Internet has become the core product of "cable" companies. The industry is moving towards Docsis 3.1 to compete with the likes of Google and FiOS that provide 500meg to 1 gig. In the meantime 16 channels dedicated to Docsis is the norm in MAXX areas and that will jump to 32 as needed.

Last edited by nyctveng; 05-23-2016 at 08:20 AM.
nyctveng is offline  
post #25 of 28 Old 05-29-2016, 02:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dstoffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Analog Gone from Liberty System

I am on the Liberty System.

I subscribe to StarterTV. The analog channels are gone, and have been replaced with a static "night light" channel advising that a Digital Adapter will be required to receive these channels.

StarterTV is still available with a ClearQAM tuner, but I expect that to disappear soon.

Cheers!
-Doug
dstoffa is offline  
post #26 of 28 Old 07-03-2016, 07:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dstoffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Clear QAM Gone from Liberty System

Quote:
Originally Posted by dstoffa View Post
I am on the Liberty System.

I subscribe to StarterTV. The analog channels are gone, and have been replaced with a static "night light" channel advising that a Digital Adapter will be required to receive these channels.

StarterTV is still available with a ClearQAM tuner, but I expect that to disappear soon.

Cheers!
-Doug
Clear QAM Gone. Only one analog "night light" static picture reminding you that your TV is working, but you need a digital adapter to view television service.
dstoffa is offline  
post #27 of 28 Old 07-03-2016, 11:22 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,129
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 577 Post(s)
Liked: 242
You didn't have to quote your own post for the update.

For the 1st year, up to four of those are free, after that it's $3.25 each per month to rent.

.
.
Free, abundant OTA television separates this country from many others. ATSC1 has only been in force since 2009. The wireless industry has enough spectrum. Enough of 'planned obsolesce'.
videobruce is offline  
post #28 of 28 Old 07-04-2016, 08:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dstoffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
You didn't have to quote your own post for the update.

For the 1st year, up to four of those are free, after that it's $3.25 each per month to rent.
I have had my adapters for a long time now, so they are no longer free for me, but are more than the $1.00 they promised back in 2012. That being written, they recently sent out their semi-annual disclaimer of rates. What I found interesting was the cost of an adapter if you chose not to return it. TWC would charge you something like $50. So, I wonder, why can't your cable company stop charging your rental fee once you "pay" for the DTA? If you have a DTA for 16 months @ $3.25, you effectively "bought it", so why continue "renting" it? I know why.... just trying to make a counter-point for the cable company continuing to charge the fee.

I assume that the cable company would just reclassify the rental fee to a maintenance fee.

By the way, I only subscribe to StarterTV and ELP Internet, and my iPod touch can make use of the TWC TV app to watch live TV and On-Demand (for stuff in the StarterTV tier here, which is more modest than most area's StarterTV package). Also, the TWC TV Roku channel also serves up the on-demand and live TV channels. An option if you have both (TV & Internet), and don't want to continue paying for the adapters... (I own my router and modem and a couple of Rokus).



Cheers!
-Doug
dstoffa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off