Cleveland, OH - HDTV - Page 180 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 119Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #5371 of 5392 Old 05-04-2015, 08:57 PM
Senior Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Northern Ohio
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

a) TV stations can't enable or disable aspect ratio adjustments.

b) ...the transmission is flagged as 4:3 ... thus the box has disabled it.

c) WEWS flags the transmission as 16:9, you now can adjust it ...

d) Again, this is in the box and not the station.



- Trip



All I know, is when I add a+b+c+d and mix it in a blender, it comes out to someone/something controls the BOX to say I CAN adjust the ratio or I CANNOT. 'c' tells me the station or nutwork is doing the flagging to my box thus, indeed something upstream is the controller, not strictly the box, yes/no?





.

- Pj
Vizio P-Series - 2014 P502ui-B1E (50") TV, Firmware: 1.1.19. Win7 Pro and FireFox 37.0.1, Desktop.
Other Equipment: ClearStream-4 connected to dying DTX9950 to Composite-In of Philips 3576H; local CableTV to RF-In - connected to 2nd-time boards-replaced Philips 19PFL3403D (See www.BadCaps.Net - Poorly made caps).
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5372 of 5392 Old 05-04-2015, 09:05 PM
Senior Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Northern Ohio
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowdog 88 View Post

I don't think using a DC power adapter in place of the power supply would work since the main board likely requires more then one voltage, or rail, much like a motherboard inside a desktop computer.

You would have to use resistors to drop the voltage down to the correct value for each of the rails. Otherwise you can fry the unit and render it inoperable by providing the lower powered rails too much voltage.




How precise must the voltages be?

I see printed on the main board are 5.5v and 3.3v.


.




- Pj
Vizio P-Series - 2014 P502ui-B1E (50") TV, Firmware: 1.1.19. Win7 Pro and FireFox 37.0.1, Desktop.
Other Equipment: ClearStream-4 connected to dying DTX9950 to Composite-In of Philips 3576H; local CableTV to RF-In - connected to 2nd-time boards-replaced Philips 19PFL3403D (See www.BadCaps.Net - Poorly made caps).
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #5373 of 5392 Old Yesterday, 02:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by wd8kct View Post
Notice PBS "Create" has switched to widescreen.
I had been told this was coming for a long time. Just looked at the satellite feed and I see it has, indeed, finally happened.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post

All I know, is when I add a+b+c+d and mix it in a blender, it comes out to someone/something controls the BOX to say I CAN adjust the ratio or I CANNOT. 'c' tells me the station or nutwork is doing the flagging to my box thus, indeed something upstream is the controller, not strictly the box, yes/no?
The station flags whether its broadcast is 4:3 or 16:9. If COZI TV is being provided in 16:9, then WEWS will flag it in 16:9. You would not want them to flag it 4:3 because then it would be squeezed on a 4:3 TV. Similarly, if Me-TV is being provided in 4:3, then WOIO will flag it 4:3. If it was flagged 16:9, it would be stretched on a 16:9 TV.

The station flags the stream with its aspect ratio, just like it flags whether it's 480i, 720p, or 1080i, whether it's stereo or surround, etc. If your set then locks functionality assuming that the flag is correct (not an unreasonable assumption), that's the set's problem and not the station. The station is doing what it's supposed to do, and changing what it does would break every other TV set in existence. The box is arguably doing what it's supposed to do, though if it was me manufacturing the box, I would make the box able to tinker with the aspect ratio on 4:3 programming regardless.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #5374 of 5392 Old Yesterday, 04:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
JJkizak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: TWINSBURG, OHIO
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post
I had been told this was coming for a long time. Just looked at the satellite feed and I see it has, indeed, finally happened.



The station flags whether its broadcast is 4:3 or 16:9. If COZI TV is being provided in 16:9, then WEWS will flag it in 16:9. You would not want them to flag it 4:3 because then it would be squeezed on a 4:3 TV. Similarly, if Me-TV is being provided in 4:3, then WOIO will flag it 4:3. If it was flagged 16:9, it would be stretched on a 16:9 TV.

The station flags the stream with its aspect ratio, just like it flags whether it's 480i, 720p, or 1080i, whether it's stereo or surround, etc. If your set then locks functionality assuming that the flag is correct (not an unreasonable assumption), that's the set's problem and not the station. The station is doing what it's supposed to do, and changing what it does would break every other TV set in existence. The box is arguably doing what it's supposed to do, though if it was me manufacturing the box, I would make the box able to tinker with the aspect ratio on 4:3 programming regardless.

- Trip

That's all well and good but why do they use four different systems? 3.2 does it one way, 5.2 and.3 does it another, 43.3 another, 49.3 another. I am wearing out the remote compensating.
JJK
JJkizak is offline  
post #5375 of 5392 Old Yesterday, 05:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
Andrew K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Someone in another forum claims to have spotted channel 31 testing last night. I checked and saw nothing last night. If anyone else spots this highly elusive signal, then let us know.
Andrew K is offline  
post #5376 of 5392 Old Yesterday, 06:06 AM
Senior Member
 
wd8kct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: North Canton, Ohio
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
31 is up right now with full frame color bars WI9XJY.
Extended Channel Name: GatesAir ATSC 3.0 Test Transmission
Andrew K likes this.

Last edited by wd8kct; Yesterday at 07:00 AM.
wd8kct is offline  
post #5377 of 5392 Old Yesterday, 07:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
Andrew K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by wd8kct View Post
31 is up right now with full frame color bars WI9XJY.
Extended Channel Name: GatesAir ATSC 3.0 Test Transmission
Nice, thanks for the photo. Can you post a photo of the signal bar from the menu at your location in North Canton? I'll check when I have a chance in a couple hours from now. Hopefully they stay on-the-air for a while.
Andrew K is offline  
post #5378 of 5392 Old Yesterday, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 1,565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post
The station flags whether its broadcast is 4:3 or 16:9. If COZI TV is being provided in 16:9, then WEWS will flag it in 16:9. You would not want them to flag it 4:3 because then it would be squeezed on a 4:3 TV. Similarly, if Me-TV is being provided in 4:3, then WOIO will flag it 4:3. If it was flagged 16:9, it would be stretched on a 16:9 TV.
Movies! always appears squeezed on my on my 4:3 with no way to correct.
Bismarck440 is offline  
post #5379 of 5392 Old Yesterday, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 1,565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by wd8kct View Post
31 is up right now with full frame color bars WI9XJY.
Extended Channel Name: GatesAir ATSC 3.0 Test Transmission
We can safely assume this is ATSC 1, & WI9XJY is the call from where (thought they would use a call with 31 in the body)?

The clock coming from the box?
Bismarck440 is offline  
post #5380 of 5392 Old Yesterday, 08:36 AM
Senior Member
 
wd8kct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: North Canton, Ohio
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew K View Post
Nice, thanks for the photo. Can you post a photo of the signal bar from the menu at your location in North Canton? I'll check when I have a chance in a couple hours from now. Hopefully they stay on-the-air for a while.
Their signal level is slightly better than WBNX at 30. Currently the Zenith, HD Homerun and TSReader indicate no signal lock but there's a good signal on the spectrum analyzer so I guess they've switched to ATSC 3.
wd8kct is offline  
post #5381 of 5392 Old Yesterday, 08:38 AM
Senior Member
 
wd8kct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: North Canton, Ohio
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bismarck440 View Post
We can safely assume this is ATSC 1, & WI9XJY is the call from where (thought they would use a call with 31 in the body)?

The clock coming from the box?
The clock syncs to the datastream, their clock was a few hours fast.
wd8kct is offline  
post #5382 of 5392 Old Yesterday, 10:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
Andrew K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I checked channel 31 in the 12:00 hour and didn't see anything.
Andrew K is offline  
post #5383 of 5392 Old Yesterday, 12:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Andrew K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Here is channel 31 on my 3.5" portable. The signal is great down in the Bath/Fairlawn area.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image_1430853411260.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	145.8 KB
ID:	701762  
Andrew K is offline  
post #5384 of 5392 Old Yesterday, 03:12 PM
Senior Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Northern Ohio
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I saw late this afternoon that TV 47 was having 'freezing' image problems. At 5:30pm, the signal went zero. Minutes later, 47 came back.

I'm picking up 16.1 right now, right near the make/break threshold of 30 on this box. I have a signal 31.



.


- Pj
Vizio P-Series - 2014 P502ui-B1E (50") TV, Firmware: 1.1.19. Win7 Pro and FireFox 37.0.1, Desktop.
Other Equipment: ClearStream-4 connected to dying DTX9950 to Composite-In of Philips 3576H; local CableTV to RF-In - connected to 2nd-time boards-replaced Philips 19PFL3403D (See www.BadCaps.Net - Poorly made caps).
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #5385 of 5392 Old Yesterday, 03:26 PM
Senior Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Northern Ohio
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJkizak View Post

I am wearing out the remote compensating.


I'm wearing out 2 remotes.

I have my DVR AR set for 16x9. Then, I use my DTX9950 remote and my Philips 19" TV remote to adjust as needed. I could leave the TV's AR at 'Automatic', but I've seen it resize during programming long ago, so usually I leave it at 'Wide' when not reAdjusting.






.

- Pj
Vizio P-Series - 2014 P502ui-B1E (50") TV, Firmware: 1.1.19. Win7 Pro and FireFox 37.0.1, Desktop.
Other Equipment: ClearStream-4 connected to dying DTX9950 to Composite-In of Philips 3576H; local CableTV to RF-In - connected to 2nd-time boards-replaced Philips 19PFL3403D (See www.BadCaps.Net - Poorly made caps).
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #5386 of 5392 Old Yesterday, 03:39 PM
Senior Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Northern Ohio
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bismarck440 View Post

Movies! always appears squeezed on my on my 4:3 with no way to correct.



Yeah, "Movies!" is 'LOCKED' on 'Anamorphic' on my DTX9950.

With "Cozi", I have a choice of...

Anamorphic
Wide 16x9
Wide 14x9
Zoom

Example - With "Here's Lucy" on right now:

The Zoom setting fits the image pretty good on my 19" TV 16x10 screen with its 'Super Zoom' AR.




.

- Pj
Vizio P-Series - 2014 P502ui-B1E (50") TV, Firmware: 1.1.19. Win7 Pro and FireFox 37.0.1, Desktop.
Other Equipment: ClearStream-4 connected to dying DTX9950 to Composite-In of Philips 3576H; local CableTV to RF-In - connected to 2nd-time boards-replaced Philips 19PFL3403D (See www.BadCaps.Net - Poorly made caps).
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #5387 of 5392 Old Yesterday, 05:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
snowdog 88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Aurora, OH
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
How precise must the voltages be?

I see printed on the main board are 5.5v and 3.3v.
You obviously don't want to go past the marked voltages, unless you want to fry the unit. You also want to make sure that the power supply can supply enough amperage to power the unit. Otherwise, it will have trouble powering on, mimicking the effects of the bad capacitors on the original power supply.

You should try to replace the capacitors on the original power supply first. Save the homemade power supply for plan B.

Newer is not always better.

HDTVs: RCA L37WD12, Vizio E371VL, Samsung UN46H5203
DTV Converter Boxes: Zenith DTT900 & DTT901, Magnavox TB100MW9
snowdog 88 is offline  
post #5388 of 5392 Old Yesterday, 05:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
snowdog 88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Aurora, OH
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by CleCakYngMfd View Post
Anyone have success in contacting TitanTV and having a listing corrected?

I hope so, I just sent them info on WGGN to correct 42.1 to 52.1 and add 52.2 to the 'Broadcast' (OTA) listing.

The wait is on. The longer it takes, it'll probably not happen, eh?
I've contacted TitanTV on several occasions. Though it takes a few days, they've been very good at updating the guide. The last time I contacted them was about W16DO. A few days later, W35AX was gone and WAOH was back on the guide, but no W16DO.

Newer is not always better.

HDTVs: RCA L37WD12, Vizio E371VL, Samsung UN46H5203
DTV Converter Boxes: Zenith DTT900 & DTT901, Magnavox TB100MW9
snowdog 88 is offline  
post #5389 of 5392 Old Yesterday, 05:27 PM
Senior Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Northern Ohio
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowdog 88 View Post

You obviously don't want to go past the marked voltages, unless you want to fry the unit. You also want to make sure that the power supply can supply enough amperage to power the unit. Otherwise, it will have trouble powering on, mimicking the effects of the bad capacitors on the original power supply.

You should try to replace the capacitors on the original power supply first. Save the homemade power supply for plan B.


Yeah, caps to be replaced first.

Then the tuner box tear-down to find that goofy intermittent signal drop.


Thanks.


.

- Pj
Vizio P-Series - 2014 P502ui-B1E (50") TV, Firmware: 1.1.19. Win7 Pro and FireFox 37.0.1, Desktop.
Other Equipment: ClearStream-4 connected to dying DTX9950 to Composite-In of Philips 3576H; local CableTV to RF-In - connected to 2nd-time boards-replaced Philips 19PFL3403D (See www.BadCaps.Net - Poorly made caps).
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #5390 of 5392 Old Yesterday, 05:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
snowdog 88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Aurora, OH
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by wd8kct View Post
Notice PBS "Create" has switched to widescreen. WIVM had the studio camera in widescreen mode for "Really Spooky Movies" last week. GetTV seems to switch between 4:3 and 16:9. The aspect ratio button on the remote is getting a real workout.
All of WVIZ's subs were in 16x9 this morning. Sometime this afternoon 25-2 reverted back to 4:3, maybe because the majority of programs on that channel are in fullscreen. Other then the 'VIZ bugs being stretched out, it seems that the WVIZ staff gets the aspect ratio right.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wd8kct View Post
31 is up right now with full frame color bars WI9XJY.
Extended Channel Name: GatesAir ATSC 3.0 Test Transmission
By the time I got the news, the station had already signed off for the time being. I was away from the computer all last night and earlier today.

As I stated before, they should do their testing on VHF if stations are going to be shoved into that band.

Newer is not always better.

HDTVs: RCA L37WD12, Vizio E371VL, Samsung UN46H5203
DTV Converter Boxes: Zenith DTT900 & DTT901, Magnavox TB100MW9
snowdog 88 is offline  
post #5391 of 5392 Old Yesterday, 05:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
Andrew K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I left the Insignia tuner on while I was away from home, and it decoded channel 31 and left the call letters stored in the display. Channel 31 has been very elusive. It only seems to appear for short periods of time on ATSC 1.0.

Andrew K is offline  
post #5392 of 5392 Unread Today, 02:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJkizak View Post
That's all well and good but why do they use four different systems? 3.2 does it one way, 5.2 and.3 does it another, 43.3 another, 49.3 another. I am wearing out the remote compensating.
JJK
Since I'm not local, I can't see what those local stations are doing exactly. As someone else noted, though, Movies! is provided to stations in 16:9 but is apparently being flagged as 4:3, thus the squeeze and inability to correct on 4:3 TVs. WBNX has it wrong in that case.

Regarding WVIZ, sounds like they've correctly handled Create and World going to 16:9 on the satellite.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off