Cleveland, OH - HDTV - Page 227 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 245Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-10-2016, 10:28 AM
Member
 
jxg0754's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jxg0754 View Post
Nope, From Downtown Cleveland they are asking for license to cover
WQDI also now has a construction permit from Downtown Cleveland
https://transition.fcc.gov/fcc-bin/tvq?facid=184283
jxg0754 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-10-2016, 10:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 2,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by jxg0754 View Post
Nope, From Downtown Cleveland they are asking for license to cover
But since they are broadcasting today (per the "other board"), I would assume it would be from the site near Medina which is "licensed", & not the one downtown they only have an applied for?
Bismarck440 is offline  
Old 02-10-2016, 01:24 PM
Member
 
OTA Newbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Euclid, OH
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jxg0754 View Post
Yeah WVIZ's subchannels are not the best, mainly cause a good amount of programming is more fast paced with motion,
It looks like WEKA-LD may be on the air or will soon, it was reported on TeeVeeGuyd's visitors posts that it was on the air at about 820pm,
Which could mean that W25EK may not be far behind, Even Buzzr's site says they are on WEKA-LD 27.2 although on TeeVeeGuyd it was stated Buzzr 27.3 SonLife 27.2 and Shopping on 27.4 nothing for 27.1 has been mentioned yet

TeeVeeGuyd's facebook page link
https://www.facebook.com/TheTeeVeeGuyd/
WEKA-LD 27.2, 27.3 and 27.4 are on the air for me in Euclid.....I did have to manually add that channel.
OTA Newbie is offline  
Old 02-10-2016, 02:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
snowdog 88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Aurora, OH
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 439 Post(s)
Liked: 59
WEKA is not strong enough to decode on my outdoor antenna, but I was able to pull it in with my coat hanger antenna. I had to move the antenna around until I found a sweet spot. Very weak for me and right on the decoding threshold. Unusual that my outdoor antenna isn't receiving WEKA as it's pointed in it's general direction but not exactly at Cleveland. Reception must be very directional or there's multipath. WRAP came in weak but steady when it was broadcasting from downtown and it was heavily nulled in my direction. I hope their RF 43 app gets approved as that will bump the wattage from 5 kW to 15 kW.

Newer is not always better.
snowdog 88 is offline  
Old 02-10-2016, 02:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 2,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by OTA Newbie View Post
WEKA-LD 27.2, 27.3 and 27.4 are on the air for me in Euclid.....I did have to manually add that channel.
So if they are getting out to Euclid & in Parma they have difficulty they must be broadcasting from downtown (they'll have to rectify that), I thought it was just an application & not approved?

Good Signal in Euclid?
OTA Newbie likes this.
Bismarck440 is offline  
Old 02-10-2016, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 2,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowdog 88 View Post
Thanks for the heads up on WEKA. I got something lingering right now on RF 27 but it's not strong enough to decode. If it's WEKA, they maybe in the testing stages and not at full power.

EDIT: I did not get a stronger signal with a direct connection to my antenna. The meter on the Zenith converter box bounces back and forth with the highest peak just touching the green area. This tells me that WEKA isn't broadcasting from downtown Cleveland. I would love to get BUZZR. Too bad WRAP wasn't up to grab it, and W16DO/WAOH apparently doesn't have the equipment to transmit additional subs.
May be weather related? Any idea if they are @ power & where (what building) they mounted their stick?

Again I thought they had to be licensed to be transmitting from downtown.
Bismarck440 is offline  
Old 02-10-2016, 03:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
snowdog 88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Aurora, OH
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 439 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bismarck440 View Post
May be weather related? Any idea if they are @ power & where (what building) they mounted their stick?

Again I thought they had to be licensed to be transmitting from downtown.
If anything, the weather maybe helping it. WCDN was coming in this afternoon and WOIO's repeater was coming in good too, even though my antenna is not aimed at Akron.

RF 27 is licensed at 5 kW and their tower is ~.5 miles south of Progressive Field by the Interbelt Bridge. This is the same tower for their other applications that broadcast from downtown. The tower is a somewhat taller than usual cell phone tower. Looks like the tower's height is limiting the coverage of the station. Not sure why they just didn't use some other station's tower in Parma.

Newer is not always better.
snowdog 88 is offline  
Old 02-10-2016, 06:29 PM
Member
 
jxg0754's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 20
At least for me no sign of it in Parma, with an antenna indoors
jxg0754 is offline  
Old 02-10-2016, 06:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 1,168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 508 Post(s)
Liked: 83
I just checked on RF 27, and I'm not seeing anything at all. There's not even a sub-decode with the massive antenna aimed right at Cleveland. Downtown, where WEKA is supposedly broadcasting from, is in a hole anyways. The elevation of Lake Erie is around 570'. My elevation here is 975'. The Longley-Rice map shows me nowhere near the coverage area. I'm not even in the red. I don't care anyways. We don't need any more channel cloggers down here in Akron. Although Buzzr looks like an interesting sub-channel. I wouldn't mind seeing it replace any of the other Cleveland sub-channels.
OTA Newbie likes this.
Andrew K is offline  
Old 02-10-2016, 07:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
snowdog 88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Aurora, OH
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 439 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by jxg0754 View Post
At least for me no sign of it in Parma, with an antenna indoors
Really? Wow.

Try this... I took a pair of rabbit ears, attached them to a tripod and placed it on a desk next to a window facing towards their transmitter. With the elements retracted and horizontal like an outdoor UHF antenna, I was able to receive a mostly solid signal of WEKA. It took me several minutes of adjusting the height of the tripod as well as it's location on the desk before I got an acceptable signal. For me, WEKA's reception is right on the decoding threshold with some occasional brief dropouts. My coathanger antenna would probably give me less dropouts, but it's too heavy and bulky.

Or I suppose you could use a snap-on UHF bowtie and attach it to a spare rod or tape it to a window.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew K View Post
I just checked on RF 27, and I'm not seeing anything at all. There's not even a sub-decode with the massive antenna aimed right at Cleveland. Downtown, where WEKA is supposedly broadcasting from, is in a hole anyways. The elevation of Lake Erie is around 570'. My elevation here is 975'. The Longley-Rice map shows me nowhere near the coverage area. I'm not even in the red. I don't care anyways. We don't need any more channel cloggers down here in Akron. Although Buzzr looks like an interesting sub-channel. I wouldn't mind seeing it replace any of the other Cleveland sub-channels.
Yeah, you're basically out of their coverage area. You'll have to wait until they sign on the Medina repeater.

Buzzr is what I've been watching. I don't care about SonLife or the shopping channel. BTW, is SonLife suppose to be in 16:9? I wonder what .1 will be (currently not active) since it seems like DrTV is being discontinued or replaced?

Newer is not always better.
snowdog 88 is offline  
Old 02-10-2016, 07:36 PM
Member
 
jxg0754's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowdog 88 View Post
Really? Wow.

Try this... I took a pair of rabbit ears, attached them to a tripod and placed it on a desk next to a window facing towards their transmitter. With the elements retracted and horizontal like an outdoor UHF antenna, I was able to receive a mostly solid signal of WEKA. It took me several minutes of adjusting the height of the tripod as well as it's location on the desk before I got an acceptable signal. For me, WEKA's reception is right on the decoding threshold with some occasional brief dropouts. My coathanger antenna would probably give me less dropouts, but it's too heavy and bulky.

Or I suppose you could use a snap-on UHF bowtie and attach it to a spare rod or tape it to a window.


Yeah, you're basically out of their coverage area. You'll have to wait until they sign on the Medina repeater.

Buzzr is what I've been watching. I don't care about SonLife or the shopping channel. BTW, is SonLife suppose to be in 16:9? I wonder what .1 will be (currently not active) since it seems like DrTV is being discontinued or replaced?
On SonLife's website their stream is 16x9, for whatever reason with the small bug and full 16x9 material it seems their is more resolution to the network and feels more immersive
jxg0754 is offline  
Old 02-11-2016, 03:01 AM
Member
 
OTA Newbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Euclid, OH
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bismarck440 View Post
So if they are getting out to Euclid & in Parma they have difficulty they must be broadcasting from downtown (they'll have to rectify that), I thought it was just an application & not approved?

Good Signal in Euclid?
Surprisingly yes, a good signal!

This is on the outdoor ROOFTOP (no more chain link fence mount! ) antenna.

The bedroom TV with the indoor antenna is an LG TV and picks up RF 27 as an analog channel....same LG TV as the two other TV's that are hooked up to the outdoor antenna. Thought that was kinda weird!
Andrew K likes this.
OTA Newbie is offline  
Old 02-11-2016, 05:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 1,168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 508 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Is there anyone in this forum who can receive the video for WLFM-LP 6 with a good signal? I've been using their test pattern to fine tune my antenna setup to see what works best, and I can't seem to get the picture in color. I'm wondering if this is just a black and white test pattern. Can anyone verify?
Andrew K is offline  
Old 02-11-2016, 05:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 2,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew K View Post
Is there anyone in this forum who can receive the video for WLFM-LP 6 with a good signal? I've been using their test pattern to fine tune my antenna setup to see what works best, and I can't seem to get the picture in color. I'm wondering if this is just a black and white test pattern. Can anyone verify?
Define good? I usually got 6 in color, it's was in B&W when I checked yesterday. They had been broadcasting old cartoons on the weekends, if 6 is not transmitting video, the audio mutes appearing as a dead station on the tv.

Last edited by Bismarck440; 02-11-2016 at 05:48 AM.
Bismarck440 is offline  
Old 02-11-2016, 05:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 2,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by OTA Newbie View Post
Surprisingly yes, a good signal!

This is on the outdoor ROOFTOP (no more chain link fence mount! ) antenna.

The bedroom TV with the indoor antenna is an LG TV and picks up RF 27 as an analog channel....same LG TV as the two other TV's that are hooked up to the outdoor antenna. Thought that was kinda weird!
It is a lower signal for me than 16, but I'm pointed a bit too south than the farm due to my antenna size & attic constrictions. Is 27 actually @ full power yet? (27 does not make it into the green at all on the Zenith 901 box)

Never the less, I don't see 27 & seldom see 16 or 19 for that matter, no surprise there.
OTA Newbie likes this.
Bismarck440 is offline  
Old 02-11-2016, 06:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
milehighou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 515 Post(s)
Liked: 95
For those with the Cisco enhanced DVR box, is it best to level the HD output resolution set to auto select? I originally set it manually to 1080i, but I think this makes the box do the upconverting. I'd rather my TV do it, as I'm sure it's better.
milehighou is offline  
Old 02-11-2016, 06:52 AM
Member
 
Freekick123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by milehighou View Post
For those with the Cisco enhanced DVR box, is it best to level the HD output resolution set to auto select? I originally set it manually to 1080i, but I think this makes the box do the upconverting. I'd rather my TV do it, as I'm sure it's better.
It depends. Try both and see which one you like. In my case the PACE cable box is set to 1080i. When I had it on AUTO, the TV took longer to lock up changing channels between the 720P and 1080i stations. I couldn't tell a difference in PQ and the TV will always make whatever into 1080p.
Freekick123 is offline  
Old 02-11-2016, 07:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
milehighou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 515 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freekick123 View Post
It depends. Try both and see which one you like. In my case the PACE cable box is set to 1080i. When I had it on AUTO, the TV took longer to lock up changing channels between the 720P and 1080i stations. I couldn't tell a difference in PQ and the TV will always make whatever into 1080p.
Thanks. I was watching Castle the other night when I remembered I wanted to try switching this. Before I switched it to auto, the TV said it was receiving 1080i, which must've been upconverted by the box, since ABC is 720p. I made the change to auto on the DVR, and now the TV showed it was getting a 720p signal. It looked very clear (not sure if it was any better without seeing side by side), but it definitely wasn't worse. It's a 65" 4K TV, so not sure it that matters, but it's lookin' good
milehighou is offline  
Old 02-11-2016, 08:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowdog 88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Aurora, OH
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 439 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by OTA Newbie View Post
Surprisingly yes, a good signal!

This is on the outdoor ROOFTOP (no more chain link fence mount! ) antenna.
Looks like most of WEKA's power is being sent in your direction. It's nulled in my direction and the low tower height and terrain doesn't help either. Overall, a tad bit easier to receive than WCDN.

WEKA-LD coverage map

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew K View Post
Is there anyone in this forum who can receive the video for WLFM-LP 6 with a good signal? I've been using their test pattern to fine tune my antenna setup to see what works best, and I can't seem to get the picture in color. I'm wondering if this is just a black and white test pattern. Can anyone verify?
The picture is in color over here. A little fuzzy but otherwise free of static.
OTA Newbie likes this.

Newer is not always better.
snowdog 88 is offline  
Old 02-11-2016, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 2,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowdog 88 View Post
I just see a red & blue outline but no Map, must be the Adobe Flash content working against me again

Edit: Rabbit Ears says a Virtual Channel of 41..

Last edited by Bismarck440; 02-11-2016 at 09:07 AM.
Bismarck440 is offline  
Old 02-11-2016, 09:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 1,168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 508 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowdog 88 View Post
The picture is in color over here. A little fuzzy but otherwise free of static.
My black & white vintage TV seems to have the clearest picture. I fine-tuned the antenna and installed an FM trap, and here's the best I could do...



The color TV is a bit too fuzzy to receive in color...


Without an FM trap, channel 6 is completely torn up by extreme interference from the nearby FM transmitters. Here is what happens without the trap...


From what I understand, these Franken FMs don't have much power on their video. Snowdog, would you be able to post a color photo of channel 6?
Andrew K is offline  
Old 02-11-2016, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 2,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 117
For those of you that have a Zenith 901, I found mine behaving strangely. Some how the time off time got set to 1 Hr, I found it was also turning off the set it was connected to.
Bismarck440 is offline  
Old 02-11-2016, 09:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowdog 88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Aurora, OH
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 439 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bismarck440 View Post
I just see a red & blue outline but no Map, must be the Adobe Flash content working against me again

Edit: Rabbit Ears says a Virtual Channel of 41..
Comes up fine for me. It's not Flash but a overlay on top of the Google map. Yeah, not sure why they changed the virtual channel to 27. This will cause confusion for those that can pick up WKBN. The search result on Rabbit Ears comes up with virtual 27, so maybe the page with the coverage area wasn't updated.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bismarck440 View Post
For those of you that have a Zenith 901, I found mine behaving strangely. Some how the time off time got set to 1 Hr, I found it was also turning off the set it was connected to.
Change the time zone on the box. I have to do this every time daylight savings comes around. This is a problem with the DTT-900 where it has the old DST dates, but supposedly they were updated with the DTT-901.

Newer is not always better.
snowdog 88 is offline  
Old 02-11-2016, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 2,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew K View Post
My black & white vintage TV seems to have the clearest picture. I fine-tuned the antenna and installed an FM trap, and here's the best I could do...



From what I understand, these Franken FMs don't have much power on their video. Snowdog, would you be able to post a color photo of channel 6?
Andrew, you have waaaay too much time on your hands!
Bismarck440 is offline  
Old 02-11-2016, 09:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 27
Posts: 15,016
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bismarck440 View Post
I just see a red & blue outline but no Map, must be the Adobe Flash content working against me again

Edit: Rabbit Ears says a Virtual Channel of 41..
RabbitEars does not use Adobe Flash, it's all JavaScript and images.

WEKA-LD should be using 41-x due to the overlap with WKBN.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
Old 02-11-2016, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 2,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowdog 88 View Post
Comes up fine for me. It's not Flash but a overlay on top of the Google map. Yeah, not sure why they changed the virtual channel to 27. This will cause confusion for those that can pick up WKBN. The search result on Rabbit Ears comes up with virtual 27, so maybe the page with the coverage area wasn't updated.


Change the time zone on the box. I have to do this every time daylight savings comes around. This is a problem with the DTT-900 where it has the old DST dates, but supposedly they were updated with the DTT-901.
No it is the Sleep Timer I'm talking about, perhaps the cold weather is affecting this box in a different way. I noted the actual set & the box were going off after some time, yet I wasn't setting the sleep timer on the set. I finally found out why this was happening yesterday.

I'm quite familiar with the DST bug in the Zeniths firmware, it seems to Jive with the DST dates they use in Northern Mexico.

Last edited by Bismarck440; 02-11-2016 at 10:12 AM.
Bismarck440 is offline  
Old 02-11-2016, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 2,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post
RabbitEars does not use Adobe Flash, it's all JavaScript and images.

WEKA-LD should be using 41-x due to the overlap with WKBN.

- Trip
Similar, (correct??) anything with those fading & floating images, popups & boxes wreak havoc with any of my machines, at home or at work.

I don't see the 41 virtual on the FCC app either, no worries I don't pick up WEKA or WKBN.
Bismarck440 is offline  
Old 02-11-2016, 10:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowdog 88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Aurora, OH
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 439 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post
WEKA-LD should be using 41-x due to the overlap with WKBN.

- Trip
I'm getting 27.2, 27.3 & 27.4, all with the label WEKA-LD. BUZZR's website even lists WEKA-LD on 27.3, so I take it that virtual 27 is permanent.

Newer is not always better.
snowdog 88 is offline  
Old 02-11-2016, 11:40 AM
Member
 
jxg0754's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew K View Post
Is there anyone in this forum who can receive the video for WLFM-LP 6 with a good signal? I've been using their test pattern to fine tune my antenna setup to see what works best, and I can't seem to get the picture in color. I'm wondering if this is just a black and white test pattern. Can anyone verify?
It's Color
jxg0754 is offline  
Old 02-11-2016, 12:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 27
Posts: 15,016
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bismarck440 View Post
Similar, (correct??) anything with those fading & floating images, popups & boxes wreak havoc with any of my machines, at home or at work.
If you're seeing the map at all, then JavaScript is working. I can't tell you, though, why the map image isn't showing up.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
taboola here
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off