Cleveland, OH - HDTV - Page 92 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 13Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2731 of 4335 Old 03-26-2012, 11:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Michael P 2341's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Parma, OH
Posts: 1,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
They could have been courteous and directed viewers to 55.3 (especially if they wanted to make this change anyway).
Michael P 2341 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2732 of 4335 Old 03-26-2012, 01:06 PM
Member
 
reckoniez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kin Tv is actually a partnership with MGM http://www.tvnewscheck.com/article/2...tv-a-new-rival and WOIO added MeTv which is the same joint venture as This TV with Weigel and just added MeTv in Toledo on Feb 15th http://www.tvnewscheck.com/article/2...ichmond-toledo Soul of the South is more of a Southern Regional Network with a few Northern Affiliates http://www.tvnewscheck.com/article/2...for-2012-debut
reckoniez is offline  
post #2733 of 4335 Old 03-27-2012, 12:47 PM
Member
 
OTA Newbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Euclid, OH
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael P 2341 View Post

They could have been courteous and directed viewers to 55.3 (especially if they wanted to make this change anyway).

Yes, I agree!
OTA Newbie is offline  
post #2734 of 4335 Old 03-27-2012, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
JJkizak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: TWINSBURG, OHIO
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I like THIS a lot except for the basterdization of the aspect ratios. I don't like watching 1/2 of a Cinemascope picture. THIS should be on a full HD channel but then again they would probably screw that up too.
JJK
JJkizak is offline  
post #2735 of 4335 Old 03-27-2012, 07:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Inundated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cleveland/Akron/Canton, OH - TV market
Posts: 4,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by OTA Newbie View Post

Yes, I agree!

Commercial TV stations generally don't direct viewers to competitors. You can bet that when WEWS-5 loses "Wheel of Fortune" and "Jeopardy" in the fall, they won't be running announcements telling people they can find those shows on Channel 19.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JJkizak View Post

I like THIS a lot except for the basterdization of the aspect ratios. I don't like watching 1/2 of a Cinemascope picture. THIS should be on a full HD channel but then again they would probably screw that up too.

Who would probably screw that up, This TV or WBNX? IIRC, there is no HD feed of This TV, and if there were one, WBNX would likely need new encoding equipment to squeeze in two HD channels (and one SD, of course, The Ernest Channel ).
Inundated is offline  
post #2736 of 4335 Old 03-28-2012, 12:22 AM
Senior Member
 
wd8kct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: North Canton, Ohio
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJkizak View Post

I like THIS a lot except for the basterdization of the aspect ratios. I don't like watching 1/2 of a Cinemascope picture. THIS should be on a full HD channel but then again they would probably screw that up too.
JJK

I've read that some markets transmit their subchannels in widescreen SD... it's pretty obvious that some of the news remotes are SD even though they're 16:9...
wd8kct is offline  
post #2737 of 4335 Old 03-28-2012, 04:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
JJkizak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: TWINSBURG, OHIO
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I wonder if anyone has tried squeezing in two HD channels and what the results would be like quality wise. Would there be any SD channels left over?
JJK
JJkizak is offline  
post #2738 of 4335 Old 03-28-2012, 04:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If you have access to WKBN, there ya go for proof. 2x720p channels (CBS+FOX). Not GREAT, but not shabby either. Though if memory serves WKBN's engineer has been through a ton of work with encoder upgrades and tweaks to get it where its at now.

Vchat20 is online now  
post #2739 of 4335 Old 03-28-2012, 04:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Didn't WKBN drop the dual HD when WYFX-LD 19 went on the air?

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #2740 of 4335 Old 03-28-2012, 04:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Honestly don't know. Been a while since I've been up in that neck of the woods. I hope not though, WYFX from where I was was too far out for a basic antenna to pick up and unless they are pushing some good power out of it, digital probably isn't any better.

Vchat20 is online now  
post #2741 of 4335 Old 03-28-2012, 04:58 AM
Member
 
OTA Newbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Euclid, OH
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
[quote=Inundated;21837075]Commercial TV stations generally don't direct viewers to competitors. You can bet that when WEWS-5 loses "Wheel of Fortune" and "Jeopardy" in the fall, they won't be running announcements telling people they can find those shows on Channel 19.



I did not know this! Thanks for the news - I watch Jeopardy almost every night!
OTA Newbie is offline  
post #2742 of 4335 Old 03-28-2012, 06:56 AM
Senior Member
 
wd8kct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: North Canton, Ohio
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

Didn't WKBN drop the dual HD when WYFX-LD 19 went on the air?

- Trip

Yes they did, their SD was looking pretty bad last I watched... couldn't read the small fonts on the NASCAR events... -Ed
wd8kct is offline  
post #2743 of 4335 Old 03-28-2012, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inundated View Post

Commercial TV stations generally don't direct viewers to competitors. You can bet that when WEWS-5 loses "Wheel of Fortune" and "Jeopardy" in the fall, they won't be running announcements telling people they can find those shows on Channel 19.

This is a bit different, I'm sure the # @ WUAB is/was ringing off the hook with complaints. Really they could have mentioned in the static that it was moved or picked up by another local affiliate without mentioning specifics, just to fend off the complaints.

It's good WE have this channel of information here, though not everyone has the internet to look this up. Nothing was mentioned in the local newspapers channel guide/emntertainment section about this move either.
Bismarck440 is online now  
post #2744 of 4335 Old 03-28-2012, 12:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 19
A quick off Topic here, I recently aquired a 37" 720p 60hz widescreen. My DVD player has Component out (Colorstream... I'm not sure if thats a company trademark or not). This Progressive scan player has a I/P switch on the back panel for interlaced or progressive. The DVD manual says to set to Progressive to utilize the full 720P for less flicker. The TV manual says the best DVD picture will be 1080i & to set to interlaced out.

Setting it to I yields a 480i picture, & setting it to P yields a 480p. I thought with component I actually could get 720P out of a disc if the disc allows it. Am I incorrect here or is the limitations of DVD only 480p? Otherwise why would the manual be saying this?
Bismarck440 is online now  
post #2745 of 4335 Old 03-28-2012, 12:51 PM
Member
 
bassguitarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
DVD is only 480 i or p unless the dvd player upconverts.
bassguitarman is offline  
post #2746 of 4335 Old 03-28-2012, 02:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Michael P 2341's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Parma, OH
Posts: 1,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

Didn't WKBN drop the dual HD when WYFX-LD 19 went on the air?

- Trip

Yes WYFX on 27-2 is back to SD (16x9 for the network shows) and the PQ is horrid! I tried watching an NFL game and the action was jerky. (I guess the technical term is "judder"). Evidently the lion's share of the bandwidth goes to 27-1 1080i CBS feed, probably more than what was used when 27-2 first went on the air in SD. I did not recall having judder issues with 27-2 back then.

BTW: I get WKBN-DT 24/7 with an indoor antenna, I'm on high ground in Parma. Location, Location, Location! Too bad I can't get the other Y'town stations that way (they do come in when skip is up). Trip's Longly-Rice maps are very accurate, it did show my house as having WKBN. According to the maps my next door neighbor should also be able to get WFMJ. I'd have to go up to the top of my street to get WYTV (which is ironically westbound, farther away from Youngstown).
Michael P 2341 is offline  
post #2747 of 4335 Old 03-29-2012, 02:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bismarck440 View Post

.... I thought with component I actually could get 720P out of a disc if the disc allows it. Am I incorrect here or is the limitations of DVD only 480p? Otherwise why would the manual be saying this?

Few players upconvert via Component, usually this is limited to HDMI (if at all).
toby10 is offline  
post #2748 of 4335 Old 03-29-2012, 03:11 AM
Senior Member
 
firemantom26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Wintersville Ohio
Posts: 385
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

Didn't WKBN drop the dual HD when WYFX-LD 19 went on the air?

- Trip

Yes they did a few months ago when WYFX went digital

Tom
firemantom26 is offline  
post #2749 of 4335 Old 03-29-2012, 05:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
How well is WYFX-LD reception with your average un-amped antenna anywhere out of Y-Town? I'm very curious. According to rabbitears the ERP is terribly anemic. Obvious being an LD, but gives reason to have left 27.2 at 720p if reception of WYFX is crap.

Vchat20 is online now  
post #2750 of 4335 Old 03-29-2012, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Michael P 2341's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Parma, OH
Posts: 1,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vchat20 View Post

How well is WYFX-LD reception with your average un-amped antenna anywhere out of Y-Town? I'm very curious. According to rabbitears the ERP is terribly anemic. Obvious being an LD, but gives reason to have left 27.2 at 720p if reception of WYFX is crap.

Having WYFX on 27.2 at 720p meant downrezzing 27.1 to also be 720p when the CBS incoming feed is 1080i. WYFX-LD is being received by cable and satellite systems, something that the broadcaster counts on. That leaves the OTA viewer with only one or two choices, take your chances getting 19.1 in HD or put up with the SD version on the powerful WKBN signal.
Michael P 2341 is offline  
post #2751 of 4335 Old 03-30-2012, 12:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by bassguitarman View Post

DVD is only 480 i or p unless the dvd player upconverts.

I was reading a bit on this & the results are surprising, I thought the DVD resolution was higher than standard broadcast... at least this is how it looks.

I was reading there is no difference between Component or S, bit go to 480p where standard yellow video only goes to 480i.

Quote:
Originally Posted by toby10 View Post

Few players upconvert via Component, usually this is limited to HDMI (if at all).

The manuals are somewhat misleading then, as they both claim to either go 720p or 1080i via component out/in (& depending on how the player i/p switch is set)... no mention of HDMI, this is both in the component input instruction of the TV & CVI out of the DVD player. Now we know a standard CRT is 480 lines maximum (i or p?), & the LCD I have is 720p (or 1080i) maximum.. & we know BluRay is 1080p. I was under the impression that DVD was capable of in between 480i broadcast & BluRay (which one would believe is 720p), but this seems to be a misnomer.

I'm not all that disappointed, It's really a great picture, the player is progressive scan, which I paid a bit extra for this feature at the time.
Bismarck440 is online now  
post #2752 of 4335 Old 03-30-2012, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Michael P 2341's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Parma, OH
Posts: 1,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Now we know a standard CRT is 480 lines maximum (i or p?)

Standard CRT TV's are (i)nterlaced. The 480p option is only seen on LCD, plasma or DLP.
Michael P 2341 is offline  
post #2753 of 4335 Old 03-30-2012, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bismarck440 View Post

I was reading a bit on this & the results are surprising, I thought the DVD resolution was higher than standard broadcast... at least this is how it looks.....

The manuals are somewhat misleading then, as they both claim to either go 720p or 1080i via component out/in .....

DVD is based on the NTSC 480i & PAL 576i standard, same as non-HD OTA & non-HD cable/sat, digital or analog. The DVD format itself may support higher resolutions, I dunno. But content on DVD in North America you would buy, like a movie, is 480i.

Your player may well upconvert the resolution via Component. I just don't think that is standard to offer that, often reserving such upconverting to HDMI.
toby10 is offline  
post #2754 of 4335 Old 03-30-2012, 03:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bismarck440 View Post

... the LCD I have is 720p (or 1080i) maximum.. & we know BluRay is 1080p.....

It's one or the other, not both. CRT/LCD/LED/Plasma are all fixed pixel displays, meaning the picture resolution is fixed and always the same. The difference is the resolution of the content which is then "converted" to your screens fixed resolution, in your case it's either 720p or 1080i. Your TV can accept various different resolutions (280, 480, 576, 720, 1080, probably others.. and can be interlaced or progressive) but it is always displaying the same number of pixels and the same interlaced or progressive screen regardless of the signal input.

At normal viewing distances 720p and 1080i are considered to be indiscernible.
toby10 is offline  
post #2755 of 4335 Old 03-31-2012, 12:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
JJkizak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: TWINSBURG, OHIO
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Viewing a standard DVD up-resed from my Panasonic Bluray player on the Sony 1080P XBR TV makes a good measurable difference particularly in the text. It really surprised the crap out of me.
JJK
JJkizak is offline  
post #2756 of 4335 Old 03-31-2012, 06:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJkizak View Post

Viewing a standard DVD up-resed from my Panasonic Bluray player on the Sony 1080P XBR TV makes a good measurable difference particularly in the text. It really surprised the crap out of me.
JJK

That I do understand, though I have yet to hook up my BR player yet I'm going one component at a time & tweaking. I noted before I wasn't all imptessed with BR over standard DVD other than the fact of the upconverting standard DVD. For a BRD the wait times were long, the machines want an internet connection & so on. Though Flash Gordon (1980) or BRD was pretty impressive! . In a nutshell I wouldn't be running out by any means to replace my standard DVD movies on BRD & may not ever chose the BR over standard DVD if purchasing.

I did watch a movie the other day that had notable jagged areas in the diagonal lines, & I did note the text wasn't as clear during the credits.... that was one particular movie though, the other 2 seemed fine.

BOT I see 43.3 is gone, I thought they would keep the channel up if they were going to put something else on in June.
Bismarck440 is online now  
post #2757 of 4335 Old 04-01-2012, 05:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
JJkizak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: TWINSBURG, OHIO
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Bismarck440:
Almost everything has a built in computer nowadays and that's why the Bluray player takes so long to turn on. It's booting up. Same with a DVD player, AVR receiver. My Denon AVR has a battery just like a computer and it does take time to boot up. They won't tell me how to replace the battery (everything goes bananas and you have to reset it to default because all the channels are mixed up) so every six months I have to reset it.
JJK
JJkizak is offline  
post #2758 of 4335 Old 04-01-2012, 01:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 19
We are losing our war against computers as we make the mistake of assuming they never make a mistake. My Sony TV had the Jungle Chip or Rainforest chip which was the processor, ... which is likely where it was failing.

I remember a few decades ago I purchased a Kenwood Cassette Deck that I eventually noted that the speed was slightly slow, the Support at Kenwood refused to tell me which VR controled the motor speed, thus forcing me to experiment (found it on the first try). Pioneer on the other hand used to supply Scats with all their equipment so making the same adjustments & routine maintence was was a snap. I think that's why I'm in effect disappointed with my current vehicle as it's 'drive by wire', I feel very disconnected from acceleration to steering.... never know how it's going to react.

I noted that the input labeling from the RGB component on the set is Colorstream 1HD/ Colorstream 2HD, so in effect 480p is considered HD I would take it.. unless it's taking into consideration the upconversion to 720p.... it is designed as an input for Standard DVD.
Bismarck440 is online now  
post #2759 of 4335 Old 04-02-2012, 02:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bismarck440 View Post

....
I noted that the input labeling from the RGB component oin the set is Colorstream 1HD/ Colorstream 2HD, so in effect 480p is considered HD I would take it.. unless it's taking into consideration the upconversion to 720p.... it is designed as an input for Standard DVD.

That's likely just the label of that input. If you turn off the upconversion or connect a different device only capable of 480i to that input it would still be labeled 1HD.
Same with it's HDMI inputs. If you feed a 480i cable ch via HDMI with no cable box upconversion it's definitely not an HD signal, but will be labeled as such because of the input type.
toby10 is offline  
post #2760 of 4335 Old 04-02-2012, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 19
There was an ad for this Product from Clear-Cast X1, picks up TV, is this a converter box, or antenna, or some type of combo? ... Looks like snake oil to me.

I generally take these ads with a grain of salt, but the Eden Pure heater that advertises in this fashion really does work.

Edit: I read the reviews on this, simply another indoor antenna that likely will not work in the fringes.
Bismarck440 is online now  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off