Green Bay......Finally a Signal!! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 02-04-2002, 04:08 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mflanagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Freezing Midwest
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Digital Channel 56 shows up on my Dish 6000 when I scan for digital channels. I get a strength of 89% here in Appleton. However there is no picture or sound. Maybe its in testing phase.

This is a good start though. I scanned over the weekend and came up empty. Scanned today and Voila, Channel 56!

Lets hope we get picture soon.

M Flanagan

Flan's Theater!

Xbox Gamertag: Darth Flan
mflanagan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 02-04-2002, 05:15 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mflanagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Freezing Midwest
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
UPDATE.......

As I type this I'm watching King of Queens in HD on WFRV-DT in Green Bay. Wahoo! It works and The PQ is great. I switched back and forth from Green bays HD feed to the Dish CBS feed in Carolina and noticed no difference. Looks good so far.

Now it's piss or get off the pot for WBAY and WLUK. He he

Mike F.

Flan's Theater!

Xbox Gamertag: Darth Flan
mflanagan is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 02-04-2002, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jerry Arseneau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Neenah, WI, US
Posts: 1,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I must have tuned in (7pm) just as they got sound and picture. First I'm surprised to get a signal reading, but blackness, the next minute there's King of Queens. Things look good from here with an 85 signal.

Jerry
Jerry Arseneau is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 02-04-2002, 07:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jerry Arseneau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Neenah, WI, US
Posts: 1,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oops, not sure if this means anything but I can receive the HD signal on my HiPix card but on the DTC-100 it just keeps flipping between 'Acquiring' and 'Program Information' and nothing comes through although the signal level is 95.

Jerry
Jerry Arseneau is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 02-05-2002, 06:24 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mflanagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Freezing Midwest
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thats Weird.
If I switched channels back and forth to the green bay digital channel, sometimes it would come in sometimes it wouldn't. Switch back again and there it was! Wierd. Maybe they are still in a testing phase. however the PQ looked really good. I think that standard Def stuff is 'zoomed' in to fit a 16x9 display. At least thats how it looked when I switched back to channel 5. Commercials were even in 16x9.

Mike Flanagan

Flan's Theater!

Xbox Gamertag: Darth Flan
mflanagan is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 02-05-2002, 06:50 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mflanagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Freezing Midwest
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thats Weird.
If I switched channels back and forth to the green bay digital channel, sometimes it would come in sometimes it wouldn't. Switch back again and there it was! Wierd. Maybe they are still in a testing phase. however the PQ looked really good. I think that standard Def stuff is 'zoomed' in to fit a 16x9 display. At least thats how it looked when I switched back to channel 5. Commercials were even in 16x9.

Mike Flanagan

Flan's Theater!

Xbox Gamertag: Darth Flan
mflanagan is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 02-05-2002, 04:10 PM
Newbie
 
dstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Two Rivers, WI
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering if anyone is receiving the signal from WFRV? I was able to watch it for 20 minutes this afternoon, but than it disappeared. I am using the RCA DTC-100, I am showing a signal strength of 94, but I can get the signal to lock in.
dstein is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 02-07-2002, 07:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jerry Arseneau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Neenah, WI, US
Posts: 1,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As of Wednesday locking onto WFRVDT has been fixed. I had to re-run the channel search before it would lock on the station. Now it is re-mapped by the receiver to Channel 5-1.

Jerry
Jerry Arseneau is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 02-08-2002, 03:22 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mflanagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Freezing Midwest
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
No wonder I lost CBS last night.....Right before CSI I might Add. I'll try remapping it.

Hey Jerry did you ever get your Sony receiver to 'lock' onto that station?

Mike Flanagan

Flan's Theater!

Xbox Gamertag: Darth Flan
mflanagan is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 02-08-2002, 07:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jerry Arseneau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Neenah, WI, US
Posts: 1,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mike, I have both receivers working now(HiPix and RCA DTC-100). The HiPix always locked on.

I've noticed WFRVDT had their PSIP signal turned off for a while yesterday and today it's back on. That is the signal that puts the stations call letters in the onscreen information.

When the PSIP is NOT working, HiPix just displays ATSC 56 and the RCA refuses to lock. When it is working, it says WFRV and the RCA locks on.

Jerry
Jerry Arseneau is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 02-18-2002, 05:37 PM
Member
 
DaveSher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Winneconne, WI
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not to be nit picky after waiting this long for WFRV-DT, but here I go anyway....For upconverted content, the picture appears zoomed in a bit. For example, the top of Tom Mahoney's head is almost cut off. Also, I find the HDTV/Channel 5 logo in the top left of the picture particularly annoying.

I expressed my observations to Dale over at WFRV and got the reply below. I've found Dale to be very responsive to questions and comments.

"Dave,
We are looking at two options for our upconvert. First is the "zoomed"
effect which is a
14 X 9 picture, this gives us less black bars on the sides of the picture
but we do lose some head room. the second is to upconvert our 4X3 signal as
a 4X3 picture giving us larger black bars on the sides. I have been getting
even response on which our viewers prefer so we have not yet settled on an
upconverted format. As far as the "bug" goes, I will keep it in for a couple
more weeks just to make sure people do know it is WFRV-DT they are watching.
We will then go back to putting in the "bug" at the top and bottom of each
hour we broadcast HD for about 1 to 2 minutes.
I am glad to hear that you are getting such a nice signal and hope you enjoy
the HD programming form CBS and WFRV-DT.

__________________________
Dale E. Mitchell
Director of Technical Operations
WFRV-TV Green Bay WI
(920) 430-3663

Dave
DaveSher is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 02-19-2002, 07:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jerry Arseneau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Neenah, WI, US
Posts: 1,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dave,

Good observations. The DT bug is HUGE and is particularly annoying when you have the "5" bug in the upper left and the CBS logo in the lower right. At least it's transparent.

The most recent upconverts seem to not be zoomed to 14x9 and to me the picture looks better this way. Having bars is one thing but having graphics cut off is too "in your face" and obvious. There also seems to be fewer digital artifacts when not zoomed.

Jerry
Jerry Arseneau is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 02-20-2002, 02:11 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mflanagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Freezing Midwest
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I agree about that huge bug. My wife even noticed it and she doesn't even know what a 'bug' is. LOL.

I wonder when the other GB stations will broadcast in HD. I found a link showing that it's supposed to be in May but I guess thay all say that.

Here's the Link: http://titantv.com/ttv/programming/ComingSoon.asp
Then go to Coming Soon.

Mike F.

Flan's Theater!

Xbox Gamertag: Darth Flan
mflanagan is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 02-23-2002, 08:05 AM
Member
 
DaveSher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Winneconne, WI
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Email I received this week from both ABC and NBC in Green Bay says May 1, 2002 to begin HDTV broadcasts. I guess that's at least consistent with what we're seeing from other sources. Time will tell.

Dave
DaveSher is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 02-23-2002, 08:52 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mflanagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Freezing Midwest
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
It's nice that WFRV has paved the way and hopefully this will apply some pressure to the other stations to not be left in the dust. WFRV really touts thier HD capabilities with commercials sponsored by Soundworld. This ought to get Joe six packs thinking about HDTV at least.

I just hope that ABC and FOX11 doesn't file for extensions.

Mike F.

Flan's Theater!

Xbox Gamertag: Darth Flan
mflanagan is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 04-27-2002, 07:30 PM
Member
 
flipcody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ripon, WI USA
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a HDTV capable TV and live in Ripon. I have held off doing anything with HDTV because my only option is direct TV.

Do you think Ripon is too far to get a signal? Would it be strong enough?

Thanks!
Flip
flipcody is online now  
post #17 of 21 Old 04-28-2002, 07:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jerry Arseneau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Neenah, WI, US
Posts: 1,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you can receive NTSC broadcasts then you should have no problems getting HDTV (ATSC) in Ripon. I would guess you would need some kind of outside UHF antenna but an attic one may do the trick. It's been my experience that the digital stations have been easier to pick up than the analog ones.

If you have a Digital receiver, try tuning to channel 56-1 (channel 5) or channel 41-1 (channel 26) or channel 23-1 (channel 2, but they have been on intermittently). If you have your receiver do a channel search, it will re-map these channels automatically to 5-1, 26-1, and 2-1.

Probably the best source of information is to go to www.titantv.com and click on the antenna selector button. You will need to fill out your profile so your location information can be used to determine which antenna you need.

Jerry
Jerry Arseneau is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 04-28-2002, 10:11 AM
Member
 
johnnybwis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Wisconsin - East Coast
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Channel 26 and 2 broadcasting in digital, must be time to buy the 8vsb card for my dish 6000. What kind of signal strength do you get. Currently I have an attic antenna with not perfect reception but watch-able.
johnnybwis is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 04-28-2002, 12:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrSquid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA (formerly Appleton, WI)
Posts: 2,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've never lost WFRV's signal - but I'm viewing through Time Warner's long awaited HD cable boxes.

The bugs are annoying - the idiot tech who installed my box was all excited about them "They're really cool logos - when you see those, you KNOW you're watching HD material!" Um... when I see the quality of HD - THEN I know I'm watching HD.

DaveSher - good to see another Winneconne person in a place like this! Some day I'll move back! Either that or they'll have to put a franchise for "The Well" in Appleton. :)

Xbox Live ID: MihmsMe
MrSquid is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 04-30-2002, 09:36 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mflanagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Freezing Midwest
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Is anyone besides WFRV broadcasting HD? I havent checked lately.

Thanks
Mike Flanagan

Flan's Theater!

Xbox Gamertag: Darth Flan
mflanagan is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 05-01-2002, 05:53 AM
Member
 
DaveSher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Winneconne, WI
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When WFRV started back in January, I was receiving them at 85-90% signal strength on my Dish 6000 with a Winegard AP-8275 Preamplifier
(UHF Gain:28) and a U-92 UHF antenna from Antenna Performance. The antenna is in my attic.

Over the past two months, signal strength has been going down so that now I only get 65-70% strength (and worse if weather is bad). I lose the signal lock around 60-65%.

Has anybody else noticed signal strength going down for WFRV? I suppose I might have to move my antenna outside to the roof, but would like to avoid that if possible.

Dave
DaveSher is offline  
Closed Thread Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off