Providence, RI - Cox - Page 32 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #931 of 990 Old 06-01-2012, 04:55 PM
Member
 
LoREvanescence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricomputerguy View Post

WHATS up with this
I need to pay 5.00 to get the Hallmark Movie Channel who talk about calling the Kettle Black cox is doing to us what channel 10 is doing to them wow the day i pay 5.00 for hallmark movie network is the day i pay 30 dollars extra a month to keep WJAR cox now bend over and stick hallmark movie network up your ass

I have had The Hallmark Movie Channel, Lifetime Movie Channel and IFC for a year and a half.

As of about 2 weeks ago all these channels say not authorized now.


What's up with this, Is this like all in a new package now and was taken away?
LoREvanescence is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #932 of 990 Old 06-01-2012, 05:15 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ricomputerguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoREvanescence View Post

I have had The Hallmark Movie Channel, Lifetime Movie Channel and IFC for a year and a half.

As of about 2 weeks ago all these channels say not authorized now.


What's up with this, Is this like all in a new package now and was taken away?

there under a new package which cost 5.99 or 6.99 its extra but not sure of the price
ricomputerguy is offline  
post #933 of 990 Old 06-01-2012, 06:13 PM
Member
 
LoREvanescence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricomputerguy View Post

there under a new package which cost 5.99 or 6.99 its extra but not sure of the price

so in other words, if you had a contract, which I do, and had those channels, they can take it out of your package, and add it to a new package they created which you have to pay more for?
LoREvanescence is offline  
post #934 of 990 Old 06-02-2012, 12:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,668
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoREvanescence View Post


so in other words, if you had a contract, which I do, and had those channels, they can take it out of your package, and add it to a new package they created which you have to pay more for?

Short answer is yes. The contract does not guarantee what channels you get only the package of channels you get. If a a few channels change the package they are a part of then you lose access unless you get the new package.
Ph8te is offline  
post #935 of 990 Old 06-02-2012, 05:54 PM
Member
 
LoREvanescence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So here was something I have been wondering for awhile.

Does COX ever test or activate the EAS in the Pawtucket area?

Not once in the year and a half that I lived here have I seen a test, severe thunderstorm warning, the tornado warning for the county last year or the national EAS test interrupt my tivo premiere. Not complaining, but I'm finding it very odd.
LoREvanescence is offline  
post #936 of 990 Old 06-02-2012, 08:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,668
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoREvanescence View Post

So here was something I have been wondering for awhile.

Does COX ever test or activate the EAS in the Pawtucket area?

Not once in the year and a half that I lived here have I seen a test, severe thunderstorm warning, the tornado warning for the county last year or the national EAS test interrupt my tivo premiere. Not complaining, but I'm finding it very odd.

They do tests randomly during the week usually the tests happen in the middle of the night or day when there are less viewers.
Ph8te is offline  
post #937 of 990 Old 06-02-2012, 08:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
WGN is carried by most every cable provider in the US. WGN was one of the very first non-Premium cable channels. Along with [W]TBS and CNN.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #938 of 990 Old 06-04-2012, 07:18 PM
Senior Member
 
W1KNE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: East Providence, RI
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post

They do tests randomly during the week usually the tests happen in the middle of the night or day when there are less viewers.

Unless they receive a required monthly test, then, by law, they have to forward the monthly test within 60 minutes of reception.

Cox should be running the RWTs all hours, not just at 1am, or overnight hours.

--Mike Fitzpatrick
Broadcast Engineer

Put your boots on folks, it's getting pretty deep in here!
Note: opinions and advice given here are mine and mine only.
W1KNE is offline  
post #939 of 990 Old 06-04-2012, 07:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,668
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by W1KNE View Post


Unless they receive a required monthly test, then, by law, they have to forward the monthly test within 60 minutes of reception.

Cox should be running the RWTs all hours, not just at 1am, or overnight hours.

I'm just reporting when I usually see them which is either in the middle of the day or night (2-3AM). Usually they don't do them during prime time.
Ph8te is offline  
post #940 of 990 Old 06-06-2012, 07:00 AM
Member
 
LoREvanescence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post


I'm just reporting when I usually see them which is either in the middle of the day or night (2-3AM). Usually they don't do them during prime time.


I figured that most tests would be late, but what caught me off guard is that I have never seen it go off what so ever.

Every time a severe thunderstorm warning was issued last summer for the country including the city of pawtucket, not once was there a EAS stating there was a Severe Thunderstorm Warning. The networks or TWC all added their crawlers and what not, but no EAS.

I found that odd and wondered if cox was just not doing them in this area / a technical glitch, or if if there is a glitch related to cablecard and my tivo premiere.
LoREvanescence is offline  
post #941 of 990 Old 06-10-2012, 07:17 PM
Member
 
bosoxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone else not have channel 1057 (tru tv) again on my tv it's gone and the other channels pixilate (esp nesn and a few more) every so often
bosoxi is offline  
post #942 of 990 Old 06-12-2012, 05:09 PM
Senior Member
 
jreese831's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: RI, USA
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bosoxi View Post

anyone else not have channel 1057 (tru tv) again on my tv it's gone and the other channels pixilate (esp nesn and a few more) every so often
TruTV is working fine for me. I did notice some pretty bad pixelation on TNT the other day (during the NASCAR race) but haven't really been watching around enough this week to notice if it's still there or present on other channels.

"Two possibilities exist: Either we are alone in the Universe or we are not. Both are equally terrifying." - Arthur C. Clarke
jreese831 is offline  
post #943 of 990 Old 06-12-2012, 10:08 PM
Member
 
bosoxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah i have 1057 back now but the constant pixelation is driving me crazy.. ill be watching a program the sounds cuts out for a second then the screen pixelates then back to normal
bosoxi is offline  
post #944 of 990 Old 06-13-2012, 03:31 PM
Member
 
LoREvanescence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm noticing a lot of pixelation on some channels now tool


WJAR channel 1010 actually dropped out with no signal for around a minute this morning during the Today Show.
LoREvanescence is offline  
post #945 of 990 Old 06-15-2012, 11:58 AM
Member
 
bosoxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the red sox game right now is pretty much unwatchable in high def because of the pixelation what the heck am i paying for???
bosoxi is offline  
post #946 of 990 Old 06-22-2012, 07:19 PM
Senior Member
 
W1KNE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: East Providence, RI
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bosoxi View Post

the red sox game right now is pretty much unwatchable in high def because of the pixelation what the heck am i paying for???

Have you actually called Cox? Or did you just post on here? Not trying to be wise-ass, I promise, but you probably get better results by calling them. But when you do, make sure you talk to a supervisor and get a ticket number. I am seeing the same hits at my house in East Providence. I have a solid SNR on the cable box too. So it's at the head end or originating point.

--Mike Fitzpatrick
Broadcast Engineer

Put your boots on folks, it's getting pretty deep in here!
Note: opinions and advice given here are mine and mine only.
W1KNE is offline  
post #947 of 990 Old 06-28-2012, 01:18 PM
Member
 
bosoxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i posted on here to make sure it wasn't my tv ..seeing other people are having the same problem
bosoxi is offline  
post #948 of 990 Old 07-11-2012, 05:14 AM
Member
 
LoREvanescence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just had the strangest thing ever happen. Apparently I was watching a channel that does not exist on my lineup this morning.

When I turned my TV on this morning a movie was on that I liked. It wasn't in HD, but rather was letter boxed so I figured I would hit guide, find out what channel it is on and go and tune into the HD Version. My TiVO was telling me I was on channel 319, (This History Channel in Spanish - my tivo for what ever reasons likes to try to record suggestions from this channel even though I don't get it.) I went through the guide of all the movie channels, HBO, Cinemax and what not and I could not find the movie that was playing what so ever. It had to be a premium channel as it was commercial free. At the end of movie it was playing MAX logo's and advertising what's on tonight. Then another movie started. Only, it wasn't the same movie that was on max and max HD! When I switched back to 319 I was back to History in Spanish I was back to not authorized.

Going to Cinemax.com, I found that lineup for the channel I had apparently been watching, it was @MAXHD. By going into my channel list I was able to see there was a @max on 225 that was not selected, and added that one to my line up. This channel is playing the same line up, but wasn't letterboxed.

I wonder what all that was about. maybe cox was testing the HD channel and things got screwy? @maxhd is not in the lineup listed on cox's page.
LoREvanescence is offline  
post #949 of 990 Old 08-06-2012, 08:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ak3883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Newport, RI
Posts: 1,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Cox for not telling me that you added the HD olympic basketball and soccer channels. Only stumbled on them after scanning through my guide(they are 1298 and 1299). Maybe you should stop spending money on advertising "Cox is football"(when you offer nothing special over other major cable providers and far less than Directv) and actually do something like send messages to customers cable boxes so they know.

Not a word in my bill(which I read) or in emails(just mentioned online and OnDemand coverage). I bet most people have no clue they are getting 2 extra HD channels with olympic coverage.
ak3883 is offline  
post #950 of 990 Old 09-11-2012, 06:47 PM
Senior Member
 
W1KNE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: East Providence, RI
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would be nice for Cox to replace WGBX-SD with WGBX-HD.

WGBH-TV doesn't always carry the same shows as WGBX-TV (which RIPBS doesn't carry either).

Also would like to see Horse Racing TV (HRTV) even if just in SD, in the sports package.

--Mike Fitzpatrick
Broadcast Engineer

Put your boots on folks, it's getting pretty deep in here!
Note: opinions and advice given here are mine and mine only.
W1KNE is offline  
post #951 of 990 Old 09-30-2012, 12:27 PM
Member
 
LoR*Evanescence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Leyden, MA
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ak3883 View Post

Thanks Cox for not telling me that you added the HD olympic basketball and soccer channels. Only stumbled on them after scanning through my guide(they are 1298 and 1299). Maybe you should stop spending money on advertising "Cox is football"(when you offer nothing special over other major cable providers and far less than Directv) and actually do something like send messages to customers cable boxes so they know.
Not a word in my bill(which I read) or in emails(just mentioned online and OnDemand coverage). I bet most people have no clue they are getting 2 extra HD channels with olympic coverage.

I didn't know, I just found out yesterday almost 2 months after the Olympics by stumbling across them in my guide. Nothing much there anymore but guide data filled with "Sign Off".

Would have been nice to know they were there when I could actually watch something on them.
LoR*Evanescence is offline  
post #952 of 990 Old 10-23-2012, 04:53 PM
Senior Member
 
scottder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Warwick RI USA
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking at getting a TiVO for home, does anyone know if Cox has m-Cards and all the digital channels needed to support this? (I live in Warwick)

Thanks
Scott
scottder is offline  
post #953 of 990 Old 10-23-2012, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottder View Post

I am looking at getting a TiVO for home, does anyone know if Cox has m-Cards and all the digital channels needed to support this? (I live in Warwick)
Thanks
Scott

Yes, you can pick up an M-Card and a SDV (Switched Digital Video) Tuning Adapter at any Cox Store. Or Cox will also Drop Ship you the items. Self Install is Free.

Yes you get all the Digital channels and you also get the "Plus Package" HD channels for Free, (w/ subscription to corresponding Tier, HBO, SHO, etc)
http://ww2.cox.com/residential/support/tv/article.cox?articleId=9834a820-6d29-11e1-d2ee-000000000000

CableCARDs are $2/mo
SDV Tuning Adapters are Free

CableCARD Self Install Kit - Motorola
http://ww2.cox.com/residential/support/tv/article.cox?articleId=0b2b32b0-7b52-11e0-fbc4-000000000000

Retail Tuning Adapter Self Install Kits - MOTO
http://ww2.cox.com/residential/support/tv/article.cox?articleId=a6842300-fad1-11de-f523-000000000000

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #954 of 990 Old 11-08-2012, 04:20 PM
Newbie
 
RTGuardian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When Cox drop ships the M-Card and the Tuning Adapter do they ship from different locations? I got the M-Card next day (nice) and it's listed in my profile under TV (Motorola - CMO9060) but the Tuning Adapter hasn't shown up and it's not listed in my account. Not sure if they FedEx it out or not.
RTGuardian is offline  
post #955 of 990 Old 11-13-2012, 08:16 PM
Member
 
ATPTourFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Few questions for anyone with info regarding Cox' on-demand capabilities for Cox-produced programming. Does Cox finally have the ability to provide their original programming, such as "Cooley" or Friars or Rams basketball, in HD via OnDemand?

Virtually all other content OnDemand is available in HD. It sure would be nice to enjoy Cox' stuff in HD as well.
ATPTourFan is offline  
post #956 of 990 Old 11-28-2012, 05:31 PM
Senior Member
 
igneous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Haven't been able to get audio on Channel 10 through QAM for a while now, tried a rescan and nothing. Anyone else having this issue?
igneous is offline  
post #957 of 990 Old 01-14-2013, 12:49 PM
Member
 
ATPTourFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any option for getting CBS Sports Network available on the HD line-up? It's been on SD digital sports tier for years, but never pushed to HD.
ATPTourFan is offline  
post #958 of 990 Old 02-04-2013, 08:11 PM
Member
 
ATPTourFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone from Cox comment on why their own originally produced content, shot and edited in HD, is not able to be offered in HD via Cox OnDemand? HUGE Disappointment!
ATPTourFan is offline  
post #959 of 990 Old 02-04-2013, 10:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by ATPTourFan View Post

Can anyone from Cox comment on why their own originally produced content, shot and edited in HD, is not able to be offered in HD via Cox OnDemand? HUGE Disappointment!

Specifics?
domino92024 is offline  
post #960 of 990 Old 02-06-2013, 07:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
occasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hampton Roads VA
Posts: 1,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I might be able to answer if I knew which content.

------------------------------------
Occasio Gee
www.occasiogee.com
 

occasio is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off