PBS in Vegas up and running - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 38 Old 03-22-2002, 08:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
schultzie73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
and it looks as good as hdnet!
schultzie73 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 38 Old 03-23-2002, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lvthunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was getting a signal last night around 10PM but no picture. Now I'm not even getting a signal. Also titantv says Monday. So maybe they were just testing yesterday and they plan on going live Monday.
lvthunder is offline  
post #3 of 38 Old 03-24-2002, 03:46 AM
Senior Member
 
J_Nemeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is great news. Now lets hope they mirror the Network feed and don't just tease us with a couple of hours a day. I'll look for it tomorrow.

Jay

"Can I please just watch this the way it was meant to be seen?"
J_Nemeth is offline  
post #4 of 38 Old 03-25-2002, 09:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lvthunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried to get this channel when I got home around 6 PM and I was receiving a signal but no picture. It's just a black screen. It looks like the transmitter is on but they are not broadcasting a picture. Maybe they just don't run a demo loop other times. Anybody else having this problem.
lvthunder is offline  
post #5 of 38 Old 03-26-2002, 10:41 AM
Senior Member
 
mchurchm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Henderson, NV, USA
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried tuning in around 6 or 7 last night, and I did not even get a signal. I guess I could have tried harder, but I just assumed they weren't transmitting yet. However, I got an e-mail this morning from one of their engineers stating that they had been transmitting since 9am yesterday. So maybe they were just having some problems, I don't know. I will try a little harder tonight, since I know that they are indeed transmitting.

GO LAKERS!!!
mchurchm is offline  
post #6 of 38 Old 03-26-2002, 11:28 AM
Member
 
vocp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I tuned in to channel 11 to catch pbs last night and got a signal of 85-90. This is better than I get with cbs. It was black, good to know it wasn't my hardware. Hopefully we will see something tonight.

I also got the email from pbs, I beleive it stated that they would duplicate the national feed.
vocp is offline  
post #7 of 38 Old 03-27-2002, 08:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lvthunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anyone get a picture last night? I didn't. Does any one know if it works in the middle of the day?
lvthunder is offline  
post #8 of 38 Old 03-27-2002, 09:15 AM
Member
 
vocp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still zip, pitch black. It even caused my DTC100 to turn off somehow. Tried it again this morning and still nothing.
vocp is offline  
post #9 of 38 Old 03-28-2002, 12:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lvthunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still no picture. I wonder when they are going to start sending a picture.
lvthunder is offline  
post #10 of 38 Old 03-28-2002, 07:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
schultzie73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been getting a signal since monday
schultzie73 is offline  
post #11 of 38 Old 03-28-2002, 10:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lvthunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a signal or are you getting a picture too. I've been getting a signal since Monday too. It around 80 and the signal is locked but when it's on 11.1 I just get a black screen. No searching for digital signal like I get when it's not getting a signal.
lvthunder is offline  
post #12 of 38 Old 03-30-2002, 08:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
schultzie73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am getting a picture on 11-3
schultzie73 is offline  
post #13 of 38 Old 03-31-2002, 09:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lvthunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not getting 11.3. I have a Sony SAT_HD100 STB and the only thing is shows is 11.1. When I manually change to 11.3 it says Station Not Available. Does anyone know a workaround.
lvthunder is offline  
post #14 of 38 Old 04-01-2002, 11:55 AM
Newbie
 
Rod Funston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Las Vegas, NV, USA
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I spoke to an engineer at KLVX and told him about this site. I also only get the black screen with no audio. Tried to pull up 11-3, but my RCA DCT-100 just goes to 11-1, give the station ID same as when I go to CBS, but just a black screen. I'll be watching this site and checking with KLVX - something will soon change (I HOPE)
Rod Funston is offline  
post #15 of 38 Old 04-01-2002, 02:55 PM
Newbie
 
klvx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Our engineers at Harris have recomended that you do a re-acquistion of all channels. If your initial acquistion has loaded 11-1 it will not see the -3. please post and let us know of your results... thanks
klvx is offline  
post #16 of 38 Old 04-01-2002, 08:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lvthunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ran the Auto Program on my Sony SAT-HD100 which scanned all the channels and I only get 11.1 and not 11.3. I'm getting a signal strength of 70 and it says the signal is locked.
lvthunder is offline  
post #17 of 38 Old 04-02-2002, 02:31 AM
Newbie
 
Rod Funston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Las Vegas, NV, USA
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I disconnected my antenna, ran the channel scan and the DCT-100 indicated no channels added. When I checked the unit it still had the previous channels in memory, so I unplugged the unit for several hours. When I plugged it back in, it showed only blanks where the channels and their strength reading were. I then programmed 011-03 and the screen showed 11-3 (acquiring channel) - reconnected the antenna and the unit went to 11-1 and good old black screen. programmed 007-03 and unit went to CBS HDTV (showing the basketball game in HD) with the screen saying I was viewing 8-1 which is how channel 8 has programmed it to be even though it's actually receiving 7-1. Help anyone. I can't think of anything else to try.
Rod Funston is offline  
post #18 of 38 Old 04-02-2002, 06:44 AM
Newbie
 
klvx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Today we are going to reset to 11-1 for testing. I will post as soon as this done. Thanks for your input..
klvx is offline  
post #19 of 38 Old 04-02-2002, 09:33 AM
Newbie
 
klvx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We have now reset the system, and one viewer is seeing picture... great news please tune to 11-1 and if that does not work, please reacquire channels....

thanks for viewing KLVX
klvx is offline  
post #20 of 38 Old 04-02-2002, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
mchurchm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Henderson, NV, USA
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I get a good clean signal on channel 10, but I can't get a lock on channel 11. It shows 0% signal, then every once in a while i see the signal bar change to green (which indicates a lock) for a split second, then back to red and 0% signal. I haven't tried adjusting my antenna yet, but I would think that since I get a good clean signal on channel 10, that my antenna should be pointed properly. Any suggestions?

GO LAKERS!!!
mchurchm is offline  
post #21 of 38 Old 04-02-2002, 10:37 AM
Newbie
 
klvx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you able to get channel 8 OK? Our transmitter is on the antenna farm closest to Boulder City, Channel 8 is on the Anthem Mtn. near Seven Hills. Can you see the site from your location? Yes I would adjust my antenna...
klvx is offline  
post #22 of 38 Old 04-02-2002, 12:31 PM
Senior Member
 
mchurchm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Henderson, NV, USA
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ch 8 - and Ch7 digital - both come in fine for us. I will try adjusting the antenna tonight.

GO LAKERS!!!
mchurchm is offline  
post #23 of 38 Old 04-02-2002, 04:42 PM
Newbie
 
Rod Funston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Las Vegas, NV, USA
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MY DCT-100 / MITS IS PRODUCING A BEAUTIFUL PICTURE AND CLEAN SOUND. QUESTION TO MCHURCHM: DO YOU GET KLAS HD O.K.? I'M SURE YOU DO, BUT CAN'T FIGURE WHY A PROBLEM WITH KLVX.
Rod Funston is offline  
post #24 of 38 Old 04-02-2002, 07:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lvthunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm finally getting a picture, but now the signal is a lot harder to get the locked message then before. Does anyone know if they are operating at full power.
lvthunder is offline  
post #25 of 38 Old 04-02-2002, 09:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
CINERAMAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: everywhere
Posts: 12,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 39
PBS in VEGAS . Isn't that an oxymoron?

Just Kidding.

Viva Las Vegas!
CINERAMAX is offline  
post #26 of 38 Old 04-03-2002, 08:26 AM
Newbie
 
klvx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please visit our website at klvx.org

We are transmitting at 9300 Watts, the maximum allowed for digital channel 11 in Las Vegas.

There is actually a potential for overload of your receiver if you are close to the Transmitter site and have a good antenna system... but I do not think this is likely.

Try a small settop antenna or attenuate your input if you think this is happening.
klvx is offline  
post #27 of 38 Old 04-03-2002, 02:41 PM
Senior Member
 
mchurchm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Henderson, NV, USA
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I adjusted my antenna last night, and now I am getting 50-55% signal on ch11. I wathed a little bit of what I think was a demo loop (since it wasn't the same as what was on ch10). It looked pretty good, although the underwater shots didn't look near as nice as the outdoor shots. Great job KLVX!! I am looking forward to some great 1080i programming.

GO LAKERS!!!
mchurchm is offline  
post #28 of 38 Old 04-03-2002, 03:19 PM
Newbie
 
Rod Funston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Las Vegas, NV, USA
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question for KLVX. I noticed last night that you were running a program (The Shape of Life - Origins, Life on The Move) in HDTV. I didn't expect it as I had only viewed the loop until then. According to my Replay schedule you were to run the program twice again during the night. So, I got up to watch it, but only the loop on HD and the Origins program was on 10 in analog. My question is: How can I find out when you will be running HDTV programs, their titles and length etc. Thanks.
Rod Funston is offline  
post #29 of 38 Old 04-04-2002, 09:42 AM
Newbie
 
klvx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please go to the www.klvx.org website and address an email to the programming department. I believe they are assembling an email group for this very situation. If this does not work send another forum message and I will investigate.

thanks
klvx is offline  
post #30 of 38 Old 04-04-2002, 11:19 AM
Member
 
vocp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last night I tried again to watch channel 11 digital and still get a black screen. I tried unplugging the antenna and did a rescan on my dtc100 and it found channel 11 digital (but this time the station call letters KLVX did not show up, it just said channel 11 digital). Anyway I'm still getting just black. I also unplugged the dtc100 for a few minutes to reset it, didn't help.

I'm getting a signal of 80 on digital 11 but no picture.

BTW, CBS cames up without a problem.

Please help.

Carl
vocp is offline  
Closed Thread Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off