Charlotte, NC - TWC - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 7936 Old 10-10-2003, 08:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry - looking for the DVI Cable between the box and the tv
mhdiab is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 7936 Old 10-10-2003, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Ebay buddy..got my dvi cable for $6 delivered, it's as nice as the one that
comes with most receivers..works fine..

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #273 of 7936 Old 10-10-2003, 01:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Fox - I guess then you agree with my assesment that it is a digital cable and either works or doesn't - at least pretty much...

Here is what happened though if any of your friends have a Toshiba. I had the 50H82 which they promised they would be able to upgrade to DVI compatible - well they have yet to solve this and after I pushed for a little while they sent me the new 51h83 for free instead - just got it

One more item - is there any chance that we get the WRAL broadcast from the Hurricanes games through TWC here?

Thanks
mhdiab is offline  
post #274 of 7936 Old 10-12-2003, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Who else called for HD?
I called and it was busy - once I got through she was like - didn't I just transfer you????
Then master-control was - I flipped it

Good job guys lets keep them on their toes

You who knows more - when does this become automatic and why does CBS have more issues - is that because they have more HD so we notice more ....

Ready to rumble and how about the Panthers - that was awsome - and if anyone complains about the interception I agree with the call and that was intentional grounding so evens out since the Colts scored on that drive
mhdiab is offline  
post #275 of 7936 Old 10-12-2003, 01:48 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The process is automatic for scheduled programming. Sports can go into OT or take longer than the alotted time. As far as I know, WBTV uses timers for all the primetime HD shows. If football causes the movie tonight to run past 11pm tonight, I bet you money it'll goto SD at 11pm on the dot!
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #276 of 7936 Old 10-12-2003, 02:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 71
jm is correct, the timer method is the best way to insure that MOST of the
HD programs get on properly, along with local commercials inserted.
In FOX's case, they provide a full time 16:9 feed, so we don't have to bother with programming a timer. It's not that way for other networks.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #277 of 7936 Old 10-12-2003, 02:44 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Bob I noticed earlier that when watching FOX NFL Sunday, that widescreen wasn't switched to until around 12:20. You weren't at the controls were you
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #278 of 7936 Old 10-12-2003, 03:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 71
FOX TOC instructed MC to take the backup feed due to solar transit that wasn't scheduled until about 2:20 or so..If we're not on the primary feed, the DTv won't switch to the 16:9 feed..so I called and had MC correct....seems they tend to forget those of us who take the widescreen feed..they did this in March as well...otherwise, it's all automatic via a slave to network tally..

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #279 of 7936 Old 10-12-2003, 07:53 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Bob, what's up with the radar channel? It's not working on TW or OTA, it was locking up my Samsung but now it saids "No AV".
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #280 of 7936 Old 10-13-2003, 04:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 71
as bones once said.."He's dead Jim"..encoder has rolled over and died.
Since I have been out of town, I haven't had a chance to look at it, but
will probably have to send it back to Harmonic

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #281 of 7936 Old 10-13-2003, 12:40 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just wanted to let everyone know that WJZY-DT will NOT be airing "Enterprise" and "Jake 2.0" in HD. They are still in the process of getting the necessary equipment for HD. UPN did not give them the notice necessary to have everything up and ready in time. But rest assure they are working as fast as they can to get everything ready to go!
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #282 of 7936 Old 10-13-2003, 06:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
archiguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 18,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 300 Post(s)
Liked: 634
Quote:


Originally posted by bdfox18doe
as bones once said.."He's dead Jim"..encoder has rolled over and died.
Since I have been out of town, I haven't had a chance to look at it, but
will probably have to send it back to Harmonic

Great! Die, HD-bandwidth sapping weather subchannels, DIE!!

Oh, sorry Bob, I forgot you guys don't do HD.....
archiguy is offline  
post #283 of 7936 Old 10-13-2003, 06:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
sengsational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are many folks able to get WUNG's digital 44 station? I looked on the fcc site and saw it was only allowed to broadcast at what seemed like a very low power level. Standing on my roof, and looking in the direction of their tower, I'm looking at my neighbor's roof, so I knew there might be some trouble. I bought a 29db Winegard mast mounted UHF amp. I get 58 (their analog channel, same tower) cleanly, with a light ghost, so I figured I should get 44, but no dice. Fox and NBC both have worse ghosting on the analog counterpart, and I have no problem getting the Fox and NBC digital. Just curious as to others' ability to get receive WUNG-DT.
sengsational is offline  
post #284 of 7936 Old 10-13-2003, 06:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
archiguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 18,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 300 Post(s)
Liked: 634
Quote:


Originally posted by jmccurrytech
Just wanted to let everyone know that WJZY-DT will NOT be airing "Enterprise" and "Jake 2.0" in HD. They are still in the process of getting the necessary equipment for HD. UPN did not give them the notice necessary to have everything up and ready in time. But rest assure they are working as fast as they can to get everything ready to go!

Is WJZY's digital transmitter working at all? I seem to have lost 46.1 from my STB's (Dish 6000) channel set and can't add it back. I know they transmit at low power; I've recently changed my antenna, so that might be the culprit also....
archiguy is offline  
post #285 of 7936 Old 10-13-2003, 07:10 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
WJZY-DT is broadcasting a signal but no programming or PSIP. I went to channel 47 and am getting 90% signal, but my sammy is saying "No Signal". sengsational, WUNG-DT does broadcast at fairly low power, even with my pre-amp on max power I can only get 50%. I recommend trying to get WTVI-DT on channel 11.
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #286 of 7936 Old 10-14-2003, 04:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Ok Archi,
for that comment, we're upping the data rate on the radar to 8 mhz..
and will take an extra 60 days to install the FOX HD gear when it arrives..

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #287 of 7936 Old 10-14-2003, 06:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
archiguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 18,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 300 Post(s)
Liked: 634
Quote:


Originally posted by bdfox18doe
Ok Archi,
for that comment, we're upping the data rate on the radar to 8 mhz..
and will take an extra 60 days to install the FOX HD gear when it arrives..

Curses! Foiled again!

Hey, looking forward to the return of the Jack Bauer Power Hour in a couple of weeks! Can't wait to see Jack dispatch villains in HD; hurry up and install that HD stuff!!!
archiguy is offline  
post #288 of 7936 Old 10-14-2003, 02:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
archiguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 18,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 300 Post(s)
Liked: 634
Any word on WJZY-DT being up and running for tomorrow night's debut of Enterprise in HD? How about you TWC digital HD cable guys, can you get it?
archiguy is offline  
post #289 of 7936 Old 10-14-2003, 05:23 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
As I said in my post earlier, it will be at least 6 months before WJZY-DT is HD capable.
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #290 of 7936 Old 10-15-2003, 04:23 AM
Member
 
namcap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it just me, or is everyone else starting to get itchy for Nov to finally get here and see if what has been said about the HD Tier comes true? I wonder what time notice TWC will give prior to rolling this out? Oh well, not much longer....
namcap is offline  
post #291 of 7936 Old 10-15-2003, 04:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Someone over in another thread said that the had on their bill that it would show up in november - was in minnesotta (I think) - so hopefully we should have it announced soon. However, the only thing announced for them was inhd 1 and 2 and no espn or HDnet yet.

JMCurry - rumor is that FSN will be working with inhd 2 over TW do you know anything?
mhdiab is offline  
post #292 of 7936 Old 10-15-2003, 06:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
archiguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 18,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 300 Post(s)
Liked: 634
Quote:


Originally posted by jmccurrytech
As I said in my post earlier, it will be at least 6 months before WJZY-DT is HD capable.

Okay, thanks & noted - no Enterprise in HD this season for Charlotteans. Too bad for us who remain fans, in spite of the lost potential of this show. Maybe it's just habit, i.e. even bad Star Trek is better than no Star Trek.

But the other question is whether WJZY's digital transmitter is operating at all...? It's completely gone from my STB's channel set. Just wondering if the cable folks can see it? Reason I ask is because the SD digital picture is better than the analog one.
archiguy is offline  
post #293 of 7936 Old 10-17-2003, 04:33 PM
Newbie
 
inmailstuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bob:

Is it in HD? 240 working fine at the moment. Sorry to hear about 242.

Tom
inmailstuff is offline  
post #294 of 7936 Old 10-18-2003, 04:50 AM
Member
 
rcasenc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rec'd following email From TWC:

October 17, 2003

I am in receipt of your e-mail concerning Time Warner Cable's offering of In Demand HD. Good News! We do have plans to launch in the near future. However, we are still in the process of negotiations. There is not a set date at this time.

Contractual agreements for carriage of specific programmers are negotiated at the corporate level, and information about what our Charlotte region customers want on their cable service is taken into consideration during those negotiations.

Please continue to provide us input on what we're doing right and what we can do to improve.

Thank You!

For What its worth
rcasenc is offline  
post #295 of 7936 Old 10-18-2003, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Tom,
The Whirled Serious will be in 16:9 Widescreen, but not 5.1...
Hope to have 241 on and 242 back soon!

Thanks.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #296 of 7936 Old 10-18-2003, 03:25 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Bob, with the recent upgrades TW sent to the STB's, does this make the SAP channel possible/work?
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #297 of 7936 Old 10-19-2003, 09:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 71
yes,supposedly, they were waiting for a software patch to make 241 (sap/dvs) available. I haven't heard if they have it yet, I called Ron Friday and did not hear back from him.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #298 of 7936 Old 10-21-2003, 05:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.twchouston.com/cable/lineup.html

inhd officially on the Houston lineup - others have the information on their cable bills. Either we are not getting it here (which I doubt) or they are even worse than ususal with their information
mhdiab is offline  
post #299 of 7936 Old 10-21-2003, 07:45 AM
Newbie
 
pipedown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks guys for all the TWC posts....

however, could someone post an update on the following:

1) HD channels currently available via TWC-Charlotte
2) HD channels soon to be released from TWC-Charlotte and the projected date/cost

Many thanks in advance
pipedown is offline  
post #300 of 7936 Old 10-21-2003, 10:19 AM
Member
 
sccofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
current channels

HBO
Showtime
Discovery
ABC
CBS
NBC
FOX
2 PBS Channels (I think, one for sure)
NBA TV is supposed to show some HiDef stuff

As far as upcoming channel your guess is as good as anyone elses, rumors indicated INHD 1 and 2, ESPN HD, HdNet and HDNet Movies. I have heard from people inside the Charlotte Division that INHD and ESPN will launch in the near future.
sccofer is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off