Charlotte, NC - TWC - Page 17 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #481 of 7963 Old 12-17-2003, 09:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by HughScot
First of all it has been my experience that digital TV is not much better than analog. But when you get HD from TWC you should be very happy with the HD picture. If you have a large HDTV the analog signal will look poor at best. Just how bad it looks will depend on you particular set and the screen size. The larger the set the worse the SD picture quality. There is no getting around it. I bought the set (Pioneer Elite) that at the time, two years ago, provided me with the best SD picture as well as the best HD picture.

Last time I looked we get 12 HD channels from TWC so there is quite a bit of HD. To the best of my knowledge their is nothing TWC can do about the SD signal during installation. As for Dish I personally would not go that route as I've had both at the same time and I dumped the sat.

Thanks for responding. I didn't realize SD would get worse when I jumped into this. On the other hand I didn't realize 480p DVD would be so f*****g awesome! I can't wait for HD. I will stick with TWC for now. The promise of the HD DVR keeps me hanging on. Also the equipment cost with DirectTV is unbelievable. $900 for DirectTV HD DVR??? They have to be kidding.

Hopefully they give me the Pioneer 3500HD box. That seems to be the one to have.

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #482 of 7963 Old 12-17-2003, 09:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
deArgila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to clarify - SD does not get worse with a large HDTV. It's already that bad, it was just hidden by the limitations of your previous TV.

There is a phrase you'll get to know soon if you already don't:

Garbage in = garbage out
deArgila is offline  
post #483 of 7963 Old 12-17-2003, 10:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by deArgila
Just to clarify - SD does not get worse with a large HDTV. It's already that bad, it was just hidden by the limitations of your previous TV.

There is a phrase you'll get to know soon if you already don't:

Garbage in = garbage out

This is absolutely true, you just notice it more as the screen size increases. Didn't mean to imply that it becomes worse as the screen size increases........it's already bad and looks worse as the size goes up.

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #484 of 7963 Old 12-17-2003, 10:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
rcase13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Glad I didn't go bigger. I got 46" and was considering 56". The resolution was the same either way. I only sit 10' from the screen. As it is this TV is overwhelming.

As far as ESPN-HD goes I'm not really a huge sports fan. But even I would like to watch Carolina play on HD. They practically play in your living room. I find my self watching old DVD's in 480p just to see how awesome they look.

My wife and I are still very happy even though the SD content is worse. We can't wait to watch "Criminal Intent" in HD!

Thanks for the info.

Rodney
rcase13 is offline  
post #485 of 7963 Old 12-17-2003, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

HDNET announcement from Mark Cuban - so sweet NHL Hockey and everything else from them - AWSOME!!

Now regarding the SD picture and all that. I must say that I am happy with most digital channels on my 51 inch. I run the signal through the component for everything - I have the HD-box setup to stretch the regular channels and leave the HD alone - all work friction free. It is possible that when you go from coax on the regular box to component that your picture will improve. The other thing is if you live in apartments tell the guy to make sure you are the only one on the nod down where they bring the cable in - they often split it there giving you a loss of picture quality
mhdiab is offline  
post #486 of 7963 Old 12-17-2003, 10:46 AM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Here's the link from HDNet's site:
http://www.hd.net/2003-prarchive/2003-12-16-01.html
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #487 of 7963 Old 12-17-2003, 11:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Great confirmation and now all I need is the start date and the channel numbers. I love it.

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #488 of 7963 Old 12-17-2003, 12:25 PM
Member
 
jbryer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Draper, UT
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So the question is when and how much will it cost us???
jbryer is offline  
post #489 of 7963 Old 12-17-2003, 08:21 PM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
These channels will be added sometime in January (first half of the month is my best guess). There will be some sort of HD Tier, pricing and channels in the package are unknown at this point. Stay Tuned!
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #490 of 7963 Old 12-17-2003, 08:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
As for pricing, a friend just emailed me and said he would be paying TWC $9.95/mo in CA. This was for all the HD channels and they get the same ones we do. FWIW

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #491 of 7963 Old 12-18-2003, 06:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Launch date in Columbia is january 5th and then December 16th in some CA areas so should be coming shortly. As I stated earlier indications in Raleigh was before New Years.

Cost for the HD-Suite in Raleigh is: $6.95 and there is a very clear note that additional channels will be added at no extra cost - I would expect the price to be the same or right around there rather than the same as in CA
mhdiab is offline  
post #492 of 7963 Old 12-18-2003, 07:55 AM
Member
 
jbryer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Draper, UT
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
$6.95 isn't unreasonable at all. Getting near $10 a month is pushing it for what we're really getting on these channels which I consider to be mostly "Fluff" programming.
jbryer is offline  
post #493 of 7963 Old 12-18-2003, 08:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree that 10 bucks is pushing it, but I think this is a small problem of not having enough to charge more for vs having to raise really soon

Like in Raleigh they clearly announced to the users that it was only inhd 1 and 2 now but new channels would be added shortly and included both HDNET and ESPNHD in that communication. I am guessing that they think people would be more irritated if they were charged 3 bucks first month raised to 6 the second month because a channel was added then 10 bucks after another month........rather just price it high include more channels as they go on and get users as they think it is worth it.........
mhdiab is offline  
post #494 of 7963 Old 12-18-2003, 11:26 AM
Member
 
Davew0670's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi everyone...new tv and new hdtv subscriber here. Is there anywhere I can get the HD schedule for the week? Mainly interested to see if this sundays Panther game will be broadcast in hd.
Davew0670 is offline  
post #495 of 7963 Old 12-18-2003, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 75
No on the Panthers..

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #496 of 7963 Old 12-18-2003, 11:46 AM
Member
 
Davew0670's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
blah
Davew0670 is offline  
post #497 of 7963 Old 12-18-2003, 12:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
HughScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Fox doesn't do true HD.

Hugh Campbell
HughScot is offline  
post #498 of 7963 Old 12-18-2003, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Really?

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #499 of 7963 Old 12-18-2003, 02:30 PM
Member
 
namcap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jmccurrytech
These channels will be added sometime in January (first half of the month is my best guess). There will be some sort of HD Tier, pricing and channels in the package are unknown at this point. Stay Tuned!

HDNet and HDNet Movies are both hidden and can be found on channel 292 & 293. Currently just a black screen and no sound.
namcap is offline  
post #500 of 7963 Old 12-18-2003, 06:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else having major issues with cable in Charlotte tonight? I have had three breaks in the service where everything pops and I loose both the box and my internet connection

Figured they would put it on 292 and 293 - lets all be checking 294 next
mhdiab is offline  
post #501 of 7963 Old 12-18-2003, 06:43 PM
Member
 
Davew0670's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
could someone direct to me the hidden channel instructions? Also, is there any HD on demand? I saw earlier in the thread that Old School was broadcast on 820 but that channel does not show up. thanks
Davew0670 is offline  
post #502 of 7963 Old 12-18-2003, 10:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drew138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Davew0670
hi everyone...new tv and new hdtv subscriber here. Is there anywhere I can get the HD schedule for the week? Mainly interested to see if this sundays Panther game will be broadcast in hd.

TitanTV is a good tv guide listing HD programming

Drew
drew138 is offline  
post #503 of 7963 Old 12-18-2003, 10:29 PM
Member
 
NUPE009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone able to use the DVI port on the Pioneer Voyager HD box? I've been dying to use mine but it doesnt seem to work or either my TV doesn't like it. I've switched boxes once but that didnt help.
NUPE009 is offline  
post #504 of 7963 Old 12-19-2003, 03:15 AM
Member
 
namcap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by drew138
TitanTV is a good tv guide listing HD programming

Drew

Search this thread...you will find the information you are looking for.
namcap is offline  
post #505 of 7963 Old 12-19-2003, 05:33 AM
Member
 
AnthonyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by NUPE009
Is anyone able to use the DVI port on the Pioneer Voyager HD box? I've been dying to use mine but it doesnt seem to work or either my TV doesn't like it. I've switched boxes once but that didnt help.


I am currently using the DVI port on the Pioneer box with my Panasonic plasma. The picture quality IMHO is better using the DVI connection over component.
AnthonyM is offline  
post #506 of 7963 Old 12-19-2003, 08:59 AM
Member
 
NUPE009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been told that DVI makes a big difference because you have a digital signal as opposed to digital thats converted to analog and back to digital.
That is why I really want to use my DVI port. I may get a different box from TW again. My Sammy DLP isn't recognizing it as a HDTV cable box. It gets a signal from the box and gives me an error. "Please connect the set-top to an HDTV set. See the operating instructions."

I'll may try taking the box by a friends house to see if the DVI port works on their TV.
NUPE009 is offline  
post #507 of 7963 Old 12-19-2003, 09:43 AM
Newbie
 
lstokes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NUPE009-

What, if anything, did TW tell you about the operationality of the DVI on their box? They told me it wasn't operational, but folks on this forum seem to have 'em working.

Keep us posted.
lstokes is offline  
post #508 of 7963 Old 12-19-2003, 10:20 AM
Member
 
sccofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DVI is working. I had it hooked up to my Sony RPTV and the PQ was awful so I switched back to component. If you have an all digital pathway then you should achieve better results with DVI but if your TV is analog as is mine then it all depends on who has the better DA converter. Appartenly the cable box does in my case.

Go over to the hardware forum and do a search, I seem to remember reading about an issue with DVI and certain Sammy displays.
sccofer is offline  
post #509 of 7963 Old 12-19-2003, 10:50 AM
Senior Member
 
jmccurrytech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bessemer City, NC
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Channels 292 (HDNet) and 293 (HDNet Movies) have been added (hidden, of course), however there is no audio/video.
jmccurrytech is offline  
post #510 of 7963 Old 12-19-2003, 11:29 AM
Member
 
NUPE009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got off the phone with TW and they said that the VDI port is active. The rep asked if I had a Sammy and told me that others have had the problem and that I should contact Tweeter and they should be able to help me get it working over the phone. I called Samsung and the guy from Samsung is suppossed to give me a call back after he does some research.
NUPE009 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off